BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Cholet - Pays de Loire (1.1), France

43rd edition: Sunday, March 20, 2022

Cholet-Pays de Loire podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition | Map & profile | Start list

Cholet - Cholet, 202 km. Cholet is a town in northwest France, about 50km southeast of Nantes.

Marc Sarreau wins in Cholet.

Bicycle History

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race:

Weather at the start/finish city of Cholet at 12:45 PM, local time: 14C (57F), sunny, with the wnd from the southeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Winner Marc Sarreau's Ag2r-Citroën team sent me this report. It is machine-translated from the French:

Marc Sarreau: "It feels good"

“The finale was intense. Paul Lapeira was ahead on the last lap. In the peloton, we followed the attacks well and when the breakaways were caught, I was well positioned with Clément Venturini who placed me well.

"With the headwind, I lauched my sprint 250 meters from the line.

"It's a real relief because it's been a long time since I have won. I have experienced troubless, injuries, falls, an iliac artery operation, covid... It feels good. Next Sunday, I will attack the Roue Tourangelle, which I have won in the past, with good spirits."

The number: 1

Marc Sarreau's victory is the first success of 2022 for the AG2R CITROËN team.
This is the second time that Marc Sarreau has won Cholet Pays de Loire and the 13th bouquet of his professional career. He won in 2019.
He had not won since Paris-Bourges 2019.

Info: Marc Sarreau and the AG2R CITROËN team

Thanks to the victory in Cholet-Pays de Loire, Marc Sarreau takes the lead in the Coupe de France.

The AG2R CITROËN team consolidates its first place in the team classification.
Paul Lapeira, caught 500 meters from the line and 4th the day before the Classic Loire Atlantique, is sixth in the youth classification.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete Results:

202 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.576 km/hr

1  Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 4hr 44min 40sec
2  Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
3  Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
4  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
5  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
6  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
7  Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
8  Vito Braet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
10  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
12  Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
14  Robin Froidevaux Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
15  Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
16  Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17  Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
18  Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19  Matteo Vercher Equipe de France Espoirs s.t.
20  Sean Flynn Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
21  Fabien Doubey TotalEnergies s.t.
22  Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
24  Hugo Page Equipe de France Espoirs s.t.
25  Aloïs Charrin Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
26  Thomas Joseph Minerva Cycling s.t.
27  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28  Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29  Jordi Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
30  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
31  Gilles Borra Minerva Cycling s.t.
32  Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ @ 4sec
33  Nicolas Edet Arkéa-Samsic 0:07
34  Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
35  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 0:13
36  Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37  Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 0:23
38  Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39  Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
40  Romain Gregoire Equipe de France Espoirs 0:29
41  Petr Kelemen Swiss Racing Academy 0:31
42  Conn McDunphy EvoPro Racing s.t.
43  Enrico Dhaeye Minerva Cycling s.t.
44  Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
45  Roberto Gonzalez Java-Kiwi Atlántico s.t.
46  Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
47  Mael Guegan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
48  Kevin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
49  Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 0:35
50  Alessandro Verre Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
51  Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
52  Xavier Canellas Java-Kiwi Atlántico s.t.
53  Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
54  Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
55  Antoine Devanne Equipe de France Espoirs s.t.
56  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 0:37
57  Fabian Weiss Swiss Racing Academy 0:41
58  Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:59
59  Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 1:07
60  Danny Van der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
61  Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels-KTM 1:34
62  Eddy Fine Cofidis 2:54
63  Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 3:32
64  Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
65  Yoann Paillot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
66  Valentin Retailleau Equipe de France Espoirs s.t.
67  Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 3:53
68  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
69  Edouard Bonnefoix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 7:10
70  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 8:02
71  Yentl Vandevelde Minerva Cycling 8:06
72  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73  Savva Novikov Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
74  Marti Marquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
75  Rait arm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76  Barry Miller Java-Kiwi Atlántico s.t.
77  Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
78  Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
79  Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
80  Louis Barre U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
81  Stefano Museeuw Minerva Cycling s.t.
82  Maarten Verheyen EvoPro Racing s.t.
83  Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
84  Louis Contal Java-Kiwi Atlántico s.t.
85  Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
86  Nikiforos Arvanitou Java-Kiwi Atlántico 8:28
87  Miguel Heidemann B&B Hotels-KTM 10:14
88  Bastien Tronchon Equipe de France Espoirs s.t.
89  Julien Amadori Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
90  Tom Paquet U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
91  Loris Trastour Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
92  Axel Huens Equipe de France Espoirs s.t.
93  Kenneth Caethoven Minerva Cycling 11:21
94  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
95  JB Murphy EvoPro Racing s.t.
96  Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
97  Robbe Van Praet Minerva Cycling s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Course map & profile:


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers: March 19, 2022:

COFIDIS
1 ALLEGAERT Piet
2 CHAMPION Thomas
3 FINE Eddy
4 LAFAY Victor
5 PEREZ Anthony
6 ZINGLE Axel
AG2R-CITROEN
11 SARREAU Marc
12 PRODHOMME Nicolas
13 LAPEIRA Paul
14 GALL Felix
15 PARET-PEINTRE Valentin
16 RAUGEL Antoine
17 VENTURINI Clément
GROUPAMA-FDJ
21 ASKEY Lewis
22 ARM Rait
23 PICKERING Finlay
24 LIENHARD Fabian
25 MADOUAS Valentin
26 WELTEN Bram
27 LE HUITOZE Eddy
ARKÉA -SAMSIC
31 EDET Nicolas
32 GRONDIN Donovan
34 GUGLIELMI Simon
35 RIOU Alan
36 LOUVEL Matis
37 VERRE Alessandro
TOTALENERGIES
42 DOUBEY Fabien
43 FERRON Valentin
44 GRELLIER Fabien
45 JOUSSEAUME Alan
46 MANZIN Lorrenzo
47 OURSELIN Paul
B&B HOTELS-KTM
51 BARBIER Pierre
52 FERASSE Thibault
53 GAUTIER Cyril
54 HEIDEMANN Miguel
55 HIVERT Jonathan
56 LIETAER Eliot
57 ROLLAND Pierre
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
61 APERS Ruben
62 BERCKMOES Jenno
63 BONNEU Kamiel
64 BRAET Vito
65 DE WILDE Gilles
66 MERTENS Julian
67 VAN POUCKE Aaron
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
71 VAN DER TUUK Danny
72 SANCHEZ Eugenio
73 MARQUEZ Martí
74 MIQUEL Pau
75 LOPEZ Jordi
76 JFERNANDEZ Alex
77 NOVIKOV Savva
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
81 CARDIS Romain
82 ROSSETTO Stéphane
83 TESSON Jason
84 DELBOVE Joris
85 HUREL Tony
86 PAILLOT Yoann
87 MALDONADO Anthony
GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
91 BOUDAT Thomas
92 LEROUX Samuel
93 DENIS Thomas
94 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
95 TABELLION Valentin
96 VAHTRA Norman
97 LEVEAU Jérémy
TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE
101 BARRE Louis
102 GUEGAN Maël
103 LE TURNIER Mathias
104 MORIN Emmanuel
105 PAQUET Tom
106 RICHARD Louis
107 RICHARD-ANDRADE Florian
NICE METROPOLE COTE D'AZUR
111 URRUTY Maxime
112 BESSON Kevin
113 COUANON Jonathan
114 DELACROIX Tristan
115 BONNEFOIX Edouard
116 HENNEQUIN Paul
117 AMADORI Julien
SWISS RACING ACADEMY
121 CHARRIN Aloïs
122 EGGENBERG Ruben
123 FLYNN Sean
124 FROIDEVAUX Robin
125 KELEMEN Petr
126 TRASTOUR Loris
127 WEISS Fabian
JAVA-KIWI ATLANTICO
131 ARVANITOU Nikiforos
132 CANELLAS Xavier
133 GASPARINI Alessio
134 GONZALEZ Roberto
135 CONTAL Louis
136 TORRES Edwin
137 MILLER Barry
EVOPRO RACING
141 BRITTON Rhys
142 GUINET Dylan
143 MCDUNPHY Conn
144 KEOGH Cian
145 CURLEY Liam
146 VERHEYEN Maarten
147 MURPHY Jack
MINERVA CYCLING TEAM
151 VANDEVELDE Yentl
152 DHAEYE Enrico
153 VAN PRAET Robbe
154 JOSEPH Thomas
155 BORRA Gilles
156 MUSEEUW Stefano
157 CAETHOVEN Kenneth
EQUIPE DE FRANCE ESPOIRS
161 DEVANNE Antoine
162 GREGOIRE Romain
163 HUENS Axel
164 TRONCHON Bastien
165 PAGE Hugo
166 RETAILLEAU Valentin
167 VERCHER Mattéo