BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 De Brabantse Pijl (HC), Belgium

La Flèche Brabançonne

59th edition: Wednesday, April 17, 2019

De Brabantse Pijl podium history | 2018 edition | Race map | Photos | Start list

Leuven - Overijse, 196.2 km

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu Van der Poel wins another big one. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Overijse at 1:45 PM, local time: 14C (58F), cloudy, with the wind from the south at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the summary of the day's racing from second-place Julian Alaphilippe's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Julian Alaphilippe made his first outing in three years at Brabantse Pijl and the Frenchman was again one of the main players. If in 2016 he set up teammate Petr Vakoč for the win, this time around Julian was directly involved in the fight for victory, after riding clear with four other riders following an attack he launched on Hertstraat, the 28th of the day’s thirty-one climbs.

Before this happened, Deceuninck – Quick-Step were the most active team in the race, controlling the breakaway with the likes of Rémi Cavagna and Tim Declercq, policing the front of the bunch and sending neo-pro Mikkel Honoré up the road to counter attacks inside the final 50 kilometers. When that move was brought to an end, Dries Devenyns, Pieter Serry and Vakoč took over the reins again and put in some strong turns which decimated the field and opened the way for Julian’s acceleration, who kicked off the proceedings with some 20-odd kilometers remaining.

While his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates tracked down moves from the bunch, ensuring the quintet’s gap remained a steady one, Alaphilippe worked well together with his companions, driving the pace and putting more than half a minute into the chasers. A strong attack on the Holstheide reduced the leading group to four men, but their advantage remained intact over the top of Ijskelderlaan. A probing acceleration of the Milano-Sanremo champion saw the others follow with five kilometers to go, and with no other digs coming on the Schavei (700 meters, 6.2%), the race was decided on the flat finishing straight.

Julian Alaphilippe – who was returning to competition after crashing out of last week’s Vuelta a Pais Vasco twenty-four hours after picking up a stage win – took second behind Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) for his 12th top 10 finish of the season; it was an encouraging result which bodes well for the 26-year-old ahead of Sunday’s Amstel Gold Race, where he will lead Deceuninck – Quick-Step, who concluded Brabantse Pijl with two riders in the upper part of the standings, after Pieter Serry rolled over the line in ninth.

“My team did a superb job and on the last lap I decided to attack. Over the top of the climb we were five riders and I rode full gas to help this move go all the way to the line”, said Alaphilippe after netting France’s best result in seven years at Brabantse Pijl. “This morning I was already happy to be back racing and now I am content having finished on the podium, although I would have liked to win, as this is in my nature. In the end, it was a good test and a nice comeback, which gives me confidence going into the Ardennes Classics.”

Complete Results:

196.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.779 km/hr

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus 4hr 35min 11sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
5 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal @ 11sec
6 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 0:12
7 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
8 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
9 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
11 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:18
12 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
13 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
14 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
16 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
17 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
20 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
22 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus 0:23
24 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
25 SMITH Dion Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 MAISON Jérémy Arkea-Samsic s.t.
27 VAKOČ Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
29 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
30 BOUDAT Thomas Total-Direct Energie s.t.
31 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
33 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert 0:28
34 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
35 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 RUSSO Clément Arkea-Samsic 0:37
38 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
40 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
41 QUINTANA Dayer Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 0:41
42 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:43
43 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:48
44 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 0:49
45 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus s.t.
46 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
47 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
48 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 0:54
49 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida s.t.
50 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
53 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 1:05
54 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
55 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:09
56 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
57 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert 1:15
58 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles 1:18
59 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 1:25
60 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 1:30
61 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
62 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 1:33
63 SICARD Romain Total-Direct Energie 1:42
64 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 2:02
65 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Gobert 2:14
66 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida s.t.
67 REZA Kévin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
68 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 STOKBRO Andreas Riwal Readynez 3:17
70 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 3:32
71 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 7:05
72 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 7:17
73 HIVERT Jonathan Total-Direct Energie 8:13
74 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:35
75 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
76 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
77 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
79 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 TAARAMÄE Rein Total-Direct Energie s.t.
82 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
83 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
85 MAGNUSSON Kim Riwal Readynez s.t.
86 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
87 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
89 TULIK Angelo Total-Direct Energie 8:54
90 FEILLU Brice Arkea-Samsic s.t.
91 LE ROUX Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
92 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 8:57
93 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
94 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
95 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida 8:59
96 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
97 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
98 WHELAN James EF Education First 12:08
99 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 12:29
101 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 13:02
102 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain Merida s.t.
103 BOHLI Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 AAEN JØRGENSEN Jonas Riwal Readynez s.t.
107 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
108 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
109 GONZÁLEZ Roberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia 13:09
110 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 13:13

2019 Brabantse Pijl race map:

Brabatse Pijl map

2019 Brabantse Pijl map

2019 Brabantse-pijl profile

2019 Brabantse Pijl profile

Race pictures by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Cofidis

Team Cofidis is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Race departure

It's time to race. The riders leave the city of Leuven.

Breakaway

A break with Frederik Backaert & Dries De Bondt

Pacher, Quentin;

Quentin Pacher

Jensen, Christopher Juul

Christopher Juul Jensen

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey on the attack.

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu Van der Poel wins in Overijse

Pacher, Quentin

Jules Justin wins the sprint for 11th.

Mathieu Van der poel

Van der Poel right after the race

The podium

The podium, from left: Julian Alaphilippe (2nd), Mathieu Van der Poel and Tim Wellens (3rd)


Start list with back numbers, April 16, 2019:

LOTTO SOUDAL
DS: Mario Aerts
1 WELLENS Tim
2 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
3 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
4 MONFORT Maxime
5 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
6 VANENDERT Jelle
7 ARMEE Sander
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
DS:  Rik Verbrugghe
11 COLBRELLI Sonny
12 BOLE Grega
13 AGNOLI Valerio
14 HAUSSLER Heinrich
15 PIBERNIK Luka
16 TEUNS Dylan
17 TRATNIK Jan
DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
DS: Klaas Lodewyck
21 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
22 CAVAGNA Rémi
23 DECLERCQ Tim
24 DEVENYNS Dries
25 HONORÉ Mikkel
26 SERRY Pieter
27 VAKOC Petr
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Ken Vanmarcke
31 BETTIOL Alberto
32 BROWN Nathan
33 WHELAN James
34 CLARKE Simon
35 CRADDOCK Lawson
36 HOWES Alex
37 OWEN Logan
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
DS: Laurenzo Lapage
41 IMPEY Daryl
43 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
44 MEYER Cameron
45 SCHULTZ Nicholas
46 SMITH Dion
47 SCOTSON Callum
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
51 VERMOTE Julien
52 BAK Lars Ytting
53 GASPAROTTO Enrico
54 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
55 KREUZIGER Roman
56 THOMSON Jay Robert
57 TILLER Rasmus Fossum
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Arthur Van Dongen
61 MATTHEWS Michael
62 FROHLINGER Johannes
63 HIRSCHI Marc
64 KÄMNA Lennard
65 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
66 ARNDT Nikias
67 STORER Michael
UAE - TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Jose Antonio Fernandez
71 BOHLI Tom
72 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
73 FERRARI Roberto
74 PHILIPSEN Jasper
76 OLIVEIRA Rui
77 PETILLI Simone
COFIDIS
DS: Thierry Marichal
81 CLAEYS Dimitri
82 CHETOUT Loïc
83 HANSEN Jesper
84 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
85 MATHIS Marco
86 PEREZ Anthony
87 SOUPE Geoffrey
CORENDON - CIRCUS
DS: Michel Cornelisse
91 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
92 DEVOLDER Stijn
93 JANSSENS Jimmy
94 MEISEN Marcel
95 VERGAERDE Otto
96 VERMEERSCH Gianni
97 WALSLEBEN Philipp
TOTAL-DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Lylian Lebreton
101 BOUDAT Thomas
102 GRELLIER Fabien
103 HIVERT Jonathan
104 SELLIER Simon
105 CARDIS Romain
106 TAARAMAE Rein
107 TULIK Angelo
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Eric Van Lancker
111 HERMANS Ben
112 BOIVIN Guillaume
113 TUREK Daniel
114 JENSEN August
115 SBARAGLI Kristian
116 VAN ASBROECK Tom
117 VAN WINDEN Dennis
NERI SOTTOLI - SELLE ITALIA - KTM
DS: Luca Scinta
121 VISCONTI Giovanni
122 GABBURO Davide
123 GONZÁLEZ Roberto
124 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer
125 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
125 VELASCO Simone
127 ZARDINI Edoardo
RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM
DS: Michael Blaudzun
131 JÖRGENSEN Jonas Aaen
132 BROCHNER NIELSEN Nicolai
133 KAMP EGESTED Alexander
134 KRON Andreas Lorentz
135 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard
136 STOKBRO NIELSEN Andreas
137 VEYHE Torkil
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Michael Boogerd
141 WEENING Pieter
142 DE WITTE Mathias
143 DUYN Huub
144 LAMMERTINK Maurits
145 LIVYNS Arjen
146 RIESEBEEK Oscar
147 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Walter Planckaert
151 DECLERCQ Benjamin
152 DELTOMBE Kevin
153 PLANCKAERT Edward
154 PLANCKAERT Emiel
155 SPRENGERS Thomas
156 VAN GESTEL Dries
157 VERWILST Aaron
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
DS: Yvon Ledanois
161 BARGUIL Warren
162 FEILLU Brice
163 LE ROUX Romain
164 MAISON Jérémy
165 MOINARD Amaël
166 RIOU Alan
167 RUSSO Clement
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
DS: Vassili Davidenko
171 BRAND Sam
172 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi
173 KAMSTRA Brian
174 CLANCY Stephen
175 PERON Andrea
176 PLANET Charles
177 POLI Umberto
VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
DS: Gilles Pauchard
181 COQUARD Bryan
182 BOECKMANS Kris
183 MÜLLER Patrick
184 PACHER Quentin
185 REZA Kévin
186 COURTEILLE Arnaud
187 VICHOT Arthur
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Christophe Brandt
191 JULES Justin
192 LIEPINS Emils
193 LIETAER Eliot
194 PEYSKENS Dimitri
195 ROBEET Ludovic
196 TAMINIAUX Lionel
197 WIRTGEN Tom
WANTY–GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schueren
201 BACKAERT Frederik
202 BAUGNIES Jérôme
203 EIKING Odd Christian
204 MARTIN Guillaume
205 MEURISSE Xandro
206 OFFREDO Yoann
207 VLIEGEN Loïc