BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 De Brabantse Pijl (HC), Belgium

La Flèche Brabançonne

57th edition: Wednesday, April 12, 2017

De Brabantse Pijl podium history | 2016 edition | Race map | Photos | Start list

Leuven - Overijse, 197 km

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli takes an important victory. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the story from Lotto-Soudal.

Quite soon after the official start, five riders got away from the bunch and took a maximal lead of seven minutes. When the peloton had covered one hundred kilometres, the gap was reduced to three minutes. Who was working at the head of the bunch? Thomas De Gendt of course. The hardest part of the Brabantse Pijl were the three local laps of 23.5 kilometres with five hills on the course. When entering the first lap, the escapees only had one minute advantage left. During the ascent of the IJskelderlaan about ten riders attacked from the peloton, Tiesj Benoot was one of them. They closed the gap of about ten seconds on the four riders that were left in front. From then on the gap constantly changed. First Direct Energie was chasing, afterwards it was Cannondale-Drapac who did the work after their rider had been dropped in front. At the end, Cofidis was chasing.

These seven riders entered the last kilometres together with Tiesj Benoot: Campenaerts, Colbrelli, De Plus, Devenyns, Dillier, Lindeman and Juul Jensen. On the IJskelderlaan two riders jumped away from the pack: Tim Wellens and last year’s winner Petr Vakoc. They joined the leaders. The group of ten sprinted for the victory on the Schavei. The Italian rider Sonny Colbrelli was the fastest. Petr Vakoc got second ahead of Tiesj Benoot, who conquered a beautiful podium place. Tim Wellens was fourth.

Tiesj Benoot: “Before the start, Sean De Bie and Tim Wellens were the leaders in our team. Sean had specifically peaked to this race and Tim is made for these kind of races. It was my first participation ever in the Brabantse Pijl and I wanted to race aggressively, as I had told the sports director before the start. At the Ronde van Vlaanderen I was racing too calculated and that turned out badly for me. That’s why I wanted to approach it differently today. In the Flemish spring races early attacks and aggressive racing were successful and that was the case today as well.”

“With just over two laps to go, I followed Victor Campenaerts when he attacked. Several riders joined us and together we rode towards the front group. On each hill the peloton came closer, but between the hills we rode away again. The cooperation in the break was far from perfect. Bahrain – Merida, LottoNL – Jumbo and Quick-Step Floors all had two riders at the front. I had to make sure they didn’t surprise me. In the peloton several teams tried to take control, but the attempts were unsuccessful. In the last lap it was important to take the right position when riding onto the Schavei. Of course I hoped to win, but it’s not easy to beat Colbrelli in a sprint. With these opponents I can be happy with the third place. This performance gives me confidence for the Amstel Gold Race on Sunday. The Cauberg is no longer the final ascent in the race, so we have to see what that gives. I am sure though that it will be a beautiful race.”

Complete Results:

Race photos

197 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.132 km/hr

1 Sonny COLBRELLI Bahrain-Merida 4hr 44min 22sec
2 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
3 Tiesj BENOOT Lotto Soudal s.t.
4 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
5 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Orica-Scott s.t.
7 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step s.t.
8 Silvan DILLIER BMC s.t.
9 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 6sec
10 Laurens DE PLUS Quick-Step s.t.
11 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb @ 12sec
12 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Bryan COQUARD Direct Energie s.t.
14 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 Philippe GILBERT Quick-Step s.t.
16 Alberto BETTIOL Cannondale Drapac @ 16sec
17 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
18 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Jérôme BAUGNIES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
21 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
22 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
23 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
25 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
26 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
27 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
28 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 Kristian SBARAGLI Dimension Data s.t.
30 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
31 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
32 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
34 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 Jan TRATNIK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 Thomas SPRENGERS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Ben HERMANS BMC s.t.
39 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
40 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
41 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Luka PIBERNIK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
43 BERNARDO ALBEIRO SUAZA Manzana Postobon s.t.
44 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 24sec
45 Floris GERFS BMC @ 27sec
46 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
47 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Cofidis s.t.
48 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
49 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott 31
50 Aleksei TCATEVICH Gazprom-Rusvelo 41
51 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
52 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott 41
53 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic 46
54 Igor BOEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
55 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
56 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Lotto Soudal s.t.
57 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
58 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
59 Benjamin DECLERCQ Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 Mark CHRISTIAN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
61 Jens KEUKELEIRE Orica-Scott s.t.
62 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
63 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +1:04
64 Simone PONZI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:07
65 Jerome COUSIN Cofidis +1:35
66 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC +1:46
67 Nathan HAAS Dimension Data +1:52
68 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac +2:18
69 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:29
70 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Gaetan BILLE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +2:56
72 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida +2:59
73 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +3:23
74 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac +4:45
75 Charles PLANET Novo Nordisk s.t.
76 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 Stijn DEVOLDER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
78 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
79 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
80 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
81 Enrico BARBIN Bardiani-CSF +5:19
82 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +6:51
83 Benjamin PERRY Israel Cycling Academy +7:08
84 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 José Manuel DÍAZ Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
86 Ivan GARCIA CORTINA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
87 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 Kenneth VAN ROOY Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal s.t.
90 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
92 David LOZANO RIBA Novo Nordisk s.t.
93 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
94 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
95 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
96 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
97 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
98 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
99 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
100 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
101 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
102 FrantišEk SISR CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Koen BOUWMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
104 Lennard HOFSTEDE Sunweb s.t.
105 Sergey NIKOLAEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
106 Florian VACHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
107 Elie GESBERT Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
108 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
109 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon s.t.
110 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
111 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
112 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
113 Steven LAMMERTINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
114 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Novo Nordisk s.t.
115 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
116 Jhojan Orlando GARCIA SOSA Manzana Postobon +7:51
117 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
118 Piet ALLEGAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
119 Guillaume BOIVIN Israel Cycling Academy +8:11
120 Tom BOHLI BMC s.t.
121 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
122 Ryan GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
123 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
124 Evgeny SHALUNOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
125 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac +8:15
126 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +9:45
127 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +12:29

Race map:

Brabantse Pijl map


Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Gazprom-Rusvelo

The Gazprom-Rusvelo team waits for the start

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Adam Blythe

Adam Blythe

Teklehaimanot, Daniel

Daniel Teklehaimanot

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert was 15th today

Sonny Colbrelli

Winner Sonny Colbrelli

Podium

The podium, from left: Tiesj Benoot (3rd), Sonny Colbrelli & Petr Vakoc (2nd)


Start list with back numbers, April 11, 2017:

QUICK-STEP FLOORS
1 VAKOC Petr
2 GILBERT Philippe
3 CAVAGNA Rémi
4 DE PLUS Laurens
5 DECLERCQ Tim
6 DEVENYNS Dries
7 MAS NICOLAU Enric
8 VELITS Martin
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
11 GASPAROTTO Enrico
12 BOLE Grega
13 COLBRELLI Sonny
14 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
15 PER David
16 PIBERNIK Luka
17 WANG Mei Yin
BMC RACING TEAM
21 HERMANS Ben
22 BOHLI Tom
23 DILLIER Silvan
24 FRANKINY Kilian
25 GERTS Floris
26 SENNI Manuel
27 TEUNS Dylan
28 VLIEGEN Loïc
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
31 HOWES Alex
32 BETTIOL Alberto
33 CANTY Brendan
34 CLARKE Simon
35 CLARKE William
36 SKUJINS Toms
37 VAN ASBROECK Tom
LOTTO-SOUDAL
41 WELLENS Tim
42 BENOOT Tiesj
43 DE BIE Sean
44 DE GENDT Thomas
45 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
46 MERTZ Rémy
47 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
48 VANENDERT Jelle
ORICA-SCOTT
51 GERRANS Simon
52 HAIG Jack
53 HEPBURN Michael
54 IMPEY Daryl
55 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
56 KEUKELEIRE Jens
57 POWER Robert
58 TUFT Svein
DIMENSION DATA
61 SBARAGLI Kristian
62 GIBBONS Ryan
63 HAAS Nathan
64 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
65 O'CONNOR Ben Alexander
66 REGUIGUI Youcef
67 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
68 VENTER Jacobus
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
71 MARTENS Paul
72 BATTAGLIN Enrico
73 BOUWMAN Koen
74 CAMPENAERTS Victor
75 LAMMERTINK Steven
76 LINDEMAN Bertjan
77 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
78 TOLHOEK Antwan
TEAM SUNWEB
81 MATTHEWS Michael
82 CURVERS Roy
83 FROHLINGER Johannes
84 GESCHKE Simon
85 HAMILTON Chris
86 HOFSTEDE Lennard
87 KÄMNA Lennard
88 TIMMER Albert
AQUA BLUE SPORT
91 BLYTHE Adam
92 BRAMMEIER Matthew
93 WATSON Calvin
94 FENN Andrew
95 HANSEN Lasse Norman
96 IRVINE Martyn
97 KREDER Michel
98 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
BARDIANI-CSF
101 ALBANESE Vincenzo
102 BARBIN Enrico
103 BOEM Nicola
104 CICCONE Giulio
105 MAESTRI Mirco
106 MARONESE Marco
107 ROTA Lorenzo
108 SIMION Paolo
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
111 PATERSKI Maciej
112 KACZMAREK Jakub
113 KOCH Jonas
114 KUREK Adrian
115 PALUTA Michal
116 PONZI Simone
117 SISR Frantisek
118 TRATNIK Jan
COFIDIS
121 CLAEYS Dimitri
122 BAGOT Yohan
123 COUSIN Jerome
124 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
125 PEREZ Anthony
126 ROSSETTO Stéphane
127 VAN STAEYEN Michael
DIRECT ENERGIE
131 COQUARD Bryan
132 BOUDAT Thomas
133 DUCHESNE Antoine
134 GRELLIER Fabien
135 GUILLEMOIS Romain
136 HIVERT Jonathan
137 SICARD Romain
138 TULIK Angelo
FORTUNEO-VITAL CONCEPT
141 JEANNESSON Arnold
142 BONNAMOUR Franck
143 BOUET Maxime
144 DELAPLACE Anthony
145 FEILLU Brice
146 GESBERT Elie
147 HARDY Romain
148 VACHON Florian
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
151 TSATEVITCH Alexey
152 BOEV Igor
153 MAIKIN Roman
154 NIKOLAEV Sergey
155 NYCH Artem
156 SHALUNOV Evgeny
157 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
158 TRUSOV Nikolai
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
161 DEMPSTER Zakkari
162 BOIVIN Guillaume
163 DÍAZ GALLEGO José Manuel
164 GOLDSTEIN Roy
165 PERRY Benjamin
166 RÄIM Mihkel
167 SCHREURS Hamish
168 WILLIAMS Tyler
MANZANA POSTOBON
171 AMADOR Juan Jose
172 BOL Jetse
173 GARCIA Jhojan
174 HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres
175 MOLANO Juan Sebastián
176 PAREDES Wilmar Andrés
177 SIERRA SANCHEZ Yecid Arturo
178 VILLEGAS CARDONA Juan Pablo
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
181 LIGTHART Pim
182 ARIESEN Tim
183 BUDDING Martijn
184 MEIJERS Jeroen
185 RIESEBEEK Oscar
186 TUSVELD Martijn
187 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
188 VAN EMPEL Etienne
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
191 SPRENGERS Thomas
192 ALLEGAERT Piet
193 DE GENDT Aimé
194 DECLERCQ Benjamin
195 DELTOMBE Kevin
196 LIETAER Eliot
197 VAN GESTEL Dries
198 VAN ROOY Kenneth
NOVO NORDISK
201 VERSCHOOR Martijn
202 CALABRIA Fabio
203 CLANCY Stephen
204 KAMSTRA Brian
205 LOZANO RIBA David
206 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
207 PLANET Charles
208 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
211 DEVOLDER Stijn
212 BILLE Gaetan
213 CORDEEL Sander
214 DE BONDT Dries
215 DUYN Huub
216 DUPONT Timothy
217 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef
218 VERGAERDE Otto
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
221 BAUGNIES Jérôme
222 MCNALLY Mark
223 MEURISSE Xandro
224 KREDER Wesley
225 SMITH Dion
226 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
227 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
228 VEUCHELEN Frederik
WB-VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT
231 JULES Justin
232 DELFOSSE Sébastien
233 HABEAUX Gregory
234 ISTA Kevin
235 MASSON Christophe
236 PARDINI Olivier
237 PEYSKENS Dimitri
238 VANTOMME Maxime