BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Primus Classic Impanis-Van Petegem (HC), Belgium

18th edition: Saturday, September 19, 2015

Primus Classic Impanis-Van Petegem podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list

Brakel - Haacht, 199.2 km

Sean de Bie wins 2015 Primus Classic

Sean de Bie wins 2015 Primus Classic. © @Twitter @LeGruppetto.

The race: Here's the report from winner Sean de Bie's Lotto-Soudal Team:

Sean De Bie has won the GP Impanis – Van Petegem (Europe Tour, 1.HC). With more than two kilometres to go the young Belgian attacked from a considerably reduced peloton. He left his companion Floris Gerts behind and a great solo led him to his second victory of the season. Earlier this year De Bie was the best in the fifth stage of the Tour de Luxembourg.

After twelve kilometres four riders got in front: De Marchi (BMC), Morice (Europcar), De La Cruz (Etixx) and Van Goethem (Roompot). The four had a maximal advantage of six minutes. In the peloton it was mainly Lotto Soudal that controlled the pace. The situation remained stable for a long time, until the ascents of Holstheide and Smysberg. 40 kilometres before the finish several riders decided to attack. Pim Ligthart, Jasper De Buyst, Dennis Vanendert and Sean De Bie raced very attentively in a peloton that had been reduced to a group of about 40 riders due to the race conditions.

In the finale Pim Ligthart nearly rode in front for fifteen kilometres together with Brambila, Veuchelen and Gerts, but they were caught at 6.5 kilometres from the end. After an attempt of Jasper De Buyst it was Sean De Bie who made the decisive move. Floris Gerts took over for a moment, then De Bie took off on his own. In the background Gerts and Claeys tried to counter, but De Bie obviously was the strongest. Great performance!

Complete Results:

199.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.065 km/hr

1 Sean DE BIE LOTTO-SOUDAL 4:31:14
2 Dimitri CLAEYS VERANDAS WILLEMS @ 1sec
3 Floris GERTS BMC s.t.
4 Danny VAN POPPEL TREK s.t.
5 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER BMC s.t.
6 Roy JANS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
7 Mike TEUNISSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
8 Raymond KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
9 THOMAS BOUDAT EUROPCAR s.t.
10 Olivier PARDINI VERANDAS WILLEM s.t.
11 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
12 Roy CURVERS GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
13 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
14 Kevin ISTA WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
15 Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
16 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
17 Sander CORDEEL VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
18 Tim DE TROYER WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
19 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
20 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 Antwan TOLHOEK TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
22 Gaetan BILLE VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
23 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
24 Martin VELITS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 Christoph PFINGSTEN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
26 Timo ROOSEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
27 Arnaud GERARD BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
28 Koen DE KORT GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
29 Gijs VAN HOECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
30 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
31 Jasper DE BUYST LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 Brian VAN GOETHEM ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
33 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
35 Sébastien DELFOSSE WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 10
36 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
37 Twan CASTELIJNS LOTTO NL-JUMBO 11
38 Jesper ASSELMAN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
39 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
41 Andreas SCHILLINGER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
42 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
43 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
44 Damiano CARUSO BMC 18
45 Björn LEUKEMANS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 22
46 Warren BARGUIL GIANT-ALPECIN 46
47 Alexandre PICHOT EUROPCAR +2:13
48 Thomas VOECKLER EUROPCAR s.t.
49 Adrian KUREK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:00
50 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
51 Tomasz KIENDYS CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
52 Patryk STOSZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
53 Valentin MADOUAS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
54 Christophe PREMONT VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
55 Stef VAN ZUMMEREN VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
56 Guillaume HAAG T.PALM-POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON s.t.
57 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
58 Gerry DRUYTS VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
59 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
60 Alexander GEUENS VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
61 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
62 Koen BOUWMAN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 Christophe LABORIE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
64 Bert DE BACKER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
65 Nicolas MERTZ T.PALM-POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON s.t.
66 Moreno HOFLAND LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
67 Martijn KEIZER LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
68 Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
69 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK s.t.
71 Romain GUILLEMOIS EUROPCAR s.t.
72 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
73 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
74 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
75 Berden DE VRIES ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON +3:04
76 Kevin VAN MELSEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
77 Dennis COENEN VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
78 Wesley KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
79 Huub DUYN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
80 Stig BROECKX LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
81 Rob RUIJGH VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE s.t.
82 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
83 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU EUROPCAR s.t.
84 Julien MORICE EUROPCAR s.t.
85 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
86 Laurent DIDIER TREK s.t.
87 Lionel TAMINIAUX COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROJECT s.t.
88 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
89 Michal KOLÁR TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
90 Bert VAN LERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
91 Matteo TOSATTO TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
92 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
93 Nikolay TRUSOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
94 Claudio CATANIA T.PALM-POLE CONTINENTAL WALLON s.t.
95 Vincent JEROME EUROPCAR s.t.
96 Sander ARMEE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
97 Michael SCHÄR BMC s.t.
98 Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
99 Rick ZABEL BMC s.t.
100 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
101 Sander HELVEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
102 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
103 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK s.t.
104 Ludwig DE WINTER WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
105 Michael MORKOV TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
106 Olivier CHEVALIER WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
107 Antoine DEMOITIE WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
108 Vegard BREEN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
109 Shane ARCHBOLD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.

Startlist with back numbers:

BMC
1 CARUSO Damiano
2 DE MARCHI Alessandro
3 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
4 FRANKINY Kilian
5 SCHÄR Michael
6 GERTS Floris
7 VLIEGEN Loïc
8 ZABEL Rick
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
11 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
12 DE LA CRUZ David
13 GOLAS Michal
14 MEERSMAN Gianni
15 SABATINI Fabio
16 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
17 VELITS Martin
18 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
LOTTO-SOUDAL
21 ARMEE Sander
22 BREEN Vegard
23 BROECKX Stig
24 DE BIE Sean
25 DE BUYST Jasper
26 DE HAES Kenny
27 LIGTHART Pim
28 VANENDERT Dennis
GIANT-ALPECIN
31 BARGUIL Warren
32 CURVERS Roy
33 DE BACKER Bert
34 DE KORT Koen
35 FAIRLY Caleb
36 JONES Carter
37 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
38 WALSCHEID Max
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
41 BOUWMAN Koen
42 CASTELIJNS Twan
43 FLENS Rick
44 HOFLAND Moreno
45 KEIZER Martijn
46 ROOSEN Timo
47 TANKINK Bram
48 TEUNISSEN Mike
TINKOFF-SAXO
51 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander
52 KOLAR Michal
53 MORKOV Michael
54 PETROV Evgeni
55 PIRES Bruno
56 TOLHOEK Antwan
57 TOSATTO Matteo
58 TRUSOV Nikolai
TREK
61 ALAFACI Eugenio
62 BEPPU Fumiyuki
63 DIDIER Laurent
64 SILVESTRE Fabio
65 VAN POPPEL Boy
66 VAN POPPEL Danny
67 VANDEWALLE Kristof
68 WATSON Calvin
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
71 BANDIERA Marco
72 BARBERO P Massimiliano
73 BENFATTO Marco
74 CHICCHI Francesco
75 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
76 NARDIN Alberto
77 PADOUR Frantisek
78 VIEL Mattia
BORA-ARGON 18
81 ARCHBOLD Shane
82 DEMPSTER Zakkari
83 PFINGSTEN Christoph
84 SCHILLINGER Andreas
85 SCHORN Daniel
86 SCHWARZMANN Michael
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
91 CAM Maxime
92 GERARD Arnaud
93 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
94 JARRIER Benoit
95 LABORIE Christophe
96 MADOUAS Valentin
97 MCLAY Daniel
98 VACHON Florian
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
101 KIENDYS Tomasz
102 KUREK Adrian
103 LATON Eryk
104 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
105 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
106 STEPNIAK Grzegorz
107 STOSZ Patryk
108 TACIAK Mateusz
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
111 ASSELMAN Jesper
112 DE VRIES Berden
113 DUYN Huub
114 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
115 KERKHOF Tim
116 KREDER Raymond
117 KREDER Wesley
118 VAN GOETHEM Brian
EUROPCAR
121 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
122 BOUDAT Thomas
123 GUILLEMOIS Romain
124 JEROME Vincent
125 MARTINEZ Yannick
126 MORICE Julien
127 PICHOT Alexandre
128 VOECKLER Thomas
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
131 CAPIOT Amaury
132 HELVEN Sander
133 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
134 THEUNS Edward
135 VAN HECKE Preben
136 VAN HOECKE Gijs
137 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
138 VERGAERDE Otto
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
141 BACKAERT Frederik
142 BAUGNIES Jérôme
143 DE TROYER Tim
144 DEVRIENDT Tom
145 JANS Roy
146 LEUKEMANS Björn
147 VAN MELSEN Kevin
148 VEUCHELEN Frederik
COLOR CODE-AQUALITY PROTECT
151 DELFOSSE Florent
152 DUQUENNOY Jimmy
153 KAISE Julien
154 PETIT Tomas
155 PICOUX Maximilien
156 TAMINIAUX Lionel
T.PALM-PÔLE CONTINENTAL WALLON
161 ARMSTRONG Thomas
162 CATANIA Claudio
163 HAAG Guillaume
164 KROONEN Bastien
165 MERTZ Nicolas
166 PEELAERS Jeff
167 VANSUMERE Ian
168 VEKEMAN Maxime
VASTGOEDSERVICE-GOLDEN PALACE
171 COENEN Dennis
172 CORDEEL Sander
173 DRUYTS Gerry
174 GEUENS Alexander
175 LENNERTZ Sam
176 RUIJGH Rob
177 STEVENS Timothy
178 VAN DINGENEN Jordi
VERANDAS WILLEMS
181 BILLE Gaetan
182 CALLEEUW Joeri
183 CLAEYS Dimitri
184 DE BONDT Dries
185 MYNGHEER Daan
186 PARDINI Olivier
187 PREMONT Christophe
188 REUS Kai
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
191 CHEVALIER Olivier
192 DELFOSSE Sébastien
193 DEMOITIE Antoine
194 HABEAUX Gregory
195 ISTA Kevin
196 PESTIAUX Loic
197 STASSEN Julien
198 WARNIER Antoine