BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Ivan Basso Photo Gallery

Back to photo gallery rider list

Major wins | Teams | Photo gallery

Ivan Basso (born November 26, 1977) was an Italian racer whose most notable accomplishments were winning the Giro d'Italia (Tour of Italy) in 2006 and 2010, and the Tour de de France's young rider classification in 2002.

A superb climber, his indifferent time-trialing probably kept him from winning the Tour de France.

Amid rumors regarding his involvement with doping doctor Eufemiano Fuentes, in 2007 Basso admitted that he was planning on using doping products, but steadfastly maintained he never used them. The UCI handed him a two-year suspension, back-dated to 2006, that ended in October of 2008.

In July of 2015 Basso was diagnosed with testicular cancer. Surgery to remove the cancer was successful. Though Basso intended to restart his racing career, in September of 2015 he retired from racing and became a manager of his then current team, Tinkoff-Saxo.

Major victories and high placings:

2001

2002

2003

2004:

2005

2006

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

Professional Teams:

1998: ASICS
1999-2000: Riso Scotti
2001-2003: Fassa Bortolo
2004-2006: CSC
2007: Discovery
2008-2014: Liquigas
2015: Tinkoff-Saxo

Nickname: Ivan the Terrible

Photos:

Ivan Basso

Basso in pink during the 21st stage of the 2006 Giro d'Italia

Ivan Basso

Basso savors his 2006 Giro d'Italia victory

Ivan Basso and Valeria Paoletti

Ivan Basso and our beautiful and brilliant correspondent Valeria Paoletti. She met Basso while interviewing the great Franco Bitossi.

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso descends in stage 10 of the 2009 Vuelta a España

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) in the 2009 Tour of Lombardy. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) is on his wheel.

Ivan Basso

Basso in pink in stage 21 of the 2010 Giro d'Italia

Ivan Basso

Basso celebrates winning the 2010 Giro d'Italia

Ivan Basso

2012 Giro d'Italia, stage 21. Basso rides in front of the magnificent Milan cathedral

Ivan Basso

Stage 11 of the 2012 Tour de France

Ivan Basso

Basso climbs in the 2012 Tour of Lombardy

Ivan Basso

Basso races stage 5 of the 2013 Coppi-Bartali

Ivan Basso

Basso time trials in stage 11 of the 2013 Vuelta a España

Ivan Basso

Basso climbing in the 2013 Tour of Lombardy

Ivan Basso and Maurizio Fondriest

At the 2013 Trofeo Melinda. Basso talks with former world champion Maurizio Fondriest

Ivan Basso

Basso time trials in the 2014 Tour of Romandie prologue

Ivan Basso

Basso climbs in stage 20 of the 2014 Giro d'Italia

Ivan Basso and Alberto Contador

Ivan Basso leads Alberto Contador at the 2015 Tirreno Adriatico

Ivan Basso

Basso leading the field in stage 13 of the 2015 Giro d'Italia

Ivan Basso

Basso (center with trophy) at the presentation of the 2016 Giro route with race contenders

Back to photo gallery rider list