BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Stuart O'Grady Photo Gallery

Back to photo gallery rider list |

Jump to Stuart O'Grady photo gallery

Stuart O'Grady (born August 6, 1973) was a formidable racer with an enviable list of wins and high placings.

Those wins are not untainted. A French senate investigation into doping in the 1998 Tour de France said that O'Grady had submitted a sample that was "suspicious" regarding EPO. O'Grady said he had doped in that 1998 Tour (where he wore Yellow for three days), but that after the arrests that came following that investigation, he never used dope again.

O'Grady turned pro for the French Gan team in 1995.

2007 saw what was probably O'Grady's biggest win. He won Paris-Roubaix in a commanding fashion. With 23 kilometers to go he left the leading group and with every pedal stroke put more distance between himself and his chasers. He finished nearly a minute ahead of second-place Juan Antonio Flecha.

O'Grady retired at the end of the 2013 Tour de France.

Major victories and high placings:

1994: Commonwealth Games gold medals in Team Pursuit and the Scratch Race
1995: First place World Championships Team Pursuit
1997: Points classification Catalonian Week
1998: Pru Tour, taking two stages, Tour de France stage 14 and Yellow Jersey after stages 4-6
1999: Tour Down Under, Haribo Classic
2001: Tour Down Under, Tour de France stage 5 and wore yellow after stages 306 & 8-9
2002: Commonwealth Games road race and Team Pursuit
2003: Australian Road Champion, Tour de Langkawi stages 6 & 8; Tour de France Centenaire classification
2004: HEW Cyclassics, Olympic Games Madison race
2006: Tou of Denmark points classification, 2nd overall
2007: Paris-Roubaix
2008: Herald Sun Tour
2009: 2nd place Tour Down Under
2011: Stage 1 Vuelta a España team time trial
2013: Stage 4 Tour de France team time trial

Professional Teams:

1995 - 2003: GAN
2004 - 2005: Cofiis
2006 - 2010: CSC
2011: Leopard-Trek
2012 - 2013: GreenEdge

Nickname: Stuey

Photos:

Stuart OGrady

1997 Paris-Roubaix. Servais Knaven leads Stuart O'Grady across a rough section. Sirotti photo

Stuart O'Grady

O'Grady riding the Rouen prologue time trial in the 1997 Tour de France. Sirotti photo

Stuart OGrady

1997 Tour de France stage five, O'Grady leads a group across the line. Sirotti photo.

Stuart O'Grady

1998 Tour of Flanders. Stuart O'Grady is on the right, climbing the Kwaremont.

Stuart O'Grady

1998 Paris-Roubaix. O'Grady riding through the Arenberg cobbled sector. Sirotti photo

Stuart OGrady

1998 Tour de France, stage 7 time trial. O'Grady is in yellow. That's George Hincapie behind him. Sirotti photo

Stuart O'Grady

O'Grady races in the 1999 Paris-Roubaix. Sirotti photo.

Stuart O'Grady

1999 Tour de France, stage 12: O'Grady is wearing the points leader's green jersey.

Stuart O Grady

Staurt O'Grady at 2002 Paris-Tours. Eric Houdas photo

Stuart O]'Grady

Podium of the 2003 Tour of Flanders. From left: Frank Vandenbroucke (2nd), Peter Van Petegem (1st) and Stuart O'Grady (3rd)

Stuart O'Grady

Riding for Cofidis, O'Grady wins the 2004 HEW Cyclassics (in 2020 the race was called EuroEyes Cyclassics)

Stuart O'Grady

O'Grady racing the stage 20 time trial in the 2005 Tour de France.

Stuart O'Grady

O'Grady racing in the 2007 Herald Sun Tour.

Stuart O'Grady

Staurt O'Grady leading the winning break in the 2007 Paris-Roubaix. Sirotti photo

Stuart O'Grady

Again, O'Grady is at the front in the 2007 Paris-Roubaix. Sirotti photo

Stuart O'Grady

O'Grady races on the cobbles.

Staurt O'Grady

O'Grady cruises in alone, finishing a brilliant Paris-Roubaix. Sirotti photo

Stuart O'Grady

Perhaps his biggest wins, O'Grady wins the 2007 Paris-Roubaix. Sirotti photo

Stuart O'Grady

Another shot of O'Grady enjoying his win. Sirotti photo

Stuart O'Grady

2008 Paris-Roubaix. Stuart O'Grady is the second rider.

Stuart O'Grady

O'Grady racing in stage 9 of the 2009 Vuelta a España.

Stuart O'grady

O'Grady racing in the 2010 Tour of Flanders

Staurt O Grady

O-Grady at the 2010 Tour de France team pesentation ceremony.

Staurt O'Grady

Stuart O'Grady before the start of the 2011 Tour Down Under.

Stuart O'Grady

The 2011 Down Under Classic.

Down Under Classic

Stuart O'Grady racing at the 2012 Down Under Classic.

Stuart O'Grady

O'Grady on a climb in the first stage of the 2012 3-Days of De Panne.

Stuart O'Grady

O'Grady racing in stage 12 of the 2012 Tour de France.

 

Stuart O'Grady

O'Grady having a miserable time of it in the 2013 Milano-San Remo. Sirotti photo

Stuart O-Grady

O'Grady in 2013.

Back to photo gallery rider list