BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (HC)
(formerly Omloop Het Volk)

65th edition: Saturday, February 27, 2010

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 2009 edition | 2011 edition

Ghent-Ghent, 204.4 km / 39.915 km/hr
199 starters / 147 classified finishers

Race story | Complete results | Course map

Juan Antonio Flecha

Juan Antonio Flecha gets the big win.

The race: Juan Antonio Flecha became the first Spaniard (though he was born in Argentina) to win this Belgian semi-classic.

Though Team Sky had been founded in 2009, 2010 was the team's first year to compete, so it was also an impressive start for Flecha's team as well.

After a day of furiously aggressive racing, with 22 kilometers left, there were five riders off the front: Frédéric Guesdon, Roy Curvers, Juan Antonio Flecha, Philippe Gilbert and Jurgen Roelandts.

With 20 kilometers to go, Flecha attacked hard. Gilbert tried to get up to the Spaniard, but couldn't (some accounts have Flecha counter-attacking Gilbert).

Flecha was alone and gone. He powered to the finish, winning with a big enough gap to perform his trademark arrow-shooting gesture as he crossed the line. This was Flecha's first win since 2008.

Complete Results: 147 classified finishers

  1. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) 5hr 7min 15sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 18sec
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  4. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  5. Marcel Sieberg (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  7. Niko Eeckhout (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  8. Bernhard Eisel (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  9. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  10. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  12. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  14. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  15. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  16. Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  18. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  19. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
  20. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 24sec
  21. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) @ 26sec
  22. Sebastien Turgot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  23. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) s.t.
  24. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  27. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) s.t.
  28. Stijn Vandenbergh (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  30. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 34sec
  31. Leif Hoste (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 39sec
  32. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) @ 1min 33sec
  33. Vicente Reynes (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 57sec
  34. Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  35. Kirstijan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  36. Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) @ 3min 51sec
  37. Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean kelly) s.t.
  38. Mauro Finetto (Liquigas) s.t.
  39. Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  40. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
  41. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  42. Kevin Meirynck (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  43. Johan Coenan (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  44. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  45. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  46. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  47. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ) s.t.
  48. Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  49. Steve Houanard (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  50. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
  51. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) s.t.
  52. Johan Sansummeren (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  53. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Saxo) s.t.
  54. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  55. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) s.t.
  56. Steve Chainel (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  57. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  58. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  59. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  60. Karsten Kroon (BMC) s.t.
  61. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4min 59sec
  62. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  63. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  64. Martin Velits (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  65. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  66. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  67. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  68. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  69. Anders Lund (Saxo) s.t.
  70. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  71. Davide Vigano (Sky) s.t.
  72. Maarten Wynants (Quick Step) s.t.
  73. Gert Steegmans (Radio shack) s.t.
  74. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  75. Tomas Vaitkus (Radio Shack) s.t.
  76. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
  77. David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  78. Kevin de Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
  79. Koen Barbe (Lanbouwkrediet) @ 5min 38sec
  80. David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet) @ 5min 41sec
  81. Alessandro Fantini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  82. Sven Renders (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  83. Staf Scheirlinckx (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 6min 49sec
  84. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  85. Michael Barry (Sky) s.t.
  86. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  87. Niki Terpstra (Milram) s.t.
  88. Steven van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  89. Frédéric Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  90. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) @ 7min 28sec
  91. Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank) @ 10min 45sec
  92. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
  93. Thomas de Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  94. Gert Dockx (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  95. Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  96. Nikolay Truseov (Katusha) s.t.
  97. Gabriel Rasch (Cervelo) s.t.
  98. Thomas Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  99. Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.
  100. Matthew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  101. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  102. Paidi O'Brien (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  103. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  104. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  105. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) @ 11min 14sec
  106. Kim Borry (An Post-Sean Kelly) s.t.
  107. Rene Mandri (Ag2r) s.t.
  108. Greg van avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  109. Andy Capelle (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  110. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  111. Nikita Eskov (Katusha) s.t.
  112. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  113. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  114. Sébastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
  115. Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Transistions) s.t.
  116. Dominik Klemme (Saxo) st.
  117. Jurgen Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
  118. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) s.t.
  119. Cedric Coutouly (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  120. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  121. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  122. Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) @ 13min 10sec
  123. Luke Roberts (Milram) s.t.
  124. Dieter Cappelle (Verandas Willems) s.t.
  125. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  126. Servais Knaven (Milram) s.t.
  127. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio shack) s.t.
  128. Michiel Ilijzen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  129. Roy Sentjens (Milram) s.t.
  130. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  131. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) s.t.
  132. Daryl Impey (Radio Shack) s.t.
  133. Wim de Vocht (Milram) s.t.
  134. Markus Eichler (Milram) s.t.
  135. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  136. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  137. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) s.t.
  138. Christopher Sutton (sky) s.t.
  139. Robin Chaigneau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  140. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) s.t.
  141. Steven Caethoven (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  142. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  143. Yohann Gene (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  144. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  145. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  146. Dario Andriotto (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  147. Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

2010 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad map:

2010 Omllop Het Nieuwsblad map