BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1987 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Omloop Het Nieuwsblad"

41st edition: February 28, 1987

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1985 edition (1986 was cancelled because of snow) | 1988 edition

Sint Amandsberg - Sint Amandsberg, 237 km / 38.852 km/hr
198 starters / 64 classified finishers

Teun Van Vliet

Ten Van Vliet beats Steven Rooks and Jan Goessens to win the 1987 Omloop Het Volk.

Teun van vliet

Teun van Vliet

Complete Results:

1 Teun Van Vliet  Panasonic 6hr 6min
2 Steven Rooks  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
3 Jan Goessens  Lotto-Merckx s.t.
4 John Talen  Panasonic @ 7sec
5 Eric Vanderaerden  Panasonic s.t.
6 Rolf Gölz  Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko s.t.
7 Eddy Planckaert  Panasonic s.t.
8 Herman Frison  Roland-Skala-TW  s.t.
9 Marc Sergeant  Lotto-Merckx s.t.
10 Peter Stevenhaagen  PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
11 Sean Kelly  Kas s.t.
12 Jacques van der Poel  Transvemij-Van Schilt s.t.
13 Jan Habets Systeme U s.t.
14 Etienne De Wilde  Sigma Coatings-Cicli Diamant s.t.
15 Johan Capiot  Roland-Skala-TW  s.t.
16 Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke  Kas s.t.
17 Hennie Kuiper  Roland-Skala-TW  s.t.
18 Steve Bauer  Toshiba-Look-La Vie Claire s.t.
19 Greg LeMond  Toshiba-Look-La Vie Claire s.t.
20 Frank van de Vijver  Lotto-Merckx s.t.
21 Rudy Dhaenens  Hitachi-Marc-Rossin s.t.
22 André Meuwissen  Hitachi-Marc-Rossin s.t.
23 Eric Van Lancker  Panasonic s.t.
24 Maarten Ducrot  Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko s.t.
25 Gerrit Solleveld  Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko @ 17sec
26 Ludwig Wijnants  Roland-Skala-TW  @ ?
27 Pello Ruiz Cabestany  Seat-Orbea-Caja Rural s.t.
28 Bruno Cornillet  Z-Peugeot s.t.
29 Theo De Rooy  Panasonic s.t.
30 Henk Lubberding  Panasonic s.t.
31 Frits Pirard Sigma Coatings-Cicli Diamant s.t.
32 Jonas Tegstrom Systeme U s.t.
33 Hans Daams PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
34 Jan-Francois Rault R.M.O s.t.
35 Patrick Cucquyt Robland-Isoglass-Galli s.t.
36 Philippe Casado Z-Peugeot s.t.
37 Jaime Vilamajo Seat-Orbea-Caja Rural s.t.
38 Henri Manders PDM-Ultima-Concorde s.t.
39 Wilfried Peeters Sigma Coatings-Cicli Diamant s.t.
40 Dirk Wayenberg ADR-Fangio s.t.
41 Jean-Louis Peillon R.M.O s.t.
42 Brian Holm Sorensen Roland-Skala-TW  s.t.
43 Patrick Verschueren Roland-Skala-TW  s.t.
44 Imanol Murga Seat-Orbea-Caja Rural s.t.
45 John Bogers Roland-Skala-TW  s.t.
46 Soren Lilholt Systeme U s.t.
47 Joseph Haex Hitachi-Marc-Rossin s.t.
48 Bernard Richard Fagor-MBK s.t.
49 Dante Rezze R.M.O s.t.
50 Gregor Braun ADR-Fangio s.t.
51 Adrian Timmis ANC-Halfords s.t.
52 Bruno Wojtinek Z-Peugeot s.t.
53 Alan Peiper Panasonic s.t.
54 Raoul Bruyndonckx Robland-Isoglass-Galli s.t.
55 Pascal Poisson Systeme U s.t.
56 Marc Madiot Systeme U s.t.
57 Jacques Decrion Kas s.t.
58 Eric Boyer Systeme U s.t.
59 Thierry Marie Systeme U s.t.
60 Yvon Madiot Systeme U s.t.
61 Toine Poels Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko s.t.
62 Jelle Nijdam Superconfex-Kwantum-Yoko s.t.
63 Wim van Eynde Lotto-Merckx s.t.