BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1980 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Omloop Het Nieuwsblad"

35th edition: March 1, 1980

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1979 edition | 1981 edition

Gent - Gent, 216 km / 39.754 km/hr
153 starters / 41 classified finishers

Joseph Bruyere

1980 Omloop Het Volk winner Joseph Bruyère gets his third Omloop Het Volk win, having also won in 1974 and 1975.

Complete Results:

1 Joseph Bruyère  Marc-Carlos-VRD 5hr 26min
2 Walter Planckaert  Mini Flat-Vermeer-Thijs-Galli 6sec
3 Sean Kelly  Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres s.t.
4 Jan Raas  TI-Raleigh-Creda s.t.
5 Roger De Vlaeminck  Boule d'Or-Colnago-Studio Casa s.t.
6 Fons Van Katwijk  Boule d'Or-Colnago-Studio Casa s.t.
7 Fons De Wolf  Boule d'Or-Colnago-Studio Casa s.t.
8 Jean-luc Vandenbroucke  La Redoute-Motobecane s.t.
9 Marc Demeyer  IJsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata s.t.
10 Guido Van Calster  Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres s.t.
11 Jos Lammertink HB Alarmsystemen s.t.
12 William Tackaert DAF Truck-Lejeune s.t.
13 Dirk Heirweg DAF Truck-Lejeune s.t.
14 Jos Jacobs IJsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata s.t.
15 Charles Jochums Marc-Carlos-VRD s.t.
16 Paul Sherwen La Redoute-Motobecane s.t.
17 Willy Vigouroux Safir-Ludo s.t.
18 Paul Jesson Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres s.t.
19 Marc Renier Marc-Carlos-VRD s.t.
20 Willy Tierlinck Safir-Ludo s.t.
21 Ronan de Meyer Boule d'Or-Colnago-Studio Casa s.t.
22 Jan Aling HB Alarmsystemen s.t.
23 Jo Maas DAF Truck-Lejeune s.t.
24 Gerry Verlinden IJsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata s.t.
25 Willy de Geest Safir-Ludo s.t.
26 Ludo Peeters IJsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata s.t.
27 Frans van Vlierberghe Boule d'Or-Colnago-Studio Casa s.t.
28 Michel Pollentier Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres s.t.
29 Johan van der Meer HB Alarmsystemen s.t.
30 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande Safir-Ludo s.t.
31 Daniel Willems IJsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata s.t.
32 Etienne van der Helst Safir-Ludo s.t.
33 Cees Priem TI-Raleigh-Creda s.t.
34 Claude Criquielion Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres s.t.
35 Leo van Vliet TI-Raleigh-Creda s.t.
36 Henk Lubberding TI-Raleigh-Creda s.t.
37 Gerrie Knetemann TI-Raleigh-Creda s.t.
38 Ludo Engelen Masta-Cornelo s.t.
39 Ronny Naets Marc-Carlos-VRD s.t.
40 John Mullan Fangio-Amelynck s.t.
41 Johan de Muynck Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres s.t.