BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1959 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Omloop Het Nieuwsblad"

15th edition: April 5, 1959

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1958 edition | 1961 edition (1960 race was cancelled)

Gent - Gent, 209.9 km / 39.909 km/hr
175 starters / 64 classified finishers

Seamus Elliott

Seamus Elliott wins the 1959 Omloop Het Volk

Seamus Elliott

Seamus Elliott in a 1959 photo

Complete Results:

There might have been a time gap between 24th placed Henri van den Bossche & 25th Petrus Oellibrandt.

1 Seamus Elliott  Helyett-Fynsec 5hr 15min 34sec
2 Alfred De Bruyne Peugeot-BP-Dunlop @ 10 meters
3 Theo Dingens  Libertas @ 12sec
4 Piet Van Est  Magneet-Vredestein s.t.
5 Leon Vandaele  Flandria-Dr. Mann @ 17sec
6 Martin Van Geneugden  Ghigi s.t.
7 Maurice Meuleman  Elve-Peugeot s.t.
8 Arthur Decabooter  Groene Leeuw s.t.
9 Marcel Ryckaert  Tricofilina-Coppi s.t.
10 Joop Captein  Radium-RIH s.t.
11 Alfons Voordeckers  Libertas s.t.
12 Jan Zagers  Libertas s.t.
13 Wim Van Est  Locomotief-Vredestein s.t.
14 Piet Van Den Brekel  Eroba-Vredestein s.t.
15 Roger De Clercq  Groene Leeuw s.t.
16 Joseph Bosmans  Groene Leeuw s.t.
17 Noël Fore  Groene Leeuw s.t.
18 Willy Truye  Mercier s.t.
19 Marcel Buys  Libertas s.t.
20 Lievin Troch  Continental s.t.
21 Edgard Sorgeloos  Faema s.t.
22 Marcel Seynaeve  Groene Leeuw s.t.
23 Henri Denys  Groene Leeuw s.t.
24 Henri Van Den Bossche  Mercier s.t.
25 Petrus Oellibrandt  Flandria-Dr. Mann s.t.
26 Armand Desmet  Groene Leeuw s.t.
27 René Van Meenen  Ghigi s.t.
28 Florent Rondele  Bertin s.t.
29 Joseph Hoevenaers  Faema s.t.
30 Alfons Van Den Brande  Flandria-Dr. Mann s.t.
31 Urbain Reyniers  Dossche Sport s.t.
32 Gilbert Desmet  Faema s.t.
33 Gerrit Voorting  Locomotief-Vredestein s.t.
34 Gustave Van Vaerenbergh    s.t.
35 Jaap Kersten  Magneet-Vredestein s.t.
36 Alex Close  Peugeot-BP-Dunlop s.t.
37 Hein Van Breenen  Legnano s.t.
38 Marcel Janssens  Flandria-Dr. Mann s.t.
39 Pierre Brun  Helyett-Fynsec s.t.
40 Piet De Jongh  Magneet-Vredestein s.t.
41 Rik Van Steenbergen  Elve - Peugeot s.t.
42 Jacques Anquetil  Helyett-Fynsec s.t.
43 André Darrigade  Helyett-Fynsec s.t.
44 Hilaire Couvreur  Faema s.t.
45 Raymond Impanis  Elve - Peugeot s.t.
46 Yvo Molenaers  Ghigi s.t.
47 Orphée Meneghini  Helyett-Fynsec s.t.
48 Willy Vannitsen  Urago s.t.
49 Piet Damen  Locomotief-Vredestein s.t.
50 Briek Schotte  Flandria-Dr. Mann s.t.
51 André Noyelle  Bertin s.t.
52 Jean Stablinski  Helyett-Fynsec s.t.
53 Pieter Van Der Plaetsen  Groene Leeuw s.t.
54 Richard Van Genechten  Elve-Peugeot s.t.
55 Georges Jomaux  De Visscher Sport s.t.
56 Jacques Ricques  s.t.
57 Jan Van Gompel  Libertas s.t.
58 Calixte Van Steenbrugge  De Visscher Sport s.t.
59 Lucien Mathys  Groene Leeuw s.t.
60 Léopold Schaeken  Ghigi s.t.
61 Fernand Tuytens  Flandria-Dr. Mann s.t.
62 Rik Luyten  Libertas s.t.
63 Jozef Janssen  Libertas s.t.
64 John Ceulemans  Groene Leeuw s.t.