BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1938 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

34th edition: Sunday, October 23, 1938

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1939 edition | 1937 edition |

101 starters, 60 classified finishers
Milano - Milano, 232 km
Winner's average speed: 34.97 km/hr

Several groups were awarded ties.

Cino Cinelli

Cino Cinelli

Complete Results:

  1. Cino Cinelli (Frejus) 6hr 38min 0sec
  2. Gino Bartali (Legnano) s.t.
  3. Osvaldo Bailo (Bianchi) s.t.
  4. Pietro Rimoldi (Ganna) s.t.
  5. Diego Marabelli (Bianchi) s.t.
  6. Secondo Magni (Legnano) s.t.
  7. Severino Canavesi (Gloria-Ambrosiana) s.t.
    Salvatore Crippa s.t.
    Luigi Macchi (Gloria-Ambrosiana) s.t.
    Attilio Masarati (Lygie-Settebello) s.t.
    Mario Vicini (Lygie-Settebello) s.t.
  8. Guerrino Amadori s.t.
    Ruggero Balli (Bianchi) s.t.
    Michele Benente (Canelli-US) s.t.
    Enrico Bolis s.t.
    Cesare Del Cancia (Ganna) s.t.
    Giovanni Gotti (Dei) s.t.
    Sante Maganzani (Ganna) s.t.
    Fulvio Montini (Ganna) s.t.
    Mario Ricci (Maino) s.t.
    Bernardo Rogora (Gloria-Ambrosiana) s.t.
    Guerrino Tomasoni (SC Paracchi) s.t.
    Ernesto Zuppa s.t.
  9. Enrico Mollo (Frejus) @ 2min 0sec
  10. Carlo Baratto (individual) @ 2min 45sec
    Aldo Bini (Bianchi) s.t.
    Olimpio Bizzi (Frejus) s.t.
    Giovanni Cazzulani (Legnano) s.t.
    Giordano Cottur (Lygie-Settebelo) s.t.
    Giovanni De Stefanis s.t.
    Elio Grosso s.t.
    Faustino Montesi s.t.
    Karl Litschi s.t.
    Michele Olmo s.t.
    Enrico Pacini s.t.
    Edgardo Scappini s.t.
    Luciano Succi s.t.
    Antonio Racca s.t.
    Carlo Romanatti s.t.
  11. Fermo Camellini @ 10min
    Umberto Mariotti s.t.
    Giacinto Gentile s.t.
    Guerrino Lunardo s.t.
    Amerigo Agati s.t.
    Aimone Landi s.t.
  12. Giuseppe Motobbio @ 12sec
  13. Amilcare Amilsano s.t.
  14. Mario Zaffaroni @ 22min
  15. Lino Marini s.t.
  16. Silvio Angeleri s.t.
  17. Giuseppe Magnani s.t.
  18. Silvio Gosi s.t.
  19. Amelio Dolfi s.t.
  20. Spirito Godio @ 24min
  21. Giuseppe Sabatini s.t.
  22. Luigi Mutti s.t.
  23. Alessandro Vegetti @ 27min
  24. Marco Marangoni s.t.
  25. Andrea Pozzi s.t.
  26. Giuseppe Colombara s.t.