BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1927 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

23rd edition: Sunday, October 30, 1927

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 1928 edition | 1926 edition |

103 starters, 57 classified finishers
Milano - Milano, 252 km
Winner's average speed: 28.13 km/hr

Alfredo Binda

Complete Results:

  1. Alfredo Binda (Legnano-Pirelli) 8hr 57min 27sec
  2. Alfonso Piccin (Christophe-Hutchinson) @ 4min 11sec
  3. Antonio Giuseppe Negrini (Wolsit-Pirelli) s.t.
  4. Giuseppe Pancera (Berrettini-Hutchinson) @ 4min 12sec
  5. Luigi Giacobbe (Wolsit-Pirelli) s.t.
  6. Albert Blattmann (Diamant) @ 4min 13sec
  7. Giovanni Brunero (Legnano-Pirelli) @ 5min 57sec
  8. Alessandro Catalani (Wolsit-Pirelli) @ 6min 21sec
  9. Michele Mara @ 8min 18sec
  10. Giovanni Battista Visconti @ 13min 58sec
  11. Pietro Fossati (Wolsit-Pirelli) s.t.
  12. Egidio Picchiottino (Bianchi-Pirelli) @ 13min 59sec
  13. Secondo Martinetto @ 13min 59sec
  14. Felice Gremo (Legnano-Pirelli) @ 14min 25sec
  15. Andrea Tamburini @ 14min 25sec
  16. Carlo Giovanni Galluzzo @ 16min 28sec
  17. Roberto Lorenzetti s.t.
  18. Arturo Serena s.t.
  19. Livio Cattel s.t.
  20. Carlo Pesenti @ 16min 38sec
  21. Albino Binda (Legnano-Pirelli) @ 17min 18sec
  22. Oreste Cignoli @ 19min 43sec
  23. Ezio Cortesia (Ganna-Dunlop) s.t.
  24. Tullio Campagnolo s.t.
  25. Arturo (Ardito) Bresciani (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  26. Rino De Filippi @ 19min 44sec
  27. Settimo Innocenti s.t.
  28. Carlo Reffo @ 19min 45sec
  29. Michele Robotti @ 27min 38sec
  30. Otello Massaro s.t.
  31. Luigi Bianchi @ 27min 39sec
  32. Giovanni Campasto s.t.
  33. Maurizio Pasquale s.t.
  34. Mario Pomposi s.t.
  35. Vicenzo Malato s.t.
  36. Lorenzo Leoni s.t.
  37. Dante Rapazzini @ 32min 53sec
  38. Rinaldo Cicuttin @ 34min 56sec
  39. Marsilio Filippeschi @ 42min 38sec
  40. Giusto Cerutti @ 45min 45sec
  41. Domenico Casale @ 52min 36sec
  42. C. Cardani s.t.
  43. Michele Gordini s.t.
  44. Cesare Triulzi @ 55min 40sec
  45. Pietro Cremoli @ 57min 33sec
  46. Giuseppe Montrasio @ 57min 38sec
  47. Luigi Errico @ 59min 53sec
  48. Pompeo Seregni s.t.
  49. Adriano Santamaria @ 1hr 2min 43sec
  50. Gaetano Riva @ 1hr 3min 53sec
  51. Carlo Principato @ 1hr 5min 38sec
  52. Domenico Bonomo s.t.
  53. Pietro Premoli @ 1hr 8min 8sec
  54. Carlo Capra @ 1hr 10min 3sec
  55. Felice Secondo Fugazza @ 1hr 17min 38sec
  56. A. Boriani s.t.
  57. G. Nobili @ 1hr 32min 43sec