BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1978 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

62nd edition: Sunday, April 9, 1978

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1979 edition | 1977 edition

Sint Niklaas - Meerbeke, 260 km. 174 starters, 47 classified finishers

Ascents: Oude Kwaremont, Koppenberg, Taaienberg, Eikenberg, Volkegemberg, Boigneberg, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

Walter Godefroot

Walter Godefroot

Complete results:

  1. Walter Godefroot (Ijsboerke-Gios) 6hr 12min 0sec. 41.94 km/hr
  2. Michel Pollentier (Flandria-Velda-Lano) s.t.
  3. Gregor Braun (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
  4. Joseph Jacobs (Ijsboerke-Gios) @ 50sec
  5. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (Peugeot-Eddo-Michelin) s.t.
  6. Herman van Springel (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
  7. Francesco Moser (Sanson-Campagnolo) s.t.
  8. Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Velda-Lano) s.t.
  9. Walter Planckaert (C & A) s.t.
  10. Roger de Vlaeminck (Sanson-Campagnolo) s.t.
  11. Bernard Hinault (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  12. Guido Van Calster (C & A) s.t.
  13. Johan de Muynck (Bianchi-Faema) s.t.
  14. Joop Zoetemelk (Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  15. Hennie Kuiper (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  16. Ferdi Van den Haute (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
  17. Yves Hézard (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
  18. Hubert Mathis (Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  19. Ronan De Meyer (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
  20. Marcel Laurens (C & A) s.t.
  21. Herman Van der Slagmolen (Sanson-Campagnolo) s.t.
  22. Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  23. Ludo Peeters (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  24. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  25. Ludo Delcroix (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  26. Ronald de Witte (Sanson-Campagnolo) s.t.
  27. Jacques Esclassan (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) @ 2min 30sec
  28. Dietrich Thurau (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  29. Willem Peeters (Ijsboerke-Gios) @ 4min 40sec
  30. Jan Ailing (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) @ 7min 0sec
  31. Fedor den Hertog (Lejeune-BP) s.t.
  32. Jos Schipper (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
  33. Marc Renier (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  34. Johnny Van der Veken (Old Lords-Splendor) s.t.
  35. Tino Tabak (Zoppas-Zeus) s.t.
  36. Ronny Van der Vijver (Old Lords-Splendor) s.t.
  37. Sven-Ake Nilsson (Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  38. Leo van Vliet (Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  39. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Safir-Beyers-Ludo) s.t.
  40. Bernard Vallet (Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  41. Eric Jacques (Mini Flat-Boule d'Or-Colnago) @ 17min 0sec
  42. Adri Van Houwelingen (Jet Star Jeans) s.t.
  43. Frans Van Vlierberghe (Carlos-Galli-Alan) s.t.
  44. Co Moritz (Bode Deuren-Shimano) s.t.
  45. Fridolin Keller (Willora-Piz Buin) s.t.
  46. Rudi Hesters (Avia-Groene Leeuw) @ 18min 0sec
  47. Eddy Funière (Avia-Groene Leeuw) s.t.