BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Milano - San Remo (World Tour)

110th edition: Saturday, March 23, 2019

Complete results for every edition of Milano-San Remo | 2018 edition | Course maps and profiles | Photos | Start list

Milano - San Remo, 291 km

Weather at San Remo at 12:30 PM, local time: 18C (65F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe is first across the line.

The Race: 175 riders began "La Classissima" at 10:12. Nathan van Hooydonck (CCC Team) abandoned at km 92. 

Vuncenzo Nibali and Alejandro Valverde

It's time to ride one of cycling's great races. At the Milan's Castello Sforzesco are 2018 winner Vincenzo Nibali and current world road champion Alejandro Valverde.

Here's the organizer's short report:

The French rider Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) has won the 110th edition of Milano-Sanremo Namedsport, the first Classic Monument of the season. On the finish line in Via Roma he finished ahead of Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky).

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, Julian Alaphilippe said: “I will need some time to realize what I have achieved today. We’ve made the race hard and I stayed focused. I followed Mohoric at 600 meters. I made no mistake. It’s unbelievable!

Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team sent me this report:

The first of 2019’s Monuments, Milano-Sanremo followed its traditional route from the outskirts of Milan, heading south towards the Ligurian coast and its final destination of Sanremo, 291km later. The flat parcours marks this as a sprinters’ race, but only if they make it over the infamous Poggio. The climb itself isn’t the hardest – that honour falls to the Cipressa, nearly 20km before – but it’s here the explosive attacks take place and the decision is made as to how the day will end.

Always aiming to frustrate the bunch, the escape went off early – upping the pace and stretching out the peloton before breaking away – a group of ten building up an advantage of ten minutes at its peak. With 100km left to race, this gap had been cut in half, but was still looking healthy. This was before the sprint teams – BORA-hansgrohe included – started upping the pace and the break’s advantage was cut drastically.

Both Sam Bennett and Peter Sagan were keeping safe in the peloton as the break’s lead shrank more and more. In spite of some last-ditch attempts to stay out, it was all back together with 25km still to go, and it was here the race came to life – a solo attack stayed out for 10km before being brought back just before the Poggio. On the day’s final climb, the Slovak National Champion stayed close to the front, his eye on his rivals, and with 6.5km to go, the attacks came and a group of seven formed, its members being the only ones who could keep pace on the front – and of course, Peter was among their number. The seven became eleven at the foot of the Poggio’s descent and this incredibly strong group looked nervously at one another to see who would sprint first.

Peter dropped back to avoid being caught on the front, only to find himself boxed in. Whipping across the road to try to create space, he found clean air, but it was just too late, and the BORA-hansgrohe rider had to settle for fourth on the line. 

From the Finish Line:
"I felt quite well today, not at my usual form, but better than the previous weeks. The finale of this year's Milano-Sanremo played out as I had expected. A big group reached the bottom of the Poggio and then a strong pace was set at the front with a number of attacks. I knew I had to be there, so I jumped in and closed the attacks when they happened. We split the peloton and we were about ten riders at the top of the Poggio. The bunch wasn't able to bring us back in the descent, so it was a very reduced sprint. I would say it was a strange, very slow one and the final attacks were launched quite late. I was squeezed in and when I found space to sprint, it wasn't enough. Thanks to my BORA-hansgrohe teammates for their great work today and congratulations to Alaphilippe for his victory." – Peter Sagan

"Overall, I could say it was a good race for us. The breakaway had only ten riders, from small teams, so that was perfect for us. We controlled the race together with Deceuninck-Quickstep, Maciej Bodnar pulled in the front and in the final part the whole team did a very good job as well. Peter was in a good position on the Poggio, followed the important attacks and was there in the finale with another ten riders. There weren't any fast sprinters with him but I think we could see he was missing the freshness and the final punch as he's still recovering from his illness. He finished fourth but in my view, we did a good job, Peter was there and in the following weeks we will be fighting for victory." – Enrico Poitschke, Sports Director

Complete Results:

Photos

291 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.626 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 6hr 40min 14sec
2 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Sky s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
8 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
10 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb @ 3sec
12 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:08
13 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 0:24
14 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 0:27
15 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
16 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
17 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
20 NIZZOLO Giacomo Dimension Data s.t.
21 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
24 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
27 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 DRUCKER Jempy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
32 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
34 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
36 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First s.t.
37 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
39 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
40 KREUZIGER Roman Dimension Data s.t.
41 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie s.t.
42 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
43 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
45 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
46 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
47 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
48 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
49 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
50 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
52 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
53 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 0:35
56 TERPSTRA Niki Direct Energie s.t.
57 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
58 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 1:01
59 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ 1:15
60 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
61 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
62 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
63 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
64 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:27
66 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 1:29
70 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
72 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
76 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 MARENGO Umberto Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
78 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 1:33
80 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:36
81 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 1:54
82 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 2:06
83 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 2:13
84 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 2:37
85 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:39
86 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 2:54
87 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
89 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 CARBONI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
91 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 3:11
92 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
94 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
97 BOARO Manuele Astana s.t.
98 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
99 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
100 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
102 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
104 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
106 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida 3:39
107 KOREN Kristijan Bahrain-Merida 3:51
108 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 4:46
109 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin 5:22
110 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 5:26
111 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
112 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
113 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 5:27
114 GANNA Filippo Sky 6:31
115 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
116 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
117 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal s.t.
118 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
119 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
120 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
121 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 WAEYTENS Zico Cofidis s.t.
124 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
125 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
126 MASNADA Fausto Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
127 PACIONI Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
128 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
129 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
130 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
131 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Direct Energie s.t.
132 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 7:45
133 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
134 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 10:18
135 DUNNE Conor Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
136 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
137 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
138 LOZANO David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
139 HENTTALA Joonas Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
140 PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
141 KUSZTOR Péter Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
142 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
143 ORSINI Umberto Bardiani-CSF s.t.
144 BENNATI Daniele Movistar s.t.
145 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
146 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
148 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
150 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 13:56
151 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
152 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:42
153 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
154 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
155 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
156 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie s.t.
157 BRAND Sam Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
158 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
159 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
160 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First s.t.
161 PERON Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
162 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
163 RAGGIO Luca Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia s.t.
164 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
165 POLI Umberto Team Novo Nordisk 19:25
166 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 20:53
167 PESSOT Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
168 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.

2019 Milano-San Remo course maps and profiles:

Milan San Remo map

2019 Milano-San Remo course map

Milan San Remo departure map

Map of the race departure

Milano San Remo arrival map

And a map of the arrival

Milano San Remo profile

2019 Milano-San Remo course profile

Cipressa profile

Profile of the Cipressa ascent

Proggio profile

Profile of the Poggio climb

Profile of final 30 kilometers

Profile of the final 30 kilometers

Milano San Remo profile

Profile of the final kilometer

2019 Milano- San Remo photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Direct Energie

Direct Energie is presented during the opening ceremonies.

Androni Giacottoli

Androni Giacottoli

Breakaway

Early in the race a break goes through Pavia.

Peloton

The peloton speeds across northern Italy

Breakaway

The break descends the Turchino Pass

Bonifazio, Niccolo

Niccolo Bonifazio descends the Turchino.

Varezze

On the coast. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe has got it!

Julian Alaphilippe

Another shot of the finish.

Julian Alaphilippe

Just after the race. Julian Alaphilippe appears to be well-pleased.

Julian Alaphilippe

Winner Julian Alaphilippe

Podium

The podium, from left: Olver Naesen (2nd), Julian Alaphilippe, & Michal Kwiatkowski (3rd)


Start list with back numbers, March 22, 2019:

  BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Franco Pellizzoti
1 NIBALI Vincenzo
2 COLBRELLI Sonny
3 HAUSSLER Heinrich
4 KOREN Kristjan
5 MOHORIC Matej
6 SIEBERG Marcel
7 TEUNS Dylan
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Didier Jannel
11 BARDET Romain
12 DUVAL Julien
13 NAESEN Oliver
14 PETERS Nans
15 VENTURINI Clément
16 GODON Dorian
17 WARBASSE Larry
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
DS: Giovanni Savio
21 BELLETTI Manuel
22 BUSATO Matteo
23 CATTANEO Mattia
24 FRAPPORTI Marco
25 GAVAZZI Francesco
26 MASNADA Fausto
27 MONTAGUTI Matteo
ASTANA
DS: Giuseppe Martinelli
31 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
32 BALLERINI Davide
33 CATALDO Dario
34 BOARO Manuele
35 DE VREESE Laurens
36 GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas
37 GIDICH Yevgeniy
BARDIANI-CSF
DS: Stefano Zanatta
41 ALBANESE Vincenzo
42 CARBONI Giovanni
43 MAESTRI Mirco
44 ORSINI Umberto
45 ROTA Lorenzo
46 TONELLI Alessandro
47 PESSOT Alessandro
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Enrico Poitschke
51 SAGAN Peter
52 BENNETT Sam
53 BODNAR Maciej
54 BURGHARDT Marcus
55 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
56 GATTO Oscar
57 OSS Daniel
CCC TEAM
DS: Fabio Baldato
61 VAN AVERMAET Greg
62 DE MARCHI Alessandro
63 SCHÄR Michael
64 VAN HOECKE Gijs
65 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
66 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
67 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
COFIDIS
DS: Roberto Damiani
71 LAPORTE Christophe
72 BOUHANNI Nacer
73 SIMON Julien
74 LEMOINE Cyril
75 VANBILSEN Kenneth
76 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
77 WAEYTENS Zico
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Davide Bramati
81 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
82 DECLERCQ Tim
83 GILBERT Philippe
84 LAMPAERT Yves
85 STYBAR Zdenek
86 RICHEZE Ariel
87 VIVIANI Elia
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Lylian Lebreton
91 TERPSTRA Niki
92 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
93 CALMEJANE Lilian
94 COUSIN Jerome
95 GRELLIER Fabien
96 OURSELIN Paul
97 TURGIS Anthony
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Charles Wegelius
101 CLARKE Simon
102 VAN DEN BERG Julius
103 BETTIOL Alberto
104 CRADDOCK Lawson
105 LANGEVELD Sebastian
106 MCLAY Daniel
107 MODOLO Sacha
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Frederic Guesdon
111 DEMARE Arnaud
112 GUARNIERI Jacopo
113 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
114 KÜNG Stefan
115 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
116 LE GAC Olivier
117 ROUX Anthony
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Lionel Marie
121 NEILANDS Krists
122 CIMOLAI Davide
123 DUNNE Conor
124 BRANDLE Matthias
125 SAGIV Guy
126 SBARAGLI Kristian
127 VAN ASBROECK Tom
LOTTO-SOUDAL
DS: Herman Frison
131 EWAN Caleb
132 HANSEN Adam
133 KEUKELEIRE Jens
134 KLUGE Roger
135 MAES Nikolas
136 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
137 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
DS: Matthew White
141 TRENTIN Matteo
142 AFFINI Edoardo
143 STANNARD Robert
144 HEPBURN Michael
145 IMPEY Daryl
146 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
147 MEZGEC Luka
MOVISTAR
DS: Maximilian Sciandri
151 VALVERDE Alejandro
152 BARBERO Carlos
153 BENNATI Daniele
154 BETANCUR Carlos
155 LANDA Mikel
156 MAS BONET Lluis
157 ROELANDTS Jurgen
NERI SOTTOLI-SELLE ITALIA-KTM
DS: Luca Scinto
161 VISCONTI Giovanni
162 BERTAZZO Liam
163 MARENGO Umberto
164 PACIONI Luca
165 RAGGIO Luca
166 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
167 VELASCO Simone
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Rolf Aldag
171 KREUZIGER Roman
172 CUMMINGS Stephen
173 EISEL Bernhard
174 GASPAROTTO Enrico
175 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
176 NIZZOLO Giacomo
177 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
JUMBO-VISMA
DS: Jan Boven
181 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
182 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
183 VAN DER HOORN Taco
184 TEUNISSEN Mike
185 VAN AERT Wout
186 VAN EMDEN Jos
187 VAN POPPEL Danny
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Jose Azevedo
191 BATTAGLIN Enrico
192 GONCALVES Jose
193 HALLER Marco
194 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
195 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
196 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
197 POLITT Nils
NOVO NORDISK
DS: Massimo Podenzana
201 BRAND Sam
202 HENTTALA Joonas
203 KUSZTOR Peter
204 LOZANO David
205 PERON Andrea
206 PLANET Charles
207 POLI Umberto
SKY
DS: Matteo Tosatto
211 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
212 DOULL Owain
213 GANNA Filippo
214 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
215 GOLAS Michal
216 PUCCIO Salvatore
217 ROWE Luke
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Luke Roberts
221 MATTHEWS Michael
222 CURVERS Roy
223 DUMOULIN Tom
224 HIRSCHI Marc
225 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
226 ROCHE Nicholas
227 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Steven De Jongh
231 DEGENKOLB John
232 DE KORT Koen
233 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
234 IRIZAR Markel
235 SKUJINS Toms
236 STUYVEN Jasper
237 THEUNS Edward
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Jose Fernandez
241 KRISTOFF Alexander
242 BYSTROM Sven Erik
243 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
244 MARCATO Marco
245 PHILIPSEN Jasper
246 TROIA Oliviero
247 ULISSI Diego