BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1956 Milano - San Remo

47th edition: Monday, March 19, 1956

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1957 edition | 1955 edition |

281 km. 203 starters, 110 classified finishers

During the 1950s northern European riders were allowed to race for Italian sponsors when they raced in Italy. I have listed those sponsors (such as Bianchi instead of Helyett for Jacques Anquetil), but I cannot be positive that they rode any particular race for their Italian teams.

Fred de Bruyne

Fred de Bruyne in 1957

Complete Results:

  1. Alfred de Bruyne (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) 6hr 57min 10sec. 40.415 km/hr
  2. Fiorenzo Magni (Nivea-Fuchs) @ 46sec
  3. Jozef Planckaert (Elve-Peugeot) @ 50sec
  4. Willy Vannitsen (Faema-Guerra) @ 1min 51sec
  5. Donato Piazza (Nivea-Fuchs) s.t.
  6. Mario Baroni (Nivea-Fuchs) s.t.
  7. Germain Derycke (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  8. Arrigo Padovan (Atala) s.t.
  9. Giorgio Albani (Legnano) s.t.
  10. Stan Ockers (Girardengo) s.t.
  11. Raymond Impanis (Elve-Peugeot) s.t.
  12. Jacques Anquetil (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  13. André Darrigade (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  14. Marcel Janssens (Elve-Peugeot) s.t.
  15. Agostino Coletto (Frejus) s.t.
  16. Nello Lauredi (Helyett-Potin) s.t.
  17. Eugenio Bertoglio (Arbos-Bif-Clement) s.t.
  18. Donato Zampini (Nivea-Fuchs) s.t.
  19. Mario Tosato (Lygie) s.t.
  20. Roger Decock (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  21. Briek Schotte s.t.
  22. Renato Ponzini (Arbos-Bif-Clement) s.t.
  23. Pietro Giudici (Arbos-Bif-Clement) s.t.
  24. Pierino Baffi (Nivea-Fuchs) s.t.
  25. Guido Boni (Nivea Fuchs) s.t.
  26. Roberto Falaschi (Lygie) s.t.
  27. Valentin Huot (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) @ 3min 51sec
  28. Waldemaro Bartolozzi (Legnano) @ 3min 58sec
  29. Pasquale Fornara (Arbos-Bif-Clement) s.t.
  30. Gilbert Scodeller (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  31. Rik van Steenbergen (Girardengo-Icep) s.t.
  32. Carlo Clerici (Faema-Guerra) s.t.
  33. Silvano Pedroni s.t.
  34. Jacques Dupont (Carpano-Coppi) s.t.
  35. Nino Assirelli (Arbos-Bif-Clement) s.t.
  36. Gianni Ferlenghi s.t.
  37. Bernard Gauthier (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  38. Renzo Accordi (Torpado-Pirelli) s.t.
  39. Michele Gismondi @ 5min 15sec
  40. Angelo Coletto s.t.
  41. Mauro Gianneschi (Bottecchia-Vitabrill) s.t.
  42. Jean Stablinski s.t.
  43. Adolfo Grosso s.t.
  44. Seamus Elliott (Helyett-Potin) @ 5min 35sec
  45. Louis Caput @ 5min 52sec
  46. Loretto Petrucci s.t.
  47. Alfredo Martini (Nivea-Fuchs) s.t.
  48. Pierre Polo s.t.
  49. Camille Huyghe (Bertin-d'Alessandro )s.t.
  50. Jean Robic (Essor-Leroux) s.t.
  51. Jean Adriaensens s.t.
  52. Rik van Looy @ 6min 15sec
  53. Lucien Fliffel s.t.
  54. Sante Renucci s.t.
  55. Antonio Uliani @ 6min 50sec
  56. Mino De Rossi s.t.
  57. Adriano Zamboni s.t.
  58. Luciano Maggini @ 6min 55sec
  59. Brian Robinson s.t.
  60. Nello Fabbri s.t.
  61. Hilaire Courvreur s.t.
  62. Edgard Sorgeloos s.t.
  63. Marcello Pellegrini s.t.
  64. Hans Hollenstein s.t.
  65. Luciano Ciancola s.t.
  66. Vincenzo Rosello s.t.
  67. Emilio Ciolli @ 8min 34sec
  68. Gilberto Dall'Agata s.t.
  69. Giuseppe Cainero s.t.
  70. Giuseppe Pintarelli s.t.
  71. Jean Lerda s.t.
  72. Hans Junkermann s.t.
  73. Jean Bobet s.t.
  74. Vincent Vitetta s.t.
  75. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  76. Giancarlo Astrua @ 8min 50sec
  77. Fiorenzo Crippa s.t.
  78. Eugène Telotte s.t.
  79. Valerio Chiarlone s.t.
  80. Remo Bartalini @ 10min 15sec
  81. Cleto Maule @ 10min 36sec
  82. René Strehler s.t.
  83. Franco Aureggi s.t.
  84. Vittorio Seghezzi s.t.
  85. Emil Reinecke s.t.
  86. Vincenzo Zucconelli s.t.
  87. Lino Grassi s.t.
  88. Luciano Pezzi s.t.
  89. Giuseppe Minardi s.t.
  90. Gilbert Bauvin s.t.
  91. Giuliano Martino s.t.
  92. Fausto Luriati s.t.
  93. Alfredo Pasotti @ 12min 8sec
  94. Marcel Hendrickx @ 12min 31sec
  95. Richard van Genechten s.t.
  96. Serge Blausson s.t.
  97. André Roseel s.t.
  98. André Riotto @ 13min 40sec
  99. Riccardo Filippi s.t.
  100. Nello Lauredi s.t.
  101. Colombo Cassano @ 15min 21sec
  102. Aldo Zuliani @ 15min 35sec
  103. André Noyelle @ 16min 35sec
  104. Raffaelle Cattaneo @ 16min 43sec
  105. Pietro Nascimbene @ 16min 48sec
  106. Stefano Gaggero s.t.
  107. Bruno Tognaccini s.t.
  108. Giorgio Godio s.t.
  109. Salvatore Botella s.t.
  110. Tranquillo Scudallaro @ 18min 57sec