BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1930 Milano - San Remo

23rd edition: Sunday, March 30, 1930

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1931 edition | 1929 edition |

286.5 km. 143 starters, 77 classified finishers

Five riders were awarded a tie for seventh place.

Michele Mara

Complete Results:

  1. Michele Mara (Bianchi-Pirelli) 9hr 43min. 29.49 km/hr
  2. Pio Caimmi (Gloria-Hutchinson) s.t.
  3. Domenico Piemontesi (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  4. Rafaele Di Paco (Maino-Clement) s.t.
  5. Costante Girardengo (Maino-Clement) s.t.
  6. Luigi Marchisio (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  7. Luigi Giacobbe (Maino-Clement) s.t.
    Learco Guerra (Maino-Clement) s.t.
    Antonio Giuseppe Negrini s.t.
    Riccardo Proserpio s.t.
    Giovanni Vitali s.t.
  8. Pietro Fossati (Maino-Clement) s.t.
  9. Allegro Grandi (Bianchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  10. Fabio Battesini (Maino-Clement) @ 100 meters
  11. Alfonso Crippa (Bianchi-Pirelli) @ 2min 30sec
  12. Antonio Pesenti (Dei-Pirelli) @ 5min
  13. Augusto Zanzi (Binda SC-Varese) @ 7min
  14. Angelo Rinaldi (Maino-Clement) s.t.
  15. Francesco Camusso (Gloria-Hutchinson) s.t.
  16. Giacomo Gaioni (Bianchi-Pirelli) @ 13min 30sec
  17. Alessandro Catalani s.t.
  18. Pierino Ferioli (Gloria-Hutchinson) @ 20min
  19. Battista Visconti (Peina-Hutchinson) s.t.
  20. Colombo Neri s.t.
  21. Oreste Cignoli s.t.
  22. Felice Gremo (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  23. Giovanni Campastro s.t
  24. Luigi Bianchi s.t.
  25. Guglielmo Marin s.t.
  26. Ernst Hofer @ 20min 15sec
  27. Ernst Meier @ 20min 16sec
  28. Nicolo Mammina @ 20min 30sec
  29. Carlo Porzio @ 25min
  30. Francesco Pastorino s.t.
  31. Natale Nobile s.t.
  32. Michele Curtotti s.t.
  33. Silvino Olmo @ 25min 30sec
  34. Giocamo Fassio @ 28min
  35. Umberto Merati @ 29min
  36. Giovanni Poloni @ 30min
  37. Raffaele Perna s.t.
  38. Adriano Buttafocchi @ 34min
  39. Tullio D'Achille s.t.
  40. Alfredo Baconi @ 35min
  41. Giuseppe Carrara s.t.
  42. Luigi Gribioli s.t.
  43. Vincenzo Lanfredi s.t.
  44. Gaetano Martorana @ 36min
  45. Dino Castelli @ 37min
  46. Cesare Grassi s.t.
  47. Carlo Galetti @ 57min
  48. Pasino Bellesini s.t.
  49. Guido Quinzani @ 1hr 12min
  50. Giovanni Poggi s.t.
  51. G. Pallanca @ 1hr 16min
  52. Eraldo Fornari @ 1hr 23min 56sec
  53. Giovanni Robbi @ 1hr 24min
  54. Giuseppe Fraschetta s.t.
  55. Giusppe Barale @ 1hr 25min
  56. Dino Pogliani @ 1hr 29min
  57. Armando Terzolo @ 1hr 35min
  58. Dario Mazzoleni s.t.
  59. Nicolo Ranieri s.t.
  60. Aurelio Lizza @ 1hr 38min
  61. Giovanni Maggi s.t.
  62. Antonio Leoni @ 1hr 45min
  63. Arnaldo Bergomi s.t.
  64. Vincenzo Agazzi s.t.
  65. Augusto Rho @ 1hr 55min
  66. Umberto Reina s.t.
  67. Cesare Belfiore s.t.
  68. Secondo Garino s.t.
  69. Riccardo Benedetti @ 1hr 57min
  70. Adolfo Accorsi @ 2hr 10min
  71. Pietro Faita s.t.
  72. Giovanni Carnielli @ 2hr 11min
  73. Aldo Castagnoli @ 2hr 14min