BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1921 Milano - San Remo

14th edition: Sunday, April 3, 1921

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 1922 edition | 1920 edition |

286.5 km. 71 starters, 41 classified finishers

Costante Girardengo

Complete Results:

  1. Costante Girardengo (Stucchi-Pirelli) 9hr 30min. 30.16 km/hr
  2. Giovanni Brunero (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Azzini (Stucchi-Pirelli) @ 3min 30sec
  4. Alfredo Sivocci (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  5. Ugo Agostoni (Legnano-Pirelli) @ 8min
  6. Henri Pélissier s.t.
  7. Clemente Canepari (Legnano-Pirelli) s.t.
  8. Gaetano Belloni (Bianchi-Dunlop) @ 14min
  9. Carlo Galetti (Legnano-Pirelli) @ 16min 30sec
  10. Philippe Thys @ 17min 10sec
  11. Luigi Lucotti (Ancora) @ 23min
  12. Bartolomeo Aymo (Legnano-Pirelli) @ 28min
  13. Lauro Bordin (Bordin) @ 29min 30sec
  14. Alfonso Calzolari s.t.
  15. Federico Gay (Bianchi-Dunlop) @ 34min 30sec
  16. Rinaldo Spinelli @ 35min
  17. Henri Wynsdau (Stucchi-Pirelli) @ 37min
  18. Camillo Arduino (Bianchi-Dunlop) @ 43min
  19. Ezio Giorgetti @ 45min
  20. Ezio Corlaita @ 46min
  21. Alfredo Cominetti @ 47min
  22. Emilio Petiva @ 50min
  23. Vittorio Cavalotti @ 55min
  24. Ugo Bianchi s.t.
  25. Ernesto Azzini s.t.
  26. Lorenzo Sinchetto @ 1hr 7min
  27. Carlo Giacchino s.t.
  28. Enrico Sala (Ancora) s.t.
  29. Luigi Molon s.t.
  30. Ruggero Ferrario (Stucchi-Pirelli) s.t.
  31. Giovanni Rossignoli (Bianchi-Dunlop) @ 1hr 33min
  32. Henri Luguet (Bianchi-Dunlop) @ 1hr 40min
  33. Romeo Poid s.t.
  34. Costante Costa @ 2hr
  35. Carlo Morini @ 2hr 10min
  36. Umberto Romano @ 2hr 20min
  37. Giuseppe Lotteri @ 2hr 25min
  38. Giuseppe Rossetti @ 2hr 50min
  39. Vittorio Broccardo @ 3hr
  40. Andrea Cazzaniga s.t.
  41. Emanuele Rognoni s.t.