BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Gent - Wevelgem (World Tour), Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

81st edition: Sunday, March 31, 2019

Gent-Wevelgem complete results for every edition | 2018 Edition | Race map & profile | Start list

Deinze - Wevelgem, 251.5 km

Gent Wevelgem

Alexander Kristoff is the day's fastest rider.

Weather in the finish city of Wevelgem at 2:00 PM, local time: 14C (57F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 26 km/hr (16 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the summary from winner Alexander Kristoff's UAE-Team Emirates.

Alexander Kristoff won the Gent-Wevelgem title to add to a prestigious list of wins already in his palmarès.

Strong winds pulled apart the race today but the Norwegian was able to always maintain his position on the small climbs and cobble sections. He attacked to anticipate the the last time up the Kemmelberg climb and positioned himself for the eventual victory.

Heading towards the line, every major name was in the group and UAE Team Emirates had two representatives with Kristoff and Fernando Gaviria, and Kristoff gave the team its first big classic one-day race and it’s 11th victory of the season. John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) placed second and Oliver Naesen (Ag2r La Mondiale) third.

“I remained at the front of the group with Gaviria.“ Kristoff said. “At 10 kilometres out, we spoke and agreed that I would make this sprint and try to win. In the sprint, I was the strongest and that’s even if I was a little bit tired but all the riders at the front of the group raced hard and fast from the start. I pulled out a big win that carries a lot of weight in the spring classics.

The team has improved a lot and I’m benefiting from the work that I’ve done with my trainers and with training rides a little shorter but more intense, and the results are starting to show. The change is paying off. I’m also content because I feel my condition is improving and it’s a good signal ahead of the Tour of Flanders.”

Complete results:

251.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.269 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 5hr 26min 8sec
2 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus s.t.
5 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
7 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
10 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
12 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
13 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 TURGIS Anthony Direct Energie s.t.
15 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 KÜNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
19 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
21 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 GILBERT Philippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 TERPSTRA Niki Direct Energie s.t.
24 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
27 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 VERMEERSCH Gianni Corendon-Circus s.t.
29 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma @ 7sec
30 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 0:08
31 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:11
32 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:13
33 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 0:23
34 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 0:24
35 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:19
36 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:38
37 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 3:30
38 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 5:28
39 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 8:45
40 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
41 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
42 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
43 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
44 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
46 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
48 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
49 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
52 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
53 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 VLIEGEN Loïc Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
56 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
57 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
58 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
59 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 ROELANDTS Jürgen Movistar s.t.
61 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
65 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
67 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
71 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Cofidis s.t.
72 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 STANNARD Ian Sky s.t.
75 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
76 MOSCON Gianni Sky 8:53
77 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:55
78 SIX Franklin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.

Course map & profile:

Gent Wevelgem map

2019 Gent-Wevelgem course map

Gent-Wevelgem profile

Gent-Wevelgem course profile

Start list with back numbers March 30, 2019

175 riders listed

BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Steffen Radochla
1 SAGAN Peter
2 BODNAR Maciej
3 BURGHARDT Marcus
4 SCHWARZMANN Michael
5 OSS Daniel
6 ACKERMANN Pascal
7 SELIG Rüdiger
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Wilfried Peeters
11 GILBERT Philippe
12 KEISSE Iljo
13 VIVIANI Elia
14 JAKOBSEN Fabio
15 RICHEZE Ariel
16 LAMPAERT Yves
17 STYBAR Zdenek
LOTTO-SOUDAL
DS: Herman Frison
21 BENOOT Tiesj
22 BLYTHE Adam
23 KEUKELEIRE Jens
24 FRISON Frederik
25 MAES Nikolas
26 NAESEN Lawrence
27 VAN GOETHEM Brian
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Nicolas Guille
31 NAESEN Oliver
32 BAGDONAS Gediminas
33 DENZ Nico
34 DILLIER Silvan
35 DUVAL Julien
36 VENTURINI Clément
37 VANDENBERGH Stijn
ASTANA
DS: Lars Michaelsen
41 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
42 BALLERINI Davide
43 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
44 DE VREESE Laurens
45 GIDICH Yevgeniy
46 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
47 HOULE Hugo
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Tristan Hoffman
51 COLBRELLI Sonny
52 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
53 HAUSSLER Heinrich
54 SIEBERG Marcel
55 MOHORIC Matej
56 PIBERNIK Luka
57 TRATNIK Jan
CCC TEAM
DS: Fabio Baldato
61 VAN AVERMAET Greg
62 BERNAS Pawel
63 SAJNOK Szymon
64 SCHÄR Michael
65 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
66 VAN HOECKE Gijs
67 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Andreas Klier
71 BETTIOL Alberto
72 HOFLAND Moreno
73 LANGEVELD Sebastian
74 MODOLO Sacha
75 DOCKER Mitchell
76 SCULLY Thomas
77 VAN DEN BERG Julius
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Frederic Guesdon
81 DEMARE Arnaud
82 GUARNIERI Jacopo
83 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
84 KÜNG Stefan
85 LE GAC Olivier
86 SARREAU Marc
87 SINKELDAM Ramon
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
DS: Laurenzo Lapage
91 TRENTIN Matteo
92 BAUER Jack
93 AFFINI Edoardo
94 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
95 SCOTSON Callum
96 HEPBURN Michael
97 MEZGEC Luka
MOVISTAR
DS: Jose Garcia
101 ROELANDTS Jurgen
102 ARCAS Jorge
103 BARBERO Carlos
104 CARRETERO Hector
105 CASTRILLO Jaime
106 OLIVEIRA Nelson
107 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
111 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
112 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
113 BAK Lars Ytting
114 EISEL Bernhard
115 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
116 NIZZOLO Giacomo
117 VERMOTE Julien
JUMBO-VISMA
DS: Nico Verhoeven
121 VAN AERT Wout
122 WYNANTS Maarten
123 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
124 EENKHOORN Pascal
125 TEUNISSEN Mike
126 VAN DER HOORN Taco
127 VAN POPPEL Danny
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Dirk Demol
131 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
132 TANFIELD Harry
133 HALLER Marco
134 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
135 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
136 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
137 SMIT Willie
SKY
DS: Servais Knaven
141 MOSCON Gianni
142 BASSO Leonardo
143 GANNA Filippo
144 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
145 LAWLESS Christopher
146 ROWE Luke
147 STANNARD Ian
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Michiel Elijzen
151 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
152 BOL Cees
153 CURVERS Roy
154 STORK Florian
155 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
156 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
157 WALSCHEID Max
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Steven De Jongh
161 DEGENKOLB John
162 DE KORT Koen
163 MULLEN Ryan
164 PEDERSEN Mads
165 REIJNEN Kiel
166 STUYVEN Jasper
167 THEUNS Edward
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Simone Pedrazzini
171 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
172 BYSTROM Sven Erik
173 CONSONNI Simone
174 KRISTOFF Alexander
175 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
176 MARCATO Marco
177 TROIA Oliviero
CORENDON-CIRCUS
DS: Michel Cornelisse
181 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
182 DE BONDT Dries
183 DEVOLDER Stijn
184 HANSEN Lasse Norman
185 JANS Roy
186 JANSSENS Jimmy
187 VERMEERSCH Gianni
WANTY–GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schueren
191 BACKAERT Frederik
193 DE GENDT Aimé
194 DEVRIENDT Tom
195 DUPONT Timothy
196 PASQUALON Andrea
197 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
198 VLIEGEN Loïc
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Walter Planckaert
201 CAPIOT Amaury
202 MENTEN Milan
203 PLANCKAERT Edward
204 VAN GESTEL Dries
205 VAN HECKE Preben
206 VAN ROOY Kenneth
207 WARLOP Jordi
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
DS: Christophe Brandt
211 DEHAES Kenny
212 JULES Justin
213 TAMINIAUX Lionel
214 WIRTGEN Tom
215 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
216 SIX Franklin
217 SPENGLER Lukas
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
221 LAPORTE Christophe
222 FORTIN Filippo
223 LEMOINE Cyril
224 SOUPE Geoffrey
225 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
226 VANBILSEN Kenneth
227 WAEYTENS Zico
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Dominque Arnould
231 TERPSTRA Niki
232 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
233 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
234 LIGTHART Pim
235 PETIT Adrien
236 SELLIER Simon
237 TURGIS Anthony
ROOMPOT-CHARLES
DS: Michael Boogerd
241 BOOM Lars
242 ASSELMAN Jesper
243 LEYSEN Senne
244 STEELS Stijn
245 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
246 VAN POPPEL Boy
247 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem