BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1993 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

55th edition, April 7, 1993

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1992 edition | 1994 edition

210 km / 38.959 km/hr
182 starters, 61 classified finishers

Mario Cipollini

Mario Cipollini wins 1993 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 Mario Cipollini (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) 5hr 23min 10sec
2 Eric Vanderaerden (Wordperfect) s.t.
3 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
4 Frédéric Moncassin (Wordperfect) s.t.
5 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom) s.t.
6 Johan Capiot (TVM-Bison) s.t.
7 Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) s.t.
8 Wilfried Nelissen (Novemail-Histor-Laser) s.t.
9 Michele Bartoli (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
10 Adriano Baffi (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
11 Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
12 Adrie Van Der Poel (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
13 Jean-Pierre Heynderickx (Collstrop-Assur Carpets) s.t.
14 Mario De Clercq (Lotto-Caloi) s.t.
15 Michel Van Haecke (Lotto-Caloi) s.t.
16 Giovanni Fidanza (Gatorade) s.t.
17 Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Bison) s.t.
18 Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Caloi) s.t.
19 Johan Verstrepen (Collstrop-Assur Carpets) s.t.
20 Johan Museeuw (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
21 Brian Holm Sørensen (Telekom) s.t.
22 Noel Szostek (La William-Duvel) s.t.
23 Stefano Zanatta (Gatorade) s.t.
24 Oleg Kozlitine (Chazal-Vetta-MBK) s.t.
25 Herminio Diaz Zabala (ONCE) s.t.
26 Andrea Peron (Gatorade) s.t.
27 Peter Farazijn (Lotto-Caloi) s.t.
28 Nico Verhoeven (Novemail-Histor-Laser) s.t.
29 Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
30 Rik Van Slycke (Lotto-Caloi) s.t.
31 Marc Sergeant (Novemail-Histor-Laser) s.t.
32 Frans Maassen (Wordperfect) s.t.
33 Andrea Tafi (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
34 Stephen Hodge (ONCE) s.t.
35 Steven Rooks (Festina) s.t.
36 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
37 Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
38 Heinrich Trumheller (Castorama) s.t.
39 Franco Ballerini (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) @ 6sec
40 Lance Armstrong (Motorola) s.t.
41 Wilfried Peeters (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
42 Andrei Tchmil (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
43 Marco Lietti (Lampre-Polti) s.t.
44 Steve Bauer (Motorola) s.t.
45 Carlo Bomans (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) s.t.
46 Etienne De Wilde (Telekom) s.t.
47 Peter De Clercq (Lotto-Caloi) @ 1min 16sec
48 Ludwig Willems (GB-MG Maglificio-Technogym) @ 1min 34sec
49 Danny Nelissen (TVM-Bison) @ 3min 10sec
50 Fabian Jeker (Castorama) s.t.
51 Theo Akkermans (Elro Snacks-Van Griensven) @ 11min 40sec
52 Dick Dekker (Elro Snacks-Van Griensven) s.t.
53 Laurent Brochard (Castorama) @ 15min 33sec
54 Greg Moens (Motorola) s.t.
55 Dimitri Neliubin (Novemail-Histor-Laser) s.t.
56 Romes Gainetdinov (Festina) s.t.
57 Raymond Meijs (La William-Duvel) s.t.
58 Jacques Jolidon (Saxon - Breitex) s.t.
59 Dimitri Zdhanov (Novemail-Histor-Laser) s.t.
60 Bruno Boscardin (Gatorade) s.t.
61 Yvon Madiot (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.