BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1991 Gent - Wevelgem,
Belgium

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

53rd edition, April 10, 1991

Gent - Wevelgem podium history | 1990 edition | 1992 edition

210 km / 39.793 km/hr
190 starters, 173 classified finishers

Complete Results:

1 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 5hr 16min 38sec
2 Mario Cipollini (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
3 Olaf Ludwig (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
4 Eric Vanderaerden (Buckler) s.t.
5 Kurt Onclin (Tulip Computers) s.t.
6 Marc Sergeant (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
7 Jean-Claude Colotti (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
8 Johan Museeuw (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
9 Didier Priem (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
10 Alan Peiper (Tulip Computers) s.t.
11 Adrie Van Der Poel (Tulip Computers) s.t.
12 Frankie Andreu (Motorola) s.t.
13 Edwin Bafcop (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
14 Henri Toon Manders (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
15 Johan Capiot (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
16 Jan Wijnants (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
17 John Talen (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
18 Maximilian Sciandri (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
19 Christophe Lavainne (Castorama) s.t.
20 Valerio Piva (Ariostea) s.t.
21 Michel Cornelisse (La William-Saltos) s.t.
22 Yvon Ledanois (Castorama) s.t.
23 Philippe Casado (Z) s.t.
24 Wilfried Nelissen (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
25 Frédéric Moncassin (Castorama) s.t.
26 Patrick Van Roosbroeck (La William-Saltos) s.t.
27 Tom Cordes (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
28 Marco Lietti (Ariostea) s.t.
29 Jacques Van Der Poel (Tulip Computers) s.t.
30 Mario Kummer (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
31 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) s.t.
32 Martial Gayant (Toshiba) s.t.
33 Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
34 Wilfried Peeters (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
35 Rolf Gölz (Ariostea) s.t.
36 Charly Mottet (R.M.O.) s.t.
37 Jelle Nijdam (Buckler) s.t.
38 Dario Mariuzzo (Ariostea) s.t.
39 Franco Ballerini (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
40 Erwin Nijboer (Telekom) s.t.
41 Andrei Tchmil (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
42 Mario Scirea (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
43 Peter Farazijn (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
44 Dominik Krieger (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
45 Peter Pieters (Tulip Computers) s.t.
46 Johan Lammerts (Z) s.t.
47 Marek Kulas (La William-Saltos) s.t.
48 Peter Naessens (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
49 Christophe Faudot (Toshiba) s.t.
50 Luigi Bielli (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
51 Rudy Dhaenens (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
52 Thierry Marie (Castorama) s.t.
53 Hendrik Redant (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
54 Giovanni Fidanza (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
55 John Tomac (Motorola) s.t.
56 Roger Vandenbossche (La William-Saltos) s.t.
57 Jan Bogaert (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
58 Mario Manzoni (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) @ 25sec
59 Marc Madiot (R.M.O.) s.t.
60 Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
61 Philippe Bouvatier (R.M.O.) s.t.
62 Laurent Fignon (Castorama) s.t.
63 Marc Madiot (R.M.O.) s.t.
64 John Van Den Akker (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
65 Giuseppe Calcaterra (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
66 Yvon Madiot (R.M.O.) s.t.
67 Patrick Deneut (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
68 Giancarlo Perini (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
69 Thomas Barth (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
70 Vassili Djanov (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
71 Frank Hoste (La William-Saltos) s.t.
72 Corneille Daems (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
73 Philippe Van Vooren (Tulip Computers) s.t.
74 Ludwig Willems (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
75 Eddy Schurer (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
76 Hans Kindberg (Toshiba) s.t.
77 Wiebren Veenstra (Buckler) @ 54sec
78 Steve Bauer (Motorola) @ 55sec
79 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
80 Marcel Wüst (R.M.O.) s.t.
81 Nico Verhoeven (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
82 Carlo Bomans (Weinmann-Merckx) @ 1min 55sec
83 Pascal Richard (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
84 Phil Anderson (Motorola) s.t.
85 Danny Neskens (La William-Saltos) s.t.
86 Marc Bouillon (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
87 Alain Vandenbossche (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
88 John Vos (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) @ 3min 43sec
89 Peter Stevenhaagen (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
90 Hervé Meyvisch (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
91 Rudy Dexters (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
92 Noël Segers (Buckler) s.t.
93 Zenon Jaskula (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
94 Gerrit Solleveld (Buckler) s.t.
95 Gino De Backer (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
96 Jean-Marie Wampers (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
97 Andy Bishop (Motorola) s.t.
98 Pierre Dewailly (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
99 Willy Willems (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
100 Casimiro Moreda Garcia (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
101 Manuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
102 Javier Duch Ballestar (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
103 Dirk Demol (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
104 Rik Van Slycke (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
105 Kim Andersen (Z) s.t.
106 Urs Freuler (Telekom) s.t.
107 Jan Schur (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
108 Jacques Hanegraaf (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
109 Uwe Raab (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
110 Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
111 Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
112 Johan Devos (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
113 Jean-Paul Van Poppel (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
114 Michel Zanoli (Tulip Computers) s.t.
115 Werner Wüller (Telekom) s.t.
116 Dominique Arnould (Castorama) s.t.
117 Peter Huyghe (La William-Saltos) s.t.
118 Francois Lemarchand (Z) @ 3min 50sec
119 Greg LeMond (Z) s.t.
120 Frans Maassen (Buckler) s.t.
121 Ludo De Keulenaer (Buckler) s.t.
122 Remig Stumpf (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
123 Mauro Ribeiro (R.M.O.) @ 1min 50sec
124 Lorenzo Lapage (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
125 Marcel Arntz (Telekom) s.t.
126 Dag Otto Lauritzen (Motorola) s.t.
127 Sean Yates (Motorola) s.t.
128 Dean Woods (Telekom) s.t.
129 Pedro-Antonio Marquina Molinas (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
130 Koen Vekemans (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
131 Rolf Aldag (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
132 Luigi Furlan (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
133 Jose Maria Oliveira (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
134 Carsten Wolf (Telekom) s.t.
135 Marnix Lameire (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
136 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic-Sportlife) s.t.
137 Remo Rossi (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) s.t.
138 Fabio Baldato (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
139 Francis Moreau (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
140 Christophe Capelle (Z) s.t.
141 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z) s.t.
142 Erwin Biets (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
143 Johnny Dauwe (Tulip Computers) s.t.
144 Jacky Durand (Castorama) s.t.
145 Benjamin Van Itterbeeck (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
146 Luc Colyn (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
147 Luca Gelfi (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
148 Peter Roes (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
149 Jos Haex (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
150 Moreno Argentin (Ariostea) s.t.
151 Peter Verbeken (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
152 Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) s.t.
153 Federico Ghiotto (Ariostea) s.t.
154 Benny Van Brabant (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
155 Marc Dierickx (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
156 Rob Harmeling (TVM-Sanyo) s.t.
157 Christian Chaubet (Toshiba) s.t.
158 Laurent Jalabert (Toshiba) s.t.
159 Patrick Roelandt (Tonton Tapis) s.t.
160 Stefan Rakers (Collstrop-Isoglass) s.t.
161 Eros Poli (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) s.t.
162 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Buckler) s.t.
163 Peter De Clercq (Lotto-Super Club) s.t.
164 Gérard Rue (Helvetia-La Suisse) s.t.
165 Jerry Cooman (Tulip Computers) s.t.
166 Paul Haghedooren (SEFB-Saxon) s.t.
167 Stefano Zanatta (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) s.t.
168 Gert Jakobs (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) s.t.
169 Bernd Gröne (Telekom) s.t.
170 Markus Schleicher (Telekom) s.t.
171 Jan Goessens (Weinmann-Merckx) s.t.
172 Thierry Gouvenou (Z) s.t.
173 Bob Roll (Motorola) s.t.