BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a España

75th edition: October 20 - November 8 , 2020
Stage 4, October 23, 2020

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España

Friday, October 23: Stage 4, Garray. Numancia - Ejea de los Caballeros, 191.7 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins stage four. ASO photo

Weather at the finish at Ejea de los Caballeros at 2:30 PM, local time: 19C (67F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 167 riders began stage 4 at 1:20 PM. Dani Martinez (EF Pro Cycling) and Simon Geschke (CCC Team) didn't start the stage.

Here is the race organizer's stage four summary:

After three explosive stages to kick-off La Vuelta 2020, Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick Step) made the most of a flat stage en route to Ejea de los Caballeros. The Wolfpack worked for most of the day to ensure a bunch sprint and the Irishman didn’t miss his opportunity, taking victory ahead of Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) and Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team) while Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) finished fourth. This is Sam Bennett’s third victory on the roads of La Vuelta.

A 167-rider pack roll out of Garray without Dani Martinez (EF Pro cycling) and Simon Geschke (CCC Team). The first flat stage of La Vuelta 2020 inspires four attackers: Harry Tanfield (AG2R La Mondiale), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), Jesus Ezquerra and Willem Smit (Burgos-BH) attack at km 0 and quickly open a 4’ gap before the sprinters teams start controlling the gap.

With a slight tailwind, the attackers cover 48.2km in the first hour but their lead is down to 2 minutes as they enter the last 100km of the stage. Movistar up the ante outside of Borja (km 90). the peloton stretches but doesn’t split. The gap decreases to 20’’ but the breakaway riders are not caught. The pack eventually slows down and the attackers push their advantage en route to Ejea de los Caballeros: 1’30’’ with 65km to go.

The pack accelerates again inside the last 50km of the stage. They cut the gap down to 34’’ at the intermediate sprint, with 23km to go. Willie Smit tries to survive a bit longer at the front. He is eventually caught 14km away from the finish line.

Sprinters teams maintain a hard pace to make sure nobody would surprise them in the final nervous kilometres. The Deceuninck-Quick Step train hit the front inside the last 5km with a strong work from Rémi Cavagna. And Sam Bennett delivers the victory, his third on the roads of La Vuelta.

Complete Results:

191.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.263 km/hr

1 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 53min 29sec
2 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM s.t.
4 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
8 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
9 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
10 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
11 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
12 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
13 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
14 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
15 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH s.t.
16 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
17 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
19 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
21 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
24 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
25 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
28 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
32 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
33 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH s.t.
34 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA s.t.
36 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA s.t.
37 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
38 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
40 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
41 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
42 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
43 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
44 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
45 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
46 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
49 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
50 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
51 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
55 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
56 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH s.t.
57 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
58 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
60 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
61 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
62 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
63 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
64 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
65 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
66 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
68 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
69 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
71 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
72 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
73 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
74 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
75 ANGEL MADRAZO RUIZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
76 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
77 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM s.t.
78 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
79 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
81 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
82 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
84 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
86 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
87 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
88 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
89 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
90 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
91 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
92 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
94 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
95 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
96 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
98 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
99 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
100 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
101 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
102 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE @ 20sec
105 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 25''
106 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 28''
108 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
109 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
111 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
113 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH s.t.
114 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS s.t.
115 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 33''
116 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 42''
117 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
118 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
119 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
120 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
121 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
123 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
124 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
126 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
127 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
128 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
130 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
131 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
133 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
134 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
135 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
136 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
137 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
138 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
140 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 57''
141 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
143 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
144 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 12''
145 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1' 16''
146 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
147 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
148 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 22''
149 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
150 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
151 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
152 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
153 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 06''
154 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
155 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
156 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
157 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
158 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
159 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
160 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
161 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
162 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
163 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
164 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
165 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH s.t.
166 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
167 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.

GC after stage 4:

682.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.321 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 16hr 30min 53sec
2 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION @ 5sec
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ INEOS GRENADIERS 13''
4 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 32''
5 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 38''
6 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 44''
7 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 17''
8 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 29''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 1' 55''
10 GEORGE BENNETT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 57''
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 2' 08''
12 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 31''
13 MIKEL NIEVE MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 53''
14 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 55''
15 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 58''
16 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 05''
17 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 3' 13''
18 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 3' 31''
19 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 3' 37''
20 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 00''
21 MATTIA CATTANEO DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 16''
22 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 41''
23 ALEKSANDR VLASOV ASTANA 5' 42''
24 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 7' 17''
25 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 35''
26 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 10' 14''
27 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS 11' 22''
28 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 12' 13''
29 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 18''
30 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 13' 54''
31 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 38''
32 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 15' 47''
33 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 00''
34 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 24''
35 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 18' 32''
36 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 19' 39''
37 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 19' 42''
38 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 19' 57''
39 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 21' 05''
40 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 22''
41 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 23' 08''
42 JHOJAN ORLANDO GARCIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 23' 44''
43 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM 24' 32''
44 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 25' 18''
45 JEFFERSON CEPEDA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 25' 43''
46 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 26' 40''
47 MICHAEL HUNDAHL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING 26' 51''
48 MATTEO BADILATTI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 27' 54''
49 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 53''
50 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 29' 31''
51 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 JONATHAN LASTRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 29' 35''
53 ION IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 29' 39''
54 ANGEL MADRAZO BURGOS-BH 29' 57''
55 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 30' 02''
56 JULEN AMEZQUETA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 30' 43''
57 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 31' 49''
58 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 31' 53''
59 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 31' 58''
60 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 32' 19''
61 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 32' 29''
62 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 32' 41''
63 PAUL OURSELIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 33' 02''
64 OSCAR CABEDO BURGOS-BH 33' 04''
65 JANNIK STEIMLE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 33' 29''
66 ANDREY AMADOR INEOS GRENADIERS 33' 45''
67 STEFAN DE BOD NTT PRO CYCLING 34' 23''
68 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS GRENADIERS 34' 31''
69 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 34' 56''
70 ARITZ BAGUES ARITZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 34' 57''
71 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE 35' 01''
72 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 35' 07''
73 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 35' 56''
74 ROBERT STANNARD MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36' 23''
75 ALEX ARANBURU DEBA ASTANA 37' 16''
76 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 37' 38''
77 CHRIS FROOME INEOS GRENADIERS 37' 45''
78 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 37' 50''
79 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 37' 53''
80 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 38' 05''
81 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 38' 08''
82 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 38' 12''
83 GONZALO SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 38' 16''
84 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS 38' 39''
85 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 38' 50''
86 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING 39' 26''
87 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING 39' 30''
88 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 39' 35''
89 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT BURGOS-BH 39' 59''
90 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 40' 42''
91 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 40' 45''
92 MICHAL GOLAS INEOS GRENADIERS 40' 48''
93 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS-BH 41' 11''
94 RICARDO VILELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
95 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS-BH 41' 32''
96 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS 41' 41''
97 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 41' 41''
98 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 41' 53''
99 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
100 LORRENZO MANZIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 42' 00''
101 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 42' 08''
102 MICHAEL MØRKØV DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
103 NICHOLAS DLAMINI NTT PRO CYCLING 42' 34''
104 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 42' 36''
105 DMITRIY GRUZDEV ASTANA 42' 40''
106 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 42' 41''
107 SAM BENNETT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 42' 45''
108 SCOTT DAVIES BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
109 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 43' 07''
111 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 43' 13''
112 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 43' 16''
113 GERBEN THIJSSEN LOTTO SOUDAL 43' 17''
114 REINARDT JANSE VAN RENSBURG NTT PRO CYCLING 43' 19''
115 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE 43' 25''
116 EMILS LIEPINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 28''
117 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 44' 09''
118 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 44' 10''
119 PIM LIGTHART TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
120 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM 45' 06''
121 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 45' 20''
122 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 45' 21''
123 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
124 ALEXIS RENARD ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
125 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
126 JON ABERASTURI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 45' 26''
127 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
128 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 JASPER PHILIPSEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45' 43''
130 HECTOR SAEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA 46' 00''
131 BENJAMIN DYBALL NTT PRO CYCLING 46' 03''
132 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
133 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 46' 05''
134 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 46' 17''
135 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 46' 40''
136 GREGA BOLE BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 46' 48''
137 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 46' 57''
138 MAX KANTER TEAM SUNWEB 46' 59''
139 FRANCISCO JOSE VENTOSO CCC TEAM s.t.
140 HARRY TANFIELD AG2R LA MONDIALE 47' 01''
141 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 47' 05''
142 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN EF PRO CYCLING 47' 30''
143 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR 47' 37''
144 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
145 JETSE BOL BURGOS-BH 48' 27''
146 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 48' 35''
147 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 49' 12''
148 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 50' 02''
149 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 50' 11''
150 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 50' 20''
151 RUI OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 50' 33''
152 MARTIN ALEXANDER SALMON TEAM SUNWEB 51' 44''
153 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 51' 50''
154 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 51' 51''
155 MITCHELL DOCKER EF PRO CYCLING 52' 23''
156 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF PRO CYCLING 52' 48''
157 CALLUM SCOTSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 53' 16''
158 MICHAEL SCHWARZMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 53' 41''
159 MIHKEL RÄIM ISRAEL START-UP NATION 53' 44''
160 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION 53' 53''
161 JAKUB MARECZKO CCC TEAM 54' 09''
162 LOGAN OWEN EF PRO CYCLING 57' 47''
163 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 58' 16''
164 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 58' 20''
165 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 58' 51''
166 MICKAEL DELAGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 59' 52''
167 MATTEO MOSCHETTI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 00' 25''

Stage 4 map & profile:

2020 Vuelta a Espana stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

2020 Vuelta a Espana stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Back to 2020 Vuelta a España