BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1995 Tour de France

82nd edition: July 1 - July 23, 1995

Results, stages with running GC, Photos and Video

1994 Tour | 1996 Tour | Tour de France Database | 1995 Tour Quick Facts | Final 1995 Tour de France GC | Stage results with running GC | 1995 Tour de France photos | Video

1995 Tour de Fraqnce map

Map of the 1995 Tour de France. The race started in Brittany's Saint-Brieuc


Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories is available as an audiobook here.

1995 Tour de France quick facts

The 1995 Tour had 20 stages plus a prologue that totaled 3,635 kilometers.

It was ridden at an average speed of 39.193 km/hr.

There were 189 starters (21 9-member teams) and 115 classified finishers.

This was Miguel Indurain's fifth Tour victory, allowing him to join Anquetil, Merckx and Hinault in the 5-time Tour winner's club.

Indurain was the first racer to win five sequential Tours, a feat later exceeded by Lance Armstrong, who won seven Tours in a row.

Of course, now we know those seven Armstrong Tour victories were annuled because of Armstrong's doping.


1995 Tour de France complete final General Classification:

  1. Miguel Indurain (Banesto) 92hr 44min 59sec
  2. Alex Zulle (ONCE) @ 4min 35sec
  3. Bjarne Riis (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 6min 47sec
  4. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) @ 8min 24sec
  5. Ivan Gotti (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 11min 34sec
  6. Melchior Mauri (ONCE) @ 15min 20sec
  7. Fernando Escartin (Festina) @ 15min 49sec
  8. Tony Rominger (Kelme) @ 16min 46sec
  9. Richard Virenque (Carrera Jeans) @ 17min 31sec
  10. Hernan Buenahora (Castorama) @ 18min 50sec
  11. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans) @ 18min 55sec
  12. Laurent Madouas (Brescialat) @ 20min 37sec
  13. Marco Pantani (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 26min 20sec
  14. Paolo Lanfranchi (Motorola) @ 29min 41sec
  15. Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 29min 55sec
  16. Alvaro Mejia (TVM) @ 33min 40sec
  17. Bo Hamburger (Novell) @ 34min 40sec
  18. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Festina) @ 39min 51sec
  19. Laurent Dufaux (ONCE) @ 45min 55sec
  20. Erik Breukink (ONCE) @ 47min 27sec
  21. Vicente Aparicio (Banesto) @ 52min 54sec
  22. Jean-Cyril Robin (Festina) @ 56min 1sec
  23. Arsenio Gonzalez (Mapei) @ 56min 18sec
  24. Federico Muñoz (Kelme) @ 1hr 1min 3sec
  25. Vladimir Poulnikov (Telekom) @ 1hr 1min 31sec
  26. Massimo Podenzana (Brescialat) @ 1hr 1min 54sec
  27. Laudelino Cubino (Kelme) @ 1hr 2min 27sec
  28. Laurent Brochard (Festina) @ 1hr 2min 45sec
  29. Beat Zberg (Carrera) @ 1hr 7min 8sec
  30. Yvon Ledanois (Gan) @ 1hr 14min 4sec
  31. Johan Bruyneel (ONCE) @ 1hr 18min 14sec
  32. Oscar Pelliccioli (Polti) @ 1hr 20min 13sec
  33. Alberto Elli (MG-Technogym) @ 1hr 21min 34sec
  34. Jean-François Bernard (Chazal) @ 1hr 23min 11sec
  35. Herminio Diaz (ONCE) @ 1hr 23min 27sec
  36. Lance Armstrong (Motorola) @ 1hr 28min 6sec
  37. Georg Totschnig (Polti) @ 1hr 30min 47sec
  38. Udo Bölts (Telekom) @ 1hr 31min 16sec
  39. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) @ 1hr 36min 49sec
  40. Ramon Gonzalez (Banesto) @ 1hr 38min 4sec
  41. Ferard Rué (Banesto) @ 1hr 38min 11sec
  42. Enrico Zaina (Carrera) @ 1hr 38min 28sec
  43. Massimiliano Lelli (Mercatone Uno) @ 1hr 39min 43sec
  44. Andrea Peron (Motorola) @ 1hr 42min 18sec
  45. Eddy Bouwmans (Novell) @ 1hr 44min 9sec
  46. Zenon Jaskula (Aki-Gipiemme) @ 1hr 53min 46sec
  47. Maximilian Sciandri (MG-Technogym) @ 1hr 55min 10sec
  48. Franco Vona (MG-Technogym) @ 1hr 55min 35sec
  49. Jesper Skibby (TVM) @ 1hr 55min 43sec
  50. Leonardo Sierra (Carrera) @ 1hr 56min 17sec
  51. Gabriele Colombo (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 1hr 57min 14sec
  52. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM) @ 1hr 58min 25sec
  53. Gianni Bugno (MG-Technogym) @ 1hr 58min 47sec
  54. Andrea Ferrigato (Telekom) @ 2hr 4min 51sec
  55. Didier Rous (Gan) @ 2hr 7min 39sec
  56. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Novell) @ 2hr 8min 55sec
  57. Carmelo Miranda (Banesto) @ 2hr 8min 57sec
  58. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) @ 2hr 13min 41sec
  59. François Simon (Castorama) @ 2hr 15min 16sec
  60. Neil Stephens (ONCE) @ 2hr 16min 1sec
  61. Miguel Arroyo (Chazal) @ 2hr 19min 6sec
  62. Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama) @ 2hr 19min 23sec
  63. Gilles Bouvard (Chazal) @ 2hr 24min 18sec
  64. Stephen Hiodge (Festina) @ 2hr 28min 17sec
  65. Alberto Volpi (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 2hr 28min 43sec
  66. Jens Heppner (Telekom) @ 2hr 30min 47sec
  67. Rolf Järmann (MG-Technogym) @ 2hr 32min 14sec
  68. Fabian Jeker (Festina) @ 2hr 38min 21sec
  69. José Ramon Uriarte (Banesto) @ 2hr 38min 22sec
  70. Erik Dekker (Novell) @ 2hr 38min 22sec
  71. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto) @ 2hr 39min 2sec
  72. Massimo Donati (Mercatone Uno) @ 2hr 40min 4sec
  73. Johan Museeuw (Mapei) @ 2hr 41min 54sec
  74. Serhiy Itchakov (Polti) @ 2hr 42min 7sec
  75. Arturas Kasputis (Chazal) @ 2hr 45min 50sec
  76. Jim Van De Laer (TVM) @ 2hr 45min 52sec
  77. Francesco Frattini (Geweiss-Ballan) @ 2hr 46min 11sec
  78. Marino Alonso (Banesto) @ 2hr 47min 25sec
  79. Dario Bottaro (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 2hr 47min 26sec
  80. Thomas Davy (Banesto) @ 2hr 49min 17sec
  81. Davide Perona (Lampre) @ 2hr 51min 34sec
  82. Frankie Andreu (Motorola) @ 2hr 52min 15sec
  83. Alessio Galletti (Lampre) @ 2hr 52min 22sec
  84. Marcello Siboni (Carrera) @ 2hr 53min 16sec
  85. Marco Milesi (Brescialat) @ 2hr 54min 10sec
  86. Flavio Vanzella (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  87. Giancarlo Perini (Brescialat) @ 2hr 54min 18sec
  88. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei) @ 2hr 54min 18sec
  89. Guido Bontempi (Gewiss-Ballan) @ 2hr 55min 28sec
  90. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 2hr 56min 48sec
  91. Arvis Piziks (Novell) @ 2hr 57min 55sec
  92. François Lemarchand (Gan) @ 2hr 58min 26sec
  93. José Angel Vidal (Kelme) @ 2hr 58min 26sec
  94. Thierry Marie (Castorama) @ 2hr 58min 54sec
  95. Aitor Garmendia (Banesto) @ 2hr 59min 43sec
  96. Alexander Gontchenkov (Lampre) @ 3hr 0min 25sec
  97. Frans Massen (Novell) @ 3hr 1min 43sec
  98. Mario Scirea (Polti) @ 3hr 1min 55sec
  99. Mauro Bettin (Ski-Gipiemme) @ 3hr 4min 0sec
  100. Nicola Loda (MG-Technogym) @ 3hr 4min 45sec
  101. Steve Bauer (Motorola) @ 3hr 5min 33sec
  102. Rossano Brasi (Polti) @ 3hr 6min 23sec
  103. Giovanni Lombardi (Polti) @ 3hr 6min 40sec
  104. Gilles Talmant (Castorama) @ 3hr 7min 19sec
  105. Peter Farazijn (Lotto) @ 3hr 9min 32sec
  106. Stefano Colagé (Telekom) @ 3hr 10min 4sec
  107. Gian-Matteo Fagnini (Mercatone Uno) @ 3hr 12min 11sec
  108. Giovanni Fidanza (Polti) @ 3hr 12min 20sec
  109. Stephen Swart (Motorola) @ 3hr 14min 15sec
  110. Gianluca Gorini (Aki-Gipiemme) @ 3hr 14min 20sec
  111. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) @ 3hr 16min 5sec
  112. Davide Cassani (MG-Technogym) @ 3hr 16min 51sec
  113. Bart Voskamp (TVM) @ 3hr 17min 41sec
  114. Eros Poli (Mercatone Uno) @ 3hr 21min 26sec
  115. Bruno Cornillet (Chazal) @ 3hr 36min 26sec

Climbers Competition:

1. Richard Virenque (Festina): 438 points
2. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera): 214
3. Alex Zulle (ONCE): 205

 

Points Competition:

1. Laurent Jalabert (ONCE): 333 points
2. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Novell): 271
3. Miguel Indurain (Banesto): 180

 

Team Classification:

  1. ONCE: 278hr 29min 35sec
  2. Gewiss-Ballan @ 13min 23sec
  3. Mapei @ 55min 53sec

Best Young Rider:

  1. Marco Pantani (Carrera) 93hr 11min 19sec
  2. Bo Hamburger (TVM) @ 8min 29sec
  3. Beat Zberg (Carrera) @ 40min 48sec

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels

1995 Tour de France stage results with running GC

Prologue: Saturday, July 1, St. Brieuc 7.3 km Individual Time Trial. Stage and GC times are the same.

1. Jacky Durand: 9min
2. Thierry Laurent @ 2sec
3. Francis Moreau @ 3sec
4. Laurent Brochard @ 4sec
5. Arsenio Gonzalez s.t.
6. Rolf Aldag @ 5sec
7. Frankie Andreu s.t.
8. Gabriele Colombo @ 8sec
9. Stephen Swart s.t.
10. Bruno Thibout @ 9sec
35. Miguel Indurain @ 31sec
45. Lance Armstrong @ 33sec

 

Stage 1: Sunday, July 2, Dinan - Lannion, 233.5 km

1. Fabio Baldato: 5hr 49min 18sec
2. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
3. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov s.t.
4. Andrea Ferrigato s.t.
5. Giovanni Lombardi s.t.
6. Tony Rominger s.t.
7. Johan Museeuw s.t.
8. Bruno Thibout s.t.
9. Bjarne Riis s.t.
10. Alexandre Gontchenkov s.t.

 

GC after Stage 1:

1. Jacky Durand: 5hr 58min 18sec
2. Laurent Brochard @ 2sec
3. Thierry Laurent s.t.
4. Arsenio Gonzalez @ 4sec
5. Frankie Andreu @ 5sec
6. Laurent Jalabert @ 7sec
7. Bruno Thibout @ 9sec
8. Yvon Ladanois
9. Vicente Aparicio s.t.
10. Francisco Mauleon @ 18sec

 

Stage 2: Monday, July 3, Perros Guirrec - Vitré, 235.5 km

1. Mario Cipollini: 5hr 26min 35sec
2. Giovanni Lombardi s.t.
3. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov s.t.
4. Fabio Baldato s.t.
5. Frederic Moncassin s.t.
6. Marten Den Bakker s.t.
7. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
8. Francesco Frattini s.t.
9. Bjarne Riis s.t.
10. Alexandre Gotchenkov s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

1. Laurent Jalabert: 11hr 24min 50sec
2. Laurent Brochard @ 5sec
3. Bruno Thibout @ 12sec
4. Jacky Durand @ 22sec
5. Thierry Laurent @ 24sec
6. Melchior Mauri @ 25sec
7. Fabio Baldato @ 26sec
8. Alex Zulle @ 26sec
9. Arsenio Gonzalez @ 26sec
10. Frankie Andreu @ 27sec
11. Tony Rominger @ 29sec
15. Miguel Iindurain @ 24sec

 

Stage 3: Tuesday, July 4, Mayenne - Alençon 67 km Team Time Trial

1. Gewiss-Ballan: 1hr 13min 10sec
2. ONCE @ 35sec
3. Banesto @ 59sec
4. Mapei @ 1min 33sec
5. MG-Technogym @ 1min 34sec
6. Motorola @ 1min 59sec
7. Festina @ 2min 21sec
8. Lampre @ 2min 27sec
9. Castorama @ 2min 32sec
10. Novell @ 2min 51sec

 

GC after Stage 3:

1. Laurent Jalabert: 12hr 38min 35sec
2. Ivan Gotti @ 8sec
3. Bjarne Riis @ 9sec
4. Gabriele Colombo @ 12sec
5. Melchior Mauri @ 25sec
6. Alex Zulle @ 26sec
7. Johan Bruyneel @ 32sec
8. Evgeni Berzin @ 35sec
9. Francesco Frattini @ 38sec
10. Bruno Cenghialta @ 51sec
11. Miguel Indurain @ 58sec

 

Stage 4: Wednesday, July 5, Alençon - Le Havre, 162 km

1. Mario Cipollini: 3hr 40min 23sec
2. Erik Zabel s.t.
3. Frederic Moncassin s.t.
4. Thierry Laurent s.t.
5. Frankie Andreu s.t.
6. Jan Svorada s.t.
7. Gianluca Bortolami s.t.
8. Andrei Tchmil s.t.
9. Bjarne Riis s.t.
10. Jeroen Blijlevens s.t.

 

GC after Stage 4:

1. Ivan Gotti: 16h 19min 6sec
2. Bjarne Riis @ 1sec
3. Melchior Mauri @ 17sec
4. Alex Zulle @ 18sec
5. Johan Bruyneel @ 24sec
6. Evgeni Berzin @ 27sec
7. Francesco Frattini @ 30sec
8. Laurent Jalabert @ 40sec
9. Bruno Cenghialta @ 43sec
10. Miguel Indurain @ 50sec

 

Stage 5: Thursday, July 6, Fécamp - Dunkerque, 261 km

1. Jeroen Blijlevens: 5hr 51min 46sec
2. Jan Svorada s.t.
3. Erik Zabel s.t.
4. Frederic Moncassin s.t.
5. Mario Cipollini s.t.
6. Jaan Kirsipuu s.t.
7. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov s.t.
8. Denis Zanette s.t.
9. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
10. Frankie Andreu s.t.

 

GC after Stage 5:

1. Ivan Gotti: 22hr 10min 52sec
2. Bjarne Riis @ 1sec
3. Melchior Mauri @ 17sec
4. Alex Zulle @ 18sec
5. Johan Bruyneel @ 24sec
6. Evgeni Berzin @ 27sec
7. Francesco Frattini @ 30sec
8. Laurent Jalabert @ 34sec
9. Bruno Cenghialta @ 43sec
10. Miguel Indurain @ 50sec

 

Stage 6: Friday, July 7, Dunkerque - Charleroi, 202 km

1. Erik Zabel: 4hr 30min 57sec
2. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
3. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov s.t.
4. Jan Svorada s.t.
5. Giovanni Lombardi s.t.
6. Bruno Thibout s.t.
7. Jacky Durand s.t.
8. Andrei Tchmil @ 3sec
9. Carlo Bomans s.t.
10. Olaf Ludwig s.t.

 

GC after stage 6:

1. Bjarne Riis: 25hr 41min 53sec
2. Ivan Gotti @ 2sec
3. Laurent Jalabert @ 8sec
4. Melchior Mauri @ 19sec
5. Alex Zulle @ 20sec
6. Johan Bruyneel @ 26sec
7. Evgeni Berzin @ 29sec
8. Francesco Frattini @ 32sec
9. Bruno Cenghialta @ 45sec
10. Miguel Indurain @ 49sec

 

Stage 7: Saturday, July 8, Charleroi - Liège, 203 km

1. Johan Bruyneel: 4hr 48min 14sec
2. Miguel Indurain s.t.
3. Jesper Skibby @ 50sec
4. Jens Heppner s.t.
5. Giovanni Lombardi s.t.
6. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
7. Bruno Thibout s.t.
8. François Simon s.t.
9. Bo Hamburger s.t.
10. Andrea Ferrigato s.t.

 

GC after Stage 7:

1. Johan Bruyneel: 31hr 30min 13sec
2. Miguel Indurain @ 31sec
3. Laurent Jalabert @ 42sec
4. Bjarne Riis s.t.
5. Ivan Gotti @ 46sec
6. Melchior Mauri @ 1min 3sec
7. Alex Zulle @ 1min 4sec
8. Evgeni Berzin @ 1min 13sec
9. Vicente Aparicio @ 1min 37sec
10. Mariano Rojas @ 1min 39sec

 

Stage 8: Sunday, July 9, Huy - Seraing 54 km Individual Time Trial

1. Miguel Indurain: 1hr 4min 16sec
2. Bjarne Riis @ 12sec
3. Tony Rominger @ 58sec
4. Evgeni Berzin @ 1min 38sec
5. Melchior Mauri @ 2min 16sec
6. Laurent Jalabert @ 2min 36sec
7. Johan Bruyneel @ 3min 1sec
8. Bruno Thibout @ 3min 33sec
9. Erik Breukink @ 3min 38sec
10. Alex Zulle @ 3min 56sec

 

GC after Stage 8:

1. Miguel Indurain: 32hr 35min
2. Bjarne Riis @ 23sec
3. Evgeni Berzin @ 2min 20sec
4. Johan Bruyneel @ 2min 30sec
5. Tony Rominger @ 2min 32sec
6. Laurent Jalabert @ 2min 47sec
7. Melchior Mauri @ 2min 48sec
8. Ivan Gotti @ 4min 19sec
9. Alex Zulle @ 4min 29sec
10. Erik Breukink @ 5min 11sec

 

Stage 9: Tuesday, July 11, Le Grand Bornand - La Plagne, 160 km.

Major ascents: Côte de Hery, Les Saisies, Cormet de Roselend, La Plagne

1. Alez Zulle: 4hr 41min 18sec
2. Miguel Indurain @ 2min 2sec
3. Pavel Tonkov @ 4min 11sec
4. Marco Pantani @ 4min 37sec
5. Ivan Gotti s.t.
6. Richard Virenque @ 6min 5sec
7. Tony Rominger s.t.
8. Paolo Lanfranchi s.t.
9. Claudio Chiapucci s.t.
10 Laudelino Cubino @ 6min 26sec

 

GC after Stage 9:

1. Miguel Indurain: 37hr 18min 20sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 2min 27sec
3. Bjarne Riis @ 5min 58sec
4. Tony Rominger @ 6min 35sec
5. Ivan Gotti @ 6min 54sec
6. Laurent Jalabert @ 8min 14sec
7. Melchior Mauri @ 8min 17sec
8. Pavel Tonkov @ 11min 11sec
9. Claudio Chiapucci @ 12min 32sec
10. Fernando Escartin @ 13min 6sec
11. Marco Pantani @ 14min 2sec

 

Stage 10: Wednesday, July 12, Aime La Plagne - L'Alpe d'Huez, 162.5 km

Major ascents: Madeleine, Croix de Fer, l'Alpe d'Huez

1. Marco Pantani: 5hr 13min 14sec
2. Miguel Indurain @ 1min 24sec
3. Alex Zulle s.t.
4. Bjarne Riis @ 1min 26sec
5. Laurent Madouas @ 1min 54sec
6. Fernando Escartin @ 2min 1sec
7. Laurent Jalabert @ 2min 26sec
8. Richard Virenque @ 2min 50sec
9. Ivan Gotti s.t.
10. Claudio Chiappucci @ 3min 2sec

 

GC after stage 10:

1. Miguel Indurain: 42hr 32min 58sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 2min 27sec
3. Bjarne Riis @ 6min
4. Tony Rominger @ 8min 19sec
5. Ivan Gotti @ 8min 20sec
6. Laurent Jalabert @ 9min 16sec
7. Marco Pantani @ 12min 38sec
8. Melchio Mauri @ 12min 49sec
9. Pavel Tonkov @ 12min 58sec
10. Fernando Escartin @ 13min 43sec
11. Claudio Chiappucci @ 14min 10sec
12. Richard Virenque @ 15min 46sec

 

Stage 11: Thursday, July 13, Bourg d'Oisons - St. Etienne, 199 km

Major Ascents: La Forteresse, L'Oeillon. Hernan Buenahora was first over both crests.

1. Maximilian Sciandri: 4hr 43min 15sec
2. Hernan Buenahora s.t.
3. Rolf Aldag @ 2min 48sec
4. Andrea Tafi s.t.
5. Erik Breukink @ 2min 50sec
6. Armand De Las Cuevas @ 5min 31sec
7. Laurent Jalabert @ 5min 52sec
8. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov s.t.
9. Viatcheslav Ekimov s,t,
10. Vladimir Poulinokov s.t.

 

GC after Stage 11:

1. Miguel Indurain: 47hr 22min 5sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 2min 27sec
3. Bjarne Riis @ 6min
4. Tony Rominger @ 8min 19sec
5. Ivan Gotti @ 8min 20sec
6. Laurent Jalabert @ 9min 16sec
7. Marco Pantani @ 12min 38sec
8. Melchior Mauri @ 12min 49sec
9. Pavel Tonkov @ 12min 58sec
10. Fernando Escartin @ 13min 43sec

 

Stage 12: Friday, July 14, St. Etienne - Mende, 222.5 km

Major Ascent: Le Causse

1. Laurent Jalabert: 5hr 19min 5sec
2. Massimo Podenzana @ 29sec
3. Dario Bottaro @ 42sec
4. Melchior Mauri @ 48sec
5. Andrea Peron @ 1min 30sec
6. Marco Pantani @ 5min 42sec
7. Bjarne Riis s.t.
8. Miguel Indurain s.t.
9. Alex Zulle @ 5min 58sec
10. Laurent Brochard s.t.

 

GC after Stage 12:

1. Miguel Indurain: 52hr 46min 51sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 2min 44sec
3. Laurent Jalabert @ 3min 35sec
4. Bjarne Riis @ 6min
5. Melchior Mauri @ 7min 56sec
6. Tony Rominger @ 8min 56sec
7. Ivan Gotti @ 8min 57sec
8. Marco Pantani @ 12min 38sec
9. Fernando Escartin @ 14min 20sec
10. Claudio Chiappucci @ 14min 59sec

 

Stage 13: Saturday, July 15, Mende - Revel, 245 km

Major Ascent: Côte de Sie

1. Serguei Outschakov: 5hr 50min 45sec
2. Lance Armstrong s.t.
3. Bruno Cenghialta @ 59sec
4. Hernan Buenahora s.t.
5. Davide Perona @ 12min 37sec
6. Marco Milesi s.t.
7. Frankie Andreu s.t.
8. Bo Hamburger @ 15min 8sec
9. Viatcheslav Ekimov s.t.
10. Bart Voskamp @ 16min 16sec

 

GC after Stage 13:

1. Miguel Indurain: 58hr 56min 50sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 2min 44sec
3. Laurent Jalabert @ 3min 35sec
4. Bjarne Riis @ 6min
5. Melchior Mauri @ 7min 56sec
6. Tony Rominger @ 8min 56sec
7. Ivan Gotti @ 8min 57sec
8. Marco Pantani @ 12min 38sec
9. Hernan Buenahora @ 13min 55sec
10. Fernando Escartin @ 14min 20sec

 

Stage 14: Sunday, July 16, St. Orens de Gameville - Guzet Neige, 164 km.

Major Ascents: Port de Lers, Guzet Neige. Pantani was first over both.

1. Marco Pantani: 4hr 29min 8sec
2. Laurent Madouas @ 2min 31sec
3. Miguel Indurain s.t.
4. Alex Zulle @ 2min 33sec
5. Ivan Gotti @ 2min 35sec
6. Bjarne Riis s.t.
7. Laurent Jalabert @ 3min 24sec
8. Richard Virenque s.t.
9. Claudio Chiappucci s.t.
10. Paolo Lanfranchi @ 3min 26sec

 

GC after stage 14:

1. Miguel Indurain: 63hr 28min 29sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 2min 46sec
3. Laurent Jalabert @ 4min 28sec
4. Bjarne Riis @ 6min 4sec
5. Ivan Gotti @ 9min 1sec
6. Melchior Mauri @ 9min 24sec
7. Marco Pantani @ 10min 7sec
8. Tony Rominger @ 13min 3sec
9. Fernando Escartin @ 15min 17sec
10. Hernan Buenahora @ 15min 23sec

 

Stage 15: Tuesday, July 18, St. Girons - Cauterets, 206 km.

Major Ascents: Portet d'Aspet, Menté, Peyresourde, Aspin, Tourmalet, Cauterets.

Richard Virenque was first to the top of all 6 passes.

Fabio Casartelli died after crashing on the descent of the Portet d'Aspet.

1. Richard Virenque: 6hr 20min 48sec
2. Claudio Chiappucci @ 1min 17sec
3. Hernan Buenahora @ 1min 18sec
4. Fernando Escartin @ 1min 20sec
5. Bjarne Riis @ 2min 29sec
6. Miguel Indurain @ 2min 24sec
7. Alex Zulle s.t.
8. Laurent Madouas s.t.
9. Ivan Gotti @ 3min 25sec
10. Laurent Jalabert @ 4min 32sec

 

GC after stage 15:

1. Miguel Indurain: 69hr 51min 51sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 2min 46sec
3. Bjarne Riis @ 5min 59sec
4. Laurent Jalabert @ 6min 26sec
5. Ivan Gotti @ 9min 52sec
6. Melchior Mauri @ 13min 2sec
7. Fernando Escartin @ 14min 3sec
8. Hernan Buenahora @ 14min 7sec
9. Claudio Chiappucci @ 14min 35sec
10. Richard Virenque @ 14min 54sec

 

Stage 16: Wednesday, July 19, Tarbes - Pau, 229 km

The stage was neutralized in homage to Fabio Casartelli, who died during stage 15.

Stage 17: Pau - Bordeaux, 246 km.

1. Erik Zabel: 6hr 29min 49sec
2. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov s.t.
3. Stefano Colage s.t.
4. Giovanni Lombardi s.t.
5. Johan Museeuw s.t.
6. Maximilian Sciandri s.t.
7. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
8. François Simon s.t.
9. Andrea Ferrigato s.t.
10. Andrei Tchmil s.t.

 

GC after Stage 17:

1. Miguel Indurain: 84hr 11min 52sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 2min 46sec
3. Bjarne Riis @ 5min 59sec
4. Laurent Jalabert @ 6min 26sec
5. Ivan Gotti @ 9min 52sec
6. Melchior Mauri @ 13min 2sec
7. Fernando Escartin @ 14min 3sec
8. Hernan Buenahora @ 14min 7sec
9. Claudio Chiappucci @ 14min 35sec
10. Richard Virenque @ 14in 54sec

 

Stage 18: Friday, July 21, Montpon Ménestérol - Limoges, 166.5 km

1. Lance Armstrong: 3hr 47min 53sec
2. Andrea Ferrigato @ 33sec
3. Viatcheslav Ekimov @ 44sec
4. Jean-Cyril Robin s.t.
5. Maarten Den Bakker @ 48sec
6. Andrea Tafi s.t.
7. Massimiliano Lelli @ 58sec
8. Bruno Cenghialta @ 1min 47sec
9. Johan Bruyneel s.t.
10. Maximilian Sciandri s.t.

 

GC after Stage 18:

1. Miguel Indurain: 88hr 7min 39sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 2min 46sec
3. Bjarne Riis @ 5min 59sec
4. Laurent Jalabert @ 6min 26sec
5. Ivan Gotti @ 9min 52sec
6. Melchior Mauri @ 13min 2sec
7. Fernando Escartin @ 14min 3sec
8. Hernan Buenahora @ 14min 7sec
9. Claudio Chiapucci @ 14min 35sec
10. Richard Virenque @ 14min 54sec

 

Stage 19: Saturday, July 22, Lac de Vassivière 46.5 km Individual Time Trial

1. Miguel Indurain: 57min 34sec
2. Bjarne Riis @ 48sec
3. Tony Rominger @ 1min 5sec
4. Ivan Gotti @ 1min 41sec
5. Fernando Escartin @ 1min 46sec
6. Alex Zulle @ 1min 49sec
7. Laurent Jalabert @ 1min 58sec
8. Melchior Mauri @ 2min 18sec
9. Richard Virenque @ 2min 37sec
10. Alvaro Mejia @ 3min 7sec

 

GC after Stage 19:

1. Miguel Indurain: 89hr 5min13sec
2. Alex Zulle @ 4min 35sec
3. Bjarne Riis @ 6min 47sec
4. Laurent Jalabert @ 8min 24sec
5. Ivan Gotti @ 11min 33sec
6. Melchior Mauri @ 15min 20sec
7. Fernando Escartin @ 15min 49sec
8. Tony Rominger @ 16min 46sec
9. Richard Virenque @ 17min 31sec
10. Hernan Buenahora @ 18min 50sec

 

20th and Final Stage: Sunday, July 23, St. Geneviève des Bois - Paris (Champs Elysées)

1. Djamolidine Abdoujaparov: 3hr 39min 46sec
2. Gian-Matteo Fagnini s.t.
3. Giovanni Lombardi s.t.
4. Laurent Jalabert s.t.
5. Maximilian Sciandri s.t.
6. Erik Zabel s.t.
7. Stefano Colage s.t.
8. Johan Museeuw s.t.
9. Giovanni Fidanza s.t.
10. Frankie Andreau s.t.

Complete Final 1995 Tour de France GC after Stage 20


Content continues below the ads

Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles

1995 Tour de France photos:

Stage 3: Gewiss wins the 67-kilometer team time trial

 

Stage 10: Marco Pantani wins atop L'Alpe d'Huez.

 

Miguel Indurain makes it 5 in a row.

 

Video of Stage 10 with Pantani's record ride to the top of l'Alpe d'Huez


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

.