BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour de France

110th edition: July 1-23, 2023
Stage 18: Thursday, July 20, 2023

Back to 2023 Tour de France

Thursday, July 20: Stage 18: Moûtiers - Bourg en Bresse, 184.9 km

Stage 18 map & profile | Stage 18 photos

Kasper Asgreen wins stage 18

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Tour de France: 2020

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Bourg-en-Bresse at 1:40 PM, local time: 26C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 62.1: Côte de Chambéry-le-Haut, 1.6 km @ 4.1%. Cat. 4
  • Km 105.2: Côte de Boissieu, 2.4 km @ 4.7 km. Cat. 4

The race: 152 riders began stage 18 at 1:40. There were two non-starters: Anthony Perez (Cofidis) & Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma). Perez's team said he left the Tour for "personal reasons". Van Aert went home to be with his wife Sarah for the birth of their second child.

Soon after the start Kasper Asgreen (Soudal Quick-Step) attacked. Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X) and Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Dstny) soon joined him. Ten kilometers into the race the trio had a 1 minute 29 second lead over a Jayco-AlUla led peloton.

The day's first break early in the stage: Kasper Asgreen, Victor Campenaerts & Jonas Abrahamsen

The break was kept on a short leash. After 30 kilometers of racing the gap to the break was one minute.

Jonas Abrahamsen was the first of the break over the day's first rated climb, the fourth category Côte de Chambéry-le-Haut, with the peloton 1 minute 1 second back.

Jonas Abrahamsen leads the break over the day's first rated ascent.

Abrahamsen was also first over the day's second climb, the fourth category Côte de Boissieu.

With 74 kilometers to go, Simon Geschke (Cofidis), who was ill, was more than three minutes behind the peloton. The lead trio of Abrahamsen, Asgreen and Abrahamsen were 50 seconds off the front.

Unsurprisingly, Geschke abandoned.

With 65 kilometers to go Pascal Eenkhorn (Lotto Dstny) took off from the peloton in search of the break. Up in the break Abrahamsen sat up to wait for his teammate Eenkhorn. That worked, so now there were four riders off the front. With 58 kilometers left in the stage the quartet was 40 seconds ahead of the pack.

Abrahamsen won the intermediate sprint at Saint-Rambert-en-Bugey at kilometer 133.

Jonas Abrahamsen winning the intermediate sprint.

15 kilometers to go, the break had a lead of just 30 seconds.

The break with 23 km to go.

Lidl-Trek was leading the peloton, which had closed up to within 20 seconds of the break with 10 kilometers to go.

Six kilometers to go: still 20 seconds.

Three kilometers to go: 8 seconds

1.6 kilometers: 7 seconds

1 kilometer: 6 seconds

0.3 km: 6 seconds

They did it! Kasper Asgreen won the stage with Pascal Eenkhoorn second and Jonas Abrahamsen third.

Kasper Asgreen wins stage 18.

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin Deceuninck) led in the peloton and Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) remained the GC leader. Despite the gap, the pack was given the same time as the break riders.

Here's the organizer's stage 18 summary:

Kasper Asgreen claimed a surprise win at Bourg-en-Bresse, his first at the Tour de France, as he held off the sprinting peloton along with his breakaway companions Pascal Eenkhorn and Jonas Abrahamsen who rounded out the podium of stage 18. Hot favourite Jasper Philipsen had to settle for fourth in the first position of the peloton. Asgreen delivered Soudal-Quick Step’s first stage victory this year and a third for Denmark after Mads Pedersen and Jonas Vingegaard. The latter retains the yellow jersey.

ASGREEN, CAMPENAERTS AND ABRAHAMSEN IN THE LEAD
152 riders took the start of stage 18 in Moûtiers at 13.40. Non-starters: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) and Anthony Perez (Cofidis). Kasper Asgreen (Soudal-Quick Step) was the first attacker, quickly joined by Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-Dstny) and Jonas Abrahamsen (Uno-X). They got a maximum advantage of 1’48’’ at km 7. Teams Jayco-AlUla, DSM-Firmenich and Alpecin-Deceuninck paced the pack after that. For half of the race, the gap was stable around one minute.

Abrahamsen took the two KOM points up for grabs at Chambéry-le-Haut (km 62) and atop côte de Boissieu (km 105) where attacks finally took place at the head of the peloton, involving Pascal Eenkhorn (Lotto-Dstny), local rider Simon Guglielmi (Arkea-Samsic), Quinten Hermans (Alpecin-Deceuninck) and Anthony Turgis (TotalEnergies).

EENKHORN REINFORCES THE LEAD GROUP
Eenkhorn rode away from the pack with 65km remaining. Campenaerts waited for him. The two Lotto-Dstny riders caught up with Asgreen and Abrahamsen to make it a leading quartet 58km before the end. Abrahamsen also won the intermediate against a very motivated Eenkhorn while Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek) showed no interest to challenge Philipsen for the green jersey. In the last hour of racing, Bora-Hansgrohe and Lidl-Trek took over from DSM-Firmenich, Alpecin-Deceuninck and Jayco-AlUla at the head of the peloton as the leading quartet was less than one minute up front.

THE PELOTON MISSES OUT ON CATCHING UP
Campenaerts was designated for the combativity award. He kept pulling the leading quartet until the very end, even when the chances to hold off the peloton were very slim with 40’’ lead at the 20-km to go mark, 20’’ with 10km to go and less than 10’’ within the last 3km. Campenaerts gave it all in the final straight with the idea to lead Eenkhorn out but it was Abrahamsen on his wheel and Asgreen who timed the sprint at perfection.

The Dane came second in a stage to Gap in 2019 and second again in the St-Emilion ITT in 2021 before he took his maiden win today, keeping the momentum for Danish riders in a Tour dominated by his compatriot Jonas Vingegaard.

Complete results:

Photos

184.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.951 km/hr

1 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 4hr 6min 48sec
2 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
3 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
4 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
5 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
6 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
7 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
12 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny s.t.
13 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
14 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
15 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
16 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny s.t.
17 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
18 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
19 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
20 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich s.t.
21 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
22 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
23 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X s.t.
24 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
26 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Michael Mørkøv Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
28 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
35 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
36 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Alex Edmondson dsm-firmenich s.t.
42 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
44 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
46 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
47 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
48 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
49 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
51 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla s.t.
52 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
53 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
54 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
55 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
56 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
57 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla s.t.
62 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny s.t.
66 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
67 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
68 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich s.t.
69 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
70 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
71 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
76 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek @ 23sec
78 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich 0:26
79 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 0:28
80 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
81 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
82 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:34
83 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 0:38
84 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
85 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
87 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
88 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 0:47
89 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:48
90 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 0:50
91 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
95 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
96 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
97 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
99 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
101 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
102 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
103 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
104 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny s.t.
106 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
107 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
108 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
109 Matthew Dinham dsm-firmenich s.t.
110 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
112 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
113 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
114 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
115 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
116 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
117 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar s.t.
118 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
119 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
120 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 0:59
121 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma s.t.
122 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 1:09
123 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:16
125 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek s.t.
126 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
127 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
128 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
129 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
130 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 1:24
131 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 1:27
132 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
133 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:51
134 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 2:08
135 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
136 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
137 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
138 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
139 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
140 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 3:16
141 Chris Hamilton dsm-firmenich 4:54
142 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
143 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 4:55
144 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 9:01
145 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla s.t.
146 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
147 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
148 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek s.t.
149 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
150 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich s.t.
151 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.

 

GC after stage 18:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

2,979.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.343 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 72hr 4min 39sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 7min 35sec
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 10:45
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 12:01
5 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 12:19
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 12:50
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 13:50
8 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 16:11
9 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 16:49
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 17:57
11 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 22:53
12 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 27:26
13 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 46:57
14 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla 54:31
15 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 55:15
16 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 57:48
17 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:03:01
18 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 1:03:42
19 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:05:12
20 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:08:54
21 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 1:13:29
22 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 1:28:25
23 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 1:37:51
24 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:42:49
25 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 1:46:15
26 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:47:28
27 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 1:54:44
28 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:59:56
29 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 2:01:50
30 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 2:10:01
31 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 2:11:37
32 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 2:12:13
33 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 2:14:41
34 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 2:15:04
35 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2:21:19
36 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 2:22:11
37 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 2:22:29
38 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 2:28:30
39 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 2:28:34
40 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 2:30:48
41 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:31:02
42 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 2:33:53
43 Chris Hamilton dsm-firmenich 2:35:27
44 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 2:38:50
45 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 2:38:54
46 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 2:40:36
47 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 2:41:34
48 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 2:45:11
49 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 2:45:27
50 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic 2:45:36
51 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:46:26
52 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:46:36
53 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 2:47:38
54 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 2:51:47
55 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:55:55
56 Alex Aranburu Movistar 2:57:48
57 Matthew Dinham dsm-firmenich 2:59:03
58 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 3:05:07
59 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:07:42
60 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 3:09:32
61 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 3:12:40
62 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 3:12:46
63 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 3:13:51
64 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich 3:16:07
65 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 3:16:46
66 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 3:20:54
67 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 3:22:16
68 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 3:27:57
69 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 3:30:54
70 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:32:26
71 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 3:33:18
72 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 3:33:29
73 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 3:35:41
74 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 3:37:37
75 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 3:38:11
76 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 3:40:24
77 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:41:19
78 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 3:45:26
79 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 3:48:46
80 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:49:22
81 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 3:49:42
82 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 3:50:26
83 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 3:51:00
84 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 3:53:56
85 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek 3:54:06
86 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 3:58:30
87 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 3:59:01
88 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 3:59:31
89 Torstein Træen Uno-X 3:59:35
90 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 4:01:19
91 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 4:01:20
92 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 4:03:53
93 Victor Lafay Cofidis 4:07:27
94 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 4:07:34
95 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 4:08:35
96 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:10:06
97 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 4:11:02
98 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 4:11:06
99 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 4:12:32
100 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
101 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 4:14:08
102 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step 4:15:39
103 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:15:44
104 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 4:16:27
105 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 4:17:58
106 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 4:19:04
107 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 4:21:53
108 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:24:07
109 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 4:25:25
110 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:25:34
111 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:25:52
112 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 4:26:09
113 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 4:26:24
114 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 4:28:32
115 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 4:28:47
116 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 4:30:05
117 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 4:36:38
118 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:37:09
119 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 4:38:07
120 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:38:51
121 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 4:39:32
122 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 4:39:59
123 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny 4:41:18
124 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 4:41:24
125 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:41:58
126 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 4:44:01
127 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 4:44:18
128 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step 4:44:35
129 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:45:13
130 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:45:17
131 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 4:45:55
132 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X 4:49:20
133 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 4:51:34
134 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 4:52:02
135 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 4:55:35
136 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 4:56:19
137 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny 4:56:49
138 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich 4:58:47
139 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 5:03:46
140 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 5:03:48
141 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:06:43
142 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich 5:07:49
143 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 5:07:52
144 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich 5:09:38
145 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 5:10:19
146 Alex Edmondson dsm-firmenich 5:13:10
147 Axel Zingle Cofidis 5:15:38
148 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 5:21:34
149 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 5:22:06
150 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 5:23:13
151 Michael Mørkøv Soudal Quick-Step 5:32:40

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 18 map & profile:

Map of 2023 Tour de France stage 18

Map of 2023 Tour de France stage 18

Profile of Tour de France stage 18


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 18 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thibaut Pinot heads to the start.

Dylan Groenewegen

Pello Bilbao

Bryan Coquard

Marco Haller

Peter Sagan

Julian Alaphilippe

Simon Clarke

Biniam Girmay

Here they come....

The break reaches the line just as the peloton has caught them

The stage is Kasper Asgreen's

The peloton after finishing the stage.

Mountains classification leader Giulio Ciccone looking very polka-dotted

Stage winner Aagreen just after the stage

Jonas Vingegaard made it safely through the flat sprinters' stage.

Stage winner Kasper Asgreen

King of the Mountains Giulio Ciccone

Points classification leader Jasper Philipsen

Tadej Pogacar remians the Best Young Rider and second in GC.

Jonas Vingegaard has just three stages to go.