BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour de France

110th edition: July 1-23, 2023
Stage 17: Wednesday, July 19, 2023

Back to 2023 Tour de France

Wednesday, July 19: Stage 17, Saint Gervais Mont Blanc - Courcheval, 165.7 km

Stage 17 map & profile (including profile of Col de la Loze) | Stage 17 photos

Felix Gall wins stage 17. ASO photo

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Story of the Tour de France Volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Courcheval at 1:20 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 7% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 28.4: Col des Saises, 13.5 km @ 5.1%. Cat. 1
  • Km 66.7: Cormet de Roselend, 20 km @ 6%. Cat. 1
  • Km 105.7: Côte de Longefoy, 6.7 km @ 7.5%. Cat. 2
  • Km 159.1: Col de la Loze, 28.1 km @ 6%. Hors Categorie

The race: Alex Renard (Cofidis) crashed while riding yesterday's time trial and broke his elbow. Though he finished the stage, he did not start today's stage.

155 riders began stage 17 at 12:34.

This is the 2023 Tour's queen stage with the Col de la Loze, at 2304 meters, the highest elevation of this year's Tour.

Attacks went off at the gun. At some point in the day's early kilometers Tadej Pogacar crashed, but he was soon up and returned to riding with Jonas Vingegaard.

Before the Col de Saises there were 18 riders away with a 20-second lead: Majka, Pinot, Powless, Uran, Alaphilippe, Haig, Ciccone, Skjelmose, Gall, Rui Costa, Lafay, Vermaerke, Neilands, Simon Yates, Craddock, Harper, Champoussi & Gregaard. Vingegaard & Pogacar bridged up to the break.

Giulio Ciccone was first to the top of the Saises, followed by Mattias Skjelmose and Felix Gall.

On the descent Julian Alaphilppe escaped and he was soon joined by Krists Neilands & Giulio Ciccone. At kilometer 35 the trio was 20 seconds ahead of the break with Vingegaard and Pogacar.

After the Col de Saises, at about kilometer 36, Krists Neilands, Julian Alaphilippe & Giulio Ciccone are away.

As the slopes of the day's second climb, the 20 km Cormet de Roseland, began to rise, the breakaway trio was joined by other riders. At kilometer 53 the lead group had grown to 28.

Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain Victorious), who had been riding alone, off the back, abandoned.

The lead group of 34 riders after climbing the Cormet de Roseland and on their way to the Côte de Longefoy.

Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek) was first over the Cormet de Roseland, followed by Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost) and then Vingegaard and Pogacar. Krists Neilands was dropped by the lead group and caught by the Yellow Jersey group.

At the bottom of the Côte de Longefoy 34 riders were in the lead group which did not contain Vingegaard and Pogacar, about three minutes ahead of the peloton.

Climbing the Côte de Longefoy

Again it was Giulio Ciccone who was first to the top, followed by Mattias Skjelmose and then Lawson Craddock.

With 50 kilometers to go the yellow jersey group was 3 minutes behind the lead group.

Finally it was time to make the ascent up the Col de la Loze to the finish. There were 16 riders in the front group with 30 kilometers to go: Tiesj Benoot, Wilco Kelderman (Jumbo-Visma), Rafal Majka (UAE Team Emirates), David Gaudu, Valentin Madouas, Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Pello Bilbao, Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious), Ben O’Connor, Felix Gall (Ag2r-Citröen), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), Matthew Dinham (DSM-firmenich), Nick Schultz (Israel-PremierTech), Simon Yates, Chris Harper (Jayco-AlUla), Tobias Halland Johannessen (Uno-X). The yellow jersey group was 2 minutes 45 seconds back.

With 16 kilometers to go the leaders, less Jack Haig, who had been pulling them, were being led up the mountain by Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers) 2 minutes 25 seconds ahead of the yellow jersey group.

Hokey Smoke Bullwinkle! 16 km from the finish Pogacar was dropped from the yellow jersey group!

Pogacar is distanced on the final climb.

With 13 kilometers to go Felix Gall (Ag2r-Citroen) attacked the lead group.

Five kilometers from the top Gall was 15 seconds ahead of Harper, Yates & Majka. Vingegaard was alone and 1 minute ahead of Pogacar and 2 minutes 15 seconds behind Gall.

Gall was the first to the top of the Col de la Loze, winning the Souvenir Henri-Desgrange for being the first to the top of this Tour's highest point.

Felix Gall is the first to the top of the Col de la Loze.

With 2 kilometers to go Gall was 15 seconds ahead of Simon Yates.

With 2.6 kilometers to go Vingegaard was 1 minute 28 seconds behind Felix Gall.

Felix Gall won the stage, followed in by Simon Yates, Pello Bilbao and Jonas Vingegaard.

Vingegaard remained the owner of the yellow jersey.

Here's the race organizer's stage 17 summary:

After Jai Hindley and Carlos Rodriguez, Felix Gall became the third Tour de France debutant to win a stage – a big mountain stage also – in the 110th edition as the Austrian from AG2R-Citroën soloed up to Col de la Loze to win at Courchevel before Simon Yates and Jonas Vingegaard who won another duel with Tadej Pogacar by a huge margin.

CICCONE FIRST AT LES SAISIES
155 riders took the start of stage 17 at 12.34. One non-starter: Alexis Renard (Cofidis). French champion Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ) and Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost) were first on the attack but it didn’t work out. Tadej Pogacar crashed after 15km of racing.

Rafal Majka (UAE Team Emirates), Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Neilson Powless, Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost), Julian Alaphilippe (Soudal-Quick Step), Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious), Giulio Ciccone, Mattias Skjelmose (Lidl-Trek), Felix Gall (AG2R-Citroën), Rui Costa (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty), Victor Lafay (Cofidis), Kevin Vermaerke (DSM-Firmenich), Krists Neilands (Israel-Premier Tech), Simon Yates, Lawson Craddock, Chris Harper (Jayco-AlUla), Clément Champoussin (Arkea-Samsic), Jonas Gregaard (Uno-X) rode away after 20km of racing, which was 8km before the col des Saisies.

Despite a regrouping, Ciccone crested Col des Saisies (cat. 1, km 28) in first position before his team-mate Skjelmose. The Italian rode away in the downhill along with Alaphilippe and Neilands.

CICCONE FIRST AT CORMET DE ROSELEND AND LONGEFOY
35 riders gathered at the front 13km before the summit of Cormet de Roselend: Tiesj Benoot, Wilco Kelderman (Jumbo-Visma) Rafal Majka, Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), David Gaudu, Stefan Küng, Valentin Madouas, Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Magnus Cort, Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost), Julian Alaphilippe, Dries Devenyns (Soudal-Quick Step), Pello Bilbao, Jack Haig (Bahrain Victorious), Giulio Ciccone, Mattias Skjelmose (Lidl-Trek), Ben O’Connor, Nans Peters, Felix Gall (Ag2r-Citröen), Rui Costa (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), Gregor Mühlberger (Movistar), Matthew Dinham, Kevin Vermaerke (DSM-Firmenich), Hugo Houle, Nick Schultz, Krists Neilands (Israel-PremierTech), Simon Yates, Lawson Craddock, Chris Harper (Jayco-AlUla), Clément Champoussin, Simon Guglielmi (Arkéa-Samsic), Alexey Lutsenko, Gianni Moscon (Astana), Tobias Johannessen, Jonas Gregaard (Uno-X).

Ciccone and Skjelmose were again first and second at Cormet de Roselend and Côte de Longefoy. In the valley, Küng kept the breakaway alive while Van Aert was pulling the yellow jersey group strongly. The time difference was 3’ with 50km to go.

GALL AND THE AG2R-CITROËN TRADITION IN THE MOUNTAINS
15 riders did most of the ascent to Col de la Loze together at the front while the group of the Maillot Jaune was in no hurry to catch them. However, Tadej Pogacar was distanced by Vingegaard and his team-mates 16km before the end.

With 13km to go, Gall rode away solo after O’Connor sacrificed his chances for him. The Austrian crested Col de la Loze in first position and won the Souvenir Henri-Desgrange 20’’ ahead of Simon Yates.

He was on his way to a solo victory to maintain the tradition of AG2R-Citroën: the French team based the Savoy where stage 16 took place won a mountain stage of the Tour de France in 2020 with Nans Peters in the Pyrénées, in 2021 and 2022 with Ben O’Connor and Bob Jungels in the Alps.

Vingegaard crossed the line in fourth position 5’45’’ before Pogacar. The advantage of the Dane over the Slovenian is 7’35’’ with four stages to go.

Jonas Vingegaard finishes stage 17.

Marc Soler (left) and Tadej Pogacar finish the stage. You can see Pogacar's bleeding knee from his crash early in the stage.

Complete results:

Photos

165.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.386 km/hr

1 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 4hr 49min 8sec
2 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla @ 34sec
3 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 1:38
4 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 1:52
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 2:09
6 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 2:39
7 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla 2:50
8 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 3:43
9 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 3:49
11 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 3:55
12 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 4:25
13 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 4:36
14 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 4:47
15 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:54
16 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 5:43
17 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:56
18 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 6:54
19 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 7:17
20 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 7:33
21 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 7:37
22 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 8:15
24 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 9:01
25 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 9:21
26 Matthew Dinham dsm-firmenich 10:40
27 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 10:50
28 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic 12:06
29 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 12:12
30 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich 12:34
31 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 16:20
32 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 18:33
33 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 18:33
34 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 18:54
35 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 19:42
36 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 20:38
37 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 21:22
38 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 23:26
39 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 23:26
40 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 23:29
41 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 24:31
42 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 24:55
43 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 25:16
44 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 25:53
45 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 26:21
46 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 27:11
47 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 27:31
48 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 27:33
50 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Torstein Træen Uno-X 27:41
52 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 28:48
53 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 29:24
54 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 29:29
55 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 29:59
56 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
57 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 30:54
58 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny 32:05
59 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
60 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 33:55
61 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
62 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 34:19
63 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 34:47
64 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 35:13
65 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 35:29
66 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 35:39
67 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 35:55
68 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
69 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 35:57
71 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
72 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 36:13
74 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 36:29
75 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 36:33
76 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
77 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
78 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
79 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
80 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
81 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
82 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
83 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
84 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
85 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
86 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
87 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
88 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
89 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
91 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
92 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny s.t.
95 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich s.t.
97 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
98 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
99 Chris Hamilton dsm-firmenich s.t.
100 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
101 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
102 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
104 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
105 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
106 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
107 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
108 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
109 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 36:45
110 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 36:51
111 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
112 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
113 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 37:07
115 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 37:26
116 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 37:31
117 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
118 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
119 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 37:33
120 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 37:36
121 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 37:39:
122 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich 37:43
123 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 37:54
124 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
125 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
126 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 38:12
128 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 38:33
129 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich 38:35
130 Alex Edmondson dsm-firmenich s.t.
131 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 38:42
132 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 38:46
133 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 38:49
134 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek s.t.
135 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X 38:53
136 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 39:03
137 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny s.t.
138 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
139 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 39:05
140 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
141 Axel Zingle Cofidis 39:34
142 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 40:09
143 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 41:39
144 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
145 Michael Mørkøv Soudal Quick-Step 41:49
146 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 41:50
147 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
148 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 42:02
149 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 42:14
150 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 42:20
151 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
152 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
153 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 42:32
154 Simon Geschke Cofidis 44:56

 

GC after stage 17:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

2,795 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.125 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 67hr 57min 51sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 7min 35sec
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 10:45
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 12:01
5 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 12:19
6 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 12:50
7 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 13:50
8 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 16:11
9 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 16:49
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 17:57
11 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 22:53
12 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 27:26
13 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 46:57
14 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla 54:31
15 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 55:15
16 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 56:39
17 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:03:01
18 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 1:03:42
19 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:04:22
20 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:08:54
21 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 1:13:29
22 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 1:28:25
23 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 1:32:57
24 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 1:37:13
25 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:42:49
26 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 1:46:15
27 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:47:28
28 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 1:51:28
29 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:58:57
30 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 2:01:12
31 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 2:08:52
32 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 2:10:47
33 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 2:11:45
34 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 2:12:56
35 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 2:13:25
36 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 2:20:21
37 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2:21:19
38 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 2:22:11
39 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 2:27:35
40 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 2:27:40
41 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:30:12
42 Chris Hamilton dsm-firmenich 2:30:33
43 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 2:30:48
44 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 2:32:28
45 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 2:38:00
46 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 2:38:04
47 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 2:39:46
48 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 2:41:34
49 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 2:43:03
50 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 2:44:11
51 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic 2:44:20
52 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:45:46
53 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:46:26
54 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 2:47:10
55 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 2:51:47
56 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:55:05
57 Alex Aranburu Movistar 2:57:48
58 Matthew Dinham dsm-firmenich 2:58:13
59 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 3:04:17
60 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich 3:07:06
61 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:07:42
62 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 3:08:42
63 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 3:11:59
64 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 3:12:35
65 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 3:12:40
66 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 3:16:18
67 Simon Geschke Cofidis 3:17:54
68 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 3:20:54
69 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 3:21:26
70 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 3:25:59
71 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 3:27:59
72 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:30:55
73 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:31:10
74 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 3:32:41
75 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 3:33:18
76 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 3:34:51
77 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 3:35:29
78 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 3:37:21
79 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 3:39:34
80 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 3:39:45
81 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:40:29
82 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 3:43:18
83 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek 3:45:05
84 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:49:22
85 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 3:49:46
86 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 3:50:32
87 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 3:51:00
88 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 3:53:06
89 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 3:57:40
90 Victor Lafay Cofidis 3:58:26
91 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 3:58:41
92 Torstein Træen Uno-X 3:58:45
93 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 3:59:11
94 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 4:00:03
95 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 4:01:20
96 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 4:01:45
97 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 4:07:34
98 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 4:08:35
99 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:10:06
100 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 4:11:02
101 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 4:11:06
102 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 4:11:42
103 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 4:12:32
104 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 4:14:08
105 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step 4:15:39
106 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:15:44
107 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 4:16:27
108 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:16:33
109 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 4:17:08
110 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 4:17:40
111 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 4:21:53
112 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:24:07
113 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:25:18
114 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 4:25:25
115 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 4:26:01
116 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 4:26:09
117 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 4:27:57
118 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 4:28:32
119 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 4:30:05
120 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 4:30:58
121 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:32:57
122 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:35:18
123 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 4:36:38
124 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 4:38:07
125 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:38:51
126 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 4:39:28
127 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:40:19
128 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 4:40:46
129 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny 4:41:18
130 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 4:42:33
131 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 4:43:23
132 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step 4:43:45
133 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 4:44:18
134 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:44:27
135 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 4:45:55
136 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X 4:49:20
137 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 4:52:02
138 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 4:54:45
139 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 4:55:41
140 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny 4:56:49
141 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich 4:58:21
142 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 5:02:58
143 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 5:03:46
144 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:05:53
145 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich 5:07:49
146 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 5:07:52
147 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich 5:09:38
148 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 5:10:19
149 Alex Edmondson dsm-firmenich 5:13:10
150 Axel Zingle Cofidis 5:15:38
151 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 5:20:39
152 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 5:20:44
153 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 5:23:13
154 Michael Mørkøv Soudal Quick-Step 5:32:40

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 17 map & profile:

2023 Tour de France stage 17 map

2023 Tour de France stage 17 map

2023 Tour de France stage 17 profile

2023 Tour de France stage 17 profile

Stage 17's final climb, the Col de la Loze


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Felix Gall climbing to the finish and a stage win.

And Felix Gall wins the stage.

Simon Yates finishes second.

Third place Pello Bilbao

Jonas Vingegaard on the Col de la Loze, climbing to a fourth in the stage.

Vingegaard has four more stages to go.

Tobias Halland Johannessen finished sixth.

Chris Harper climbing to seventh place.

Adam Yates was ninth.

Thibaut Pinot (11th) leads Wilco Kelderman (10th).

Jai Hindley was 12th.

13th place Valentin Madouas

Cofidis' Guillaume Martin cross the line 14th

Sepp Kuss was 16th

Tadej Pogacar had what was for him a terrible day as he finished 22nd.

Tadej Pogacar just after the stage finish.

Stage winner Felix Gall

Tadej Pogacar remains the Best Young Rider and second in the GC.

Jonas Vingegaard now has a firm hold on the GC lead.