BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour de France

110th edition: July 1-23, 2023
Stage 16: Tuesday, July 18, 2023

Back to 2023 Tour de France

Tuesday, July 18: Stage 16: Passy - Combloux 22.4 km individual time trial

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

Jonas Vingegaard on his way to winning the stage. ASO photo

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Tour de France: the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour de France: The Inside Story - Making the World's Greatest Bicycle Race is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Combloux at 2:00 PM, local time: 29C (84F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain

Rated ascent:

  • Km 18.9: Côte de Domancy, 2.5 km @ 9.4%. Cat. 2

The race: Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar) did not start. He has an injured left thigh as well as pain in the saddle area.

Michael Morkov (Soudal Quick-Step), last in the GC standings, the "lanterne rouge", was first off at 1:05.

Several riders crashed on the first curve. Plus, it looks like many riders will change bikes at the bottom of the climb to the finish.

Stefan Küng getting a bike change at the bottom of the climb to Combloux

After 126 riders had completed their rides the best time set so far was by Remi Cavagna (Soudal Quick-Step) at 35min 42sec.

French champion Remi Cavagna nearing the end of his ride.

Then Wout van Aert cranked out a time of 35min 27sec. With 144 riders having finished their rides van Aert was the fastest.

At the first intermediate check point Jonas Vingegaard was 16 seconds faster than Tadej Pogacar.

Jonas Vingegaard early in his ride.

At the second check point at km 16 Vingegaard was 31 seconds faster than Pogacar.

Pogacar changed bikes for the climb to the finish but Vingegaard did not.

At the third intermediate check point (km 18.9) Vingegaard was 1min 5sec faster than Pogacar.

Jonas Vingegaard goes through the third check point

And indeed, Jonas Vingegaard confirmed his incredible form by winning the stage, finishing 1 minute 38 seconds ahead of Tadej Pogacar.

Here's the race organizer's stage 16 summary:

Jonas Vingegaard managed to beat Tadej Pogacar by an unexpected margin of 1’38’’ in the mountainous time trial to Combloux to become the first ever Danish to win a Tour de France ITT and impose himself against the clock like Julian Alaphilippe (2019) and Chris Froome (2016) before him. It’s Jumbo-Visma’s first stage win this year. The Dane leads the Tour by 1’48’’ and Adam Yates joins team-mate Pogacar in the top 3 overall.

RÉMI CAVAGNA FIRST OF THE ITT SPECIALISTS ON THE ROAD
Michael Morkov was the first rider to leave the starting ramp at 13.05. There was one non-starter among the 157 riders on the ITT entry list: Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar). Dries Devenyns (Soudal-Quick Step), the oldest participant of this Tour de France who will turn 40 on the eve of the grand finale in Paris, was invited to the hot seat as he set the best time of the first twenty riders in action.

He was ousted by Nikias Arndt (Bahrain Victorious) before Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek) took over. But it was ITT French champion Rémi Cavagna (Soudal-Quick Step) who scored a reference for the specialists in 35’42’’ at the average speed of 37.647km/h. The “TGV from Clermont-Ferrand” had chosen to not change bike for the Domancy climb.

BELGIAN ITT CHAMPION OUSTS FRENCH CHAMPION FROM THE HOT SEAT
Cavagna remained on the hot seat for two hours and twelve minutes. A bike change didn’t enable Stefan Küng to reverse the situation after he lost to the Frenchman at the bottom of the climb the best time he provisionally established at check point 1. But Belgian national champion for ITT Wout van Aert bettered him as he opted for the same tactic of covered all the 22.4 kilometres on his TT bike. He rode 35 seconds faster than Cavagna from the bottom of the Domancy climb till the finish line to clinch an average speed of 37.912km/h.

VINGEGAARD AHEAD FROM START TO FINISH
In the duel for the Maillot Jaune, Vingegaard indicated his superiority from the start as he rode the first 7km 16’’ faster than Pogacar. He looked like taking more risks in the curves going downhill. At the bottom of the hill, where Pogacar got a new bike, the Dane extended his advantage to 31’’. At the top of the hill, still on TT bike, he doubled it up to 1’05’’ and completed the course with the enormous advantage of 1’38’’. Pogacar posted the second best time of the day with Van Aert rounding out the stage podium and Pello Bilbao taking a worthy fourth place. Adam Yates managed to overtake Carlos Rodriguez in third place overall while Felix Gall made it back into the top 10 at the expense of Guillaume Martin.

Complete results:

Photos

22.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.227 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 32min 36sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 1min 38sec
3 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 2:51
4 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 2:55
5 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 2:58
6 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step 3:06
7 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 3:12
8 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 3:21
9 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 3:31
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 3:36
12 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 3:40
14 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 3:41
16 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 3:55
17 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 3:57
18 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 3:58
19 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 3:59
20 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:02
21 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 4:12
22 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 4:16
23 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 4:23
24 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 4:37
25 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 4:43
26 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 4:49
27 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 4:52
28 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 5:01
30 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 5:02
31 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 5:03
32 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:07
33 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 5:09
34 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 5:10
35 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 5:11
36 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny 5:16
37 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla 5:17
38 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 5:19
39 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 5:28
40 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 5:29
41 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
42 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 5:30
43 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 5:31
44 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich 5:34
45 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 5:36
46 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 5:38
47 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
48 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 5:39
49 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 5:41
50 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 5:43
52 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 5:47
53 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 5:51
54 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 5:54
55 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 5:56
56 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 5:58
57 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 5:59
58 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek s.t.
59 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 6:00
60 Chris Hamilton dsm-firmenich s.t.
61 Matthew Dinham dsm-firmenich 6:04
62 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek 6:08
63 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
64 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 6:09
65 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
66 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 6:10
67 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 6:13
68 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 6:14
69 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 6:15
70 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic 6:16
71 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 6:21
72 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:24
73 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 6:26
74 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 6:27
76 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
77 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
78 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 6:28
79 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
80 Simon Geschke Cofidis 6:29
81 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
83 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:31
84 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
85 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 6:32
86 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 6:35
87 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 6:36
88 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 6:37
89 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:38
91 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
92 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
93 Alex Aranburu Movistar 6:39
94 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 6:41
95 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 6:42
96 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step 6:43
97 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla s.t.
98 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
99 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
100 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 6:48
101 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
102 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:50
103 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 6:51
105 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich 6:52
106 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 6:55
107 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
108 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 6:56
109 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 6:57
110 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
111 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 6:58
112 Alex Edmondson dsm-firmenich 6:59
113 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny 7:01
114 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:02
115 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 7:03
116 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 7:05
117 Michael Mørkøv Soudal Quick-Step 7:10
118 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 7:12
119 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 7:14
120 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
121 Anthony Perez Cofidis 7:15
122 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
123 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 7:21
124 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 7:25
125 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
126 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 7:26
127 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 7:28
128 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 7:29
129 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 7:31
130 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 7:32
131 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
132 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 7:34
133 Victor Lafay Cofidis 7:35
134 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 7:36
135 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 7:41
136 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 7:45
137 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 7:46
138 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:52
139 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich s.t.
140 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 7:57
141 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 7:59
142 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 8:00
143 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 8:02
144 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 8:07
145 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 8:10
146 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 8:13
147 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 8:18
148 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
149 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 8:19
150 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 8:21
151 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 8:33
152 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 8:42
153 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich 8:43
154 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
155 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 10:00
156 Alexis Renard Cofidis 10:46

 

GC after stage 16:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Giulio Ciccone (Lidl-Trek)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

2,629.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.659 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 63hr 6min 53sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 1min 48sec
3 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 8:52
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 8:57
5 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 11:15
6 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 12:56
7 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 13:06
8 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 13:46
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 17:38
10 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 18:19
11 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 19:56
12 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 22:32
13 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 25:21
14 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 28:18
15 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 37:24
16 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 37:57
17 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 53:22
18 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla 53:31
19 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 1:01:43
20 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:06:08
21 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 1:06:18
22 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 1:08:06
23 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 1:10:16
24 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 1:20:09
25 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 1:22:42
26 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 1:25:47
27 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 1:26:29
28 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:36:52
29 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 1:38:44
30 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:42:01
31 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:42:14
32 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:44:17
33 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 1:47:28
34 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 1:50:09
35 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 1:50:20
36 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 1:52:09
37 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 1:52:57
38 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:55:29
39 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:55:38
40 Chris Hamilton dsm-firmenich 1:55:50
41 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 2:06:45
42 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 2:08:47
43 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 2:09:28
44 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 2:09:58
45 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 2:11:24
46 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 2:18:08
47 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 2:20:08
48 Alex Aranburu Movistar 2:23:05
49 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 2:25:44
50 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:26:14
51 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 2:26:56
52 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:27:26
53 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 2:27:42
54 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 2:29:34
55 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 2:33:21
56 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic 2:34:04
57 Simon Geschke Cofidis 2:34:48
58 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 2:35:27
59 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 2:37:16
60 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
61 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:38:38
62 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 2:41:35
63 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:42:20
64 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 2:44:39
65 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 2:45:01
66 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 2:46:11
67 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 2:47:21
68 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 2:49:00
69 Matthew Dinham dsm-firmenich 2:49:23
70 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich 2:56:22
71 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:57:00
72 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 2:58:17
73 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:00:40
74 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 3:01:28
75 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 3:02:16
76 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:04:07
77 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 3:07:20
78 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 3:07:35
79 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 3:07:40
80 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek 3:08:06
81 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:09:31
82 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:14:39
83 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 3:15:41
84 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 3:15:49
85 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 3:16:17
86 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 3:17:02
87 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 3:17:58
88 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 3:22:51
89 Victor Lafay Cofidis 3:23:43
90 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 3:23:58
91 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 3:23:59
92 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 3:25:11
93 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 3:26:41
94 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 3:27:06
95 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 3:32:51
96 Torstein Træen Uno-X 3:32:54
97 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 3:33:36
98 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 3:33:52
99 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 3:35:17
100 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:35:23
101 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 3:37:37
102 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 3:38:05
103 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 3:38:53
104 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 3:39:25
105 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step 3:40:56
106 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:41:01
107 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 3:41:44
108 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:41:50
109 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 3:41:59
110 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 3:43:01
111 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 3:45:25
112 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 3:46:01
113 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 3:46:52
114 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:48:35
115 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:49:24
116 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 3:52:02
117 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 3:53:14
118 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 3:53:49
119 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 3:55:04
120 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 3:56:35
121 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 3:57:37
122 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:58:14
123 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:58:22
124 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 4:01:21
125 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:01:38
126 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 4:03:47
127 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:05:36
128 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 4:05:41
129 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 4:07:03
130 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 4:08:28
131 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 4:08:42
132 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step 4:08:44
133 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:10:38
134 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny 4:11:03
135 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X 4:12:17
136 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 4:14:47
137 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 4:15:25
138 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 4:20:02
139 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 4:20:05
140 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny 4:22:06
141 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 4:22:28
142 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 4:23:22
143 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich 4:23:38
144 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:25:41
145 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 4:27:22
146 Alexis Renard Cofidis 4:29:38
147 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich 4:31:56
148 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 4:32:00
149 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich 4:32:53
150 Alex Edmondson dsm-firmenich 4:36:25
151 Axel Zingle Cofidis 4:37:54
152 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 4:38:23
153 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 4:40:02
154 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 4:40:50
155 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 4:43:24
156 Michael Mørkøv Soudal Quick-Step 4:52:41

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 16 map & profile:

2023 Tour de france stage 16 map

2023 Tour de France stage 16 map

2023 Tour de France stage 16 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jonas Vingegaard on his way to winning the stage and extending his GC lead.

Tadej Pogacar just didn't have the horses today to avoid losing time to Vingegaard. But then no one did.

Always inpressive, Wout van Aert was third.

Pello Bilbao was an impressive fourth place.

Fifth placed Simon Yates

Seventh place Adam Yates

David Gaudu was tenth.

Eleventh place Jonathan Castroviejo

Carlos Rodriguez was 12th.

Felix Gall riding to 13th

Sepp Kuss riding to 14th place.

24th place Jai Hindley

Ben O'Connor was 27th.

Thibaut Pinot was 33rd.

Mikel Landa riding to 42nd place.

Guillaume Martin was 46th

Tom Pidcock riding to 48th.

Felix Grossschartner was 57th.

59th place Wilco Kelderman

Emanuel Buchmann was 132nd.

Points classification leader Jasper Philipsen

King of the Mountains Giulio Ciccone

Tadej Pogacar remains the Best Young Rider.

Jonas Vingegaard will start stage 17 in yellow.