BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour de France

110th edition: July 1-23, 2023
Stage 11: Wednesday, July 12, 2023

Back to 2023 Tour de France

Wednesday, July 12: Stage 11, Clermont Ferrand - Moulins, 179.3 km

Stage 11 map & profile | Stage 11 photos

Jasper Philipsen wins stage 11.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Tour de France: 2021

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Moulins at 1:20 PM, local time: 23C (74F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 14% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 31.8: Côte de Chaptuzat-Haut, 1.9 km @ 5%. Cat. 4
  • Km 49.5: Côte du Mercurol, 2.9 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 4
  • Km 118.5: Côte de la Croix Blanche, 1.6 km@ 5.4%. Cat. 4

The race: 169 riders began stage 11 at 1:26. Almost at the gun Andrey Amador (EF Education-EasyPost) was off the front. He was soon joined by Daniel Oss (TotalEnergies) and Matis Louvel (Arkea-Samsic). After just six kilometers the trio was 30 seconds ahead of the peloton.

Matis Louvel was first over the Côte de Chaptuzat-Haut (km31.8) while the Jayco-AlUla-led pack was 2 minutes 20 seconds back.

Matis Louvel leads the break over the day's first climb, the Côte de Chaptuzat-Haut.

It was Daniel Oss who went first over the Côte du Mercurol at km 49.5. The Lotto-Dstny/Alpecin-Deceuninck led peloton was 1 minutes 35 seconds behind.

With 87 kilometers to go the lead trio was 56 seconds ahead of the pack.

As the riders passed through Montluçon (city of 1956 Tour winner Roger Walkowiak) at kilometer 96, the roads were wet. The lead trio was 40 seconds ahead of the peloton, led by Soudal Quick-Step rider Tim Declercq.

Oss was also first over the day's final rated ascent, the fourth-category Côte de la Croix Blanche. With 61 kilometers to go the break of three riders was just 30 seconds ahead of the peloton.

After the climb, and with 54 kilometers to go, Matis Louvel sat up to wait for the peloton. A few kilometers later Andrey Amador also decided to go back to the pack. That left Daniel Oss alone, off the front, with 49 kilometers left in the stage.

The pack didn't seem too worried about Oss. With 33 kilometers to go he had a lead of 50 seconds.

With 13.5 kilometers to go Oss was caught. The pack was together with the sprinters' teams jostling for position for the inevitable mass rush for the line.

With eight kilometers to go it was pouring rain on the riders while it was dry at the finish line. Mathieu van der Poel wasn't feeling well, so he was not in position to lead out Jasper Philipsen.

Though Jumbo-Visma led the pack in the final kilometers, it was Jasper Philipsen who was able to get by Dylan Groenewegen to win the stage. Incredibly, this was Philipsen's fourth stage win this Tour.

Jonas Vingegaard remained the GC leader with Tadej Pogacar second at 17 seconds

Here's the race organizer's stage 11 summary:

Jasper Philipsen took place in the modern history of the Tour de France as he became the second active rider with at least four stage wins in a single Tour after Mark Cavendish as he outclassed Dylan Groenewegen and Phil Bauhaus in Moulins where Jonas Vingegaard collected the 17th Maillot Jaune of his career.

AMADOR, LOUVEL AND OSS AT THE FRONT
The start proper of stage 11 was given to 169 riders at 13.26. Andrey Amador (EF Education-EasyPost) was first out of the peloton, although at a slow speed. Two riders joined him: Tony Gallopin (Lidl-Trek) and Matîs Louvel (Arkea-Samsic). Gallopin sat up but Daniel Oss (TotalEnergies) substituted him as he made the jump. This leading trio easily took some advantage to reach a maximum of 3’20’’ at km 25 where Alpecin-Deceuninck decided to take the responsibilities to pace the peloton. The teams of the top sprinters left with no win in the first four bunch gallops, namely Jayco-AlUla, Lotto-Dstny and Soudal-Quick, respectively for Dylan Groenewegen, Caleb Ewan and Fabio Jakobsen.

OSS UNTIL 13.5KM TO GO
The peloton delayed the regrouping as long as possible but crosswinds led GC teams to speed up in their move to position their captains close to the helm. With 54km to go, Louvel sat up, so did Amador 5km further. Oss remained alone. He forged on even when the rain made its first appearance on the roads of the Tour de France this year. The Italian veteran was reeled in 13.5km before the end. Soudal-Quick positioned Fabio Jakobsen at the front with 10km remaining.

IT’S PHILIPSEN AGAIN
Jumbo-Visma took over from the sprinters’ teams, firstly to keep Jonas Vingegaard out of trouble until 3km to go, secondly to pave the way for Wout van Aert. Dylan Groenewegen got the best lead out and launched the sprint but Philipsen was smart to follow his slipstream in the absence of Mathieu van der Poel in the finale this time around. The Belgian passed him to score his fourth stage win this year.

Complete Results:

Photos

179.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.742 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 1min 7sec
2 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
3 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
5 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
6 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X s.t.
7 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich s.t.
11 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
13 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
14 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny s.t.
16 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
17 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X s.t.
18 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 7sec
19 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
22 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny s.t.
31 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
32 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
33 Alex Edmondson dsm-firmenich s.t.
34 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
35 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
38 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
39 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
41 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
43 Romain Bardet dsm-firmenich s.t.
44 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
46 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
48 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla s.t.
49 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
51 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
56 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
58 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
60 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny s.t.
61 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
63 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
64 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny s.t.
65 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla s.t.
67 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
68 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
69 Michael Mørkøv Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
70 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
71 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
72 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
73 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
74 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
75 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
76 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
77 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich s.t.
78 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Matthew Dinham dsm-firmenich s.t.
80 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
81 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 0:35
82 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich s.t.
84 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
85 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
86 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
87 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
88 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
90 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
91 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
93 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
94 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
95 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
96 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
97 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
98 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 0:54
99 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny 1:00
100 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
102 Chris Hamilton dsm-firmenich s.t.
103 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
104 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla s.t.
106 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
107 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek s.t.
108 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
109 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek s.t.
110 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek s.t.
111 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
112 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek s.t.
113 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
114 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
115 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
116 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
117 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
118 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
119 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
120 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
121 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
122 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
123 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
125 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
126 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
127 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
128 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
129 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
130 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
131 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
132 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
133 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
134 Alex Aranburu Movistar s.t.
135 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
136 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
137 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
138 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
139 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 1:09
140 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
141 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
142 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
143 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
144 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 1:41
145 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 1:44
146 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla s.t.
147 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 2:09
148 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
149 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
150 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
151 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
152 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
153 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
154 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
155 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar s.t.
156 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
157 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
158 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
159 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
160 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
161 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
162 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
163 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
164 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
165 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
166 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
167 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich 2:45
168 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 3:35
169 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.

 

GC after stage 11:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emriates)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

1,971.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.335 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 46hr 34min 27sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 17sec
3 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe 2:40
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:22
5 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 4:34
6 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates 4:39
7 Simon Yates Jayco-AlUla 4:44
8 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 5:26
9 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 6:01
10 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 6:45
11 Romain Bardet dsm-firmenich 6:58
12 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 8:50
13 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 9:09
14 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 9:36
16 Felix Gall Ag2r-Citroën 9:46
17 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 11:07
18 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 11:12
19 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 16:33
20 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 18:56
21 Clément Berthet Ag2r-Citroën 19:24
22 Wilco Kelderman Jumbo-Visma 21:35
23 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla 24:29
24 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 26:08
25 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 27:23
26 Mattias Skjelmose Lidl-Trek 27:43
27 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 30:41
28 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 32:20
29 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 32:33
30 Giulio Ciccone Lidl-Trek 36:31
31 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 36:58
32 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 38:09
33 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar 38:36
34 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 41:09
35 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 41:15
36 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan 43:32
37 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 44:34
38 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 45:16
39 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 48:49
40 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 50:03
41 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X 50:10
42 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 56:03
43 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 57:13
44 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 59:09
45 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 1:00:17
46 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 1:01:35
47 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 1:02:12
48 Chris Hamilton dsm-firmenich 1:02:40
49 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 1:03:37
50 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 1:05:24
51 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 1:05:55
52 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 1:06:34
53 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:07:14
54 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 1:07:19
55 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 1:07:22
56 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:09:25
57 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:10:25
58 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 1:10:40
59 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:11:49
60 Tony Gallopin Lidl-Trek 1:13:58
61 Alex Aranburu Movistar 1:14:33
62 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 1:15:49
63 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:16:07
64 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 1:16:36
65 Matthew Dinham dsm-firmenich 1:16:56
66 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:17:32
67 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 1:17:59
68 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 1:18:49
69 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:19:33
70 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 1:20:44
71 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 1:20:56
72 Simon Geschke Cofidis 1:21:59
73 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:22:08
74 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic 1:22:20
75 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 1:24:14
76 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:25:44
77 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 1:26:33
78 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 1:27:02
79 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 1:27:32
80 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:31:18
81 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 1:31:51
82 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:32:14
83 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 1:33:11
84 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 1:34:19
85 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 1:35:49
86 Rui Costa Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:36:27
87 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 1:36:33
88 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 1:37:25
89 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 1:38:09
90 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:38:54
91 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 1:39:07
92 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93 Kevin Vermaerke dsm-firmenich 1:39:29
94 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:41:39
95 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 1:42:39
96 Victor Lafay Cofidis 1:42:48
97 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 1:42:56
98 Mike Teunissen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:44:05
99 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
100 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:44:21
101 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 1:44:37
102 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:45:35
103 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 1:45:46
104 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 1:47:56
105 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 1:48:16
106 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 1:49:51
107 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 1:49:54
108 Kasper Asgreen Soudal Quick-Step 1:50:19
109 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 1:50:48
110 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:52:58
111 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 1:53:04
112 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 1:53:22
113 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 1:53:56
114 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 1:54:21
115 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 1:54:55
116 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:55:17
117 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 1:57:25
118 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 1:58:35
119 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:58:42
120 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla 1:58:48
121 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 1:59:50
122 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:01:12
123 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:02:09
124 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 2:02:27
125 Nikias Arndt Bahrain Victorious 2:03:17
126 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 2:03:41
127 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 2:04:09
128 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers 2:05:18
129 Torstein Træen Uno-X 2:06:47
130 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 2:06:53
131 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic 2:07:40
132 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:08:58
133 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X 2:09:38
134 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 2:10:09
135 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step 2:10:46
136 Søren Kragh Andersen Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:10:49
137 Yves Lampaert Soudal Quick-Step 2:11:12
138 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-Samsic 2:11:37
139 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 2:14:15
140 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 2:14:38
141 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny 2:15:26
142 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 2:15:44
143 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step 2:18:20
144 Nils Eekhoff dsm-firmenich 2:18:24
145 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic 2:19:07
146 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 2:21:21
147 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 2:21:28
148 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 2:21:36
149 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 2:21:56
150 Alexis Renard Cofidis 2:24:05
151 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Dstny 2:24:29
152 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 2:24:30
153 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 2:24:44
154 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 2:25:36
155 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 2:25:39
156 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 2:25:48
157 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny 2:26:14
158 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe 2:28:15
159 John Degenkolb dsm-firmenich 2:28:53
160 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:28:59
161 Sam Welsford dsm-firmenich 2:29:47
162 Alex Edmondson dsm-firmenich 2:32:04
163 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 2:34:40
164 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 2:35:36
165 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 2:39:10
166 Axel Zingle Cofidis 2:40:15
167 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 2:45:53
168 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step 2:47:34
169 Michael Mørkøv Soudal Quick-Step 2:48:26

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 11 map & profile:

2023 Tour de France stage 11 map

2023 Tour de France stage 11 map

2023 Tour de France stage 11 profile

2023 Tour de France stage 11 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Uno-X before the stage start

Mattias Skjelmose Jensen

Thibaut Pinot

John Degenkolb

Fabio Jakobsen

Mads Pedersen heads to the start.

Team TotalEnergies is presented during the starting ceremonies.

The peloton races under a heavy sky.

Another shot of the pack.

Jasper Philipsen is first across the line.

Jasper Philipsen wins the stage without a leadout from Mathieu van der Poel.

Jonas Vingegaard leads his group across the line 7 seconds after Philipsen finished.

Jasper Philipsen just after winning the stage.

Jonas Vingegaard just after the stage finish.

Peter Sagan was eighth

Stage winner Jasper Philipsen

King of the Mountains Neilson Powless

Jonas Vingegaard will start stage 12 in yellow