BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de France

109th edition: July 1-24, 2022

Stage 20: Saturday, July 23, 2022

Back to 2022 Tour de France

Saturday, July 23: Stage 20, Lacapelle Marival - Rocamadour 40.7 kilometer individual time trial

Stage 19 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

Stage winner Wout van Aert. ASO photo

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Rocamadour at 1:25 PM, local time: 24C (77F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Caleb Ewan, last in the GC, to start at 1:05 PM. The riders start ever 90 seconds until Fred Wright at 3:08 PM. Then it will be every 2 minutes until the end.

Jumbo-Visma rider Nathan van Hooydonck will not start. He was withdrawn from the race for family reasons. That should leave 138 riders to ride the time trial.

At 40.7 kilometers, this is the longest time trial in a Tour de France since 2014's 54-kilometer ordeal.

Here's the race organizer's stage 20 summary:

Wout van Aert won the individual time trial on the eve of the grand finale of the Tour de France in Paris like last year as he rode to Rocamadour 18’’ faster than his team-mate Jonas Vingegaard who secured the yellow jersey. Tadej Pogacar rounded out the podium.

138 riders started stage 20, a 40.7-km long individual time trial from Lacapelle-Marival to Rocamadour. One non-starter: Nathan van Hooydonck (Jumbo-Visma). Eleventh on the starting ramp, Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates) who is a 3-time world champion for ITT in the U23 category set a time of reference of 50’22’’. He remained on the hot seat for 45 minutes and it was no surprise to see Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadier) taking over from him in the lead of the classification, albeit provisionally. The world champion covered the course at the average speed of 50.2km/h. He finished strongly as his advantage of 13’’ over his compatriot Mattia Cattaneo (Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl) at about half way (km 22) was 43’’ at the finish.

World time trial champion Filippo Ganna blasting into the tiny (population 630) cliffside town of Rocamadour. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Fred Wright (Bahrain Victorious), who has been one of the most combative riders of the 109th Tour de France on his second participation at the age of 23, took a provisional third place at the finish with a deficit of 50 seconds. European champion Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ), second of the ITT in Laval last year, kept losing time to Ganna at all three time checks: 5’’, 13’’, 48’’. The Swiss specialist was 1’13’’ down on the Italian at the finish.

Successively, Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) and Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) threatened Ganna’s lead. Moreover, the green jersey holder was 14’’ faster at the first check point (km 10), 25’’ at the second check point (km 22), 23’’ at the third check point (km 32) and he completed the course in 47’59’’ at the average speed of 50.9km/h, ousting Ganna by 42’’.

The suspense for the yellow jersey was short lived as Vingegaard started faster than Pogacar and looked at all time checks that he was also going to win stage 20. But the Dane had a fright in one curve towards the end and he relaxed a bit once he knew he was bringing the Maillot Jaune safely home.

Beating Pogacar in the closing time trial confirmed his superiority on the 2022 Tour de France. Changes on GC saw Aleksandr Vlasov moving up to 5th and Romain Bardet to 7th while Nairo Quintana dropped down to 6th and Louis Meintjes from 6th to 8th.

Complete results:

Stage 20 photos

40.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.893 km/hr

1 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 47min 59sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 19sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:27
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:32
5 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:42
6 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:22
7 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:25
8 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 1:32
9 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:37
10 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:48
11 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 1:55
12 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 2:03
13 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 2:23
14 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 2:25
15 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 2:30
16 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 2:40
17 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 2:45
18 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 2:46
19 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 2:56
20 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 2:58
21 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 3:01
22 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 3:02
23 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 3:03
24 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 3:09
25 Romain Bardet Team DSM 3:10
26 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 3:14
28 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 3:21
29 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 3:26
31 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 3:35
32 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 3:37
33 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 3:38
34 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 3:43
35 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 3:46
37 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 3:53
39 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 3:54
40 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 4:00
41 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 4:03
42 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 4:08
43 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 4:19
44 Anthony Perez Cofidis 4:21
45 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 4:28
46 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 4:29
47 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:33
48 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
49 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 4:34
50 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 4:37
51 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 4:39
52 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:41
54 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 4:44
55 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 4:46
56 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 4:48
57 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:49
58 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 4:52
59 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 4:54
60 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 4:58
61 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 5:00
62 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 5:13
63 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 5:18
64 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:20
65 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 5:25
66 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 5:30
68 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 5:31
69 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:42
70 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 5:46
71 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:48
72 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 5:55
73 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 6:03
74 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 6:16
75 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
77 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 6:19
78 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:24
79 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 6:28
80 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 6:29
81 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
82 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 6:30
83 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
84 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 6:31
85 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 6:35
86 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 6:37
87 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 6:39
88 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 6:40
89 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:41
90 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
91 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 6:42
92 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 6:43
93 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 6:47
94 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
95 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 6:50
97 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 6:51
98 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 6:55
99 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 6:56
100 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 6:58
101 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 6:59
102 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:03
103 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 7:07
104 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:08
105 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
106 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
107 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 7:09
108 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 7:10
109 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 7:13
110 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:15
111 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 7:16
112 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 7:21
113 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:24
114 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 7:27
115 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 7:28
116 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:30
117 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:31
118 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 7:32
119 Simon Geschke Cofidis 7:39
120 Albert Torres Movistar 7:45
121 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 7:51
122 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 7:53
123 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
124 John Degenkolb Team DSM s.t.
125 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:54
126 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 7:56
127 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 8:03
129 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 8:04
130 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 8:07
131 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 8:12
132 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 8:13
133 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 8:14
134 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 8:35
135 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 8:50
136 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 8:54
137 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 9:05
138 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 9:32

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 20:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

3,228.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.162 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 76hr 33min 57sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 3min 34sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 8:13
4 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 13:56
5 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 16:37
6 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 17:24
7 Romain Bardet Team DSM 19:02
8 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 19:12
9 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 23:47
10 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 25:43
11 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 36:50
12 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 46:14
13 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 47:48
14 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 50:09
15 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 50:53
16 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 56:52
17 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 1:01:08
18 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 1:02:29
19 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 1:11:28
20 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:31:17
21 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:34:48
22 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 1:35:55
23 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 1:40:32
24 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:42:12
25 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:44:21
26 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:47:57
27 Carlos Verona Movistar 1:52:42
28 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:58:22
29 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 1:59:54
30 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 2:00:36
31 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 2:05:15
32 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 2:16:02
33 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 2:16:20
34 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 2:16:37
35 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 2:17:46
36 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:20:50
37 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 2:23:13
38 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 2:23:34
39 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
40 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 2:26:02
41 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 2:27:13
42 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 2:30:36
43 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 2:35:35
44 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 2:37:49
45 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 2:38:39
46 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 2:39:31
47 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:40:08
48 Simon Geschke Cofidis 2:40:43
49 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:46:35
50 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2:48:36
51 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 2:51:40
52 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 2:52:13
53 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:57:13
54 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 2:57:17
55 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:58:30
56 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 3:03:47
57 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 3:04:59
58 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 3:09:31
59 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 3:12:00
60 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 3:13:49
61 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 3:15:21
62 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:17:45
63 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 3:18:16
64 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 3:18:19
65 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 3:24:34
66 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 3:28:38
67 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 3:28:54
68 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 3:29:43
69 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 3:31:27
70 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 3:31:44
71 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 3:32:12
72 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 3:34:27
73 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 3:35:33
74 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 3:35:56
75 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:36:46
76 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 3:39:51
77 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 3:40:10
78 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 3:40:37
79 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 3:44:20
80 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 3:46:27
81 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 3:47:07
82 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 3:49:25
83 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:50:01
84 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 3:50:19
85 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 3:50:48
86 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 3:52:03
87 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 3:52:56
88 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 3:53:23
89 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 3:53:25
90 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 3:54:48
91 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 3:56:03
92 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 3:56:21
93 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 3:57:35
94 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 3:57:54
95 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:59:47
96 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:00:11
97 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:01:11
98 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4:02:08
99 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 4:05:11
100 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:06:37
101 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 4:12:18
102 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 4:15:05
103 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 4:17:04
104 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:18:09
105 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:18:46
106 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 4:19:45
107 John Degenkolb Team DSM 4:23:22
108 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 4:25:17
109 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 4:28:42
110 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
111 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:31:02
112 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 4:31:19
113 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:33:44
114 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:35:22
115 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 4:36:49
116 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 4:38:04
117 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 4:40:23
118 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 4:40:39
119 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 4:41:40
120 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 4:41:52
121 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 4:42:25
122 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 4:43:03
123 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:45:34
124 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 4:48:46
125 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 4:49:10
126 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:51:01
127 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:58:15
128 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:00:53
129 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 5:11:48
130 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 5:13:11
131 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 5:14:40
132 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 5:20:11
133 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:24:29
134 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 5:29:21
135 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 5:30:47
136 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 5:32:16
137 Albert Torres Movistar 5:36:39
138 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 5:41:03


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 20 map & profile:

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stage winner Wout van Aert about to cross the finish line.

Stage winner Wout van Aert after a job well done.

Jonas Vingegaard approaches the finish line.

Wout van Aert was there on the line as Jonas Vingegaard came close to sealing his victory in the 2022 Tour de France.

Tadej Pogacar finishes his ride.

Tadej Pogacar after giving it all he had.

Geraint Thomas was fourth.

Neilson Powless finished 17th.

Romain Bardet was 25th

Bob Jungels. He was 36th.

Time trialing is Nairo Quintana's weakness. He was 42nd.

Thibaut Pinot riding to 52nd place.

Adam Yates finishing 65th.

Philippe Gilbert

Yves Lampaert

Peter Sagan

Jonas Vingegaard has one more stage to go.