BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de France

109th edition: July 1-24, 2022

Stage 17: Wednesday, July 20, 2022

Back to 2022 Tour de France

Wednesday, July 20: Stage 17, Saint Gaudens - Peyragudes, 129.7 km

Stage 17 map & profile | Stage 17 photos

After a hard duel to the summit finish line with Jonas Vingegaard, Tadej Pogacar wins the stage. ASO photo

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Loudenvielle, on the route, 5 km from the finish, at 1:10 PM, local time: 23C (73F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 65.7: Col d'Aspin, 12 km @ 6.5%. Cat. 1
  • Km 81.6: Hourquette d'Ancizan, 8.2 km @ 5.1%. Cat. 2
  • Km 109.5: Col de Val Louron-Azet, 10.7 km @ 6.8%. Cat. 1
  • Km 129.7: Peyragudes, 8 km @ 7.8%. Cat. 1. The final kilometer averages 13%, with at patch of 16%.

The race: Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) is Covid-19 positive and did not start. Also, Rafal Majka (UAE Team Emirates and a valuable Pogacar teammate) has dropped out. "He sustained a strain injury to his thigh after some mechanical trouble on stage 16 when his chain broke", his team doctor communicated. "This resulted in a high-grade partial thickness tear of his right quadriceps muscle, and unfortunately due to the muscle damage is unable to ride."

The left 144 riders in the peloton when it was given the official start at 1:22 PM.

Here's the race organizer's stage 17 summary:

Tadej Pogacar claimed his third stage victory of the 109th Tour de France at Peyragudes, beating Jonas Vingegaard in a two-man vertical sprint but the Dane retained the yellow jersey in the second of three Pyrenean stages. Brandon McNulty rounded out the podium of stage 17 after he pulled for Pogacar in the hills. Geraint Thomas managed to hold onto his third place overall.

144 riders took the start of stage 17 at 13.22. 2 non-starters: Rafal Majka (UAE Team Emirates) and Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal).

There were many attacks and accelerations, but except for Connor Swift (Arkea-Samsic) and Dylan van Baarle (Ineos Grenadier), for a little while none of the breakaway attempts worked out. Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Deceuninck) won the intermediate sprint ahead of Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) at La Barthe-sur-Nest (km 32.9). Owain Doull (EF Education-EasyPost) and Guillaume Boivin (Israel-Premier Tech) went clear off the peloton at km 44. More than 50km were covered in the first hour of racing. The Canadian couldn’t follow the Briton at the beginning of the ascent to col d’Aspin.

Right after Doull was reeled in, Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) managed to go clear 8km before the summit. Pinot crested Col d’Aspin in first position before Lutsenko while Geschke defended his polka dot jersey crossing in third place.

A group of 15 was formed behind the leading duo before Romain Bardet (DSM) attacked from the peloton and made the junction with the counter-attackers. Pinot and Lutsenko, again in the same order atop La Hourquette d’Ancizan, were timed 45’’ ahead of the 15-man chasing group and 1’20’’ ahead of the yellow jersey peloton from which Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadier) was dropped off.

Pinot and Lutsenko were reeled in by their 14 chasers 30km before the finish. Leknessund attacked in the ascent to Val Louron-Azet. Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost) chased him down but with no success while Pinot, Bardet and their companions were reeled in and later dropped by Vingegaard and Pogacar.

2.5km before the top of Val Louron, a leading trio was formed with Brandon McNulty, Vingegaard and Pogacar, the American from UAE Team Emirates setting a high tempo to prepare an offensive by the defending champion.

Pogacar attacked just before the summit but it only enabled him to crest Val Louron-Azet (cat. 1) in first position and the trio was back together again in the downhill with McNulty paving the way.

10km before the end, Kuss, Bardet, Leknessund, Lutsenko and Thomas were 1’15’’ adrift. The final ascent didn’t change the race scenario as McNulty kept pulling with Pogacar and Vingegaard in his slipstream. Thomas defended his third place overall by showing he’s the “best of the rest” after the two giants of the 109th Tour de France.

Complete results:

Stage 17 photos

129.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.804 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 3hr 25min 51sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates @ 32sec
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:07
5 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 2:34
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 2:38
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 3:27
8 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 3:32
9 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 3:38
12 Enric Mas Movistar 3:44
13 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 5:10
14 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 5:20
15 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 5:23
16 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 6:21
17 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 6:29
18 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 7:17
19 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 8:22
20 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 8:30
21 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 8:59
22 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
23 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 9:12
24 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 9:24
25 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
27 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
28 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 9:28
29 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 9:37
30 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:19
31 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 11:09
32 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
33 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
34 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 11:25
35 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:01
36 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 14:03
37 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 16:31
38 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
39 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 18:45
40 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 18:47
41 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 19:00
43 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 19:06
44 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 19:56
45 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 20:09
46 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 20:11
47 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 20:14
48 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 20:20
49 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 20:23
50 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 21:21
51 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 21:38
52 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
53 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 22:06
54 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 22:45
55 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
56 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 22:51
57 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Simon Geschke Cofidis 22:58
59 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 23:37
60 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
61 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
62 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 25:08
63 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
64 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
65 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
69 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
70 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
71 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
72 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
73 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 25:15
74 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 25:19
75 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
76 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
78 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 25:23
79 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
80 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 25:27
81 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 25:29
82 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 25:39
83 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
84 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 25:42
85 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 25:46
86 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 25:53
87 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 26:26
88 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
89 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
91 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
93 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
94 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
95 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
97 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
98 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
99 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
100 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
101 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
102 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 26:32
104 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 26:34
105 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
106 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 26:41
107 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
108 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
109 Anthony Perez Cofidis 26:44
110 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 26:52
111 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 27:03
112 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 27:05
113 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 27:34
114 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 28:06
115 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 28:52
116 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
117 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 30:51
118 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 30:54
119 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 31:19
120 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 31:59
121 John Degenkolb Team DSM 32:03
122 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 32:03
124 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
125 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
126 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
127 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
128 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 32:07
129 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
130 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 32:11
131 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
132 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 32:14
133 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 32:16
134 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
135 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 32:27
136 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 32:32
137 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 32:39
138 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 32:49
139 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 32:53
140 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 32:55
141 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 33:01
142 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

 

GC after stage 17:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

2,856 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.063 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 67hr 53min 54sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 2min 18sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 4:56
4 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 7:53
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 7:57
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 9:21
7 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:24
8 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 9:56
9 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 14:33
10 Enric Mas Movistar 16:35
11 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 16:50
12 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 27:07
13 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 27:36
14 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 31:35
15 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 32:23
16 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 36:58
17 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 41:26
18 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 41:50
19 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 54:22
20 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 59:28
21 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:00:39
22 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:07:38
23 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:15:28
24 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:23:38
25 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 1:24:11
26 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 1:27:14
27 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:28:14
28 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:29:12
29 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:29:34
30 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 1:31:33
31 Carlos Verona Movistar 1:40:49
32 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:45:08
33 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 1:45:44
34 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:45:46
35 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:46:30
36 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:47:05
37 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 1:47:57
38 Simon Geschke Cofidis 1:48:31
39 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:49:11
40 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 1:50:50
41 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 1:50:53
42 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 1:51:25
43 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 1:52:39
44 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 1:53:30
45 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 1:53:48
46 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 1:59:43
47 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 2:00:56
48 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 2:01:19
49 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:06:54
50 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
51 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 2:08:27
52 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 2:11:18
53 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2:17:45
54 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 2:18:15
55 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 2:18:34
56 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:20:31
57 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 2:22:44
58 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 2:25:20
59 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 2:25:40
60 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:27:28
61 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 2:31:13
62 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 2:33:44
63 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 2:35:32
64 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:35:45
65 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 2:40:25
66 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 2:41:30
67 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:42:36
68 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 2:43:56
69 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 2:45:16
70 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 2:45:44
71 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 2:48:07
72 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 2:49:07
73 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 2:49:14
74 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 2:49:51
75 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 2:51:30
76 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 2:53:37
77 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:54:52
78 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 2:55:08
79 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 2:56:53
80 Imanol Erviti Movistar 2:57:18
81 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:01:07
82 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 3:01:51
83 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 3:04:12
84 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 3:05:31
85 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 3:06:24
86 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 3:07:28
87 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 3:07:35
88 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 3:09:06
89 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 3:10:17
90 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 3:10:55
91 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 3:11:11
92 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 3:13:28
93 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 3:14:10
94 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 3:14:26
95 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 3:14:59
96 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 3:15:23
97 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:17:07
98 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 3:17:35
99 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:19:13
100 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 3:19:44
101 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:19:55
102 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:21:26
103 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3:22:01
104 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3:22:15
105 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 3:29:59
106 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 3:32:08
107 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 3:32:52
108 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 3:33:16
109 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 3:33:56
110 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:36:30
111 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:38:25
112 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:39:12
113 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 3:39:36
114 John Degenkolb Team DSM 3:39:56
115 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:44:17
116 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 3:47:02
117 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 3:49:08
118 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 3:50:35
119 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:50:42
120 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 3:50:50
121 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:51:29
122 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 3:55:38
123 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 3:56:22
124 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 3:57:23
125 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 3:57:31
126 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 3:59:48
127 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:01:39
128 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 4:01:49
129 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:02:15
130 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 4:02:39
131 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:07:04
132 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 4:08:53
133 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:15:30
134 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 4:22:18
135 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 4:22:29
136 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 4:28:47
137 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 4:33:01
138 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 4:35:46
139 Albert Torres Movistar 4:41:52
140 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 4:46:02
141 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 4:52:05
142 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4:58:53


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 17 map & profile:

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 17 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tadej Pogacar had just a little more in the tank, allowing him to win the stage and gain a net 4 seconds of time bonus.

The two spent warriors after the stage.

In this Tour there are these two then everyone else.

Brandon McNulty leading Vingegaard and Pogacar. He would soon drop off and finish third, at 32sec.

Geraint Thomas riding to 4th place.

Alexey Lutsenko riding to 5th place.

After a terrible stage 16, Romain Bardet came back fighting. He finished 6th today.

Nairo Quintana leads Aleksandr Vlasov and David Gaudu

Another shot of Quintana leading Gaudu.

12th place Enric Mas

Valentin Madouas finished 13th.

Bob Jungels riding to 15th place

Dylan van Baarle (INEOS) leads Luis Leon Sanchez

Stage winner Tadej Pogacar.

GC leader Jonas Vingegaard. Defending the jersey tomorrow will be no cakewalk with a hilltop finish at Hautacam.