BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de France

109th edition: July 1-24, 2022

Stage 16: Tuesday, July 19, 2022

Back to 2022 Tour de France

Tuesday, July 19: Stage 16, Caracassonne - Foix, 178.5 km

Stage 16 map & profile | Stage 16 photos

Hugo Houle wins in Foix. Israel-Premier Tech photo

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Foix at 1:15 PM, local time: 29C (85F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 11 km/hr (7 mph). It will climb to 33C (91F) at 4:00 PM. There is just a 1% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 13.7: Côte de Saint-Hilaire, 1.6 km @ 6.6%. Cat 4
  • Km 36.6: Col de l'Espinas, 5.3 km @ 5%. Cat. 3
  • Km 125.1: Port de Lers, 11.4 km @ 7%. Cat. 1
  • Km 151.3: Mur de Péguère, 9.4 km @ 7.9 % (This climb has a patch of 18%). Cat. 1

The race: There were five non-starters today: Jakob Fuglsang who had broken ribs in a crash on Sunday, Lennard Kämna due to a persistent cold, according to his team, Aurélien Paret-Peintre and Mikaël Chérel (both AG2R-Citroën) who tested positive for Covid-19. AG2R-Citroën remains in the race with only 3 riders: Benoît Cosnefroy, Stan De Wulf and stage 9 winner Bob Jungels.

In addition, Max Walscheid (Cofidis) is also Covid-19 positive and did not start.

That leaves a peloton of 147 riders. The official start was given at 12:41 PM.

Here's the organizer's stage 16 summary:

Hugo Houle became the first rider from Quebec and the second from Canada (after Steve Bauer, 1988) to win a Tour de France stage as he soloed to victory between Port de Lers and Mur de Péguère to take an emotional success in Foix as a tribute to his late brother. Valentin Madouas and Michael Woods rounded out the podium. Jonas Vingegaard retained the yellow jersey after he controlled Tadej Pogacar’s attacks.

29 riders went clear at km 4: Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates), Wout van Aert and Nathan Van Hooydonck (Jumbo-Visma), Daniel Martinez (Ineos Grenadiers), Alexander Vlasov and Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe), Mikkel Honoré (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), Gorka Izagirre and Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar), Simon Geschke (Cofidis), Damiano Caruso and Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Victorious), Olivier Le Gac, Valentin Madouas and Michael Storer (Groupama-FDJ), Nils Eekhoff (Team DSM), Simone Velasco (Astana Qazaqstan), Stefan Bissegger and Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost), Maxime Bouet and Lukasz Owsian (Arkéa-Samsic), Philippe Gilbert and Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Tony Gallopin (Trek-Segafredo), Mathieu Burgaudeau (TotalEnergies), Hugo Houle and Michael Woods (Israel-Premier Tech), Cyril Barthe and Alexis Gougeard (B&B Hotels-KTM).

Burgaudeau attacked at km 14. He was joined by Jorgenson and Gougeard. The American wasn’t allowed by Movistar to swap turns and eventually sat up. Burgeaudeau was later instructed by TotalEnergies to wait for the chasing group, so Gougeard found himself alone in the lead at km 30. It was 29 riders in the lead again at km 51 while the peloton led by Tiesj Benoot and Christophe Laporte for Jumbo-Visma was cruising 5’30’’ adrift.

At km 100, the deficit of the pack was 7’40’’. It put Vlasov virtually in fourth place overall, and later, on par with runner-up Pogacar as the time difference was 8’10’’ before the two cat. 1 climbs. Le Gac and Caruso rode away from the front group at the bottom of Port de Lers.

Caruso forged on by himself and was joined, firstly by Woods and Storer, secondly by Van Aert, McNulty, Jorgenson and Geschke 1km before the summit. Geschke extended his lead in the KOM classification as he crested Port de Lers in first position.

Pogacar attacked three times in the uphill, the third time being right on the line of the KOM with a deficit of 7’15’’ but Vingegaard reacted every time.

A leading group of 12 riders formed in the valley. Houle escaped 40km before the finish at Foix. Gallopin rode behind him but didn’t close the gap. Jorgenson, Woods and Storer made a chasing trio. Houle steadily climbed the Mur de Péguère and crested it first, 20’’ before Jorgenson and Woods, keeping exactly the same gap he had at the bottom.

Jorgenson crashed on a curve with 14km to go but got back on. Woods favoured the solo ride of his team-mate and compatriot. A first ever fully North American top 3 was looming until Madouas caught Jorgenson and Woods in the last kilometre to take the second place in Foix 1’10’’ after Houle.

Diverse moves in the yellow jersey group had put different riders in difficulty, including third placed Geraint Thomas but from the main contenders of the overall classification, the main loser was Romain Bardet who dropped down from 4th to 9th while his compatriot David Gaugu moved up into the top 5.

Complete results:

Stage 16 photos

178.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.602 km/hr

1 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 4hr 23min 47sec
2 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ @ 1min 10sec
3 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:12
5 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:25
6 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 1:40
7 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Simon Geschke Cofidis 2:11
9 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 5:04
10 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
11 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:45
12 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 5:54
14 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 5:57
21 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 7:16
23 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
27 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 8:41
28 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
30 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
32 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 9:30
36 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
37 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 9:31
38 Carlos Verona Movistar 9:37
39 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 14:03
40 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 14:08
42 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 15:16
43 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 16:28
44 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 16:50
46 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
47 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
48 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
49 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
50 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 19:29
53 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
54 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 20:45
56 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
58 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
59 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
61 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
62 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
64 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
65 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 22:58
68 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
69 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
70 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
71 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
72 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
73 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
74 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24:51
76 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 24:54
77 Imanol Erviti Movistar 24:56
78 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
80 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
81 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 24:59
82 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
84 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
86 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
87 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
89 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
90 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
91 Anthony Perez Cofidis 28:55
92 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
93 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
94 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 29:48
95 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
96 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
97 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 29:50
99 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 30:29
100 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
101 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
102 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
104 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
106 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
107 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 31:21
108 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
109 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
110 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
111 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
113 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
114 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
115 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
116 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
117 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
118 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
119 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
120 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
121 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
122 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
123 John Degenkolb Team DSM s.t.
124 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
125 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
126 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
127 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
129 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
131 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
132 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
133 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
134 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
135 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
136 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
137 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
138 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
139 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
140 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
141 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
142 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
143 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
144 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
145 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
146 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 16:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jmbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

2,726.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.288 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 64hr 28min 9sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 2min 22sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:43
4 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 4:15
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4:24
6 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 5:28
7 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:46
8 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 6:18
9 Romain Bardet Team DSM 6:37
10 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 10:11
11 Enric Mas Movistar 12:45
12 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 14:10
13 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 18:02
14 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 22:20
15 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 26:06
16 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 30:31
17 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 30:35
18 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 34:03
19 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 43:31
20 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 43:55
21 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 44:52
22 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 50:52
23 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 56:22
24 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:00:05
25 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 1:08:21
26 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:09:21
27 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 1:10:06
28 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:13:55
29 Carlos Verona Movistar 1:15:35
30 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:19:42
31 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:19:43
32 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:20:00
33 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 1:20:27
34 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:20:32
35 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:20:55
36 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:21:51
37 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 1:24:53
38 Simon Geschke Cofidis 1:25:27
39 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 1:27:28
40 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 1:30:36
41 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 1:34:24
42 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 1:34:29
43 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 1:34:57
44 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 1:36:46
45 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:38:28
46 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:39:53
47 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 1:42:15
48 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 1:43:09
49 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 1:44:15
50 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:44:38
51 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 1:46:43
52 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:48:21
53 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:54:47
54 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:55:17
55 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:56:29
56 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:59:01
57 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 1:59:32
58 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 2:04:06
59 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 2:05:59
60 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:07:02
61 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 2:07:12
62 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 2:09:00
63 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 2:09:03
64 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 2:10:06
65 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:10:16
66 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 2:15:57
67 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 2:20:10
68 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 2:21:33
69 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 2:24:37
70 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 2:26:16
71 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 2:26:32
72 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 2:26:57
73 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 2:27:19
74 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 2:27:30
75 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:28:20
76 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 2:29:39
77 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 2:30:21
78 Imanol Erviti Movistar 2:32:04
79 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:33:22
80 Anthony Perez Cofidis 2:34:17
81 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 2:35:14
82 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 2:35:59
83 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 2:36:36
84 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 2:37:01
85 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:37:10
86 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 2:40:48
87 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 2:41:03
88 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 2:42:00
89 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 2:42:21
90 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 2:43:57
91 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 2:44:32
92 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 2:45:57
93 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 2:47:38
94 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 2:48:03
95 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 2:48:27
96 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 2:49:38
97 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 2:50:06
98 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 2:51:03
99 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 2:51:32
100 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:51:42
101 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:52:26
102 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:53:23
103 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 2:54:06
104 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:54:21
105 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 2:55:00
106 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:56:01
107 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 3:00:43
108 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 3:03:27
109 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 3:04:18
110 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:05:05
111 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 3:05:30
112 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:06:08
113 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 3:06:47
114 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:06:50
115 John Degenkolb Team DSM 3:07:47
116 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:12:04
117 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 3:13:04
118 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:19:12
119 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 3:19:38
120 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 3:20:30
121 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 3:23:07
122 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 3:23:44
123 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 3:23:54
124 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 3:24:03
125 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:24:10
126 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 3:24:22
127 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 3:25:22
128 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 3:27:03
129 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 3:28:27
130 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:29:30
131 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 3:29:36
132 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 3:29:40
133 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:33:57
134 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:35:43
135 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 3:43:39
136 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 3:49:31
137 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 3:51:29
138 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 3:56:14
139 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:59:23
140 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 4:00:39
141 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 4:02:16
142 Grøndahl Jansen Amund BikeExchange-Jayco 4:02:51
143 Albert Torres Movistar 4:09:43
144 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 4:19:15
145 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 4:19:45
146 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4:32:02


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 16 map & profile:

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 16 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Groupama-FDJ

Team Groupama-FDJ is presented before the stage start.

Peloton

The peloton rolls through the hilly countryside.

Jonas Vongegaard

GC leader Jonas Vingegaard with the main peloton.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews

Hugo Houle

Nice work. Hugo Houle wins the stage with his nearest chaser more than a minute back.

Michael Storer

Michael Storer was 5th

Vlasov & Teuns

Aleksandr Vlasov & Dylan Teuns finish 6th & 7th

Honore & Powless

Mikkel Honore & Neilson Powless finish 11th & 12th

Wout van aert

Wout van Aert leads the contenders to the line.

Wout van Aert & Jonas Vingegaard

Another day's work done for van Aert and Vingegaard.

Hugo Houle

Stage winner Hugo Houle

Jonas Vingegaard

Jonas Vingegaard is getting closer to Paris. Next job: keeping the yellow jersey in the High Pyrenees.