BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de France

109th edition: July 1-24, 2022

Stage 15: Sunday, July 17, 2022

Back to 2022 Tour de France

Sunday, July 17: Stage 15: Rodez - Carcassonne, 202.5 km

Stage 15 map & profile | Stage 15 photos

Jasper Philipsen (center) just beats Wout van Aert (green kit) for the stage win. Photo: ASO

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Carcassone at 1:40 PM, local time: 36F (97F), fair, with the wind from the east at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast. The plan is for the riders to race the entire 202.5 kilomters.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 68.9: Côte d'Ambialet, 4.5 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 3
  • Km 154.6: Côte des Cammazes, 5.1 km @ 4.1%. Cat. 3

The race: For the second year in a row, Primoz Roglic, the runner-up of the 2020 Tour de France, won’t finish the race. He’s a non-starter today after he decided with his team Jumbo-Visma to let his injuries heal. He crashed on a haybale inside the final 30km of stage 5 but kept riding despite suffering. “To allow my injuries to heal properly, we have decided that I won’t start today,” Roglic said in a communication by his team.

Also, stage winners Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost) and Simon Clarke (Israel-Premier Tech), both Covid-19 positive, did not start stage 15. That left 154 riders in the starting peloton who began the stage at 1:19 PM.

Because of the heat, the rules for feeding have been loosened. The Tour posted this: Feeding is authorized from km 0 to 10km to go, the time cut is 20% whatever the average speed is, and riders are allowed to get bottles from the spectators wherever, providing that safety comes first.

Here is the Tour's "Annual Sunflower Picture".

There was a crash at kilometer 135 that took down Kruijswijk, van Aert, Tusveld & Fuglsang. Steven Kruijswijk (13th in the GC) was badly injured and was taken away in an ambulance.

Here's the Tour organizer's stage 15 summary:

After eight top 3s in sprint stages of the Tour de France, Jasper Philipsen, 24, claimed his maiden victory in the race he discovered as the youngest rider in Brussels for the Grand Départ in 2019. It was another 1-2 for Belgian riders at Carcassonne as Wout van Aert crossed the line in second place for a reversed outcome compared to the sprint of the Champs-Elysées last year. Philipsen is the youngest Belgian stage winner since Tom Boonen at Angers in 2004. Mads Pedersen rounded out the stage podium while Jonas Vingegaard retained the yellow jersey after losing two important team-mates for the coming mountains: Primoz Roglic and Steven Kruijswijk.

154 riders took the start of stage 15 at 13:19 under the scorching sun. 3 non-starters: Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost) and Simon Clarke (Israel-Premier Tech).

A leading trio was formed at km 5 with Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), Nils Politt (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Mikkel Honoré (Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl). At km 41, Van Aert was instructed by his team to sit up and wait for the peloton that had remained very active until BikeExchange-Jayco and later Alpecin-Deceuninck set a steady tempo with the aim of a bunch sprint finish for Dylan Groenewegen and Jasper Philipsen respectively.

It was Politt doing all the work at the front Honoré’s team also had a bunch gallop in mind for Fabio Jakobsen one year after they won in Carcassonne with Mark Cavendish equalling Eddy Merckx’s record of stage victories at the Tour de France (34). But it was a very different story this time around for Quick Step’s lead out man Michael Morkov who got dropped from the peloton in the early kilometres of stage 15 and was left by himself minutes behind.

At half-way into the 202.5-km long race, the leading duo was 1’30’’ ahead of the peloton after having reached a maximum advantage of 3’ at Ambialet (km 64), on the beautiful shores of the Tarn river. As Honoré swapped turns with Politt in the second half of the stage, the time difference with the peloton went up and down, between one and two minutes as the sprinters’ teams weren’t eager to come across quickly. Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) crashed out at km 135.

Another crash affected the same team ten kilometres further. This time, it was the Maillot Jaune himself, Jonas Vingegaard, who went down along with his team-mate Tiesj Benoot.

Trek-Segafredo put the hammer down so Honoré and Politt were reeled in in the ascent to côte des Cammazes (km 154.6) where local rider Benjamin Thomas (Cofidis) and Alexis Gougeard (B&B Hotels-KTM) managed to escape.

Some sprinters got dropped: Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal), Fabio Jakobsen (Quick Step), Dylan Groenewegen (BikeExchange-Jayco), Peter Sagan (TotalEnergies)… Some of them got back on 25km before the end. Sprinters’ teams and Ineos Grenadier sped up behind the leading duo.

Thomas got rid of Gougeard and forged on by himself 4.5km before the finish at Carcassonne. The French track specialist got overhauled by the peloton only 500 metres before the line. Mads Pedersen launched the sprint strongly after that. Jasper Philipsen managed to pass on the inside to the left while Van Aert on the right side missed out on a third stage win by very little.

Complete results:

Stage 15 photos

202.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.429 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 27min 27sec
2 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
7 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
8 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
9 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
11 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
17 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
20 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
21 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
25 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
26 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
27 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
31 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
32 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
36 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
38 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
41 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
42 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
43 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
44 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
45 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
46 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
47 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
48 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
49 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
50 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies @ 15sec
53 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 0:24
54 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
55 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
57 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
60 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
63 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
64 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
65 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
66 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
67 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
68 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
69 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:36
70 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
72 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 0:47
74 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 0:48
75 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 0:50
76 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 0:52
77 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 1:03
78 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
79 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 1:09
81 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 1:23
83 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 1:25
84 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:27
85 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 1:32
86 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 1:56
87 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 2:20
88 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 2:49
89 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 3:47
90 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
91 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
92 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
95 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
96 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
97 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
98 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
99 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
102 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
103 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 4:58
104 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 5:05
105 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
106 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 12:13
107 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 12:37
108 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
109 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
110 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 17:16
111 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
112 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
113 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
114 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
116 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
117 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
118 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
119 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
120 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
121 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
122 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
123 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
124 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
125 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
126 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
127 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
128 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
129 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 17:46
130 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 20:16
131 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
132 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
133 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
134 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
135 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
136 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
137 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
138 John Degenkolb Team DSM s.t.
139 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
140 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
141 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
142 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
143 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
144 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
145 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
146 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 20:24
147 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
148 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
149 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
150 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
151 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 20:32
152 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 20:34

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 15:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

2,547.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.481 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 59hr 58min 28sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 2min 22sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:43
4 Romain Bardet Team DSM 3:01
5 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 4:06
6 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 4:15
7 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:24
8 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4:24
9 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 8:49
10 Enric Mas Movistar 9:58
11 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 10:32
12 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 11:23
13 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 18:11
14 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 23:19
15 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 27:10
16 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 27:44
17 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 27:48
18 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 31:16
19 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 35:17
20 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 44:45
21 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 44:49
22 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 55:06
23 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 59:04
24 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 59:50
25 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:00:05
26 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 1:00:28
27 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:01:04
28 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:02:56
29 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 1:05:34
30 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 1:07:49
31 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 1:10:06
32 Carlos Verona Movistar 1:11:52
33 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:15:25
34 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 1:15:45
35 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:16:06
36 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 1:17:20
37 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:17:45
38 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 1:19:05
39 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 1:19:19
40 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:19:23
41 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:19:40
42 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 1:20:06
43 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 1:21:58
44 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:25:24
45 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 1:26:12
46 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 1:26:20
47 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:26:39
48 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 1:28:18
49 Simon Geschke Cofidis 1:29:10
50 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 1:29:24
51 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 1:31:19
52 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 1:31:52
53 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:34:04
54 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:35:07
55 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:35:42
56 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:36:16
57 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:36:20
58 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:37:25
59 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 1:37:53
60 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 1:42:00
61 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 1:44:41
62 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:45:33
63 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 1:45:38
64 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 1:46:02
65 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 1:46:57
66 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 1:49:55
67 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 1:50:31
68 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:52:11
69 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:55:25
70 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 1:56:06
71 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 1:58:53
72 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:59:10
73 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 2:00:41
74 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 2:01:05
75 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 2:01:52
76 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 2:04:12
77 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:04:26
78 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 2:04:29
79 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 2:07:16
80 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:07:55
81 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 2:09:47
82 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 2:10:32
83 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 2:11:16
84 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
85 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 2:11:41
86 Imanol Erviti Movistar 2:13:02
87 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 2:15:21
88 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 2:16:01
89 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 2:17:31
90 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 2:17:56
91 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 2:18:27
92 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 2:19:22
93 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:22:19
94 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 2:24:39
95 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:26:15
96 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 2:27:28
97 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:27:51
98 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:28:54
99 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 2:29:25
100 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 2:29:31
101 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 2:29:33
102 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 2:30:07
103 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 2:30:33
104 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 2:32:01
105 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 2:34:03
106 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 2:34:28
107 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 2:35:16
108 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:36:19
109 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 2:36:35
110 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:36:56
111 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 2:37:07
112 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 2:38:51
113 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:39:38
114 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:40:41
115 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 2:41:20
116 John Degenkolb Team DSM 2:42:20
117 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 2:42:50
118 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 2:46:23
119 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:46:37
120 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 2:47:37
121 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 2:51:55
122 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:53:45
123 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 2:54:11
124 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 2:55:03
125 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 2:58:17
126 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 2:58:27
127 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 2:58:55
128 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 2:59:28
129 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:59:35
130 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 3:01:36
131 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 3:03:00
132 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 3:04:13
133 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:04:55
134 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 3:05:42
135 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:06:59
136 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:08:30
137 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 3:10:31
138 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:11:08
139 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 3:18:12
140 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 3:21:45
141 Max Walscheid Cofidis 3:21:53
142 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 3:26:02
143 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 3:30:26
144 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 3:31:39
145 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:33:56
146 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 3:35:12
147 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 3:36:49
148 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 3:37:24
149 Albert Torres Movistar 3:44:16
150 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 3:53:48
151 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 3:54:18
152 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 4:06:54


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 15 map & profile:

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 15 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Wout van Aert & Jonas Vingegaard wearing cooling vests at the rider presentation ceremony before the stage start.

GC leader Jonas Vingegaard stays cool with an ice pop before the stage.

.

Tadej Pogacar before the stage.

Louis Meintjes

Thibaut Pinot & David Gaudu

Wout van Aert & Jasper Philipsen just going by Mads Pedersen.

Jasper Philipsen wins his first Tour de France stage.

After crossing the line.

Simon Geschke is still King of the Mountains.

Jonas Vingegaard will take the yellow jersey into the Tour's final week.