BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de France

109th edition: July 1-24, 2022

Stage 14: July 16, 2022

Back to 2022 Tour de France

Saturday, July 16: Stage 14: Saint Etienne - Mende, 192.5 km

Stage 14 map & profile | Stage 14 photos

Michael Matthews enjoys his superb stage win. ASO photo

Weather at the finish city of Mende at 1:45 PM, local time: 32C (89F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 14.2: Côte de Saint-Just-Malmont, 7.7 km @ 3.9%. Cat. 3
  • Km 39.1: Côte de Châtaignier, 2.6 km @ 7.3%. Cat. 3
  • Km 135.3: Côte de Grandrieu, 6.3 km @ 4.1%. Cat. 3
  • Km 162.1: Côte de la Fage, 4.2 km @ 6%. Cat. 3
  • Km 191: Côte de la Croix Neuve (Montée Laurent Jalabert), 3 km @ 10.2%. Cat. 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race: All 157 riders who finished stage 13 began today's stage at 12:35 PM.

Here's the race organizer's stage 14 summary:

Michael Matthews won again at the Tour de France five years after the last time. Second at Longwy and Lausanne, he became the second Australian to win a stage after Simon Clarke on stage 5 and the second rider from Team BikeExchange to win a stage after Dylan Groenewegen on stage 3. The sprinter from Canberra rode as an attacker to finish solo after the côte de la Croix-Neuve in Mende while Alberto Bettiol and Thibaut Pinot rounded out the podium.

157 riders took the start of stage 14 at 12:35. Tadej Pogacar attacked on two occasions in the first hill and put Jonas Vingegaard under the pressure. A few team-mates of the yellow jersey holder, including Primoz Roglic, lost contact with the main peloton while Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost) crested the Côte de Saint-Just-Malmont (cat. 3, km 14) ahead of Chris Juul Jensen (Team BikeExchange-Jayco).

Last year’s super combative Franck Bonnamour (B&B Hotels-KTM) tried his luck in the Côte du Châtaignier. 150km before the finish, he found himself in a 23-man leading group along with Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), Daniel Martinez (Ineos Grenadiers), Benoît Cosnefroy (Ag2r-Citröen), Felix Grossschartner, Lennard Kämna and Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe), Gregor Mühlberger (Movistar), Simon Geschke (Cofidis), Luis Leon Sanchez (Bahrain Victorious), Stefan Küng and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Louis Meintjes (Intermarché-Wanty Gobert), Alberto Bettiol, Powless and Rigoberto Urán (EF Education-EasyPost), Andreas Kron (Lotto-Soudal), Bauke Mollema and Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo), Jakob Fuglsang, Krists Neilands and Michael Woods (Israel-Premier Tech) and Michael Matthews (BikeExchange-Jayco).

Meintjes was the highest ranked on GC with a 15’46’’ deficit. Right after the 100km to go mark, the difference between the 23 leaders and the peloton reached 10’. It was 11’15’’ when Matthews rode away solo with 53km to go, following attempts by Simmons to shake up the leading group in the Côte de Grandrieu. 42km before the end, Grossschartner, Kron and Sanchez joined Matthews. Kron almost crashed with 25km to go due to a mechanical. Grossschartner, Sanchez and Matthews had 30’’ lead over Bettiol, Kämna, Martinez, Pinot, Fuglsang, Uran, Konrad, Meintjes and Soler.

Matthews attacked up to the Côte de la Croix-Neuve in Mende. Bettiol came across to him and passed him with no mercy but the Australian held on, came across and soloed before the summit located 1.5km before the finishing line. His small advantage was enough for him to take his fourth Tour de France stage victory.

Pogacar attacked almost from the bottom of the final climb. Only Vingegaard managed to follow him while Adam Yates and Geraint Thomas were the last adversaries to let them go. Pogacar tried again before the summit but the top two climbers arrived together 12’ 23’’ after Matthews. There was no major change overall but Meintjes moved up to seventh with a deficit of 4’24’’ from Vingegaard who will enjoy a fifth day in the Maillot Jaune.

Complete results:

Stage 14 photos

192.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.638 km/hr

1 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 4hr 30min 53sec
2 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost @ 15sec
3 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:34
4 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 0:50
5 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 0:58
6 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 1:06
8 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 1:12
9 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
10 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
11 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 1:17
12 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 1:41
13 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 2:02
14 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
15 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 2:50
16 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 3:16
17 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 4:05
18 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 4:45
19 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 4:54
20 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 6:22
21 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 8:47
22 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 11:23
23 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 12:34
24 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 12:51
26 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
28 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 12:56
29 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 13:00
30 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
31 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
32 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 13:24
33 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 13:44
34 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 13:53
35 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 14:08
36 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 15:00
37 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 15:12
39 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
40 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 16:06
42 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
43 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 16:27
44 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 17:07
45 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 17:58
46 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 17:59
47 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 18:25
48 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 19:07
49 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 20:34
51 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
53 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
54 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
55 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
56 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 21:50
57 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
61 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
62 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
63 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 23:26
67 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
68 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
70 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
72 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
73 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
75 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
77 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
78 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
79 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
81 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
82 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
84 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
89 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
90 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
91 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
92 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
96 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
97 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
99 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
100 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
101 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
102 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
103 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 23:38
104 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 24:08
105 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 24:17
106 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
108 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
109 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
110 John Degenkolb Team DSM 24:19
111 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
112 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 24:23
113 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
114 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
115 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
116 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 24:26
117 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
118 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
119 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
120 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
121 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
122 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
123 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
124 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 25:06
125 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 25:08
126 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
127 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 25:21
128 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
129 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
130 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 25:30
131 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
132 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 25:32
133 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
134 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
135 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
136 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
138 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
139 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 25:35
140 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
141 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
142 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
143 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
144 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
145 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
146 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 26:51
147 Anthony Perez Cofidis 27:10
148 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
149 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 27:17
150 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 27:34
151 Albert Torres Movistar 28:00
152 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 28:04
153 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
154 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 39:07
155 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
156 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
157 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 14:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

2,345.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.245 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 55hr 31min 1sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 2min 22sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:43
4 Romain Bardet Team DSM 3:01
5 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 4:06
6 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 4:15
7 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:24
8 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 8:49
10 Enric Mas Movistar 9:58
11 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 10:32
12 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 11:23
13 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 17:16
14 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 18:11
15 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 23:19
16 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 27:10
17 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 27:33
18 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 27:44
19 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 27:48
20 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 30:52
21 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 33:39
22 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 34:14
23 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 43:12
24 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 44:45
25 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 54:42
26 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 58:40
27 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 58:59
28 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 59:09
29 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 59:50
30 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:00:05
31 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 1:01:04
32 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 1:02:03
33 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 1:05:34
34 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 1:06:28
35 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 1:07:25
36 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 1:10:12
37 Carlos Verona Movistar 1:10:49
38 Simon Geschke Cofidis 1:11:54
39 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:12:19
40 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:15:25
41 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 1:15:45
42 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:15:53
43 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 1:16:56
44 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 1:17:37
45 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 1:17:45
46 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 1:20:06
47 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 1:20:55
48 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:21:27
49 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:21:37
50 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 1:22:33
51 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:22:52
52 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 1:25:46
53 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 1:26:12
54 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 1:27:59
55 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 1:28:18
56 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 1:31:19
57 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 1:31:28
58 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:32:29
59 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:34:33
60 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:34:43
61 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 1:35:50
62 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:36:20
63 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:37:25
64 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:38:09
65 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 1:41:45
66 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 1:44:13
67 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 1:44:17
68 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:45:09
69 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 1:45:14
70 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 1:46:44
71 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 1:46:57
72 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 1:49:08
73 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 1:51:23
74 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:51:47
75 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 1:52:01
76 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:54:05
77 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 1:56:54
78 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 1:58:29
79 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 2:00:29
80 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 2:01:52
81 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 2:02:45
82 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:04:02
83 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:05:59
84 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 2:06:56
85 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 2:07:16
86 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:07:19
87 Anthony Perez Cofidis 2:07:29
88 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:08:38
89 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 2:09:01
90 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 2:09:09
91 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 2:09:51
92 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 2:10:52
93 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 2:11:05
94 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 2:11:37
95 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 2:12:33
96 Imanol Erviti Movistar 2:12:38
97 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 2:14:09
98 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 2:14:33
99 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 2:16:01
100 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:16:03
101 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 2:17:14
102 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 2:18:27
103 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 2:19:22
104 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:19:40
105 John Degenkolb Team DSM 2:22:04
106 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 2:23:18
107 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 2:24:43
108 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 2:26:42
109 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:28:01
110 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
111 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 2:30:33
112 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 2:32:32
113 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 2:33:20
114 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:33:21
115 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 2:33:46
116 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 2:34:03
117 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 2:34:39
118 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 2:34:40
119 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 2:36:35
120 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 2:36:55
121 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 2:38:51
122 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 2:39:03
123 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:39:14
124 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:40:41
125 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 2:41:01
126 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 2:41:20
127 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 2:45:17
128 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 2:45:44
129 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:46:37
130 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 2:47:15
131 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:47:39
132 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:48:06
133 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 2:48:26
134 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:49:43
135 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 2:50:15
136 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:53:52
137 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 2:55:03
138 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:55:48
139 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 2:58:27
140 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 2:58:55
141 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 3:00:56
142 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 3:01:29
143 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 3:01:36
144 Max Walscheid Cofidis 3:01:37
145 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 3:03:21
146 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 3:05:46
147 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:13:40
148 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 3:14:23
149 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 3:19:33
150 Grøndahl Jansen Amund BikeExchange-Jayco 3:20:08
151 Albert Torres Movistar 3:27:00
152 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 3:29:36
153 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:31:49
154 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 3:33:32
155 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 3:34:02
156 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 3:34:03
157 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 3:46:20


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 14 map & profile:

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 14 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Photos of riders on the final climb to the finish at Mende, the Côte de la Croix Neuve.

Stefan Küng

Quinn Simmons

King of the Mountains Simon Geschke

Alberto Bettiol

Sep Kuss

Alexey Lutsenko

Aleksandr Vlasov

Thomas Pidcock

Romain Bardet

Enric Mas

Nairo Quintana

Adam Yates and Geraint Thomas

David Gaudu

Tadej Pogacar and his shadow Jonas Vingegaard

Stage winner Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews wins the stage.

Stage winner Michael Matthews on the podium

Jonas Vingegaard will start stage fifteen in yellow.