BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de France

109th edition: July 1-24, 2022

Stage 11: July 13, 2022

Back to 2022 Tour de France

Wednesday, July 13: Stage 11: Albertville - Col du Granon Serre Chevalier, 151.7 km

Stage 11 map & profile | Stage 11 photos

Jonas Vongegaard

Jonas Vingegaard wins the stage and becomes the news GC leader. Jumbo-Visma photo

Rated ascents:

  • Km 49.9: Lacets de Montvernier, 3.4 km @ 8.2%. Cat. 2
  • Km 83.8: Col du Télégraph, 11.9 km @ 7.1%. Cat. 1
  • Km 106.7: Col du Galibier, 17.7 km @ 6.9%. Hors Catégorie
  • Km 171.7: Col du Granon, 11.3 km @ 9.2%. Hors Catégorie

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Saint-Chaffrey, on the route, 12 kms from the finish, at 1:20 PM, local time: 28C (82F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain until 5:00 PM, when it goes up to 77%.

The race: The official start was given at 12:33 PM to all 161 stage 10 finishers.

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) attacked at the gun and was soon joined by Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin). Another 18 riders bridged up to them and at km 45, before the first climb, the Lacets de Montvernier, the gap was 3min 10sec.

As the hill began to bite van der Poel was dropped. When the race hit the Col du Télégraphe, van der Poel abandoned the the race.

The peloton on the Col du Télégraphe. ASO photo

Here's the race organizer's summary of this incredible stage:

Jonas Vingegaard made a big coup at Col du Granon as he dropped Tadej Pogacar off 5km before the summit, overtook lone leader Nairo Quintana and crossed the line almost three minutes before the yellow jersey who completed the race with difficulty. The Dane is the new leader of the Tour de France.

161 riders started stage 11 in Albertville at 12.33. Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) attacked from the gun. He was quickly joined by Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Deceuninck). Van Aert won the intermediate sprint at Aiguebelle (km 16.5) to extend his lead in the points classification.

Mattia Cattaneo (Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl) joined the two superstars at km 29 before a counter-attack formed a leading group of 20 riders at km 31: Christophe Laporte, Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), Mikaël Chérel (AG2R-Citroën), Nils Politt, Max Schachman (Bora-Hansgrohe), Andrea Bagioli, Cattaneo (Quick Step), Simon Geschke, Ion Izagirre (Cofidis), Kamil Gradek, Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Victorious), Van der Poel, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Alpecin-Deceuninck), Jonas Rutsch (EF), Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic), Mads Pedersen, Tony Gallopin (Trek-Segafredo), Maciej Bodnar, Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies), Krists Neilands (Israel-Premier Tech).

Van der Poel who’d eventually pull out was dropped from the breakaway group on the ascent to Lacets de Montvernier where Latour passed first at the top in front of Geschke and Barguil. The latter upped the tempo en route to Col du Télégraphe. His action reduced the front group by half of its original size. Latour also managed be first atop the Télégraphe but it was Chérel who rode away solo in the ascent to the Galibier with 63km remaining.

In the yellow jersey group, Primoz Roglic sped up in the downhill, followed by Jonas Vingegaard, Christophe Laporte, Tadej Pogacar and Geraint Thomas. In the ascent to the Galibier, Roglic, Pogacar and Vingegaard attacked many times, one after another while Van Aert, Geschke, Latour and Barguil created a leading quartet 9km before the highest summit of the 2022 Tour de France. Barguil rode away solo with 7km of climbing remaining. The Frenchman crested with an advantage of 40’’ over Geschke and 4’25’’ over Pogacar and Vingegaard.

18 riders formed the yellow jersey group at the bottom of the Col du Granon 3’30’’ behind Barguil. 10km before the end, Quintana sped up and overhauled the riders in between while Roglic couldn’t hold the pace of the yellow jersey group.

Quintana overhauled Barguil with 5km to go but he was himself overtaken one kilometre further by Vingegaard who had attacked the yellow jersey. The Dane passed the Colombian and forged on to make the maximum profit of his final effort while Romain Bardet, riding in between Quintana and Pogacar, gave it all to move up to second place overall.

Not visited by the Tour de France since 1986, the gruelling Col de Granon has played the role he was assigned as it turned the race upside down at half way into the 109th edition.

Complete results:

Stage 11 photos

151.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.275 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 4hr 18min 2sec
2 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic @ 59sec
3 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:10
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:38
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 2:04
6 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 2:10
7 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 2:51
8 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 3:38
9 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 3:59
10 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 4:16
11 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 4:37
12 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 4:40
13 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 6:38
14 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 7:26
15 Enric Mas Movistar 8:08
16 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
17 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 9:48
18 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 9:55
19 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 11:31
20 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
21 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:17
22 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 13:47
23 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 13:53
24 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 16:57
25 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 17:27
26 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
27 Carlos Verona Movistar 20:48
28 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 21:41
29 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 22:08
30 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 22:20
31 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 24:45
32 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 25:54
33 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
35 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 26:12
36 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 26:44
37 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 26:48
38 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 27:06
39 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 27:16
40 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
41 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
43 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
44 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
48 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
50 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
51 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
52 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
53 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
54 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
58 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
59 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 27:59
60 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 28:08
61 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 28:28
62 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 28:45
63 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
64 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
66 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
67 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 28:59
68 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 29:01
69 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 29:42
70 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
71 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
72 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
73 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
75 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 29:46
77 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 29:50
78 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
79 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
80 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 30:32
81 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
84 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
85 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
87 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
89 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 30:37
90 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
91 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 30:40
92 Anthony Perez Cofidis 31:25
93 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
94 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies s.t.
95 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 31:36
97 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 31:57
98 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 32:18
99 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 32:20
100 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 32:37
101 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 32:42
102 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 33:04
103 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 33:59
104 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 34:06
105 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
106 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
107 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 34:09
108 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
109 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
110 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
112 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
113 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
114 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
115 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
116 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
117 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
118 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
119 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 34:25
120 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 34:31
121 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
122 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 35:19
123 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 35:26
124 John Degenkolb Team DSM 35:48
125 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
126 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
127 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 36:18
128 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 36:25
129 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 36:46
130 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
131 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 36:51
132 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 36:55
133 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 37:11
134 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 37:23
135 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
136 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
137 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
138 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
139 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 37:57
140 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
141 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 38:10
142 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 38:18
143 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 38:59
144 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
145 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
146 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
147 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
148 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
149 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
150 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
151 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
152 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
153 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
154 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
155 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 39:21
156 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 39:32
157 Victor Lafay Cofidis 39:52
158 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 40:08
159 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after Stage 11:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Simon Geschke (Cofidis)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,795.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.263 km/hr

1 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 41hr 29min 59sec
2 Romain Bardet Team DSM @ 2min 16sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 2:22
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:26
5 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 2:37
6 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 3:06
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 3:13
8 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 7:23
9 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 8:07
10 Enric Mas Movistar 9:29
11 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 11:12
12 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 13:27
13 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 13:48
14 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 13:54
15 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 17:20
16 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 18:27
17 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 19:17
18 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 24:52
19 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 27:07
20 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 28:10
21 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 28:27
22 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 29:34
23 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 31:11
24 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 31:52
25 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 32:43
26 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 32:44
27 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 33:01
28 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 34:35
29 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 35:36
30 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 38:43
31 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 40:12
32 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 41:45
33 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 45:25
34 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 46:09
35 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 46:50
36 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 48:37
37 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 50:42
38 Simon Geschke Cofidis 51:29
39 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 53:15
40 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 53:44
41 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 55:37
42 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 55:41
43 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 56:45
44 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 57:05
45 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 59:30
46 Carlos Verona Movistar 1:00:16
47 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:00:33
48 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:00:37
49 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 1:03:07
50 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 1:03:16
51 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 1:03:48
52 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 1:03:55
53 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 1:04:32
54 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:04:38
55 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 1:04:47
56 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:05:29
57 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 1:05:39
58 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:06:13
59 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:06:56
60 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 1:07:17
61 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 1:07:34
62 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:08:24
63 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:08:59
64 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 1:10:05
65 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:10:35
66 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 1:12:30
67 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:13:15
68 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 1:14:01
69 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 1:14:25
70 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 1:14:31
71 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 1:16:01
72 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 1:19:00
73 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:19:45
74 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 1:20:02
75 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:21:39
76 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 1:21:40
77 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 1:21:45
78 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 1:22:42
79 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 1:22:44
80 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 1:23:07
81 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 1:24:26
82 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:24:55
83 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 1:26:32
84 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 1:27:30
85 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 1:29:04
86 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 1:32:02
87 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 1:32:09
88 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 1:32:53
89 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 1:33:23
90 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 1:33:25
91 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:34:26
92 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 1:34:58
93 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 1:36:17
94 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 1:36:45
95 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 1:37:10
96 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:37:47
97 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:38:04
98 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:38:56
99 Imanol Erviti Movistar 1:39:21
100 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:40:24
101 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 1:40:40
102 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 1:40:42
103 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 1:42:16
104 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 1:43:11
105 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 1:44:06
106 John Degenkolb Team DSM 1:44:22
107 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 1:45:24
108 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 1:45:41
109 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 1:45:45
110 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 1:46:30
111 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:46:31
112 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 1:46:42
113 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 1:49:20
114 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 1:49:57
115 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 1:50:08
116 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:51:43
117 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 1:53:18
118 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:53:54
119 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 1:54:06
120 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 1:55:04
121 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 1:55:30
122 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:55:31
123 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 1:56:27
124 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 1:56:53
125 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:57:23
126 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:57:26
127 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 1:57:43
128 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:57:49
129 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 1:58:28
130 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
131 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 1:58:29
132 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:58:45
133 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:00:07
134 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:00:09
135 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 2:00:42
136 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 2:01:44
137 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 2:01:51
138 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 2:03:24
139 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 2:03:26
140 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:04:53
141 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 2:04:59
142 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 2:07:04
143 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 2:07:46
144 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 2:08:19
145 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:09:53
146 Max Walscheid Cofidis 2:10:05
147 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 2:11:08
148 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 2:13:23
149 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 2:17:52
150 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 2:18:06
151 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 2:21:09
152 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:25:19
153 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 2:25:21
154 Victor Lafay Cofidis 2:25:47
155 Albert Torres Movistar 2:26:38
156 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 2:29:25
157 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 2:37:24
158 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 2:39:00
159 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 2:43:52


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 11 map & profile:

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 11 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Col du Granon

Looking down on the Col du Granon.

Col du Granon switchback

A switchback on the Col du Granon

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana climbs the Granon with the yellow jersey not far behind.

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka leads Pogacar, Thomas and Vingegaard on the Col du Granon.

Col du Granon

Ascending the Col du Granon: Tadej Pogacar leads Jonas Vingegaard and Romain Bardet

Pogaar and Vingegaard

Pogacar leads Vingegaard on the Col du Granon

David Gaudu

David Gaudu was 5th

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas is showing fine form. He was 4th today.

Enric Mas

Enric Mas finished 15th.

Primoz Roglic

This is not Primoz Roglic's year for the Tour de France. Today he was 20th.

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert was 25th.

Team Lotto Soudal

Near the back Lotto Soudal works to get Caleb Ewan to the finish before the cutoff.

Jonas Vingegaard

Jonas Vingegaard wins the stage and take over the GC.

Jonas Vingegaard

Jonas Vingegaard will race stage 12 in yellow.