BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de France

109th edition: July 1-24, 2022

Stage 7: July 8, 2022

Back to 2022 Tour de France

Friday, July 8: Stage 7, Tomblaine - La Super Planche des Belles Filles, 176.3 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Tadej Pogacar wins stage seven with Jonas Vingegaard just with him.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 107.7: Col de Grosse Pierre, 3.1 km @ 6.4%. Cat. 3
  • Km 136.1: Col de Croix, 3.3 km @ 6.3%. Cat. 3
  • Km 176.3: La Super Planche des Belles Filles, 7 km @ 8.7% (24% max gradient inside the last gravel km). Cat. 1

Plato's dialogue Crito is available both in audiobook and Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Belonchamp, on the route, 25 km from the finish at 1:30 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 172 stage six finishers were on the line today. They were given the official start at 1:12 PM. Race leader Tadej Pogacar had to stop twice during the neutralized zone with mechanical problems. Shortly after the official start, his teammates George Bennet & Marc Soler also had to stop with mechanical problems.

Here's the race organizer's stage seven report:

Tadej Pogacar took his second consecutive stage victory at La Super PLanche des Belles Filles as he overhauled breakaway rider Lennard Kämna with 100 metres to go along with Jonas Vingegaard and outsprinted the Dane at the eleventh hour.

172 riders took the start of stage 7 at 13.12. Despite many skirmishes, no breakaway took shape before Simon Geschke (Cofidis) rode away by himself at km 40. Filippo Ganna (Ineos) joined him for a little while before waiting for the peloton. 10 attackers got the green light to escape from the peloton and accompany Geschke at the front: Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates), Max Schachmann and Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe), Kasper Asgreen (Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange-Jayco), Giulio Ciccone and Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Victorious) and Cyril Barthe (B&B Hotels-KTM). Those riders covered 51.6km in the first hour of racing.

Schachmann (2’07’’ down on GC) was the virtual yellow jersey for a little while but the cooperation in the front group wasn’t good. Stake Laengen sat up and waited for the peloton with 95km remaining as UAE Team Emirates was seriously chasing the breakaway down. The time difference was still two minutes when Pedersen crossed the line of the intermediate sprint in first position. The front group was reduced on the way up to col de Grosse Pierre. Schachmann, Kämna, Geschke, Durbridge and Teuns crested with 2’40’’ lead over the peloton. Barthe and Erviti joined the leading quintet with 50km to go while the peloton was timed 3’10’’ adrift.

A maximum gap of 3’15’’ was recorded two kilometres further while Mikkel Bjerg was doing most of the pulling at the head of the pack. The seven leaders were 2’ ahead with 20km to go. From there, Schachmann was no longer the virtual yellow jersey. Ineos Grenadier took over from UAE Team Emirates around the 10km to go mark with a time difference of 1’40’’.

Erviti was the first breakaway rider to surrender. Kämna sped up just before the start of the ascent to La Super Planche. Geschke attacked with 6.8km to go. Kämna caught him and soloed 5km before the summit. The German retained 33’’ lead under the red flame. 100 metres before the end, Vingegaard passed him and Pogacar overhauled the Dane at the very end to take his eighth Tour de France stage victory.

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

176.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.321 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 3hr 58min 40sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 12sec
4 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 0:14
5 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 0:19
7 Enric Mas Movistar 0:21
8 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
9 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 0:29
10 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 0:41
11 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 0:45
12 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
14 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 0:51
16 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:12
18 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:15
19 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 1:23
20 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 1:24
21 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:26
22 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:31
24 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:34
25 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 1:39
26 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 1:46
28 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:05
29 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 2:09
30 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 2:16
31 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 2:26
32 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:36
33 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 2:47
35 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 3:13
36 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 3:19
37 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 3:34
39 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
40 Simon Geschke Cofidis 3:36
41 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 3:48
42 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 3:52
43 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 4:09
44 Carlos Verona Movistar 4:16
45 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 4:28
46 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 4:50
47 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 5:17
48 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 5:22
50 Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco 5:59
51 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 6:13
52 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 6:17
53 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 6:20
54 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
55 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 6:25
56 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 6:33
57 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 6:45
58 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 7:01
59 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
60 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 7:32
61 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
62 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 7:38
63 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
64 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
66 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
67 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
68 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
70 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 7:46
72 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 7:50
73 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
75 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 8:17
76 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 8:22
78 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 8:25
79 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 8:31
80 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 8:35
81 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 9:02
82 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
83 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 9:29
84 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:47
85 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
86 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:12
87 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 10:40
88 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 10:48
89 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
92 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
93 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
94 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 10:53
95 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 10:55
96 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
97 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
98 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
99 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 11:02
100 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 11:11
102 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 11:41
103 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 11:51
104 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 12:41
105 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 12:47
106 John Degenkolb Team DSM 12:49
107 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
108 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 13:12
109 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
110 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
111 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
113 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
114 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
115 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
116 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
117 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
118 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
119 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
120 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
121 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 13:29
122 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 13:33
123 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 13:38
125 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 13:44
126 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 13:53
127 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
128 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 14:58
129 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 15:09
130 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 15:15
131 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 15:55
132 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:59
133 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
134 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 16:00
135 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 16:10
136 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 16:18
137 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
138 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 16:24
139 Anthony Perez Cofidis 16:28
140 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 16:30
141 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
142 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
143 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
144 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
145 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 16:43
146 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 16:45
147 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 16:47
148 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 16:52
149 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 16:56
150 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 16:59
151 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
152 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 17:02
153 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 17:13
154 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
155 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
156 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 17:15
157 Victor Lafay Cofidis 17:20
158 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 17:26
159 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 17:31
160 Max Walscheid Cofidis 17:34
161 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 17:38
162 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 17:59
163 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 18:08
164 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 19:36
165 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 20:10
166 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 22:13
167 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 22:40
168 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
169 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
170 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
171 Stake Laengen Vegard UAE Team Emirates s.t.
172 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 22:54

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,119.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.270 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 24hr 43min 14sec
2 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma @ 35sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:10
4 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 1:18
5 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:31
6 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:32
7 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 1:35
8 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 1:37
9 Enric Mas Movistar 1:43
10 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 1:55
11 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 2:06
12 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 2:41
13 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 2:45
14 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:46
15 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 2:58
16 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 3:09
17 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 3:26
18 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 3:33
19 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:58
20 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious 4:10
21 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 4:17
22 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 4:45
23 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo 5:13
24 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 5:42
25 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 5:51
26 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 5:53
27 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:05
28 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 6:06
29 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 6:28
30 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 6:43
31 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 6:48
32 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 7:12
33 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 7:25
34 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 7:47
35 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 7:52
36 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 10:59
37 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 11:19
38 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 11:25
39 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 11:57
40 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 12:50
41 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:53
42 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 13:20
43 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 13:34
44 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 13:37
45 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 13:38
46 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 13:57
47 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 14:08
48 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 14:47
49 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 14:54
50 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
51 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 15:29
52 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar 15:30
53 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
54 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 15:52
55 Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco 15:56
56 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 16:09
57 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 16:34
58 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 17:10
59 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 18:10
60 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 18:31
61 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:38
62 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates 18:46
63 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 19:29
64 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 19:30
65 Simon Geschke Cofidis 20:02
66 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 20:11
67 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 20:31
68 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 20:34
69 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 20:47
70 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
71 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 21:07
72 John Degenkolb Team DSM 21:44
73 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 22:09
74 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 22:11
75 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 22:15
76 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 22:17
77 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 22:56
78 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 22:58
79 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 23:00
80 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
81 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 23:10
82 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 23:27
83 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 23:45
84 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24:11
85 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 24:31
86 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24:36
87 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 24:45
88 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 24:50
89 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 24:52
90 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 25:06
91 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 25:37
92 Imanol Erviti Movistar 26:00
93 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 26:06
94 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 26:18
95 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 26:51
96 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 26:56
97 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 27:03
98 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 27:15
99 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 27:29
100 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 27:30
101 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 27:41
102 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco 28:08
103 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 28:23
104 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 28:54
105 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 29:00
106 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 29:13
107 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 29:42
108 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 30:02
109 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 30:14
110 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 30:17
111 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 30:44
112 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 31:37
113 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
114 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 31:41
115 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 31:55
116 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 31:56
117 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
118 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 32:19
119 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 32:44
120 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 32:52
121 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 32:58
122 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 33:01
123 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 33:14
124 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 33:34
125 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 33:37
126 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 33:45
127 Max Walscheid Cofidis 33:51
128 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 33:57
129 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 33:58
130 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 34:19
131 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies 34:23
132 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech 34:26
133 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 34:30
134 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 34:30
135 Carlos Verona Movistar 34:41
136 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 34:45
137 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 34:46
138 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 34:57
139 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 35:22
140 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost 35:53
141 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 35:54
142 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 36:38
143 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 36:39
144 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 37:12
145 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 37:38
146 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
147 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 38:14
148 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 38:21
149 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 38:46
150 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 39:03
151 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 39:21
152 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 39:50
153 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 40:29
154 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 40:42
155 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 41:52
156 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 42:01
157 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 43:06
158 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 43:30
159 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 44:09
160 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 45:07
161 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 45:46
162 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 46:47
163 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 47:41
164 Albert Torres Movistar 49:05
165 Anthony Perez Cofidis 50:07
166 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 50:12
167 Victor Lafay Cofidis 50:35
168 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 1:03:23
169 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 1:03:43
170 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 1:06:25
171 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 1:07:09
172 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 1:17:07

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map.

Stage 7 profile

Detail profile of the climb to the hilltop finish.

 

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!


€500,000 to the final winner of the overall individual  classification.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The final kilometer not only averaged 24% gradient, it was unpaved.

The fans were out.

Tony Gallopin on the final climb.

Adam Yates

Michael Woods

Aleksandr Vlasov was 26th.

It looked like Lennard Kämna might win the stage.

Pogacar about to overtake Jonas Vingegaard.

Tadej Pogacar heads for the top of the hill.

Another shot of Pogacar on the final climb.

Tadej Pogacar finishes just ahead of Jonas Vingegaard

Jonas Vingegaard went so deep staying with Pogacar he nearly fell off his bike after crossing the line. The gent in white ran across the street and grabbed him as he was about to tip over.

Primoz Roglic finished third, just ahead of Lennard Kamna and Geraint Thomas.

David Gaudu was sixth.

Pogacar slightly extended his GC lead today. It's now 35sec over Vingegaard.