BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de France

109th edition: July 1-24, 2022

Stage 3: July 3, 2022

Back to 2022 Tour de France

Sunday, July 3: Stage 3, Vejle - Sonderborg, 182 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Dylan Groenewegen wins stage three. Photo: Getty Images

Rated ascents:

  • Km 27.3: Côte de Koldingvej, 1.1 km @ 3.4%. Cat. 4
  • Km 82.8: Côte de Hejlsminde, 0.76 km @ 5.5%. Cat. 4
  • Km 123.3: Côte de Genner Strand, 1.7 km @ 3.4%. Cat. 4

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Sonderborg at 1:40 PM, local time: 23C (74F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: All 176 riders who started stage one began today's stage. The official start was given at 1:13 PM.

Here's the race organizer's stage three summary:

Three years after his last win at the Tour de France, Dylan Groenewegen claimed his fifth stage victory as he successfully sprinted in Sonderborg, beating Wout van Aert, Jasper Philipsen and Peter Sagan in a tight finish.

It makes it a three out of three for riders from Benelux in the Danish stages as a Dutchman took over from Belgians Yves Lampaert and van Aert, emulating Jan Raas and Walter Planckaert who captured the first three stages in 1978. Van Aert will take the Maillot Jaune with him to France.

176 riders started stage 3 in Vejle at 13.13. Polka dot jersey wearer Magnus Cort (EF Education-Easypost) attacked from the gun. Nobody followed him. He reached an advantage of 6’40’’ after 20km of racing. Mikkel Honoré for Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl seized the reins of the peloton to set a steady tempo, later relayed by veteran Philippe Gilbert for Lotto-Soudal. Sprinters’ teams maintained the difference around three minutes for most of the race while Cort enjoyed extending his lead in the KOM classification at Koldingveg (km 27) and Heljsminde Strand (km 82), both cat. 4 climbs in which he took one more point.

Cort passed the line of the intermediate sprint at Christianfeld (km 90) 1’45’’ before the peloton. Wout van Aert won the sprint of the bunch with Fabio Jakobsen closing in third place, so the Belgian extended his lead in the points classification. Following that effort, the time gap went below one minute (55’’), but the pacers of the pack decided to slow down and let Cort alone in the lead for some more kilometres.

The Dane took the sixth and last KOM point up for grab in the stages held in his country and extended his lead in the climbers’ competition. He was reeled in with 52km to go after 130km at the front by himself in front of an enormous crowd.

There was no breakaway attempt for the remaining of the race. Successively, Alpecin-Deceuninck and Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl led the bunch in the run in to the bunch sprint after a crash divided the peloton in two parts. All the top sprinters were up there. Michael Morkov was in perfect position in the final 800-metre long straight line but Fabio Jakobsen had lost his wheel, so it was Christophe Laporte who gave the perfect lead out to van Aert.

Peter Sagan tried to pass on the right side but the gap was in the middle of the road so Groenewegen, who had a great top end speed at his disposal, chose the right path to his fifth Tour de France victory (after his successes in 2018 and 2019). It’s his big come-back after the horrendous crash of the 2020 Tour de Pologne that involved him and Jakobsen, the first two bunch sprint winners.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

182 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.411 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 4hr 11min 33sec
2 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
4 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
6 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
8 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
14 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
16 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
17 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Brandon Mcnulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
22 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
26 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
28 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
29 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
30 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
31 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
36 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
37 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
42 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
46 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
48 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
50 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
54 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
56 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
57 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
58 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
59 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
60 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
62 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
64 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
65 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
68 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
69 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
70 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
72 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
73 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
74 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
75 John Degenkolb Team DSM s.t.
76 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
77 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
78 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
79 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 13sec
80 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:23
81 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
82 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
84 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
85 Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
86 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
87 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
88 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:26
89 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
90 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 0:31
91 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:39
92 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
93 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
94 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
95 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
97 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
98 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
99 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
100 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
101 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
102 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
103 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
104 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
105 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
106 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
107 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
108 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
109 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
110 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
111 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
112 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
113 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
114 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
115 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
116 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
117 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
118 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
119 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
121 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
122 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
123 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
124 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
125 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
126 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
127 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
128 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
129 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
130 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
132 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
133 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
134 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
135 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
136 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
137 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
138 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
139 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
141 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
142 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
143 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
144 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
145 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:57
146 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 1:06
147 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:08
148 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:13
149 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 1:16
150 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 1:44
151 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 1:51
152 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 2:35
153 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
154 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 3:12
155 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
156 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 3:25
157 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 3:27
158 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
159 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
160 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
161 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
162 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
163 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
164 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
165 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
166 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
167 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
168 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
169 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
170 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
171 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
172 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
173 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 4:37
174 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
175 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 5:26
176 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 5:46

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

394.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.718 km/hr

1 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 9hr 1min 17sec
2 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 7sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:14
4 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:18
5 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:20
6 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:22
7 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:23
8 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers 0:30
9 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:31
11 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco 0:32
12 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:37
15 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:38
16 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 0:40
17 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 0:43
18 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 0:44
19 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 0:46
20 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 0:48
21 Brandon Mcnulty UAE Team Emirates 0:50
22 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 0:51
23 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 0:52
24 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
25 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 0:54
26 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 0:55
27 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 0:56
28 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 0:57
32 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 0:59
33 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 1:01
34 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
34 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
36 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 1:02
37 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:03
39 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
40 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:04
41 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:05
43 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:06
44 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
45 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:07
46 John Degenkolb Team DSM 1:08
47 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 1:09
49 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:10
51 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 1:11
52 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 1:13
53 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
54 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:14
55 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
56 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 1:16
57 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 1:19
59 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:20
62 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:21
63 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 1:01
64 Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco 1:22
65 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 1:29
66 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
67 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
68 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 1:30
69 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 1:31
71 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
73 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:32
74 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
75 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 1:33
77 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 1:34
78 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
79 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
80 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 1:35
81 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 1:36
83 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
84 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:37
85 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:38
87 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
88 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
89 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 1:39
90 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
92 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:41
93 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
94 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
95 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:45
96 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 1:47
97 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
98 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 1:49
99 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
100 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:51
101 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 1:53
102 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 1:55
103 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
104 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:56
105 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:57
106 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
107 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco 1:58
108 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 1:59
109 Imanol Erviti Movistar 2:00
110 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
111 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
112 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 2:02
113 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 2:04
114 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
115 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
116 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 2:05
117 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 2:07
118 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 2:08
119 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
120 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
121 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 2:09
122 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
123 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
124 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 2:11
125 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 2:12
126 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
127 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 2:14
128 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:15
129 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM 2:18
130 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
131 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:19
132 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:20
133 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:27
134 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
135 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 2:29
136 Carlos Verona Movistar 2:30
137 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 2:31
138 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:33
139 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
140 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 2:34
141 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 2:37
142 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 2:41
143 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:44
144 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:53
145 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious 3:05
146 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 3:11
147 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:12
148 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 3:30
149 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 3:44
150 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 3:56
151 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 4:10
152 Max Walscheid Cofidis 4:16
153 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 4:18
154 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 4:20
155 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 4:33
156 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 4:41
157 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM 4:43
158 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 4:47
159 Anthony Perez Cofidis 5:16
160 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
161 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
162 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 5:17
163 Victor Lafay Cofidis 5:31
164 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 5:58
165 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 5:59
166 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 6:04
167 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 6:57
168 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 7:06
169 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 7:19
170 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 10:52
171 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 12:10
172 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 12:12
173 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 12:25
174 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 13:05
175 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 16:16
176 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 17:08

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The start city of Vejle was dressed for the Tour.

Lots of yellow in Vejle.

Nairo Quintana during the pre-race teams and riders presentation ceremony

Peter Sagan

GC contender Aleksandr Vlasov

Romain Bardet

Michael Woods

Bob Jungels

B&B Hotels-KTM riders before the start

Mathieu van der Poel

Thibaut Pinot

Dylan Groenewegen wins a close one.

Dylan Gronewegen sits up with Wout van Aert and Peter Sagan right there.

Stage winner Dylan Groenewegen

Wout van Aert will start stage 4 Tuesday in Dunkirk, France, wearing the yellow jersey.