BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de France

109th edition: July 1-24, 2022

Stage 2: July 2, 2022

Back to 2022 Tour de France

Saturday, July 2: Stage 2, Roskilde - Nyborg, 202.2 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Fabio Jakobsen takes stage two. Photo: Getty Images

Rated ascents:

  • Km 62: Côte d'Asnaes Indelukke, 1.1 km @ 5.4%. Cat. 4
  • Km 72.5: Côte d'Hove Straede, 0.8 km @ 6%. Cat. 4
  • Km 84: Côte de Karup Strandbakke, 1.3 km @ 5.8%. Cat. 4

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Nyborg at 1:30 PM, local time: 23C (74F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 176 riders who started and finished stage one started today's stage. The official start was given at 12:39 PM.

Here's the race organizer's stage two summary:

On his first participation to the Tour de France, Fabio Jakobsen claimed the 50th stage victory of Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl since 2001. Second on the line in the bunch gallop following the big show on the Great Belt bridge, Wout van Aert took the yellow jersey for the first time in his career.

176 riders took the start of stage 2 in Roskilde at 12.39. Denmark’s Magnus Cort (EF Education-Easypost) was the first attacker of the day. Sven Erik Bystrom (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Cyril Barthe and Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels-KTM) joined him at the front with the consent of the peloton.

Their maximum advantage as a quartet was recorded at km12: 2’15’’, before Danish riders from sprinters’ teams seized the reins of the peloton: Mikkel Honoré for Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl, Chris Juul-Jensen for Team BikeExchange-Jayco and Andreas Kron for Lotto-Soudal.

Here's the peloton about an hour into the stage with a four-man break 1min 48sec up the road. You can see yellow jersey Yves Lampaert with several of his Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl teammates close by. The Danish flag shows its a breezy day. Photo: ASO/Pauline Ballet

Rolland tried to anticipate the sprint for the first KOM of the Tour located at km 62 but the Frenchman didn’t manage to go clear and Cort logically won the sprint against Bystrom at Asnaes Indelukke (km 62). Up the hill, the two riders from B&B Hotels-KTM lost contact with the two Scandinavians. Once Cort and Bystrom became a leading duo, the gap to the peloton increased to three minutes whereas Rolland and Barthe failed to come across. Cort fought hard to beat Bystrom again at Hove Straede (km 72.5). It was much easier at Karup Strandbakke (km 84), so the Dane raised his hands up in the air as if he had won a stage. All three KOM were classified in fourth category so the EF Education-EasyPost rider totalled three points to take the polka dot jersey ten years after his compatriot Michael Morkov.

At half way into stage 2, after Rolland and Barthe were brought back at km 96, the peloton was timed 3’ behind Cort and Bystrom. 60km before the end, Bystrom sped up to remain alone at the front with 1’ lead while the peloton swallowed Cort. The Norwegian was eventually brought back with 31km remaining and was voted most aggressive rider of the day.

Wearing the Maillot Jaune, Yves Lampaert crashed on the Great Belt Bridge but made it back in the pack 16km before the end. It took a bit longer to Rigoberto Uran but everyone was together at the 3km to go mark. Quick Step-Alpha Vinyl led the run in but many other teams were involved in the sprint. Jakobsen proved to be the fastest as he pipped van Aert on the line but coming second was enough for the Belgian to take the Maillot Jaune for the first time ever.

Revised Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

202.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.186 km/hr

1 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4hr 34min 34sec
2 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
6 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
7 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
8 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
9 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
10 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
13 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
14 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
16 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
18 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
20 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
24 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
26 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
27 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
29 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Brandon Mcnulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
32 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
34 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
35 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
36 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
41 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
42 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
43 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
45 John Degenkolb Team DSM s.t.
46 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
47 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
48 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
49 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
50 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
51 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
53 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
55 Amund Grøndahl Jansen  BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
56 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
60 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
61 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
63 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
64 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
66 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
67 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
68 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
70 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
71 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
72 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
73 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
74 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
75 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
78 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
80 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
81 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
82 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
83 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
84 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
85 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
86 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
87 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
88 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
89 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
90 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Luis León Sánchez  Bahrain Victorious s.t.
92 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
93 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
94 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
97 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
99 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
100 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
102 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
103 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
104 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
107 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
110 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
111 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
113 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
114 Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
115 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
116 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
118 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
120 Sven Erik Bystrøm  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
121 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
122 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
123 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
124 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
125 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
126 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
127 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
129 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
130 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
132 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
133 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
134 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
135 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
136 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
137 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
139 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
140 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
141 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
142 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
143 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
144 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
145 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
146 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
147 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
148 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
149 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
150 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
151 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
152 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
153 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
154 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
155 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
156 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
157 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
158 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
159 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
160 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
161 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
162 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
163 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
164 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
165 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
166 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
167 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
168 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
169 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
170 Vegard Stake Laengen  UAE Team Emirates 8:17
171 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
172 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
173 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 11:04
174 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
175 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
176 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 11:23

 

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

215.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.591 km/hr

1 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 4hr 49min 50sec
2 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl @ 1sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:08
4 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
5 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:12
6 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:14
7 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma 0:16
8 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:17
9 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 0:18
10 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 0:21
11 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 0:24
12 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 0:25
15 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 0:26
16 Michael Matthews BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
17 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:31
20 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:32
21 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 0:34
22 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:35
23 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:36
24 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 0:37
25 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 0:38
27 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 0:40
28 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 0:42
29 Max Walscheid Cofidis 0:43
30 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 0:44
31 Brandon Mcnulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers 0:45
33 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
34 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 0:46
35 Luis León Sánchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
37 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 0:47
38 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 0:48
39 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 0:49
41 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
42 Kasper Asgreen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
43 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
44 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 0:50
45 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
47 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 0:51
50 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 0:52
52 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
53 Luke Durbridge BikeExchange-Jayco 0:53
54 Kobe Goossens Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
56 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 Florian Sénéchal Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:55
58 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
61 Jack Bauer BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
62 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 0:56
63 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
65 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
66 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
67 Enric Mas Movistar 0:57
68 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:58
69 Alexander Kristoff Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 0:59
71 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 1:00
72 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
73 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe 1:01
74 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Amund Grøndahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
76 John Degenkolb Team DSM 1:02
77 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
78 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM 1:03
80 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 1:04
81 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
82 Taco Van Der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
83 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 1:05
84 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:06
85 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 1:07
86 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
87 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:08
88 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
90 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 1:10
91 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
92 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
93 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
94 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:11
95 Simon Geschke Cofidis 1:12
96 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-EasyPost 1:13
97 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
99 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 1:14
100 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
101 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
102 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ 1:15
103 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
104 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
105 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
106 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:16
107 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 1:17
108 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
109 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:22
110 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 1:23
111 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
112 Fabio Jakobsen Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
113 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
114 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 1:24
115 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
116 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
117 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 1:25
118 Tony Gallopin Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
120 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:26
121 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
122 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:27
124 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
125 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
126 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën 1:29
127 Nick Schultz BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
128 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates s.t.
129 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 1:30
130 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
131 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 1:33
132 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
133 Sebastian Schönberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
134 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
135 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
136 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
137 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:34
138 Luka Mezgec BikeExchange-Jayco 1:35
139 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
140 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 1:37
141 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ 1:39
142 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM 1:42
143 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 1:43
144 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
145 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
146 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 1:44
147 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
148 Carlos Verona Movistar 1:45
149 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 1:46
150 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 1:48
151 Albert Torres Movistar 1:49
152 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
153 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:51
154 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:54
155 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 1:58
156 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
157 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
158 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:59
159 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
160 Adrien Petit Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:01
161 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:08
162 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
163 Dylan Groenewegen BikeExchange-Jayco 2:12
164 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 2:23
165 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 2:25
166 Guy Niv Israel-Premier Tech 2:26
167 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 2:31
168 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 2:35
169 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 2:42
170 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 8:39
171 Christopher Juul-Jensen BikeExchange-Jayco 9:32
172 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 10:07
173 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 12:06
174 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 12:19
175 Anthony Turgis TotalEnergies 12:25
176 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-EasyPost 12:43

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Stage 2 map & profile

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team B&B Hotels-KTM during the opening ceremonies

Jakob Fuglsang

Peter Sagan

Sprinter Caleb Ewan before the stage start.

A nice day to go racing in the Danish countryside.

Fabio Jakobsen wins stage 2.

Stage winner Fabio Jakobsen

Wout van Aert is the new GC leader.