BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Le Tour de la Provence (2.1), France

February 8 - 11, 2024

Tour de la Provence podium history | 2023 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

Overall map of the 2024 Tour of Provence.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Sunday, February 11: 3rd & Final Stage, Rognac - Arles, 183.2 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Tom Van Asbroeck wins the final stage. Sirotti photo

Plato's Crito

Plato's dialogue Crito is available both in audiobook and Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Arles at 1:50 PM, local time: 16C (60F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 29 km/hr (18 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Mads Pedersen's Team Lidl-Trek.

Having won every stage so far, all eyes were on Mads Pedersen to see if he could take a clean sweep at Tour de la Provence. Unfortunately, it wasn’t to be in the end, however Lidl-Trek leaves the race with its hands full after claiming the overall victory, three stages and the points classification.

After battling torrential rain for the last two stages, now it was time to fight with the wind (but at least it was dry!) The peloton split as it was buffeted by the wind, leaving 26 in front – a combination of the early breakaway and those who found their way into the front split.

The day's early break. Sirotti photo

Lidl-Trek’s remaining five riders were all present in the lead group, after Ryan Gibbons was unable to start due to illness, and Julien Bernard stopped the race after fulfilling his duties. Eventually, it came down to a sprint finish in Arles, and forced to go early, Mads Pedersen was passed before the line, finishing fifth with Van Asbroeck (Israel Premier Tech) taking the win. Whilst a clean sweep would have been nice, three out of four isn’t bad, right?

Stage winner Tom Van Asbroeck. Sirotti photo

A word from Mads:
“It was a bit of everything and today we had crosswinds, so definitely a good week for us and we’re happy. It was a long sprint today and I ran out of legs and faster guys beat me in the end. They did a super job so congrats. It made sense that we had the entire team in the front group, we are basically a classics squad here and I’d say that 80% of them are specialists in the crosswinds. It was nice to pin on the numbers again and start racing this early, and definitely with the results we got this week it was super nice.”

2024 Tour de la Provence winner Mads Pedersen. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

183.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.863 km/hr

1 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 4hr 10min 36sec
2 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
4 Hugo Hofstetter Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
5 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek s.t.
6 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
7 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
8 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Raúl García Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
11 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
13 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
14 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix @ 7sec
15 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
16 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
18 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
20 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 0:13
21 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:17
22 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
23 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 0:38
24 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek s.t.
25 Jakob Söderqvist Lidl-Trek 0:51
26 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
27 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 3:26
28 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Ewen Costiou Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
30 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
31 Dorian Godon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Clément Champoussin Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
35 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
36 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing s.t.
37 Andrey Remkhe Astana Qazaqstan Development 5:32
38 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
39 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 Giosue Epis Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
41 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:36
42 Mathias Vanoverberghe Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
43 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
44 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
45 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
46 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB s.t.
47 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
48 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
50 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Andrea Biancalani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
52 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
53 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 5:36
54 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
55 Rudolf Remkhi Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
56 Hugo Scala Jr Project Echelon Racing s.t.
57 Cade Bickmore Project Echelon Racing s.t.
58 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
59 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
60 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing s.t.
61 Brendan Rhim Project Echelon Racing s.t.
62 Simone Zanini Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
63 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
64 Ilkhan Dostiyev Astana Qazaqstan Development 13:33
65 Edoardo Burani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 22:29
66 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
67 Alexandre Léonien Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
68 Nadav Raisberg Israel-Premier Tech 22:33

 

Final GC after stage 3:

  • GC winner: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Mountains classification winner: Kévin Avoine (Van Rysel-Roubaix)
  • Points classification winner: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Pierre Gautherat (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Teams classification winner: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

510.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.976 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 11hr 52min 35sec
2 Axel Zingle Cofidis @ 29sec
3 Raúl García Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
4 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:36
5 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 1:41
6 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:46
7 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 2:02
8 Jakob Söderqvist Lidl-Trek 2:14
9 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:38
10 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ 3:45
11 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 3:45
12 Ewen Costiou Arkea-B&B Hotels 3:53
13 Clément Champoussin Arkea-B&B Hotels 4:01
14 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 4:03
15 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing 4:04
16 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 4:06
17 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 4:07
18 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:20
19 Dorian Godon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:57
20 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 5:09
21 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 5:59
22 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 6:11
23 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 6:30
24 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix 7:24
25 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-B&B Hotels 7:35
26 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini 7:46
27 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix 8:54
28 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 9:28
29 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 9:30
30 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 9:33
31 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique 9:56
32 Thomas Champion Cofidis 9:56
33 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Vini Fantini 10:01
34 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique 10:45
35 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 10:55
36 Hugo Hofstetter Israel-Premier Tech 10:56
37 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 10:57
38 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 11:06
39 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 11:16
40 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek 11:34
41 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 11:36
42 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 11:58
43 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 12:59
44 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin 13:03
45 Andrey Remkhe Astana Qazaqstan Development 14:10
46 Mathias Vanoverberghe Philippe Wagner-Bazin 15:36
47 Giosue Epis Arkea-B&B Hotels 16:40
48 Hugo Scala Jr Project Echelon Racing 16:42
49 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 16:45
50 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 16:51
51 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique 16:55
52 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 17:03
53 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 17:21
54 Rudolf Remkhi Astana Qazaqstan Development 18:00
55 Cade Bickmore Project Echelon Racing 18:12
56 Simone Zanini Astana Qazaqstan Development 19:37
57 Andrea Biancalani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 20:24
58 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 22:01
59 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies 24:14
60 Nadav Raisberg Israel-Premier Tech 26:41
61 Ilkhan Dostiyev Astana Qazaqstan Development 29:44
62 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB 29:55
63 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing 31:27
64 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 31:55
65 Brendan Rhim Project Echelon Racing 32:02
66 Edoardo Burani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 37:44
67 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development 39:20
68 Alexandre Léonien Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 39:26

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


Saturday, February 10: Stage 2, Forcalquier - Manosque, 165 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Mads Pedersen wins his third stage in a row. Getty photo

Story of the Tour de France Volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Manosque at 1:25 PM, local time: 10C (50F), heavy rain, with the wind from the southeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). The rain should end around 3:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from winner Mads Pedersen's Team Lidl-Trek.

With a weather forecast even worse than the day before, Lidl-Trek donned their Santini rain jackets and got to work. Ignoring the cold temperatures and constant downpour, Otto Vergaerde and Tim Declercq assumed the responsibility of keeping the breakaway under control ahead of the category 1 climb. On the slopes of Col de l’Aire dei Masco, the most significant climb of the whole race, the breakaway began to split as Lidl-Trek continued the chase. With four kilometers to the summit, rivals began to attack, hoping to drop Pedersen. However, the Dane was up to the task and followed each move. At the top of the climb the gap to the peloton was around one minute, and with four riders in the chase group Lidl-Trek were able to reduce the gap significantly.

The group split at the intermediate sprint with 15km to go, leaving Pedersen isolated in front. The former World Champion was forced to assume the lion’s share of the work to reel in the leader, but eventually caught him with 500 meters to go. With his legs already stinging from the chase, Pedersen had to lead out the sprint, but had enough left in the tank to sprint to the win ahead of Zingle (Cofidis), before collapsing over the handlebars in exhaustion.

The winner’s words:
“[My teammates] are incredible. Every day they have to dig deeper and deeper as the race gets harder. So far they have been super impressive and I’m so proud of them. I’m happy to repay them with victories after all their hard work. Huge compliments to all of my teammates.

"Sometimes you have to take the chance and today I had to take the chance here. The boys were working so hard but it started to be tight to catch the leader because he was going – excuse my words – f***ing strong in the front so it was not easy to deal with him at all, so I hoped a smaller group would be better. Sometimes it pays off and sometimes it doesn’t, but today it did.

"At the intermediate sprint there was still one second up for grabs and I thought ‘I need to take that second’, so I sprinted and then looked back and there was a bit of a gap because there was a right/left corner just after the intermediate sprint. I saw the gap and that my teammates were pulling so they stopped and I kept going so I could make the split. In the end it was really on instinct, grabbing the feeling and hoping for the best, because it was a tough, tough situation we were in and the guys had already been working for a long, long time. I thought it would be good to be in a smaller group where everyone would take a turn but they didn’t like to.

"I am just happy to win and, again, give the guys the victory they deserved. They worked really hard and it was not an easy day. It was a really strong breakaway and it was not easy to catch. I took a pull and then, I have quite a big gearing, and it was slightly downhill and so I saw the guys, the Arkea guys there in the group so I saw them slow off a little bit from closing the gap to me so I just went in aero position and used my big gear so they had to work a little bit. I am not racing to make other guys suffer, I am racing to win so it’s enjoyable to raise the arms when you are passing the finish line. Tomorrow is a sprint stage and we have good sprinters here as well so we will see. I think we are pretty happy with the race so far and anything could happen tomorrow and we will leave this lovely region with a smile on our faces.

"I agree with Julien Bernard that it was one of the worst days on the bike. It was not an enjoyable day. We spent a lot of time around 700m elevation which isn’t nice when it’s raining like this and it’s two degrees. It was a tough day for everyone, and if you look at the guys crossing the finish line, they don’t look great.”

Complete results:

165 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.521 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 4hr 4min 19sec
2 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
3 Clément Champoussin Arkea-B&B Hotels @ 2sec
4 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing s.t.
5 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
6 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Bruno Armirail Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Ewen Costiou Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
10 Raúl García Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
11 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 0:12
12 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:03
13 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
15 Jakob Söderqvist Lidl-Trek s.t.
16 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
17 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
18 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:17
19 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin @1:03
20 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 21:03
21 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 2:09
22 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:18
23 Dorian Godon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale @1:03
24 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
25 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 3:20
26 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB s.t.
27 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
28 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Simone Zanini Astana Qazaqstan Development 3:22
30 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
31 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
32 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
34 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
35 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
36 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Nadav Raisberg Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
38 Jérémy Cabot St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
39 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
40 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
41 Riley Pickrell Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Ryan Gibbons Lidl-Trek 3:29
43 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ 3:33
45 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
46 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:48
47 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 4:01
48 Andrey Remkhe Astana Qazaqstan Development 7:49
49 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix 7:58
50 Gabriel Fede Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 8:18
51 Baptiste Gillet Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
52 Lucas Bénéteau St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
53 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 8:45
54 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
55 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
56 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Mathias Vanoverberghe Philippe Wagner-Bazin 9:16
58 Giosue Epis Arkea-B&B Hotels 10:15
59 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
60 Jonas Reibsch Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
61 David Dekker Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
62 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
63 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
64 Hugo Hofstetter Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
65 Rudolf Remkhi Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
66 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
67 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
68 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek s.t.
69 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
70 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
71 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
72 Hugo Scala Jr Project Echelon Racing s.t.
73 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing s.t.
74 Andrea Biancalani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
75 Simone Impellizzeri Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
76 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
77 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
78 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
79 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
80 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
81 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
82 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
83 Cade Bickmore Project Echelon Racing 11:09
84 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB 13:36
85 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
86 Edoardo Burani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 14:17
87 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 14:19
88 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 14:35
89 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
90 Alexandre Léonien Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
91 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
92 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
93 Nicola Rossi Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 15:00
94 Enzo Briand CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
95 Ilkhan Dostiyev Astana Qazaqstan Development 15:14
96 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 15:37
97 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
98 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
99 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
100 Brendan Rhim Project Echelon Racing 15:39
101 Scott McGill Project Echelon Racing s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Mountains classification leader: Marco Frigo (Israel-Premier Tech)
  • Points classification leader: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Ewen Costiou (Arkéa-B&B Hotels)
  • Teams classification leader: Arkéa-B&B Hotels

327.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.490 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 7hr 42min 2sec
2 Ewen Costiou Arkea-B&B Hotels @ 24sec
3 Bruno Armirail Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale  s.t.
4 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 0:25
5 Raúl García Arkea-B&B Hotels 0:26
6 Axel Zingle Cofidis 0:30
7 Clément Champoussin Arkea-B&B Hotels 0:32
8 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 0:34
9 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing 0:35
10 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:51
12 Jakob Söderqvist Lidl-Trek 1:20
13 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale  1:26
14 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 1:27
15 Dorian Godon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale  1:28
16 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale  1:40
17 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 1:42
18 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale  1:43
19 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:45
20 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale  2:41
21 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 2:42
22 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ 3:42
23 Jérémy Cabot St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:45
24 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 3:51
25 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 3:52
26 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB 3:54
27 Ryan Gibbons Lidl-Trek 3:55
28 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 3:57
29 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix 3:58
30 Riley Pickrell Israel-Premier Tech 4:00
31 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale  s.t.
32 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ 4:03
33 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 4:04
34 Nadav Raisberg Israel-Premier Tech 4:05
35 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-B&B Hotels 4:06
36 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique 4:17
37 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
39 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Vini Fantini 4:22
40 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 4:40
41 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique 5:06
42 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 5:49
43 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin 7:24
44 Andrey Remkhe Astana Qazaqstan Development 8:35
45 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix 8:47
46 Baptiste Gillet Arkea-B&B Hotels 8:52
47 Lucas Bénéteau St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 9:09
48 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 9:25
49 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 9:29
50 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 9:34
51 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 9:51
52 Mathias Vanoverberghe Philippe Wagner-Bazin 9:57
53 Gabriel Fede Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 9:57
54 David Dekker Arkea-B&B Hotels 10:42
55 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB 10:47
56 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 10:52
57 Hugo Hofstetter Israel-Premier Tech 10:53
58 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek s.t.
59 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek 10:55
60 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 11:03
61 Hugo Scala Jr Project Echelon Racing s.t.
62 Giosue Epis Arkea-B&B Hotels 11:05
63 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
64 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 11:06
65 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
66 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 11:07
67 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 11:12
68 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
69 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique 11:16
70 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 11:24
72 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 11:48
73 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis 11:59
74 Simone Impellizzeri Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 12:04
75 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix 12:21
76 Rudolf Remkhi Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
77 Cade Bickmore Project Echelon Racing 12:33
78 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 12:56
79 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 13:52
80 Simone Zanini Astana Qazaqstan Development 13:58
81 Andrea Biancalani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 14:45
82 Edoardo Burani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 15:12
83 Ilkhan Dostiyev Astana Qazaqstan Development 16:08
84 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 16:22
85 Scott McGill Project Echelon Racing 16:29
86 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development 16:48
87 Alexandre Léonien Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 16:54
88 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 17:56
89 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies 18:35
90 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 18:36
91 Jonas Reibsch Astana Qazaqstan Development 18:39
92 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB 24:16
93 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini 24:55
94 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 25:01
95 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 25:02
96 Enzo Briand CIC U Nantes Atlantique 25:39
97 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin 25:41
98 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing 25:48
99 Nicola Rossi Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 25:56
100 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 26:16
101 Brendan Rhim Project Echelon Racing 26:02

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile


Friday, February 9: Stage 1, Aix-en-Provence - Martigues, 157.2

Stage 1 map & profile

Mads Pedersen wins his second stage in a row, this time under apppalling conditions. La Provence photo

Sticky Buns Across America

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Martigues at 1:10 PM, local time: 13C (56F), heavy rain, with the wind from the southeast at 32 km/hr (20 mph). The rain is forecast to continue all afternoon.

The race: Here is a machine translation of the race organizer's stage one report.

This Friday, Mads Pedersen won the 1st stage of the Tour de La Provence between Aix-en-Provence and Martigues. A stage which was marked by rain, even if no incidents were reported. In the general classification, the Dane remains leader.

The sky fell on their heads. This Friday, the first stage between Aix-en-Provence and Martigues was marked by Dantean conditions with heavy rain which fell on the peloton throughout the day.

A dog's weather which encouraged the teams to be extremely careful throughout the 157.2 km, and also the organizers who decided to cancel the bonuses during the intermediate sprints and at the finish, but also to neutralize the time 5 km from the end of the stage. A decision which made it possible to calm down the final race, relieved of any pressure for the general classification, while the sprint once again smiled on Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek).

The escapees caught 6 km from the finish
Certainly, six riders attempted the adventure by forming a breakaway, no doubt they hoped that the weather conditions would help them in their risky enterprise. But Lidl-Trek, the formation of Mads Pedersen, leader of the general after his victory in the prologue in Marseille on Thursday, did not leave the leisure to Kévin Avoine (Van Rysel-Roubaix), Alexis Gougeard (Cofidis), Thomas Bonnet (TotalEnergies), Alexis Guérin (Philippe Wagner-Bazin), Robin Plamondon (CIC U Nantes Atlantique) and Jonathan Couanon (Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur) to distance themselves from the peloton, controlling the gap. At most, the latter will have had a lead of 2'30" before being caught just 6 km from the finish. Cruel but predictable.

Pedersen more than ever the leader
As expected, despite the vagaries of the sky, the stage victory was decided by a sprint in the Venice of Provence. In this exercise, it was once again Mads Pedersen who showed himself to be the strongest, and perhaps the most skilful also on the wet bitumen, ahead of the Frenchman Axel Zingle (Cofidis). In the general classification, nothing changes compared to the day before, the Dane still remains the leader of the event, ahead of her teammate Jakob Söderqvist, 2nd, and Samuel Watson (Groupama-FDJ), 3rd at 11".

On Saturday, the Tour de La Provence peloton will gain height with a stage in the Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, between Forcalquier and Manosque (165 km) with three listed passes, which could well be the justice of the peace of this 8th edition, knowing that the weather should still do its thing. The runners may not have finished seeing the sky fall on their heads.

Complete results:

157.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.375 km/hr

Because of the terrible weather there were no bonus times given. Also, the GC times were taken 5 kilometers from the finish.

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 3hr 32min 35sec
2 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
3 Riley Pickrell Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
6 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
7 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
8 David Dekker Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
9 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
10 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
11 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
12 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing s.t.
13 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
15 Scott McGill Project Echelon Racing s.t.
16 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
17 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB s.t.
18 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Hugo Hofstetter Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
21 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
22 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 Hugo Scala Jr Project Echelon Racing s.t.
24 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
25 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Giosue Epis Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
27 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
29 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Ryan Gibbons Lidl-Trek s.t.
31 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Nadav Raisberg Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Dorian Godon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 Ewen Costiou Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
35 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
36 Jakob Söderqvist Lidl-Trek s.t.
37 Clément Champoussin Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
38 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
39 Andrey Remkhe Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
40 Edoardo Burani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
41 Mathias Vanoverberghe Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
42 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
43 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
46 Ilkhan Dostiyev Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
47 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
49 Baptiste Gillet Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
50 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
51 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
52 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
53 Bruno Armirail Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
58 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
60 Lucas Bénéteau St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
61 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
62 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
64 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
66 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis s.t.
67 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini @ 33sec
69 Raúl García Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
70 Gabriel Fede Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
71 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek @ 0sec
72 Cade Bickmore Project Echelon Racing 0:33
73 Simone Impellizzeri Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
74 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:47
75 Jérémy Cabot St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 @ 0sec
76 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ @ 0sec
77 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development 1:11
78 Rudolf Remkhi Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
79 Alexandre Léonien Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
80 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
81 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:23
82 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix 1:26
83 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies 2:17
84 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 3:05
85 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
86 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique 3:25
87 Andrea Biancalani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
88 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
89 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 4:27
90 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
91 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
92 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin 5:24
93 Jonas Reibsch Astana Qazaqstan Development 7:28
94 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies @ 9min 37sec
95 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
96 Brendan Rhim Project Echelon Racing 10:07
97 Alex Raimondi Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli @ 9min 37sec
98 Enzo Briand CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
99 Simone Zanini Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
100 Michael Vanni Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
101 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
103 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
104 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 @ 8min 23sec
105 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 @ 9min 37sec
106 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB s.t.
107 Nicola Rossi Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
108 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
109 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing 14:35
110 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing s.t.
111 Artus Jaladeau CIC U Nantes Atlantique 16:57

 

GC after stage 1:

  • GC leader: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Mountains classification leader: Kévin Avoine (Van Rysel-Roubaix)
  • Points classification leader: Mads Pedersen (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Jakob Soderqvist (Lidl-Trek)
  • Teams classification leader: Lidl-Trek

162.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.663 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 3hr 37min 54sec
2 Jakob Söderqvist Lidl-Trek @ 6sec
3 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ 0:11
4 Bruno Armirail Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech 0:12
6 Jérémy Cabot St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
7 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek s.t.
10 Raúl García Arkea-B&B Hotels 0:13
11 Ewen Costiou Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
12 Dorian Godon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:14
13 Ryan Gibbons Lidl-Trek 0:15
14 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 David Dekker Arkea-B&B Hotels 0:16
16 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 0:17
17 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 0:18
18 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ 0:19
20 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 0:21
21 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
22 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 0:22
24 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing s.t.
25 Baptiste Gillet Arkea-B&B Hotels 0:23
26 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB s.t.
27 Clément Champoussin Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
28 Axel Zingle Cofidis 0:25
29 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:26
30 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Riley Pickrell Israel-Premier Tech 0:27
32 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek s.t.
33 Hugo Hofstetter Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
34 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 0:28
36 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies s.t.
37 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 0:29
38 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
39 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
40 Mathias Vanoverberghe Philippe Wagner-Bazin 0:30
41 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 0:31
42 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
43 Nadav Raisberg Israel-Premier Tech 0:32
44 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:33
45 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
46 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
47 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 0:34
48 Andrey Remkhe Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:35
49 Hugo Scala Jr Project Echelon Racing 0:37
50 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
51 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:38
52 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
53 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 0:39
54 Giosue Epis Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
55 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 0:40
56 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
57 Lucas Bénéteau St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
58 Scott McGill Project Echelon Racing s.t.
59 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 0:41
60 Ilkhan Dostiyev Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:43
61 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:44
62 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
63 Edoardo Burani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
64 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:46
65 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
66 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:49
67 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 0:50
68 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
69 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 0:51
70 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 0:55
71 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:01
72 Cade Bickmore Project Echelon Racing 1:13
73 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini 1:22
74 Gabriel Fede Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 1:28
75 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis 1:33
76 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
77 Simone Impellizzeri Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 1:38
78 Rudolf Remkhi Astana Qazaqstan Development 1:55
79 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
80 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development 2:02
81 Alexandre Léonien Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 2:08
82 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 2:16
83 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies 2:47
84 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek 3:26
85 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 3:50
86 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 4:09
87 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique 4:12
88 Andrea Biancalani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 4:19
89 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech 4:56
90 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 5:13
91 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini 5:22
92 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin 6:10
93 Jonas Reibsch Astana Qazaqstan Development 8:13
94 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 8:57
95 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin 9:53
96 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 10:00
97 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 10:10
98 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 10:15
99 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 10:16
100 Simone Zanini Astana Qazaqstan Development 10:25
101 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 Enzo Briand CIC U Nantes Atlantique 10:28
103 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
104 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB 10:29
105 Brendan Rhim Project Echelon Racing 10:33
106 Michael Vanni Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 10:39
107 Nicola Rossi Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 10:45
108 Alex Raimondi Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 10:46
109 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing 15:15
110 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing 15:22
111 Artus Jaladeau CIC U Nantes Atlantique 18:06

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage1 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Thursday, February 8: Marseille Prologue 5-kilometer individual time trial

Prologue map & profile

Mads Pedersen on his way to winning the Prologue. Photo: B.G.

Tour of Flanders, the Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story - The rocky roads of the Ronde van Vlaanderen is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of Marseille at 1:30 PM, local time: 15C (59F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (6 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Mads Pedersen's Team Lidl-Trek.

Lidl-Trek enjoyed a perfect start to Tour de la Provence with Mads Pedersen storming to victory in the Prologue. The Dane started the race as the clear favorite, though few knew what to expect of his 20-year-old Swedish teammate Jakob Söderqvist, who ended the day in second place and best young rider. Söderqvist, a rider from the Lidl-Trek development team, is getting his first experience of racing with the big boys and has wasted no time in showing why he was offered the opportunity.

Pedersen pushed a huge 60-tooth SRAM chainring around the 5km course to stop the clock in 5’20” at a staggering speed of 56.25kmh. Only Söderqvist was able to come close to the Dane, finishing six seconds down.

Mads' Reaction:
You know a win is a win so in the end if it’s 10 seconds or two seconds it doesn’t matter, but of course it’s nice to put in some decent time on the rest of the field already. But, 11 seconds to the opponents from the other teams is not so much. We still have some hard stages to go and the race just started. We’ll try to fight for another win tomorrow and take it day by day. The weather will also be a bit worse tomorrow and we will see how it goes. The young gun (Jakob Söderqvist) will also have to show himself the next few days so I think we will have an exciting week of racing.

Jakob's Reaction:
Right now my body is a bit empty so I don’t feel much at all, it’s a weird feeling but it’s also surreal. I think tonight it will settle a bit and I’m sure it’ll feel pretty good. It was a five-minute effort so it’s like an all-out test. There’s not much pacing to it, just trying not to blow up in the first minute and then just keep holding the power. Some corners could have been better but there’s not a lot to complain about. Today I just had a really good feeling.

Results & GC:

5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 56.426 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Lidl-Trek 5min 19sec
2 Jakob Söderqvist Lidl-Trek @ 6sec
3 Samuel Watson Groupama-FDJ 0:11
4 Bruno Armirail Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Jérémy Cabot St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:12
6 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 Sam Bennett Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 Alex Kirsch Lidl-Trek 0:13
9 Ewen Costiou Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
10 Dorian Godon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:14
11 Ryan Gibbons Lidl-Trek 0:15
12 Pierre Gautherat Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Quentin Bezza Philippe Wagner-Bazin 0:16
14 David Dekker Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
15 Riley Sheehan Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Sven Erik Bystrøm Groupama-FDJ 0:17
17 Raúl García Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
18 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
19 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 0:18
20 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Rémy Rochas Groupama-FDJ 0:19
22 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 0:21
23 Julien Bernard Lidl-Trek s.t.
24 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
25 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ 0:22
27 Ludovic Robeet Cofidis s.t.
28 Tyler Stites Project Echelon Racing s.t.
29 Oliver Knight Cofidis 0:23
30 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
31 Baptiste Gillet Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
32 Jelle Vermoote Bingoal-WB s.t.
33 Clément Champoussin Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
34 Axel Zingle Cofidis 0:25
35 Brendan Rhim Project Echelon Racing 0:26
36 Jérémy Lecroq St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
37 Nans Peters Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:27
38 Riley Pickrell Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Tim Declercq Lidl-Trek s.t.
40 Hugo Hofstetter Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
41 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Alexis Gougeard Cofidis 0:28
43 Thomas Bonnet TotalEnergies s.t.
44 Christophe Noppe Cofidis 0:29
45 Otto Vergaerde Lidl-Trek s.t.
46 Mason Hollyman Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
47 Emmanuel Morin Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
48 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
49 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies 0:30
50 Mathias Vanoverberghe Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
51 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 0:31
52 Célestin Guillon Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
53 Nadav Raisberg Israel-Premier Tech 0:32
54 Valentin Darbellay Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:33
55 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
56 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
57 Lukasz Owsian Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
58 Matthew Walls Groupama-FDJ 0:34
59 Joris Delbove St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
60 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:35
61 Andrey Remkhe Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
62 Hugo Scala Jr Project Echelon Racing 0:37
63 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
64 Jens Vandenbogaerde Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
65 Alexandre Delettre St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:38
66 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
67 Kévin Avoine Van Rysel-Roubaix s.t.
68 Nicolas Breuillard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:39
69 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
70 Giosue Epis Arkea-B&B Hotels s.t.
71 Cade Bickmore Project Echelon Racing 0:40
72 Alexander Konijn Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
73 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
74 Lucas Bénéteau St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
75 Richard Arnopol Project Echelon Racing s.t.
76 Scott McGill Project Echelon Racing s.t.
77 Kasper Saver Philippe Wagner-Bazin 0:41
78 Ilkhan Dostiyev Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:43
79 Rudolf Remkhi Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:44
80 Etienne Van Empel Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
81 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
82 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
83 Edoardo Burani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.
84 Jonas Reibsch Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:45
85 Noah Knecht Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
86 Robin Plamondon CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:46
87 Enzo Boulet CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
88 Alexis Guérin Philippe Wagner-Bazin s.t.
89 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
90 Sébastien Van Poppel Bingoal-WB s.t.
91 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
92 Samuel Boardman Project Echelon Racing 0:47
93 Antoine Hue CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
94 Simone Zanini Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:48
95 Antoine Debons Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
96 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Vini Fantini 0:49
97 Jan Stöckli Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB 0:50
99 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
100 Rudy Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 0:51
101 Nil Aguilera Astana Qazaqstan Development s.t.
102 Enzo Briand CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
103 Melvin Crommelinck Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
104 Tom Portsmouth Bingoal-WB 0:52
105 Kenny Molly Van Rysel-Roubaix 0:53
106 Andrea Biancalani Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 0:54
107 Gabriel Fede Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 0:55
108 Matteo Amella Corratec-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur s.t.
110 Alexandre Léonien Nice Métropole-Côte d’Azur 0:57
111 Pierre Barbier Philippe Wagner-Bazin 1:01
112 Michael Vanni Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 1:02
113 Simone Impellizzeri Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 1:05
114 Nicola Rossi Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli 1:08
115 Artus Jaladeau CIC U Nantes Atlantique 1:09
116 Alex Raimondi Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli s.t.

Prologue map & profile:

Prologue map

Prologue profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, February 7, 2024:

Decathlon Ag2R La Mondiale
1 Dorian Godon
2 Bruno Armirail
3 Nans Peters
4 Sam Bennett
5 Pierre Gautherat
6 Lawrence Warbasse
7 Damien Touzé
Cofidis
11 Axel Zingle
12 Thomas Champion
13 Christophe Noppe
14 Oliver Knight
15 Alexis Gougeard
16 Harrison Wood
17 Ludovic Robeet
Groupama-FDJ
21 Sven Erik Bystrøm
22 Rémy Rochas
23 Samuel Watson
24 Lorenzo Germani
25 Eddy Le Huitouze
26 Matthew Walls
27 Lars Van Den Berg
Bingoal-WB
31 Marco Tizza
32 Davide Persico
33 Dimitri Peyskens
34 Nathan Vandepitte
35 Floris De Tier
36 Aaron Van Der Beken
37 Louka Matthys
CIC U Nantes Atlantique
41 Artus Jaladeau
42 Enzo Boulet
43 Enzo Briand
44 Antoine Hue
45 Matisse Julien
46 Robin Plamondon
47 Jon Rye-Johnsen
Arkea-B&B Hotels
51 Clément Champoussin
52 Ewen Costiou
53 David Dekker
54 Raúl García
55 Giosue Epis
56 Baptiste Gillet
57 Lukasz Owsian
TotalEnergies
61 Sandy Dujardin
62 Valentin Ferron
63 Thomas Bonnet
64 Alan Jousseaume
65 Lucas Boniface
66 Fabien Grellier
67 Mattéo Vercher
Van Rysel-Roubaix
71 Emmanuel Morin
72 Jérémy Leveau
74 Samuel Leroux
75 Célestin Guillon
76 Kenny Molly
77 Kévin Avoine
St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93
81 Romain Cardis
82 Joris Delbove
83 Alexandre Delettre
84 Jérémy Cabot
85 Morne Van Niekerk
86 Jérémy Lecroq
87 Dillon Corkery
Nice Métropole-Côte D'Azur
91 Jonathan Couanon
92 Melvin Crommelinck
93 Damien Girard
94 Paul Hennequin
95 Jean-Louis Le Ny
96 Alexandre Léonien
97 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli
Philippe Wagner-Bazin
101 Pierre Barbier
102 Rudy Barbier
103 Quentin Bezza
104 Alan Boileau
105 Thomas Devaux
106 Alexis Guérin
107 Gwen Leclainche
Lidl-Trek
111 Mads Pedersen
112 Alex Kirsch
113 Julien Bernard
114 Tim Declercq
115 Ryan Gibbons
116 Otto Vergaerde
117 Jakob Söderqvist
Israel-Premier Tech
121 Tom Van Asbroeck
122 Hugo Hofstetter
123 Riley Sheehan
124 Marco Frigo
125 Riley Pickrell
126 Nadav Raisberg
127 Mason Hollyman
Corratec-Vini Fantini
131 Jan Stöckli
132 Antoine Debons
133 Kyrylo Tsarenko
134 Matteo Amella
135 Andrii Ponomar
136 Alessandro Iacchi
137 Etienne Van Empel
Project Echelon Racing
141 Scott McGill
142 Richard Arnopol
143 Tyler Stites
144 Cade Bickmore
145 Hugo Scala Jr
146 Samuel Boardman
147 Brendan Rhim
Astana Qazaqstan Development Team
152 Simone Zanini
153 Nil Aguilera
154 Jonas Reibsch
155 Andrey Remkhe
156 Rudolf Remkhi
157 Ilkhan Dostiyev
Beltrami TSA-Tre Colli
161 Alex Raimondi
162 Andrea Biancalani
163 Gabriel Fede
164 Simone Impellizzeri
165 Nicola Rossi
166 Michael Vanni
167 Giacomo Tagliavini