BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Volta a Portugal (2.1), Portugal

83rd edition: August 4 - 15, 2021

Volta a Portugal (Tour of Portugal) podium history | 2020 edition
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Rest day | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Stage 10


Sunday, August 15: 10th & final stage, Viseu 20.3 km individual time trial

Amaro Antunes

2021 Volta a Portugal winner Amaro Antunes finishes his ride knowing he is the final overall winner.

Weather at the race city of Viseu at 1:40 PM, local time: 31C (88F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

20.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.953 km/hr

1 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  25min 24sec
2 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  @ 12sec
3 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 0:41
4 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  0:44
5 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 0:49
6 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
7 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  0:54
8 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  0:55
9 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1:01
10 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  1:05
11 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:09
12 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  1:10
13 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  1:12
14 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:16
15 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
16 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:22
17 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  1:25
18 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:26
19 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 1:35
20 VICENTE GARCÍA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  1:36
21 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  1:41
22 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:43
23 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:44
24 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  1:46
25 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  1:53
26 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
27 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  s.t.
28 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  2:08
29 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:14
30 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB  2:15
31 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
32 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:16
33 BRUNO SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  s.t.
34 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:20
35 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:23
36 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:32
37 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:33
38 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:46
39 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:49
40 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:50
41 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:51
42 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
43 TOMAS CONTTE LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  2:52
44 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:54
45 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  2:58
46 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 3:01
47 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  3:02
48 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  3:04
49 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  3:09
50 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 3:10
51 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
52 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB  s.t.
53 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  3:16
54 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  3:17
55 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR 3:23
56 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  3:24
57 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
58 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB  3:31
59 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  3:38
60 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  3:39
61 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  3:40
62 GONÇALO AMADO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  3:43
63 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  3:47
64 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  3:49
65 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
66 VENCESLAU FERNANDES ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  3:50
67 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  3:51
68 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  3:54
69 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  3:59
70 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  4:01
71 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  4:02
72 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  4:08
73 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  4:09
74 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  4:10
75 JESUS DEL PINO LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  4:14
76 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
77 NUNO MEIRELES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  4:17
78 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  4:22
79 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  4:25
80 RAFAEL SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  4:26
81 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
82 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  4:33
83 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  4:50
84 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  5:23
85 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  5:28
86 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  6:10
87 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  6:13
88 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  6:20

Yellow jerseyFinal GC after stage 10:

1,568.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.552 km/hr

1 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  39hr 39min 33sec
2 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  @ 10sec
3 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:23
4 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  1:36
5 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  2:04
6 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 3:43
7 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  3:49
8 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  5:18
9 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  6:32
10 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  9:51
11 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  11:05
12 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  12:16
13 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  12:26
14 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  13:15
15 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  13:34
16 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB  18:29
17 NUNO MEIRELES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  21:17
18 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  22:20
19 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  23:24
20 JESUS DEL PINO LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  25:34
21 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  25:51
22 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 25:56
23 VICENTE GARCÍA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  26:21
24 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  35:45
25 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  36:08
26 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  38:19
27 RAFAEL SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  43:59
28 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  47:42
29 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 56:05
30 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  56:21
31 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  57:02
32 BRUNO SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  58:09
33 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  59:19
34 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:05:31
35 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:05:37
36 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:06:03
37 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:10:11
38 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:15:30
39 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  1:16:23
40 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 1:19:20
41 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  1:19:37
42 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  1:22:30
43 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  1:23:59
44 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:26:46
45 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:31:26
46 VENCESLAU FERNANDES ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  1:33:22
47 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  1:33:27
48 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:35:15
49 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR 1:39:57
50 TOMAS CONTTE LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:44:05
51 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 1:48:11
52 GONÇALO AMADO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  1:48:53
53 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  1:49:48
54 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  1:51:26
55 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 1:53:19
56 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:53:43
57 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  1:58:22
58 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  1:59:48
59 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:01:23
60 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  2:08:51
61 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  2:10:41
62 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:12:48
63 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  2:13:13
64 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:14:29
65 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
66 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:14:34
67 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB  2:16:32
68 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 2:17:00
69 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  2:18:05
70 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:19:29
71 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:22:58
72 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:23:18
73 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:24:35
74 ANTÓNIO SOUSFERREIRA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  2:31:10
75 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB  2:32:49
76 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  2:34:36
77 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 2:42:35
78 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:46:05
79 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:50:05
80 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  2:50:13
81 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:51:01
82 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:53:54
83 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:54:45
84 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:59:37
85 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  3:02:54
86 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  3:07:20
87 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  3:08:22
88 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  3:23:25

Saturday, August 14: Stage 9, Boticas - Mondim de Basto, 145.5 km

Mauricio Moreira

Mauricio Moreira wins stage nine.

Weather at the finish city of Mondim de Basto at 1:21 PM, local time: 32C (89F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

Complete results:

145.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.357 km/hr

1 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  3hr 47min 36sec
2 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  @ 8sec
3 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  0:14
4 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  0:45
5 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  0:56
6 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 1:07
7 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:12
8 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  3:00
9 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  3:13
10 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  5:46
11 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  6:21
12 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  6:23
13 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  6:48
14 JESUS DEL PINO LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  7:02
15 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 7:11
16 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  7:13
17 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  7:23
18 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  7:29
19 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  7:30
20 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  7:30
21 NUNO MEIRELES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  7:41
22 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  7:57
23 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  7:58
24 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
25 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  8:03
26 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
27 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  8:41
28 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  8:47
29 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  8:49
30 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  9:30
31 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  10:17
32 RAFAEL SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  11:30
33 VENCESLAU FERNANDES ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  s.t.
34 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  13:41
35 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  13:57
36 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  16:45
37 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
38 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  s.t.
39 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  16:55
40 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  18:10
41 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  18:34
42 VICENTE GARCÍA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  19:34
43 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 20:21
44 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
45 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
46 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  20:46
47 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  22:45
48 GONÇALO AMADO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  23:02
49 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 23:13
50 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 26:04
51 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  27:09
52 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
53 BRUNO SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  29:29
54 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  s.t.
55 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  s.t.
56 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
57 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
58 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  s.t.
59 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
60 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR s.t.
61 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  s.t.
62 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
63 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
64 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
65 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
66 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
67 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
68 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 29:34
69 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  29:56
70 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  30:39
71 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
72 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
73 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
74 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
75 TOMAS CONTTE LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
76 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
77 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
78 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
79 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
80 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
81 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
82 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  31:02
83 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  31:07
84 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
85 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  31:37
86 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  32:01
87 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 32:07
88 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  s.t.

GC after stage 9:

1,550.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.532 km/hr

1 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  39hr 13min 25sec
2 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  @ 42sec
3 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  0:55
4 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  1:04
5 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:18
6 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  2:40
7 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 2:52
8 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  5:07
9 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  6:22
10 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  8:19
11 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  10:06
12 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  10:23
13 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  10:28
14 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  12:06
15 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  12:32
16 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  16:03
17 NUNO MEIRELES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  17:44
18 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  21:21
19 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  21:22
20 JESUS DEL PINO LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  22:04
21 VICENTE GARCÍA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  25:29
22 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 25:51
23 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  26:35
24 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  32:51
25 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  35:24
26 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  37:54
27 RAFAEL SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  40:17
28 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  46:12
29 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  53:11
30 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  54:56
31 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 55:33
32 BRUNO SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  56:37
33 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  56:53
34 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:00:11
35 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:02:38
36 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:03:52
37 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:07:04
38 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:12:50
39 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  1:13:20
40 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 1:16:54
41 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  1:18:56
42 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  1:19:15
43 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  1:21:26
44 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:24:41
45 VENCESLAU FERNANDES ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  1:30:16
46 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:30:26
47 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  1:33:01
48 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:34:37
49 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR 1:37:18
50 TOMAS CONTTE LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:41:57
51 GONÇALO AMADO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  1:45:54
52 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  1:48:02
53 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 1:48:14
54 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  1:48:51
55 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 1:51:02
56 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:52:12
57 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  1:56:58
58 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  1:57:23
59 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:58:51
60 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  2:05:13
61 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  2:08:27
62 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  2:09:32
63 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:10:40
64 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:11:04
65 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:11:12
66 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:12:22
67 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 2:14:53
68 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  2:15:01
69 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  2:15:09
70 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:16:24
71 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:19:12
72 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:19:16
73 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:21:17
74 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  2:28:16
75 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  2:30:02
76 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  2:34:08
77 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 2:42:18
78 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:43:47
79 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  2:46:47
80 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:47:10
81 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:48:18
82 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:48:51
83 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:49:16
84 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:56:57
85 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:58:10
86 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  3:02:41
87 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  3:06:33
88 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  3:20:20

Friday, August 13: Stage 8, Bragança - Montalegre, 160.7 km

Kyle Murphy

Kyle Murphy gets his second stage win the Tour of Portugal.

Weather at the finish city of Montalegre at 1:00 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Kyle Murphy's Rally Cycling team.

The 2021 Volta a Portugal is turning into a highlight reel for Rally Cycling as Kyle Murphy captured his second stage win in glorious fashion, distancing his 17 breakaway companions during the mountaintop finish on stage 8 to claim victory. Murphy’s teammate Ben King also won stage 7 and finished runner-up on stage 8, making this the most successful European stage race in the team’s history.

“Two is amazing, shocking, I’m over the moon,” said Murphy. “I love racing in Portugal. It’s a gigantic race, the fans are incredible, and there’s good weather.”

‘A Grandíssima’ is one of the most difficult stage races in the world. Filled with endless climbs, hot temperatures, and a world-class Portuguese peloton, simply crossing the finish line could be considered a victory. Tension in the peloton would be expected but Murphy’s experience is quite different.

“The attitude in the peloton is really relaxed until it’s go time,” added Murphy. “Then, we race really really hard. I like it.”

When asked if he’d like to make it a hat trick and chase victory on stage 9, the Vermont resident simply laughed.

“I think it’s time to relax. I’m so tired. I just hope we can come back next year with the family to enjoy some food and chase another stage win.”

Complete results:

160.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.247 km/hr

1 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  4hr 12min 6sec
2 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  @ 13sec
3 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  0:25
4 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  0:54
5 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  0:58
6 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  1:10
7 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
8 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  1:14
9 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  s.t.
10 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  1:16
11 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:18
12 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:20
13 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:35
14 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  1:52
15 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 2:10
16 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  s.t.
17 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  2:17
18 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  2:59
19 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 3:52
20 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  6:20
21 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  6:24
22 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
23 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  6:30
24 VICENTE GARCÍA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  6:34
25 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  s.t.
26 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  6:46
27 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 6:54
28 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 6:59
29 JESUS DEL PINO LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  7:48
30 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
31 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  7:59
32 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
33 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  8:28
34 NUNO MEIRELES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
35 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  11:47
36 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
37 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
38 TOMAS CONTTE LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  11:50
39 RAFAEL SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  12:45
40 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 18:38
41 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 19:25
42 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  20:55
43 BRUNO SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  s.t.
44 VENCESLAU FERNANDES ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  s.t.
45 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
46 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
47 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
48 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
49 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  24:25
50 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
51 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
52 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
53 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
54 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
55 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
56 GONÇALO AMADO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  s.t.
57 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  24:46
58 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  26:04
59 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  26:45
60 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
61 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
62 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR s.t.
63 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  s.t.
64 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
65 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
66 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
67 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
68 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
69 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  s.t.
70 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR s.t.
71 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
72 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  26:59
73 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  28:15
74 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  31:13
75 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
76 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
77 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
78 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  s.t.
79 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  32:24
80 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
81 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
82 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
83 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
84 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  32:33
85 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
86 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  33:02
87 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
88 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  34:17
89 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  59:23

GC after stage 8:

1,405.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.661 km/hr

1 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  35hr 25min 41sec
2 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA @ 14sec
3 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  0:18
4 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  0:50
5 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  0:57
6 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  0:58
7 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:52
8 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 1:53
9 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  2:15
10 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:33
11 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  3:17
12 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  3:26
13 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  4:45
14 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  5:11
15 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  5:51
16 VICENTE GARCÍA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  6:03
17 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  7:23
18 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  7:30
19 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  7:33
20 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  9:58
21 NUNO MEIRELES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  10:11
22 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  13:26
23 JESUS DEL PINO LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  15:10
24 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  18:47
25 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 18:48
26 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  25:46
27 BRUNO SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  27:16
28 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  27:55
29 RAFAEL SILVA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  28:55
30 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  30:50
31 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 35:20
32 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  36:03
33 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  42:21
34 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  46:58
35 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  48:14
36 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 53:49
37 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  54:48
38 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  56:37
39 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  57:40
40 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  59:15
41 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  1:00:49
42 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:05:28
43 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR 1:07:57
44 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:10:13
45 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  1:10:15
46 TOMAS CONTTE LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:11:26
47 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  1:13:36
48 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:14:24
49 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  1:16:24
50 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  1:17:03
51 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  1:18:20
52 VENCESLAU FERNANDES ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  1:18:54
53 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 1:21:36
54 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 1:22:18
55 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:22:24
56 GONÇALO AMADO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  1:23:00
57 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  1:27:37
58 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  1:28:02
59 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:29:30
60 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  1:35:52
61 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  1:39:06
62 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:40:29
63 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:40:33
64 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:40:41
65 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  1:44:07
66 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:45:32
67 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  1:45:48
68 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:48:45
69 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:48:54
70 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:49:51
71 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:50:46
72 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:57:07
73 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  1:58:55
74 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  2:02:09
75 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:07:02
76 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 2:10:19
77 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  2:13:15
78 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO ANTARTE-FEIRENSE  2:17:26
79 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:17:47
80 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:17:49
81 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:18:20
82 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:21:10
83 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:26:26
84 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:26:41
85 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:31:14
86 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  2:32:10
87 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:37:12
88 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:49:49

Thursday, August 12: Stage 7, Felgueiras - Bragança, 193.2 km

Rafael Reis

Rafael Reis wins stage seven and takes the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Bragança at 1:30 PM, local time: 33C (92F), sunny, with the wind from the southeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Ben King's Rally cycling team.

The old adage “success breeds success” continues to hold up at the Volta a Portugal, as Ben King sprinted to second place on stage 7, only one day removed from his first win in Rally Cycling colors. As part of the day’s breakaway alongside teammate Gavin Mannion, King won the final sprint behind solo stage winner and new race leader Rafael Reis (Efapel).

“Back-to-back stage wins would have been amazing but I’m happy with second,” said King. “After the effort I put in yesterday, I thought I might just be surviving today. I suffered a lot early but I got better as the pace settled down and the temperatures rose.”

Reis attacked late in the stage and built his advantage through the small roads and descents, staying clear by 16 seconds. With Reis away, King gambled that the other teams with numbers would get organized.

“I was counting on the other guys with teammates to bring it back,” added King. “It was frustrating but at the same time I played my hand and was happy with my sprint for second.”

Early in the stage, the team was hit with some bad luck as Keegan Swirbul crashed and was forced to withdraw.

The peloton now heads to the mountaintop finish in Montalegre on Thursday for stage 8. After numerous breakaways have seen success in this year’s race, expect the overall GC riders to take control and fight it out for top honors.

Complete results:

193.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.076 km/hr

1 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  4hr 35min 30sec
2 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  @ 16sec
3 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
4 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
5 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  s.t.
6 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
7 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
8 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  s.t.
9 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
10 VICENTE GARCÍA FEIRENSE  s.t.
11 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
12 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
13 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR s.t.
14 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
15 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  0:24
16 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
17 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  0:38
18 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  0:46
19 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  0:52
20 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  1:56
21 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  3:33
22 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
23 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
24 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
25 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
26 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
27 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
28 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
29 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  s.t.
30 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
31 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
32 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  s.t.
33 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
34 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
35 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
36 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  s.t.
37 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
38 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
39 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
40 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  s.t.
41 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
42 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
43 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
44 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
45 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
46 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  s.t.
47 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  3:45
48 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  s.t.
49 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  3:58
50 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
51 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  4:02
52 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 4:24
53 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  5:05
54 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  s.t.
55 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 5:36
56 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  5:36
57 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 7:03
58 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 8:42
59 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  10:03
60 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  17:32
61 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
62 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  17:45
63 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
64 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  17:46
65 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
66 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  18:15
67 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  22:57
68 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  s.t.
69 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
70 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
71 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  25:33
72 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 27:11
73 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 28:21
74 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
75 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
76 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  28:23
77 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  28:34
78 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  33:46
79 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
80 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
81 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  36:33
82 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
83 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  s.t.
84 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
85 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
86 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
87 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
88 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
89 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
90 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
91 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
92 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.

GC after stage 7:

1,244.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.890 km/hr

1 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  31hr 11min 46sec
2 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA @ 28sec
3 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  0:33
4 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  0:36
5 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  0:44
6 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  0:53
7 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  1:16
8 VICENTE GARCÍA FEIRENSE  1:18
9 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:23
10 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  1:29
11 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 1:32
12 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  1:33
13 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  1:54
14 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  2:07
15 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:21
16 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:45
17 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  3:02
18 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  3:28
19 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  3:32
20 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  4:17
21 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  5:16
22 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  7:27
23 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  8:10
24 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  8:49
25 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 8:50
26 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  9:11
27 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  11:07
28 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  14:21
29 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 17:44
30 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  17:59
31 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  19:36
32 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  26:19
33 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  34:01
34 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  35:42
35 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  40:09
36 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  41:43
37 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  41:53
38 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  42:13
39 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  42:15
40 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  42:31
41 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR 43:01
42 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  47:39
43 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  s.t.
44 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 48:44
45 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  51:28
46 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  52:59
47 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  53:24
48 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  54:30
49 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  56:24
50 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 57:22
51 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 57:35
52 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  59:48
53 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  s.t.
54 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  1:00:24
55 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:01:25
56 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:05:03
57 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  1:09:42
58 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  1:13:16
59 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:14:15
60 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:15:33
61 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:15:50
62 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:18:10
63 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  1:18:20
64 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  1:19:11
65 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 1:19:33
66 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:20:11
67 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:20:36
68 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:21:27
69 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  1:23:05
70 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:24:39
71 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:27:15
72 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:30:09
73 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  1:31:25
74 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  1:33:59
75 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:34:31
76 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:42:06
77 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1:45:23
78 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:46:34
79 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  1:47:37
80 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:47:45
81 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  1:48:19
82 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:50:06
83 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  1:52:30
84 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:53:48
85 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:55:13
86 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:57:02
87 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:57:17
88 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:00:39
89 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  2:01:35
90 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:07:48
91 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:17:21
92 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:37:16

Wednesday, August 11: Stage 6, Viana do Castelo - Fafe, 182.4 km

Ben king

Ben King takes a great solo won in Fafe.

Weather at the finish city of Fafe at 1:30 PM, local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The GC leader after stage 5, Daniel Freitas along with the rest of his Radio Popular Boavista team, had to quit the race after the team had a possible Covid-19 case.

Here's the stage 6 report from stage winner Ben King's Rally Cycling team:

The team’s breakthrough success at the Volta a Portugal continued on Wednesday with Ben King claiming a solo victory on stage 6. As part of an 11-rider breakaway that gained nearly 10 minutes on the peloton, King launched his bid for victory inside the final 20km of racing, narrowly holding off Alastair Mackellar (Israel Cycling Academy) and Tom Wirtgen ( Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB).

“Winning today validates what I’m doing,” said King. “The only thing I was thinking about was my wife, Jenna, and baby Luca who just arrived in Europe. I wanted my boy to see daddy win.”

King recorded his first win since doubling up at the 2018 Vuelta a España, building on the momentum of Kyle Murphy’s stage 2 win in Portugal earlier in the week.

“The vibes within the team have been excellent,” added Kinng. “We have the talent and we have the work ethic but we had to grind through the early season to get to this point. Since nationals, you can feel that things are beginning to click. It feels good and winning is infectious. If you ain’t first you’re last.”

With the stage win on the line, the breakaway became disorganized in the final hour of racing. King threw out a few attacks to test his rvials but finally broke clear.

“I never wanted to be on the back foot and attacked four times in the last 40 kilometers. I think it helped soften up some of the riders. Attacks kept flying and I countered one and got a gap inside 20 to go. They chased hard which meant I had to suffer all the way to the line. Man, our ARs from Felt are so fast.”

The peloton heads into the big mountains on Thursday but with tame gradients and an expected gridlock on GC, expect the breakaway to have its day yet again.

Complete results:

182.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.771 km/hr

1 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  4hr 22min 0sec
2 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  @ 9sec
3 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  0:15
4 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR 0:20
5 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  0:24
6 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  0:45
7 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:19
8 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:26
9 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:27
10 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:45
11 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  2:25
12 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  8:11
13 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  8:13
14 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
15 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
16 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
17 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
18 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  s.t.
19 VICENTE GARCÍA FEIRENSE  s.t.
20 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
21 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
22 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
23 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
24 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
25 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  s.t.
26 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
27 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
28 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
29 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  s.t.
30 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  s.t.
31 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  8:18
32 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
33 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
34 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  s.t.
35 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  s.t.
36 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  8:28
37 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 8:31
38 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  8:43
39 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
40 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  8:58
41 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
42 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
43 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
44 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  9:30
45 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  9:33
46 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
47 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
48 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
49 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  s.t.
50 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
51 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  s.t.
52 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  9:35
53 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  9:49
54 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 9:57
55 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  10:21
56 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  11:29
57 FÁBIO MARCELO OLIVEIRA FEIRENSE  s.t.
58 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
59 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
60 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
61 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
62 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
63 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
64 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
65 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
66 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
67 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
68 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  11:51
69 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
70 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  12:40
71 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
72 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
73 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  12:53
74 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 12:55
75 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
76 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
77 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
78 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  13:28
79 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
80 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  14:02
81 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
82 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  14:24
83 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
84 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  15:13
85 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
86 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  15:50
87 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
88 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  16:55
89 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 17:22
90 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  17:24
91 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
92 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  19:03
93 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
94 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.

GC after stage 6:

1,051.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.589 km/hr

1 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 26hr 33min 11sec
2 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  @ 5sec
3 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  0:25
4 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  1:01
5 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 1:04
6 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  1:05
7 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  1:26
8 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  1:39
9 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:53
10 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:34
11 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  3:00
12 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  3:05
13 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  3:25
14 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  3:33
15 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  4:05
16 VICENTE GARCÍA FEIRENSE  4:07
17 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  4:12
18 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  4:48
19 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  5:34
20 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  6:21
21 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  6:59
22 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  7:06
23 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  7:30
24 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 8:22
25 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  8:43
26 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  9:58
27 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  13:53
28 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  13:56
29 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 16:25
30 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  20:18
31 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  22:25
32 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  29:08
33 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  30:55
34 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  33:08
35 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  35:14
36 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  37:49
37 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  40:15
38 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  40:41
39 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  41:33
40 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  41:45
41 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  42:03
42 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  42:36
43 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  44:24
44 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  44:34
45 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR 45:50
46 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  47:11
47 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 48:16
48 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  51:00
49 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  52:24
50 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  52:27
51 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 53:24
52 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  53:47
53 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  53:53
54 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 55:04
55 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 55:20
56 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  55:52
57 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  55:58
58 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  56:18
59 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  57:19
60 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  58:24
61 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  59:20
62 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  s.t.
63 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 59:26
64 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:01:03
65 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:03:30
66 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:04:47
67 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:05:31
68 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:11:25
69 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:11:44
70 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  1:11:55
71 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  1:12:36
72 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  1:14:07
73 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:14:17
74 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:14:40
75 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:15:42
76 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:15:53
77 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:16:38
78 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  1:16:58
79 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  1:19:02
80 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 1:19:05
81 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:20:20
82 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:20:59
83 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1:21:17
84 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:21:45
85 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  1:23:03
86 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:23:49
87 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:27:11
88 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:31:46
89 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  1:32:56
90 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:34:20
91 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:37:40
92 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:43:53
93 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  1:46:54
94 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  2:03:48

Tuesday, August 10: Stage 5, Agueda - Santo Tirso, 173.3 km

Mason Hollyman

Mason Hollyman wins stage five.

Weather at the finish city of Santo Tirso at 1:42 PM, local time: 28C (82F), sunny, with the wnd from the west at 10 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Because of Covid-19 postives, both Caja Rural & Euskaltel-Euskadi withdrew from the race.

Here's the report from stage winner Mason Hollyman's Israel Cycling Academy team.

Today was undoubtedly Israel Cycling Academy’s biggest victory since it became a Continental Under-23 team last year, splitting from the Israel Start-Up Nation WorldTour team. Briton Mason Hollyman took his first professional victory in the Volta a Portugal, coming across the finish line solo in stage 5.

Mason was the happiest person alive for what he called “My biggest win by far – and the first since I was a junior three years ago,” but was quick to thank his teammates:

“The stage was really tough, and it was a big fight for the break. All of the team did a great job helping me to stay at the front. It felt so good to cross the line in first. They worked so hard this tour and had such belief in me the last week, this was for them and everyone on the staff who go out of their way to make things perfect for us every day.”

The team, also consisting of Israelis Edo Goldstein, Saned Abu Fares, Oded Kogut, and Yuval Ben Moshe, rode sublimely and were constantly around Hollyman during the first five stages. After yesterday’s rest day in Portugal, Hollyman found the strength to make it into the breakaway of the day.

When a competitor attacked, Hollyman left the front group as well. He chased down his fellow escapee and on the ten-kilometer final climb, he left him behind. Further back, there was the group of chasers trying to close down the two-minute gap to Hollyman. The peloton was already out of contention at that point.

The 21-year-old Brit maintained his rhythm and soloed across the finish line, claiming his first professional victory in what is considered one of the most challenging stage races in Europe for young riders.

ISN’s British DS Cherie Pridham is directing the ICA team in Portugal.

Cherie: “What an amazing day, the boys stuck to the plan. We knew today would be a great opportunity for us, ICA. Once we had Mason in the break it was a case of managing his effort well, and we went long. Credit to the whole team. This was truly a team effort.”

Complete results:

173.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.295 km/hr

1 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  4hr 11min 48sec
2 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  @ 35sec
3 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:00
4 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  1:02
5 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 1:05
6 DANIEL FREITAS RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  1:09
7 JUAN ANTONIO LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  1:16
8 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 1:36
9 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  1:44
10 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:47
11 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
12 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  2:01
13 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  2:25
14 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  2:37
15 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  3:11
16 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  5:01
17 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  5:04
18 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
19 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  5:07
20 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
21 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  5:10
22 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
23 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  s.t.
24 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  s.t.
25 LUÍS FERNANDES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
26 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  5:15
27 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  5:18
28 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  s.t.
29 VICENTE GARCÍA FEIRENSE  s.t.
30 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
31 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  5:39
32 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  5:40
33 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  5:52
34 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  6:02
35 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
36 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  6:10
37 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
38 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  6:18
39 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
40 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  s.t.
41 AFONSO SILVA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  6:24
42 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  s.t.
43 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  6:28
44 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  6:38
45 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
46 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
47 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  6:47
48 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  s.t.
49 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
50 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  7:22
51 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  8:01
52 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
53 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  8:04
54 HUGO NUNES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
55 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  8:09
56 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 8:29
57 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 9:45
58 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  s.t.
59 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
60 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
61 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
62 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
63 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  10:43
64 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  10:55
65 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 11:34
66 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR s.t.
67 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  12:01
68 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
69 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  12:28
70 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
71 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  12:37
72 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
73 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
74 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  s.t.
75 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
76 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
77 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  12:39
78 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
79 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  12:46
80 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
81 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  s.t.
82 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
83 GONÇALO CARVALHO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
84 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  12:49
85 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  13:19
86 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
87 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 13:54
88 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
89 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
90 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  15:03
91 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
92 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  15:27
93 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  16:02
94 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
95 ENRIQUE SANZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  16:23
96 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  16:24
97 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  18:42
98 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
99 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  18:44
100 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  18:44

GC after stage 5:

868.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.423 km/hr

1 DANIEL FREITAS RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  22hr 2min 16sec
2 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA @ 42sec
3 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  0:47
4 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  1:07
5 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  1:45
6 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 1:46
7 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  1:47
8 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  2:08
9 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  2:21
10 LUÍS FERNANDES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  2:31
11 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:35
12 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  3:16
13 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  3:42
14 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  3:47
15 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  4:07
16 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  4:15
17 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  4:42
18 VICENTE GARCÍA DE MATEOS FEIRENSE  4:49
19 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  4:54
20 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  5:30
21 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  6:11
22 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  6:18
23 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  7:11
24 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  7:18
25 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 8:46
26 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  9:10
27 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  9:55
28 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  13:16
29 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  14:30
30 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  16:01
31 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 17:07
32 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  20:55
33 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  21:47
34 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  29:20
35 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  31:37
36 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  37:18
37 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  38:07
38 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  38:37
39 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  39:21
40 JUAN ANTONIO LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  39:27
41 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  40:02
42 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  40:44
43 HUGO NUNES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  41:05
44 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  41:25
45 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  42:22
46 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  42:42
47 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  44:21
48 GONÇALO CARVALHO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  46:05
49 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  46:33
50 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 46:53
51 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 47:14
52 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  48:26
53 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 49:24
54 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  49:53
55 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  51:13
56 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  51:45
57 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  52:07
58 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 52:08
59 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 54:19
60 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR 54:25
61 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  55:20
62 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
63 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  55:30
64 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  57:46
65 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  58:29
66 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  58:45
67 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  58:54
68 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  1:02:33
69 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:04:09
70 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
71 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  1:06:14
72 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:07:27
73 AFONSO SILVA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
74 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  1:08:03
75 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  1:08:38
76 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:09:10
77 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  1:09:21
78 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:12:41
79 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:12:53
80 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  1:12:58
81 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:14:02
82 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:14:16
83 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:15:15
84 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  1:16:28
85 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:16:54
86 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:17:03
87 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:18:25
88 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1:18:43
89 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 1:19:02
90 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:19:11
91 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  1:19:18
92 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:23:17
93 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:23:26
94 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  1:26:38
95 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:27:25
96 ENRIQUE SANZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:29:03
97 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:32:11
98 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  1:42:54
99 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:51:22
100 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:53:40

Monday, August 9: Rest day


Sunday, August 8: Stage 4, Belmonte - Guarda, 181.6 km

Frederico Figueiredo

Frederico Figueiredo beats his breakaway partner Amaro Antunes for the stage win.

Weather at the finish city of Guarda at 1:50 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind the the north-northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

181.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.594 km/hr

1 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  4hr 28min 25sec
2 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
3 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  @ 59sec
4 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  1:03
5 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
6 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:08
7 DANIEL FREITAS RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  1:10
8 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  s.t.
9 LUÍS FERNANDES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
10 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
11 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:13
12 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  1:15
13 VICENTE GARCÍA FEIRENSE  1:18
14 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
15 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  1:21
16 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
17 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:24
18 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:26
19 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:32
20 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:38
21 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  1:39
22 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  1:41
23 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKADI  s.t.
24 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:51
25 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  1:57
26 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  1:59
27 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:01
28 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  2:04
29 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:21
30 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  2:33
31 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:40
32 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  2:58
33 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 3:52
34 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 7:53
35 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  8:17
36 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  11:15
37 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
38 EMANUEL DUARTE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 15:05
39 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  22:51
40 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
41 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  22:56
42 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
43 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  22:57
44 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 29:56
45 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
46 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  34:54
47 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
48 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
49 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
50 HUGO NUNES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
51 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  s.t.
52 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
53 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
54 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
55 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR s.t.
56 DZMITRY ZHYHUNOU EUSKADI  s.t.
57 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  s.t.
58 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
59 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  s.t.
60 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
61 JOÃO BENTA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
62 ENRIQUE SANZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
63 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
64 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
65 AFONSO SILVA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
66 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  s.t.
67 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
68 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  s.t.
69 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR s.t.
70 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
71 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  s.t.
72 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
73 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
74 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
75 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
76 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI  s.t.
77 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
78 MIKEL ALONSO EUSKADI  s.t.
79 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
80 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
81 IKER BALLARIN EUSKADI  s.t.
82 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
83 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  s.t.
84 YUVAL BEN MOSHE ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
85 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
86 TIAGO MACHADO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
87 GONÇALO CARVALHO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
88 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
89 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
90 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
91 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI  s.t.
92 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
93 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
94 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
95 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
96 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
97 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
98 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
99 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
100 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
101 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
102 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
103 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
104 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
105 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
106 DAVID LIVRAMENTO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 35:11
107 JUAN ANTONIO LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
108 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
109 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
110 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  35:14
111 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
112 ANDREW TURNER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  35:20

GC after stage 4:

695.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.129 km/hr

1 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 17hr 46min 0sec
2 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  @ 5sec
3 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  0:25
4 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  1:08
5 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  1:09
6 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 1:10
7 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  1:26
8 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  1:31
9 LUÍS FERNANDES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  1:49
10 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:56
11 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
12 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:43
13 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  2:52
14 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  2:56
15 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  3:00
16 DANIEL FREITAS RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  3:19
17 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  3:56
18 VICENTE GARCÍA FEIRENSE  3:59
19 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  4:07
20 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  4:11
21 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  4:28
22 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  5:22
23 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  7:00
24 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  7:13
25 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 7:41
26 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKADI  8:44
27 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  9:14
28 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  11:26
29 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 12:09
30 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  12:48
31 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  13:48
32 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  14:49
33 EMANUEL DUARTE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 19:17
34 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  19:37
35 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  20:05
36 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  23:05
37 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  29:56
38 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  30:13
39 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  35:09
40 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  35:44
41 JOÃO BENTA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  36:35
42 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 37:27
43 HUGO NUNES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  37:29
44 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  37:43
45 GONÇALO CARVALHO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  37:47
46 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  37:51
47 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  37:52
48 TIAGO MACHADO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  39:16
49 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  39:18
50 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  40:32
51 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 41:57
52 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  42:02
53 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
54 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  42:05
55 JUAN ANTONIO LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  42:39
56 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  42:52
57 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  43:13
58 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  45:12
59 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 46:51
60 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  47:12
61 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR 47:19
62 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  49:13
63 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  50:27
64 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  51:47
65 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 52:09
66 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 52:16
67 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  53:37
68 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  53:42
69 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  54:10
70 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  54:12
71 IKER BALLARIN EUSKADI  55:31
72 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  57:11
73 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  57:36
74 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  57:39
75 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  57:42
76 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  59:18
77 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  59:42
78 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  59:46
79 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:00:57
80 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
81 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:01:01
82 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:02:47
83 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:04:23
84 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  1:04:40
85 AFONSO SILVA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  1:05:31
86 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:05:53
87 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI  1:06:08
88 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:06:50
89 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  1:08:19
90 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:08:45
91 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  1:08:59
92 DAVID LIVRAMENTO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 1:09:00
93 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  1:10:27
94 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI  1:10:44
95 MIKEL ALONSO EUSKADI  1:10:47
96 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:10:52
97 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 1:11:37
98 ANDREW TURNER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:11:54
99 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  1:12:05
100 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  1:12:22
101 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:13:51
102 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:13:54
103 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 1:15:01
104 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:15:17
105 ENRIQUE SANZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:17:08
106 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:19:16
107 YUVAL BEN MOSHE ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  1:19:58
108 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:20:37
109 DZMITRY ZHYHUNOU EUSKADI  1:21:47
110 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  1:34:43
111 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:39:26
112 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:43:22

Saturday, August 7: Stage 3, Sertã - Covilhã (Torre), 170.3 km

Alejandro Marque

Alejandro Marque wins the stage and takes over the GC.

Weather at the finish city of Covilhã at 1:45 PM local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

170.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.155 km/hr

1 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 4hr 59min 10sec
2 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  @ 1min 3sec
3 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
4 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  1:12
5 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
6 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:26
7 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  1:33
8 LUÍS FERNANDES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  1:36
9 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  s.t.
10 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  1:38
11 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  1:40
12 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:58
13 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  2:01
14 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  2:05
15 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  2:36
16 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  2:39
17 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:42
18 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  2:49
19 JOÃO BENTA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  2:53
20 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  3:07
21 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  3:19
22 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
23 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  3:25
24 DANIEL FREITAS RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
25 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 3:48
26 HUGO NUNES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
27 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKADI  3:50
28 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR s.t.
29 VICENTE GARCÍA FEIRENSE  3:52
30 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  3:56
31 GONÇALO CARVALHO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
32 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
33 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
34 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  3:58
35 TIAGO MACHADO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  4:01
36 SERGIO ARAIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
37 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  4:47
38 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  5:34
39 EMANUEL DUARTE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
40 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  7:00
41 JUAN ANTONIO LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
42 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 8:18
43 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
44 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  8:19
45 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKADI  s.t.
46 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
47 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
48 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
49 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
50 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  10:41
51 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  11:33
52 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  11:36
53 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  11:38
54 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
55 IKER BALLARIN EUSKADI  11:53
56 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  13:04
57 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  13:10
58 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  13:38
59 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  15:12
60 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  16:21
61 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
62 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
63 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
64 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
65 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  s.t.
66 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  s.t.
67 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
68 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
69 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
70 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
71 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  17:46
72 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  18:00
73 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 18:47
74 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  18:48
75 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  19:30
76 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  s.t.
77 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  20:13
78 AFONSO SILVA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
79 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
80 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
81 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
82 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  s.t.
83 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
84 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
85 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
86 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
87 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
88 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
89 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
90 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI  s.t.
91 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
92 DAVID LIVRAMENTO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 20:19
93 IBON RUIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  22:31
94 DZMITRY ZHYHUNOU EUSKADI  24:48
95 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  s.t.
96 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  26:16
97 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR s.t.
98 YUVAL BEN MOSHE ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
99 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
100 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
101 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  s.t.
102 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
103 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
104 ENRIQUE SANZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
105 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI  s.t.
106 MIKEL ALONSO EUSKADI  s.t.
107 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
108 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  26:19
109 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  27:59
110 ANDREW TURNER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
111 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
112 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
113 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  34:46
114 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
115 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  34:55

GC after stage 3:

513.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.702 km/hr

1 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 13hr 16min 14sec
2 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA @ 1min 9sec
3 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  1:26
4 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
5 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 1:28
6 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  1:30
7 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  1:31
8 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  1:37
9 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  s.t.
10 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  1:46
11 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:53
12 LUÍS FERNANDES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  2:00
13 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:07
14 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  2:17
15 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  2:38
16 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  2:56
17 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  3:00
18 JOÃO BENTA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  3:02
19 DANIEL FREITAS RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  3:30
20 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  3:45
21 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  3:54
22 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
23 HUGO NUNES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  3:56
24 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  3:58
25 VICENTE GARCÍA FEIRENSE  4:02
26 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  4:06
27 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  4:10
28 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  s.t.
29 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
30 GONÇALO CARVALHO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  4:14
31 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  4:19
32 SERGIO ARAIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  4:20
33 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKADI  4:26
34 EMANUEL DUARTE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 5:33
35 TIAGO MACHADO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  5:43
36 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  6:35
37 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  6:43
38 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  6:59
39 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR 8:24
40 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKADI  s.t.
41 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  8:29
42 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
43 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  8:32
44 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  8:38
45 JUAN ANTONIO LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  8:49
46 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 9:38
47 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  9:40
48 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  10:46
49 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  11:39
50 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  11:48
51 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  13:12
52 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  13:34
53 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  13:39
54 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR 13:46
55 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  14:08
56 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  15:40
57 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  16:21
58 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  16:54
59 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  17:48
60 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  18:14
61 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 18:16
62 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  18:18
63 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 18:43
64 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  19:45
65 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  20:04
66 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  20:09
67 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  20:19
68 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  20:37
69 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  20:39
70 IKER BALLARIN EUSKADI  21:58
71 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 23:34
72 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  23:38
73 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  23:43
74 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  24:06
75 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  24:09
76 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  25:45
77 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  26:09
78 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  26:13
79 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  27:24
80 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
81 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  27:28
82 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  29:14
83 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  29:56
84 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  30:50
85 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  31:07
86 AFONSO SILVA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  31:58
87 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  32:20
88 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI  32:35
89 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  33:17
90 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  34:46
91 DAVID LIVRAMENTO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 35:10
92 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  35:12
93 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  35:26
94 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  35:56
95 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  36:54
96 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  37:02
97 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI  37:11
98 MIKEL ALONSO EUSKADI  37:14
99 ANDREW TURNER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  37:55
100 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 38:04
101 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  38:29
102 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  38:32
103 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  40:18
104 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  40:21
105 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 41:28
106 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  41:44
107 IBON RUIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  42:04
108 ENRIQUE SANZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  43:35
109 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  45:43
110 YUVAL BEN MOSHE ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  46:25
111 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  47:04
112 DZMITRY ZHYHUNOU EUSKADI  48:14
113 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  1:01:10
114 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  1:05:53
115 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  1:09:32

Friday, August 6: Stage 2, Ponte de Sôr - Castelo Branco, 162.1 km

Kyle Murphy

Kyle Murphy takes a superb win in Castel Branco.

Weather at the finish city of Castelo Branco at 2:15 PM, local time: 28C (83F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Kyle Murphy's Rally cycling team.

Kyle Murphy finished off a massive breakaway effort to win stage two of the Volta a Portugal. With the peloton bearing down on his breakaway group of three, Murphy kicked clear in the final kilometers to claim his first professional victory. It was the first stage win by an American at “A Grandíssima” since 2013.

“All I could think about is how rare these opportunities are and how badly I wanted to capitalize on it,” recalled Murphy. “When I crossed the line I was thinking about my family at home and how much I miss them. I was also thinking about how important a win in Portugal is for our staff and our sponsors.”

The breakaway formed in the first hour of racing and was comprised entirely of riders who were more than nine minutes down in the general classification. This allowed them to grow their advantage to nearly 10 minutes until the sprinter’s teams started their chase. They were clearly unaware of Murphy’s quality and he had plenty of time to relish his victory on the finish stretch.

“As soon as we had nine minutes I knew they had underestimated us,” said Murphy. “It was touch and go the last 10 kilometers, but we turned into a ripping tailwind and hot damn, that Felt AR just absolutely rips at speed.”

“This year, I feel like our team has turned a page,” added Murphy. “We’re riding a wave of momentum that started in Turkey, continued in Suisse, and crested at Nationals with the pro win. Winning is infectious and I’m extremely excited to see what else we can do in the second half of the season.”

Saturday’s queen stage is 170km in length and finishes atop a 13km climb that averages eight percent in gradient. Expect the top Portuguese teams from Efapel and W52 to control the action for the final pitch to the line.

Complete results:

162.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.897 km/hr

1 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  3hr 57min 49sec
2 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  @ 12sec
3 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 0:17
4 DANIEL FREITAS RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
5 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
6 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
7 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
8 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
9 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
10 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR s.t.
11 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
12 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
13 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  s.t.
14 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
15 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKADI  s.t.
16 ORLUIS AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
17 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
18 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
19 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  s.t.
20 VICENTE GARCÍA DE MATEOS FEIRENSE  s.t.
21 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
22 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  s.t.
23 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  s.t.
24 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
25 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
26 JOÃO BENTA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
27 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  s.t.
28 HUGO NUNES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
29 JHOJAN GARCÍA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
30 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
31 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
32 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  s.t.
33 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
34 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
35 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
36 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  s.t.
37 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
38 GONÇALO CARVALHO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
39 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  s.t.
40 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  s.t.
41 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
42 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
43 TIAGO MACHADO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
44 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
45 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
46 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
47 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
48 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  s.t.
49 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
50 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
51 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
52 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
53 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  s.t.
54 MIKEL ALONSO EUSKADI  s.t.
55 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
56 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
57 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
58 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
59 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
60 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
61 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
62 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
63 EMANUEL DUARTE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
64 SERGIO ARAIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
65 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
66 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI  s.t.
67 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
68 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
69 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR s.t.
70 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
71 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  s.t.
72 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI  s.t.
73 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
74 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
75 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
76 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
77 ANDREW TURNER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
78 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  s.t.
79 JUAN ANTONIO LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
80 IKER BALLARIN EUSKADI  s.t.
81 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
82 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
83 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  2:03
84 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  0:17
85 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  2:16
86 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
87 LUÍS FERNANDES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  0:17
88 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  2:30
89 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 0:17
90 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 2:39
91 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
92 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  0:17
93 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  0:17
94 JOSU ETXEBERRIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  3:01
95 AFONSO SILVA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
96 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKADI  0:17
97 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 0:17
98 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  3:29
99 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  0:17
100 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  3:29
101 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  3:36
102 HÉCTOR SÁEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  4:18
103 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
104 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  0:17
105 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  0:17
106 JON IRISARRI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  4:33
107 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
108 DAVID LIVRAMENTO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 5:00
109 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  5:33
110 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
111 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  6:29
112 ENRIQUE SANZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  6:31
113 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  0:17
114 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  7:11
115 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  10:13
116 IBON RUIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
117 DZMITRY ZHYHUNOU EUSKADI  s.t.
118 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  s.t.
119 JELLE VANENDERT BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
120 YUVAL BEN MOSHE ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
121 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  15:03
122 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  22:28

GC after stage 2:

343.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.474 km/hr

1 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  8hr 16min 39sec
2 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  @ 13sec
3 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  0:17
4 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  0:18
5 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 0:21
6 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
7 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 0:22
8 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  s.t.
9 ORLUIS AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  0:24
10 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  s.t.
11 EMANUEL DUARTE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
12 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
13 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  0:25
14 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
15 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  0:29
16 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 0:30
17 DANIEL FREITAS RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
18 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
19 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKADI  s.t.
20 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
21 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  0:31
22 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA s.t.
23 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
24 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  0:33
25 HUGO NUNES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
26 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  0:34
27 JOÃO BENTA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
28 VICENTE GARCÍA DE MATEOS FEIRENSE  0:35
29 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
30 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  s.t.
31 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  s.t.
32 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
33 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  0:36
34 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  0:37
35 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  s.t.
36 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
37 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  0:38
38 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  0:39
39 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
40 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
41 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  0:40
42 JHOJAN GARCÍA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  0:42
43 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  0:43
44 GONÇALO CARVALHO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
45 SERGIO ARAIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  0:44
46 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
47 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  0:48
48 LUÍS FERNANDES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  0:49
49 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  0:51
50 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  0:53
51 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  0:55
52 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  0:58
53 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKADI  1:01
54 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:04
55 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:10
56 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  1:43
57 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 1:45
58 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  1:52
59 TIAGO MACHADO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  2:07
60 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  2:14
61 JUAN ANTONIO LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
62 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 2:20
63 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:21
64 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
65 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:26
66 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 3:46
67 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  3:50
68 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  3:55
69 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  4:08
70 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  4:17
71 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  4:18
72 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  4:31
73 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  4:43
74 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  5:04
75 JON IRISARRI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  5:09
76 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  6:15
77 JOSU ETXEBERRIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  6:53
78 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  7:26
79 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  7:36
80 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
81 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  7:38
82 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  7:40
83 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  9:26
84 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  9:28
85 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  10:13
86 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  10:17
87 ANDREW TURNER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  10:21
88 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR s.t.
89 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
90 IKER BALLARIN EUSKADI  10:30
91 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  11:19
92 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI  11:20
93 MIKEL ALONSO EUSKADI  11:23
94 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  11:33
95 AFONSO SILVA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  12:10
96 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 12:13
97 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  12:32
98 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  12:35
99 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  12:41
100 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  12:43
101 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  12:44
102 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI  12:47
103 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  13:00
104 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  14:00
105 HÉCTOR SÁEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  14:06
106 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  14:30
107 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  14:54
108 DAVID LIVRAMENTO ATUM GENERAL/TAVIRA 15:16
109 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 15:37
110 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  15:53
111 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  17:06
112 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  17:25
113 ENRIQUE SANZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  17:44
114 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  19:30
115 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  19:52
116 IBON RUIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  19:58
117 YUVAL BEN MOSHE ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  20:34
118 JELLE VANENDERT BINGOAL-WB  21:52
119 DZMITRY ZHYHUNOU EUSKADI  23:51
120 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON PRO CYCLING  31:32
121 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  35:02
122 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  35:19

Thursday, August 5: Stage 1, Torres Vedras - Setúbal, 175.8km

Rafael Reis

Two in a row for Rafael Reis.

Weather at the finish city of Setúbal at 2:00 PM, local time: 29C (86F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Sergio Samitier's Team Movistar.

The Movistar Team started to experience in their legs the toughness of the Volta a Portugal during the first road stage -176km from Torres Vedras to Setúbal-, where Rafael Reis (EFP) left the peloton behind and reinforced his lead by winning solo.

The Telefónica-backed squad, which got through the crucial Cat-2 ascent to Arrábida with four of its riders in the 50-strong pursuit group -Abner González, Juri Hollmann and Lluís Mas, who was later dropped-, saw Sergio Samitier getting into the sprint of a peloton with no big sprinters and taking 3rd place, behind Catalonia-based Dutchman Alex Molenaar (BBH). The big selection in the peloton makes Hollmann, still the under-23 leader behind Abner, climb onto 34th place overall, behind Reis, Moreira (EFP) and Diego López (EKP).

The day’s negative note came as Héctor Carretero crashed with 32km to go. The ‘Manchego’ rider, who suffered several blows and bruises, was still able to finish the stage despite the pain. His appearance in the upcoming stages will depend on the evolution of his injuries. Friday should be a good one for recover, if he starts, with the only real chance for the sprinters in Castelo Branco.

Over at their second race front of the day, stage three of the Vuelta a Burgos, the Movistar Team wasn’t able to conserve the purple jersey as GC leaders that rested on the shoulders of Gonzalo Serrano. The Spaniard struggled against the top climbers over the decisive climb of Picón Blanco (HC), where Romain Bardet (DSM) showed his world-class quality to take a solo win and the race lead despite a late crash.

Einer Rubio, 1’35” down on the day’s winner into a third echelon of favourites, was the top Movistar Team finisher, which leaves the Colombian in 12th overall, less than ten seconds outside the top-ten. Gregor Mühlberger, over two minutes adrift, sits in 20th.

The Vuelta a Burgos will head into another bunch sprint in Aranda de Duero on Friday before the climbing showdown atop the traditional Lagunas de Neila, Saturday.

Complete results:

175.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.794 km/hr

1 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  4hr 12min 23sec
2 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  @ 2sec
3 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
4 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
5 LUÍS FERNANDES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
6 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  s.t.
7 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
8 ORLUIS AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
9 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
10 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
11 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
12 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  s.t.
13 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
14 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  s.t.
15 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
16 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
17 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
18 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
19 HUGO NUNES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
20 SERGIO ARAIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
21 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  s.t.
22 JOÃO BENTA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
23 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
24 JON IRISARRI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
25 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
26 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  s.t.
27 VICENTE GARCÍA DE MATEOS FEIRENSE  s.t.
28 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  s.t.
29 DANIEL FREITAS RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
30 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
31 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
32 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
33 JHOJAN GARCÍA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
34 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
35 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR s.t.
36 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  s.t.
37 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  s.t.
38 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKADI  s.t.
39 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
40 GONÇALO CARVALHO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
41 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
42 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
43 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
44 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
45 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  s.t.
46 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
47 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  s.t.
48 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
49 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
50 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
51 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  s.t.
52 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
53 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
54 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
55 EMANUEL DUARTE ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  s.t.
56 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKADI  s.t.
57 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
58 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  s.t.
59 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  1:15
60 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
61 TIAGO MACHADO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  1:34
62 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
63 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
64 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  s.t.
65 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
66 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
67 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  s.t.
68 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
69 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
70 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
71 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
72 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  2:00
73 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  3:23
74 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  s.t.
75 JOSU ETXEBERRIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
76 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  s.t.
77 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  s.t.
78 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  4:11
79 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  6:57
80 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
81 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON  s.t.
82 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON  s.t.
83 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
84 AFONSO SILVA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  8:39
85 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON  s.t.
86 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 9:34
87 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON  s.t.
88 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  s.t.
89 ANDREW TURNER SWIFTCARBON  s.t.
90 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON  s.t.
91 YUVAL BEN MOSHE ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
92 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR s.t.
93 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
94 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
95 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
96 IBON RUIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  s.t.
97 IKER BALLARIN EUSKADI  s.t.
98 DAVID GONZÁLEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
99 HÉCTOR SÁEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
100 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
101 DAVID LIVRAMENTO ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  s.t.
102 ENRIQUE SANZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  10:51
103 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI  s.t.
104 MIKEL ALONSO EUSKADI  s.t.
105 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
106 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
107 JELLE VANENDERT BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
108 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  s.t.
109 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  12:14
110 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
111 DZMITRY ZHYHUNOU EUSKADI  s.t.
112 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
113 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  s.t.
114 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
115 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
116 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI  s.t.
117 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
118 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
119 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  12:49
120 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  13:34
121 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 15:07
122 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  19:20
123 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON  20:53

GC after stage 1:

181.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.050 km/hr

1 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL  4hr 18min 33sec
2 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL  @ 13sec
3 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  0:17
4 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR 0:21
5 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
6 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  0:22
7 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL  s.t.
8 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO  0:23
9 ORLUIS AULAR CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  0:24
10 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL  s.t.
11 EMANUEL DUARTE ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  s.t.
12 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
13 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  0:25
14 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  s.t.
15 LUIS GOMES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  0:29
16 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR 0:30
17 DANIEL FREITAS RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
18 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR s.t.
19 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKADI  s.t.
20 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
21 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  0:31
22 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
23 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  s.t.
24 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  s.t.
25 BRUNO SILVA FEIRENSE  0:33
26 HUGO NUNES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
27 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  0:34
28 JOÃO BENTA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
29 VICENTE GARCÍA FEIRENSE  0:35
30 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
31 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH  s.t.
32 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL  s.t.
33 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
34 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  0:36
35 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO  0:37
36 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH  s.t.
37 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
38 TOMAS CONTTE LOULÉ CONCELHO  0:38
39 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  0:39
40 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  s.t.
41 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
42 RAFAEL SILVA FEIRENSE  0:40
43 JHOJAN GARCÍA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  0:42
44 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  0:43
45 GONÇALO LEAÇA L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  s.t.
46 GONÇALO CARVALHO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
47 SERGIO ARAIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  0:44
48 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
49 ANDRÉ RAMALHO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  0:48
50 LUÍS FERNANDES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  0:49
51 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULÉ CONCELHO  0:51
52 JON IRISARRI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  0:53
53 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB  s.t.
54 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULÉ CONCELHO  0:55
55 VENCESLAU FERNANDES FEIRENSE  0:58
56 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKADI  1:01
57 NUNO MEIRELES LOULÉ CONCELHO  1:04
58 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  1:10
59 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO  1:43
60 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR 1:45
61 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO  1:52
62 TIAGO MACHADO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  2:07
63 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH  2:09
64 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  2:14
65 GONÇALO AMADO FEIRENSE  s.t.
66 JUAN ANTONIO LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH  s.t.
67 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  2:20
68 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  2:21
69 JESUS DEL PINO LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
70 JOÃO MEDEIROS L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:26
71 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING  2:30
72 MARCELO SALVADOR L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  2:32
73 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  3:46
74 JOSU ETXEBERRIA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  4:09
75 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  4:12
76 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL  4:17
77 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FEIRENSE  4:18
78 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULÉ CONCELHO  5:04
79 ALEX PETERS SWIFTCARBON  7:26
80 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  7:36
81 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING  s.t.
82 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  7:38
83 ROSS LAMB SWIFTCARBON  7:40
84 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFTCARBON  9:26
85 AFONSO SILVA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA  s.t.
86 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 9:51
87 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFTCARBON  9:56
88 IBON RUIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  10:02
89 HÉCTOR SÁEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  10:05
90 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFTCARBON  10:10
91 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING  10:13
92 DAVID GONZÁLEZ CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  10:15
93 JOÃO MACEDO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  10:17
94 MARVIN SCHEULEN L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  10:18
95 ANDREW TURNER SWIFTCARBON  10:21
96 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR s.t.
97 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULÉ CONCELHO  s.t.
98 IKER BALLARIN EUSKADI  10:30
99 FÁBIO MARCELO PINTO FEIRENSE  10:31
100 DAVID LIVRAMENTO ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA  10:33
101 YUVAL BEN MOSHE ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  10:38
102 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING  11:19
103 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI  11:20
104 MIKEL ALONSO EUSKADI  11:23
105 ENRIQUE SANZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA  11:30
106 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH  11:33
107 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB  11:50
108 JELLE VANENDERT BINGOAL-WB  11:56
109 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  12:41
110 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL  s.t.
111 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  12:43
112 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  12:44
113 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY/SIMOLDES/UDO  s.t.
114 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKADI  12:47
115 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA  12:51
116 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING  12:52
117 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY  13:00
118 CARLOS SALGUEIRO L.A. ALUMINIOS/L.A. SPORT  13:18
119 DZMITRY ZHYHUNOU EUSKADI  13:55
120 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING  14:00
121 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR 15:37
122 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING  20:33
123 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFTCARBON  21:36

Wednesday, August 4: Prologue - Lisbon 5.4 km individual time trial

Rafael Reis

Rafael Reis on his way to winning the prologue time trial.

Weather at the start/finish city of Lisbon at 1:30 PM, local time: 27C (79F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

Complete results and GC:

5.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.541 km/hr

1 RAFAEL REIS EFAPEL 6min 10sec
2 MAURICIO MOREIRA EFAPEL @ 11sec
3 LLUÍS MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
4 DIEGO FUENTES LOPEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0:15
5 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM 0:17
6 SAMUEL JOSÉ CALDEIRA W52/FC PORTO 0:18
7 JURI HOLLMANN MOVISTAR TEAM 0:19
8 TOM WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB s.t.
9 ALEXANDER GRIGORYEV ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 0:20
10 GUSTAVO CÉSAR VELOSO ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
11 ANTONIO CARVALHO EFAPEL s.t.
12 JONI BRANDÃO W52/FC PORTO 0:21
13 ORLUIS AULAR CAJA RURAL/SEGUROS RGA 0:22
14 JAVIER MORENO EFAPEL s.t.
15 EMANUEL DUARTE ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
16 JOÃO RODRIGUES W52/FC PORTO s.t.
17 OLLIE PECKOVER SWIFT CARBON s.t.
18 DANIEL MESTRE W52/FC PORTO 0:23
19 ALVARO TRUEBA ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
20 ALEJANDRO MARQUE ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
21 GAVIN MANNION RALLY CYCLING 0:26
22 ALASTAIR MACKELLAR ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:27
23 LUÍS MENDONÇA EFAPEL s.t.
24 LUIS GOMES KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO s.t.
25 ABNER GONZÁLEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 0:28
26 DANIEL FREITAS RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA s.t.
27 RICARDO MESTRE W52/FC PORTO s.t.
28 ROBERT BRITTON RALLY CYCLING s.t.
29 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 TXOMIN JUARISTI EUSKATEL EUSKADI s.t.
31 IBON RUIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
32 ADRIÁN BUSTAMANTE KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO s.t.
33 ALEX PETERS SWIFT CARBON 0:29
34 CARLOS SALGUEIRO LA ALUMÍNIOS/LA SPORT s.t.
35 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKATEL EUSKADI s.t.
36 MARTI MARQUEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
37 ALEX MOLENAAR BURGOS BH s.t.
38 SAMUEL BLANCO ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
39 IÚRI LEITÃO TAVFER MEASINDOT MORTAGUA s.t.
40 MASON HOLLYMAN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
41 HÉCTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:30
42 ODED KOGUT ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
43 JOSÉ SOUSA KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO s.t.
44 HÉCTOR SÁEZ CAJA RURAL/SEGUROS RGA 0:31
45 BRUNO SILVA ANTARTE FEIRENSE s.t.
46 HUGO NUNES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA s.t.
47 MIKEL ALONSO EUSKATEL EUSKADI 0:32
48 HENRIQUE CASIMIRO KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO s.t.
49 JOÃO BENTA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA s.t.
50 TIAGO MACHADO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA 0:33
51 GARIKOITZ BRAVO EUSKATEL EUSKADI s.t.
52 VICENTE GARCÍA ANTARTE FEIRENSE s.t.
53 PEDRO MIGUEL LOPES KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO s.t.
54 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO BURGOS BH s.t.
55 FREDERICO FIGUEIREDO EFAPEL s.t.
56 CÉSAR FONTE KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO s.t.
57 JOSÉ FÉLIX PARRA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0:34
58 BORIS VALLÉE BINGOAL-WB s.t.
59 RICARDO VILELA W52/FC PORTO 0:35
60 ISAAC CANTÓN BURGOS BH s.t.
61 ADRIÀ MORENO BURGOS BH s.t.
62 GASPAR GONCALVES TAVFER MEASINDOT MORTAGUA s.t.
63 WILLIAM BJERGFELT SWIFT CARBON 0:36
64 TOMAS CONTTE LOULETANO LOULÉ CONCELHO s.t.
65 JOAQUIM SILVA TAVFER MEASINDOT MORTAGUA 0:37
66 TIAGO ANTUNES TAVFER MEASINDOT MORTAGUA s.t.
67 AMARO ANTUNES W52/FC PORTO s.t.
68 PEDRO PAULINHO TAVFER MEASINDOT MORTAGUA s.t.
69 KYLE MURPHY RALLY CYCLING 0:38
70 RAFAEL SILVA ANTARTE FEIRENSE s.t.
71 SANED ABU-FARES ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:39
72 NATHAN BROWN RALLY CYCLING s.t.
73 ENRIQUE SANZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
74 BENJAMIN KING RALLY CYCLING s.t.
75 JON BARRENETXEA CAJA RURAL/SEGUROS RGA 0:40
76 JHOJAN GARCÍA CAJA RURAL/SEGUROS RGA s.t.
77 GONÇALO AMADO ANTARTE FEIRENSE s.t.
78 JUAN LÓPEZ-CÓZAR BURGOS BH s.t.
79 RILEY PICKRELL ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:41
80 ÁNGEL SÁNCHEZ TAVFER MEASINDOT MORTAGUA s.t.
81 DAVID GONZÁLEZ CAJA RURAL/SEGUROS RGA s.t.
82 GONÇALO LEAÇA LA ALUMÍNIOS/LA SPORT s.t.
83 GONÇALO CARVALHO RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA s.t.
84 SERGIO ARAIZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0:42
85 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL-WB s.t.
86 WILLIE SMIT BURGOS BH s.t.
87 ROSS LAMB SWIFT CARBON 0:43
88 JOÃO MACEDO LA ALUMÍNIOS/LA SPORT s.t.
89 CHRISTOPHER LATHAM SWIFT CARBON s.t.
90 MARVIN SCHEULEN LA ALUMÍNIOS/LA SPORT 0:44
91 EDO GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 0:46
92 ANDRÉ RAMALHO LA ALUMÍNIOS/LA SPORT s.t.
93 JOSU ETXEBERRIA CAJA RURAL/SEGUROS RGA s.t.
94 LUÍS FERNANDES RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA 0:47
95 DARRAGH O'MAHONY SWIFT CARBON s.t.
96 HÉLDER GONÇALVES KELLY / SIMOLDES / UDO s.t.
97 JOEL SUTER BINGOAL-WB s.t.
98 ANDREW TURNER SWIFT CARBON s.t.
99 JUAN DIEGO ALBA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
100 CÉSAR NICOLÁS PAREDES LOULETANO LOULÉ CONCELHO s.t.
101 AFONSO SILVA RADIO POPULAR/BOAVISTA s.t.
102 VICTOR LANGELLOTTI BURGOS BH 0:48
103 CARLOS IVÁN OYARZÚN LOULETANO LOULÉ CONCELHO 0:49
104 PEDRO PINTO TAVFER MEASINDOT MORTAGUA s.t.
105 JON IRISARRI CAJA RURAL/SEGUROS RGA 0:51
106 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL-WB s.t.
107 JOÃO MEDEIROS LA ALUMÍNIOS/LA SPORT 0:52
108 RUI EMANUEL RODRIGUES LOULETANO LOULÉ CONCELHO 0:53
109 RONIEL CAMPOS LOULETANO LOULÉ CONCELHO s.t.
110 ANDRÉ CARDOSO EFAPEL 0:54
111 ANTÓNIO MANUEL SOUSA FERREIRA ANTARTE FEIRENSE 0:55
112 KEEGAN SWIRBUL RALLY CYCLING 0:56
113 VENCESLAU FERNANDES ANTARTE FEIRENSE s.t.
114 IKER BALLARIN EUSKATEL EUSKADI s.t.
115 FÁBIO PINTO OLIVEIRA ANTARTE FEIRENSE 0:57
116 MARCELO SALVADOR LA ALUMÍNIOS/LA SPORT 0:58
117 IBAI AZURMENDI EUSKATEL EUSKADI 0:59
118 DAVID LIVRAMENTO ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
119 QUENTIN VENNER BINGOAL-WB s.t.
120 NUNO MEIRELES LOULETANO LOULÉ CONCELHO 1:02
121 YUVAL BEN MOSHE ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 1:04
122 JELLE VANENDERT BINGOAL-WB 1:05
123 JESUS DEL PINO LOULETANO LOULÉ CONCELHO 1:06
124 IVAN MORENO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1:08
125 STEPHEN BASSETT RALLY CYCLING 1:13
126 DZMITRY ZHYHUNOU EUSKATEL EUSKADI 1:41