BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (2.Pro)

30th edition: August 10 - 14, 2021

Tour of Denmark podium history | 2019 edition (2020 edition not held) | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, August 14: 5th & final stage, Frederiksberg 10.8-kilometer individual time trial

Final podium

The 2021 Tour of Denmark final GC podium, from left: Mads Pedersen (2nd), Remco Evenepoel (1st) & Mike Teunissen (3rd).

Weather at the race city of Frederiksberg at 2:20 PM, local time: 20C (68F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is a 16% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Remco Evenepoel's Team Deceuninck-Quick Step.

Remco Evenepoel became the youngest rider in the history of the Danmark Rundt to win the race, capping off a dominant week with a solid ride in the flat and technical 10.8km individual time trial, despite the wet roads that made for not such a straightforward final day in Frederiksberg.

Leader in the rankings by a huge margin, Evenepoel found his rhythm as soon as he left the start house, navigating the course handsomely and producing an impressive turn of legs that showed he was on track for a good result. Coming onto the finishing straight, the 21-year-old looked poised to beat the provisional time, which in the end he did for just a second after an out-of-the-saddle sprint in the last 200 meters.

An average speed of 53km/h saw Remco clock 12:13 at the finish, a result that helped him secure the overall standings, his second GC success of the year after the one at the Tour of Belgium, back in June.

“In a time trial you always go deep, and that’s what I did today. I didn’t see myself as the main favourite for the win, but getting it makes me happy, especially as it came on a short and technical ITT, with a lot of turns, that normally doesn’t suit me. I didn’t take any risks, as the main goal was to come home safely and wrap up the GC, but I’m delighted with the victory, because it’s always nice to get one in the leader’s jersey. It was the cherry on the cake at the end of a beautiful week.”

“The victory is also a sign of things heading in the right direction, as I could feel better than in the previous races against the clock. My hard work and patience are starting to pay off, which is good for my confidence. The GC is my fifth win of the season, which I want to celebrate with this amazing team before returning to work again for the next races”, added Remco.

Complete results:

10.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.042 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 12min 13sec
2 Soren Andersen Team DSM @ 1sec
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:06
4 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 0:07
5 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:14
6 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 0:20
7 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:23
8 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 0:28
9 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:31
10 Adam Jorgensen BHS-PL Belton 0:33
11 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 0:34
12 Frederik Muff Team Coloquick 0:35
13 Cees Bol Team DSM 0:36
14 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
15 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:38
16 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling 0:39
17 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 0:42
18 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 0:43
19 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash 0:44
20 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling s.t.
21 Louis Bendixen Team PostNord 0:45
22 Antonio Puppio Qhubeka-NextHash 0:47
23 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
24 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
25 Magnus Klaris Team PostNord s.t.
26 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 Rasmus Pedersen Team PostNord s.t.
28 Nils Broge BHS-PL Belton 0:48
29 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 0:49
30 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:50
32 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:51
33 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 0:53
34 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick 0:54
35 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma 0:55
36 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 0:56
37 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal 0:57
38 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton s.t.
39 Mads Andersen Team Coloquick 0:58
40 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
41 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton s.t.
42 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù 0:59
43 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling 1:02
44 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton 1:03
45 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 1:05
46 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 1:06
47 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 1:07
48 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 1:08
49 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling 1:09
50 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 1:12
52 Robin Carpenter Rally Cycling 1:13
53 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 1:15
54 Pawel Bernas Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:16
55 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:17
56 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 1:18
57 Jelle Declerck Bingoal-WB s.t.
58 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 Daniel Stampe Team PostNord 1:19
60 Adrian Kurek Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:20
61 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
62 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
63 Morten Nortoft Riwal Cycling s.t.
64 Alexander Salby Team Coloquick 1:22
65 Kasper Andersen Team Coloquick s.t.
66 Tim Naberman Team DSM 1:23
67 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 Martin Salmon Team DSM 1:25
70 Jakub Kaczmarek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
71 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 1:26
72 Mirco Maestri Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
73 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:27
74 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:30
75 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
76 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù 1:32
77 Dorian de Maeght Bingoal-WB 1:34
78 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton s.t.
79 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:35
80 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
81 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 1:36
82 Rasmus Wallin Team PostNord 1:37
83 Simon Bak Team PostNord 1:42
84 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 1:43
86 David Lozano Novo Nordisk 1:46
87 Christian Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:48
88 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
89 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 1:49
90 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling s.t.
91 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick 1:52
92 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
93 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 1:54
94 Norbert Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 1:56
95 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:58
96 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 2:01
97 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
98 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 2:02
99 Adrian Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 2:03
100 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù 2:05
101 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 2:11
102 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 2:19
103 Anders Foldager Team PostNord s.t.
104 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
105 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB 2:36

Final GC after stage 5:

783.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.222 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 17hr 19min 17sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo @ 1min 42sec
3 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 2:00
4 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling 2:14
5 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal 2:30
6 Soren Andersen Team DSM 3:46
7 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 3:51
8 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 4:06
9 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 4:42
10 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
11 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 4:43
12 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick 4:58
13 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling 5:01
14 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 5:09
15 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:51
16 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton 6:35
17 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma 10:46
18 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:08
19 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:35
20 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 13:41
21 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:45
22 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash 13:53
23 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick 14:05
24 Louis Bendixen Team PostNord 14:07
25 Magnus Klaris Team PostNord 14:21
26 Antonio Puppio Qhubeka-NextHash 14:37
27 Nils Broge BHS-PL Belton 14:40
28 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 14:41
29 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:50
30 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù 14:55
31 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling 14:57
32 Robin Carpenter Rally Cycling 15:03
33 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling 15:11
34 Kasper Andersen Team Coloquick 15:14
35 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 15:17
36 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 15:27
37 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling 15:29
38 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 15:39
39 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 16:07
40 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:11
41 Cees Bol Team DSM 16:15
42 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 16:24
43 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 17:03
44 David Lozano Novo Nordisk 17:50
45 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton 17:51
46 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 18:07
47 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:02
48 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
49 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 19:47
50 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 19:53
51 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 20:00
52 Dorian de Maeght Bingoal-WB 20:02
53 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:10
54 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 20:59
55 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 21:07
56 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton 21:44
57 Jakub Kaczmarek Mazowsze Serce Polski 21:45
58 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè 22:15
59 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:16
60 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 22:43
61 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabù 23:16
62 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 23:38
63 Tim Naberman Team DSM 24:08
64 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling 24:49
65 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 25:16
66 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 25:17
67 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 25:20
68 Mirco Maestri Bardiani CSF Faizanè 25:41
69 Rasmus Pedersen Team PostNord 27:34
70 Daniel Stampe Team PostNord 28:37
71 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 28:45
72 Simon Bak Team PostNord 28:54
73 Morten Nortoft Riwal Cycling 28:56
74 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 29:10
75 Adam Jorgensen BHS-PL Belton 29:28
76 Pawel Bernas Mazowsze Serce Polski 29:59
77 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton 30:13
78 Rasmus Wallin Team PostNord 30:28
79 Adam De Vos Rally Cycling 30:30
80 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:48
81 Alexander Salby Team Coloquick 33:25
82 Adrian Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 33:25
83 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù 33:51
84 Martin Salmon Team DSM 34:45
85 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB 34:50
86 Jelle Declerck Bingoal-WB 35:32
87 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:29
88 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling 36:32
89 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick 37:14
90 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 37:27
91 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 38:01
92 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù 39:42
93 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 40:50
94 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 42:25
95 Norbert Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 43:38
96 Frederik Muff Team Coloquick 43:42
97 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 43:51
98 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 44:17
99 Adrian Kurek Mazowsze Serce Polski 44:47
100 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 44:58
101 Mads Andersen Team Coloquick 45:58
102 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash 46:36
103 Christian Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 47:27
104 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 51:18
105 Anders Foldager Team PostNord 56:29

Friday, August 13: Stage 4, Holbaek - Kalundborg, 188.4 kilometers

Colin Joyce

Colin Joyce wins stage four.

Weather at the finish city of Kalundborg at 2:05 PM, local time: 23C (74F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 21 km/hr (13 mph). There is a 6% chance of rain, growing to 20% by 4:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Remco Evenpoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Sporting the turquoise jersey which he donned Thursday afternoon after his impressive solo exhibition in Vejle and holding a comfortable buffer in the overall standings, Remco Evenepoel counted on a strong team to protect him and set the tempo behind the eight escapees, none of whom posed a threat to his GC ambitions, on the 188.4 km stage 4 between Holbæk and Kalundborg.

The route was an undulating one and had plenty of narrow and twisty roads which unsurprisingly led to some crashes, but the young Belgian was at all times perfectly positioned in the bunch thanks to his teammates and avoided all the pile-ups. Shane Archbold, Iljo Keisse and Jannik Steimle controlled the stage from kilometer zero and delivered Evenepoel safely home, just a couple of seconds behind Colin Joyce (Rally Cycling), who claimed the victory from the breakaway.

Ahead of the final stage of the Danmark Rundt, a short individual time trial in Frederiksberg, Remco leads by more than a minute and a half and is in the driving seat to wrap up the general classification and become the youngest winner in the race’s history.

“It was a nervous stage from start to finish, because of all those small roads, but the team did a great job, for which I am grateful. Our goal from the beginning was to keep the leader’s jersey and that worked out really well, as the entire team remained focused and gave their best for this”, Evenepoel explained after the stage. “Concerning Saturday’s ITT, it will be special to start with the jersey on my shoulders and I will ride as fast as possible to retain it.”

Complete results:

188.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.035 km.hr

1 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 4hr 22min 44sec
2 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
3 Martin Salmon Team DSM s.t.
4 Magnus Klaris Team PostNord s.t.
5 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick @ 2sec
7 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash 0:06
8 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
12 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
13 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling s.t.
14 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
18 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
20 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
21 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
22 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
23 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
24 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Louis Bendixen Team PostNord s.t.
26 Soren Andersen Team DSM s.t.
27 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 0:13
29 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:18
30 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick s.t.
31 Jakub Kaczmarek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
32 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
33 Antonio Puppio Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
34 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling s.t.
35 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
36 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
37 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù 0:21
38 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
39 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:24
41 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Kasper Andersen Team Coloquick s.t.
43 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
45 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling 0:29
46 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 0:31
47 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù 0:34
48 Robin Carpenter Rally Cycling s.t.
49 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:09
50 Rasmus Wallin Team PostNord s.t.
51 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
52 Nils Broge BHS-PL Belton s.t.
53 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton 1:12
54 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 1:24
55 Alexander Salby Team Coloquick s.t.
56 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
57 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 1:27
61 Dorian de Maeght Bingoal-WB 1:43
62 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
63 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton 1:48
64 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton 1:51
65 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton 1:52
66 Tim Naberman Team DSM 1:54
67 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 4:00
68 Mirco Maestri Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
69 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 4:20
70 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 4:20
72 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB 6:30
74 Pawel Bernas Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
75 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling 8:09
76 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 8:33
77 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Adam Jorgensen BHS-PL Belton s.t.
79 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 11:36
80 Simon Bak Team PostNord s.t.
81 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
82 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
83 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
85 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick s.t.
86 Daniel Stampe Team PostNord s.t.
87 Norbert Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
88 Adrian Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
89 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
90 Morten Nortoft Riwal Cycling s.t.
91 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Rasmus Pedersen Team PostNord s.t.
93 Frederik Muff Team Coloquick s.t.
94 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
95 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
96 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
98 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
99 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
100 Jelle Declerck Bingoal-WB s.t.
101 Adrian Kurek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
102 Mads Andersen Team Coloquick s.t.
103 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
104 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 15:14
105 Christian Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
106 Anders Foldager Team PostNord 19:13

GC after stage 4:

772.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.129 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 17hr 7min 4sec
2 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal @ 1min 33sec
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 1:36
4 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling 1:38
5 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 1:40
6 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 2:16
7 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 3:31
8 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X 3:33
9 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
10 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 3:43
11 Soren Andersen Team DSM 3:45
12 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 3:46
13 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick 4:04
14 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling 4:17
15 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:37
16 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton s.t.
17 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma 9:51
18 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 12:37
19 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:46
20 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:00
21 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash 13:09
22 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:14
23 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick 13:18
24 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling 13:22
25 Louis Bendixen Team PostNord s.t.
26 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù 13:23
27 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Magnus Klaris Team PostNord 13:34
29 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 13:38
30 Antonio Puppio Qhubeka-NextHash 13:50
31 Robin Carpenter Rally Cycling s.t.
32 Nils Broge BHS-PL Belton 13:52
33 Kasper Andersen Team Coloquick s.t.
34 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 13:54
35 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 13:59
36 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
37 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
38 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:48
39 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 14:56
40 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 14:59
41 Cees Bol Team DSM 15:39
42 David Lozano Novo Nordisk 16:04
43 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 16:17
44 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 16:29
45 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton 16:54
46 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 17:00
47 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 17:18
48 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:39
49 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 17:56
50 Dorian de Maeght Bingoal-WB 18:28
51 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:53
52 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 19:05
53 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 19:13
54 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 19:24
55 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 19:44
56 Jakub Kaczmarek Mazowsze Serce Polski 20:20
57 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè 20:23
58 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton 20:41
59 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:07
60 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 21:23
61 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabù 21:28
62 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 22:45
63 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
64 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling 23:47
65 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 24:09
66 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 24:12
67 Mirco Maestri Bardiani CSF Faizanè 24:15
68 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 24:52
69 Rasmus Pedersen Team PostNord 26:47
70 Simon Bak Team PostNord 27:12
71 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 27:15
72 Daniel Stampe Team PostNord 27:18
73 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 27:35
74 Morten Nortoft Riwal Cycling 27:36
75 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton 28:40
76 Pawel Bernas Mazowsze Serce Polski 28:43
77 Rasmus Wallin Team PostNord 28:51
78 Adam Jorgensen BHS-PL Belton 28:55
79 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling 29:10
80 Adrian Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 31:22
81 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù 31:46
82 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 31:57
83 Alexander Salby Team Coloquick 32:03
84 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB 32:14
85 Martin Salmon Team DSM 33:20
86 Jelle Declerck Bingoal-WB 34:14
87 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick 35:22
88 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 35:33
89 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 35:39
90 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling 35:53
91 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 36:43
92 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 38:39
93 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù 38:43
94 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk 39:57
95 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 40:59
96 Norbert Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 41:42
97 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 41:50
98 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 41:58
99 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 42:39
100 Frederik Muff Team Coloquick 43:07
101 Adrian Kurek Mazowsze Serce Polski 43:27
102 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash 44:35
103 Mads Andersen Team Coloquick 45:00
104 Christian Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 45:39
105 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 49:36
106 Anders Foldager Team PostNord 54:10

Thursday, August 12: Stage 3, Tønder - Vejle, 219.2 kilometers

Remco Evenepoel finishes a minute and a half ahead of his nearest chaser. Photo: Mario Stiehl

Weather at the finish city of Vejle at 2:25 PM, local time: 25C (77F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Remco Evenepoel delivered another massive show of strength on the demanding roads to Vejle, which once again took in a series of short but hard climbs, pitching up to 15%, that reduced the peloton until the moment only 30-odd riders were still part of it with 50 kilometers to go. Deceuninck – Quick-Step had Evenepoel, Olympic Champion Michael Mørkøv and Jannik Steimle in that group, and it was the 21-year-old winner of the Belgium Tour that attacked, drawing with him four other riders.

It was a short-lived action, due to the lack of collaboration, but Remco kept on trying and his powerful accelerations further reduced the group, before he went clear again, this time with three men for company. It looked like that would be the winning move, but things changed in just a few seconds, after Evenepoel misjudged a corner which saw him lose contact with the other attackers and return to the peloton.

The Wolfpack stayed true to its spirit and didn’t give up, Mørkøv and Steimle exchanging turns at the front of the group as they began chewing into the leaders’ advantage. The amazing effort paid dividends when the trio were caught inside 20 kilometers to go, but Evenepoel wasn’t content with just being part of that group and soon attacked again, this time in an all-or-nothing move that came on uphill part marking the start of the three local laps still to be covered.

Riding everyone else off his wheel, Remco went into time trial mode and increased his margin over the chasers, unfazed by the hard hills that made for a demanding finish. By the time he arrived at the line, after lapping the whole peloton, Evenepoel managed to put one minute and a half between him and his nearest opponents, a result that brought also the leader’s jersey which now sits firmly on his shoulders.

“We knew it was going to be a hard race, so we remained attentive and always at the front, as the peloton was expected to split at some point. As you could see, I tried several times, and after one of these attacks I made that small mistake, but luckily, I had an amazing team around me, with Jannik and Michael burying themselves for me in order to catch the breakaway. In the final kilometers, I knew from Michael that a steep part was about to come and that’s where I attacked and made the difference.”

“The GC fight is not over yet, but I hope to have the feeling of today also in the remaining stages and take the jersey home. I was extremely motivated to win seeing how much the team worked for me and I’m glad of the way it panned out. At the same time, this first victory in a road stage after a very hard period means a lot to me. I had a lot of ups and downs, but I remained patient and confident, and the reward came today”, explained Remco after his perfect day in Denmark.

Complete results:

219.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.623 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 54min 44sec
2 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal @ 1min 29sec
3 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling 1:32
4 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 1:41
6 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 1:54
7 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 3:21
8 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
9 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton 3:23
10 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick s.t.
11 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
12 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
13 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
14 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 3:36
15 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
16 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling s.t.
17 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma 3:41
18 Rasmus Pedersen Team PostNord 3:55
19 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:09
20 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 5:44
21 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:31
22 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù 12:39
23 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Nils Broge BHS-PL Belton s.t.
26 Adam Jorgensen BHS-PL Belton 12:45
27 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton s.t.
28 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
29 Kasper Andersen Team Coloquick 12:49
30 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
31 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo 12:51
32 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:12
33 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
34 Jakub Kaczmarek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
35 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
36 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
38 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
40 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
41 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
43 Dorian de Maeght Bingoal-WB s.t.
44 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
45 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling s.t.
46 Antonio Puppio Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
47 Louis Bendixen Team PostNord s.t.
48 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
49 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
50 Magnus Klaris Team PostNord s.t.
51 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Robin Carpenter Rally Cycling s.t.
53 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
54 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton s.t.
55 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:15
56 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 13:22
57 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 13:33
58 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 13:39
59 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 13:49
61 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 13:59
62 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 14:00
63 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:03
64 Simon Bak Team PostNord 14:50
65 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
66 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
67 Morten Nortoft Riwal Cycling s.t.
68 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton s.t.
69 Daniel Stampe Team PostNord s.t.
70 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù s.t.
71 Mirco Maestri Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
72 Tim Naberman Team DSM 15:01
73 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 15:07
74 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
75 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
76 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
77 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
78 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
79 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
80 Frederik Muff Team Coloquick s.t.
81 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 15:33
82 Jelle Declerck Bingoal-WB s.t.
83 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
84 Adrian Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
85 Pawel Bernas Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
86 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
87 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 18:18
88 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk 21:00
89 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling 21:08
91 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
92 Alexander Salby Team Coloquick s.t.
93 Rasmus Wallin Team PostNord s.t.
94 Mihkel Raim Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
95 Adrian Kurek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
96 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick s.t.
98 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB s.t.
99 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 21:26
101 Christian Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
102 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù s.t.
103 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
105 Mads Andersen Team Coloquick s.t.
106 Martin Salmon Team DSM s.t.
107 Norbert Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 23:14
108 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash 25:54
109 Anders Foldager Team PostNord 26:50

GC after stage 3:

584.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.858 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 12hr 44min 14sec
2 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal @ 1min 33sec
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 1:36
4 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling 1:38
5 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 1:40
6 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 2:04
7 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 3:31
8 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 3:31
9 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
10 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling 3:33
11 Soren Andersen Team DSM 3:45
12 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 3:46
13 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton 3:52
14 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick 3:52
15 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling 4:05
16 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:19
17 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma 9:33
18 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 10:46
19 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:46
20 Nils Broge BHS-PL Belton 12:49
21 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 12:55
22 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù 13:08
23 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash 13:09
25 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:14
26 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling 13:22
27 Louis Bendixen Team PostNord s.t.
28 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
29 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
30 Robin Carpenter Rally Cycling s.t.
31 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:25
32 Kasper Andersen Team Coloquick 13:34
33 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling 13:36
34 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 13:38
35 Antonio Puppio Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
36 Magnus Klaris Team PostNord 13:40
37 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 13:41
38 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
39 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 13:54
40 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 13:59
41 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 14:18
42 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:30
43 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 14:31
44 Rasmus Pedersen Team PostNord 15:17
45 Cees Bol Team DSM 15:39
46 Simon Bak Team PostNord 15:42
47 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton 15:48
48 Daniel Stampe Team PostNord s.t.
49 David Lozano Novo Nordisk 15:52
50 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 16:05
51 Morten Nortoft Riwal Cycling 16:06
52 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 16:10
53 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X 16:15
54 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 16:42
55 Dorian de Maeght Bingoal-WB 16:51
56 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling 17:40
57 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 18:06
58 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 18:13
59 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 18:23
60 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 18:50
61 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton 18:59
62 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:02
63 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè 19:20
64 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabù 19:51
65 Adrian Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 19:52
66 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 19:55
67 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 19:58
68 Jakub Kaczmarek Mazowsze Serce Polski 20:08
69 Mirco Maestri Bardiani CSF Faizanè 20:21
70 Adam Jorgensen BHS-PL Belton 20:28
71 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:55
72 Tim Naberman Team DSM 20:57
73 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo 21:15
74 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 21:23
75 Pawel Bernas Mazowsze Serce Polski 22:19
76 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling 22:29
77 Jelle Declerck Bingoal-WB 22:44
78 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 23:21
79 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 23:31
80 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick 23:52
81 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 24:03
82 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:09
83 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù 24:10
84 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 25:13
85 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB 25:50
86 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton 26:55
87 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù 27:13
88 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-NextHash 27:19
89 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 27:38
90 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:43
91 Rasmus Wallin Team PostNord 27:48
92 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling 27:50
93 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk 28:27
94 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 29:29
95 Norbert Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 30:12
96 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 30:28
97 Christian I Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 30:31
98 Alexander Salby Team Coloquick 30:45
99 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 31:00
100 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 31:09
101 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù 31:18
102 Frederik Muff Team Coloquick 31:37
103 Mihkel Raim Mazowsze Serce Polski 31:57
104 Adrian Kurek Mazowsze Serce Polski 31:57
105 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash 33:05
106 Mads Andersen Team Coloquick 33:30
107 Martin Salmon Team DSM 33:31
108 Anders Foldager Team PostNord 35:03
109 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 38:06

Wednesday, August 11: Stage 2, Ribe - Sønderborg, 189.6 km

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen wins the second stage.

Weather at the finish city of Sønderborg at 2:20 PM, local time: 22C (71F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 14 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Mads Pedersen's Trek-Segafredo team.

An uphill cobbled finish seemed custom-made for Mads Pedersen, and he made good on the opportunity as he powered to victory in Stage 2 at the Tour of Denmark. After he suffered through a tough Tour de France, riding through numerous crashes, the former world champion rebounded in his home country’s tour in the best way possible.

“Yeah, it’s not a secret that the Tour was pretty shit,” agreed Pedersen. “I was fighting through that to get another level for the rest of the season, and I think today shows it was worth it to go through all that in France. It’s just nice to win again, and on home roads, it’s even nicer.”

Pedersen maintained a top position in the final local lap, maintaining third wheel through the last tricky corners. He dropped back a little in the sprint and went he opened the throttle, none could match his power on the uphill cobbled finish.

The pure sprinters did not want to hit out too early for the uphill sprint, but Pedersen had opposite tactics. When the Dane flew by, it was too late. The top two finishers of Stage 1, Dylan Groenewegen and Giacomo Nizzolo, settled for the lower podium steps as the powerful Pedersen finished over a bike length ahead to claim a welcomed win.

“Yeah, long sprint,” admitted Pedersen. “One guy from Qhubeka came by on the right super fast, and it stretched out a little bit more. Something happened from Casper Pedersen (DSM), maybe with his gears, so I had to pass him, and then I didn’t want to slow down anymore since the sprint was already opened there.

“My plan was to overtake the sprinters and then go on the left, close to the barrier, so they would be in doubt to go on the left side of me and take a longer way around. Luckily it was enough to stay in the front.

“This is never an easy finish – uphill and a headwind – but I believed I could win. It was also a hard race today, and the last laps were really hard with Remco (Evenepoel) doing a crazy tempo for almost two and a half laps alone, pulling really really hard. It was just a hard day, and I know after a hard day like this, I can still do a good sprint.”

Crosswinds created stress earlier in the day, but after a brief spell where the peloton split, calm returned, and the expected bunch sprint played out.

“The team did a really, really good job today. When it split in the crosswind, we were three guys there, and the moment the second group came back, the whole team was in the front within minutes. Just super-good work by the boys today,” added Pedersen.

“Jakob (Egholm) did some good pulling in the local lap, (Alexander) Kamp helped really well, and Julien (Bernard) also. Mattias (Skjelmose), (Matteo) Moschetti and Michel (Ries) – the whole team worked together; it’s nice to pay the guys back,” he continued praising each teammate. “In the first meeting we had yesterday, I said I am here to win. It’s nice to see that they suffered to help me do that.

After two stages, Trek-Segafredo leads the teams classification, and Mattias Skjelmose took over the white jersey signifying the best young rider, just rewards for the selfless teamwork.

“Until the last lap, I tried to position Mads as best I could and put him just behind Jumbo-Visma,” explained Skjelmose. “On the downhill, I told him to go in front of me because I was already a bit on the limit. We these guys pushing watts, it was really difficult for a climber to stay there. And then it was just following from behind how Mads did a super job positioning himself and smashed everyone in the sprint, just destroyed them. This is really a special feeling; this is my first win ever with a team, I think.

“I was so happy for him that I didn’t even realize that I got the white jersey myself!” he added.

It was the young Dane’s first time riding his home tour, but despite his delight with white, he wasn’t even thinking about defending the jersey in the following days.

“It’s amazing; it wasn’t a goal itself. I thought maybe it could be a result after good riding all race, but to have it on the 2nd day is just super nice. I wouldn’t say the goal is to defend it; it should be a result of good teamwork and good riding. The main mission is still to keep Mads in the front. If it happens, it will be a nice bonus.”

Complete results:

189.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.002 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 4hr 2min 2sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
3 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
5 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
7 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling s.t.
8 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
12 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
13 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
14 Louis Bendixen Team PostNord s.t.
15 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
17 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18 Kasper Andersen Team Coloquick s.t.
19 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
20 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
23 Nils Broge BHS-PL Belton s.t.
24 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
25 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick s.t.
26 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
27 Alan Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
28 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù s.t.
29 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton s.t.
30 Magnus Klaris Team PostNord s.t.
31 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
33 Daniel Stampe Team PostNord s.t.
34 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
35 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
36 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
38 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling s.t.
39 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 Robin Carpenter Rally Cycling s.t.
42 Simon Bak Team PostNord @ 11sec
43 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling 0:14
44 Antonio Puppio Qhubeka-NextHash 0:16
45 Cees Bol Team DSM 0:22
46 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
47 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 0:47
48 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 0:50
49 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling 0:52
50 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 0:54
51 Morten Nortoft Riwal Cycling 1:06
52 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:30
53 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 1:42
55 Dorian de Maeght Bingoal-WB 2:29
56 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 2:34
57 Adrian Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
58 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick s.t.
60 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton s.t.
61 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
63 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
64 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
65 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 3:59
66 Rasmus Pedersen Team PostNord s.t.
67 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
68 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
69 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
70 Mirco Maestri Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
71 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton s.t.
72 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB 4:13
74 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
75 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 5:06
76 Alexander Salby Team Coloquick 5:23
77 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Jelle Declerck Bingoal-WB s.t.
79 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
81 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
82 Lasse Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 5:32
83 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
84 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk 6:00
85 Rasmus Wallin Team PostNord 6:17
86 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling s.t.
87 Pawel Bernas Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
88 Norbert Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
89 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù s.t.
90 Jakub Kaczmarek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
91 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:45
92 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 7:14
93 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 Julius Dalner Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
95 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Markus Kramer Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
97 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù s.t.
98 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
99 Anders Foldager Team PostNord s.t.
100 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù s.t.
101 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton s.t.
102 Mihkel Raim Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
103 Adrian Kurek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
104 Martin Salmon Team DSM s.t.
105 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 Mads Andersen Team Coloquick s.t.
109 Adam Jorgensen BHS-PL Belton s.t.
110 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
111 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Christian Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
113 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
114 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù 9:34
115 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-NextHash 9:58
116 Frederik Muff Team Coloquick 11:39
117 Robbe Ceurens Novo Nordisk 11:49
118 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 Tomas Trainini Bardiani CSF Faizanè 11:49
120 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:17
121 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal @ 0sec

GC after stage 2:

364.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.643 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 7hr 49min 24sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash @ 4sec
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:06
4 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:08
5 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:13
6 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling 0:16
7 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
11 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
12 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 Louis Bendixen Team PostNord s.t.
14 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
15 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
17 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
18 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
19 Nils Broge BHS-PL Belton s.t.
20 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
22 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
23 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 Mads Ostergaard Team Coloquick s.t.
26 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
28 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
29 Robin Carpenter Rally Cycling s.t.
30 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling 0:30
31 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 0:32
32 Antonio Puppio Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
33 Magnus Klaris Team PostNord 0:34
34 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling 0:35
35 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton s.t.
36 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù s.t.
37 Jeppe Pallesen Team Coloquick s.t.
38 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling s.t.
39 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 Cees Bol Team DSM 0:38
42 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
43 Alan Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:50
44 Kasper Andersen Team Coloquick 0:51
45 Simon Bak Team PostNord 0:58
46 Daniel Stampe Team PostNord 1:05
47 Morten Nortoft Riwal Cycling 1:22
48 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 1:25
49 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling 1:27
50 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:05
51 Tim Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 2:37
53 Nicolai Brochner Team Coloquick 2:50
54 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
55 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 2:56
56 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 3:09
57 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton s.t.
58 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
60 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
61 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 3:29
62 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 3:41
63 Dorian de Maeght Bingoal-WB 3:45
64 Adrian Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 4:28
65 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling 4:34
66 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB 4:48
68 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 4:50
69 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
70 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 4:57
71 Mirco Maestri Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:37
72 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash 5:44
73 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton 5:53
74 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:56
75 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma 5:58
76 Tim Naberman Team DSM 6:02
77 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè 6:14
78 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 6:28
79 Rasmus Wallin Team PostNord 6:46
80 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling 6:48
81 Pawel Bernas Mazowsze Serce Polski 6:52
82 Jakub Kaczmarek Mazowsze Serce Polski 7:02
83 Norbert Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 7:04
84 Jelle Declerck Bingoal-WB 7:17
85 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
86 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash 7:29
87 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 7:30
88 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk 7:33
89 Adam Jorgensen BHS-PL Belton 7:49
90 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 8:09
92 Anders Foldager Team PostNord 8:19
93 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 8:20
94 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo 8:30
95 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù s.t.
96 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 8:40
97 Julius Dalner Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 9:08
98 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 Christian Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 9:11
101 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 9:26
102 Markus Kramer Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
103 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù s.t.
104 Alexander Salby Team Coloquick 9:43
105 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù 9:58
106 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 10:09
108 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash 10:29
109 Mihkel Raim Mazowsze Serce Polski 10:55
110 Adrian Kurek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
111 Rasmus Pedersen Team PostNord 11:28
112 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-NextHash 11:52
113 Mads Andersen Team Coloquick 12:10
114 Martin Salmon Team DSM 12:11
115 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton s.t.
116 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù 12:12
117 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:46
118 Tomas Trainini Bardiani CSF Faizanè 15:30
119 Frederik Muff Team Coloquick 16:36
120 Robbe Ceurens Novo Nordisk 16:46
121 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.

Tuesday, August 10: Stage 1, Struer - Esbjerg, 175.3 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen take the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Esbjerg at 2:20 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 4% chance of rain that goes up to 23% at 5:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Dylan Groenewegen's Jumbo-Visma team.

Dylan Groenewegen has won the first stage of the Tour of Denmark. In the streets of Esbjerg the Amsterdam resident rushed to his third victory of the season after excellent work by his teammates.

During the 175 kilometre ride along the west coast of Denmark, the peloton had to constantly watch out for the wind. Five breakaway riders were given a free ride by the peloton. Thanks in part to the Team Jumbo-Visma riders, the five remained within reach throughout the day. Fifteen kilometres from the finish the escapees were caught.

In the last three local laps of 3.6 kilometres each, the sprint trains positioned themselves at the front of the bunch. Edoardo Affini made a big effort by riding in front for kilometres on end. The Italian rolled out the red carpet for Timo Roosen, Mike Teunissen and leader Groenewegen. After further preparatory work of Roosen, it was up to Teunissen to catapult Groenewegen to the final hundreds of metres. The sprinter of Team Jumbo-Visma did not betray the confidence and clinched the twenty-eighth victory of the black-and-yellow formation.

“This victory is one to be proud of”, Groenewegen declared after his third victory of the season. “We were in control of the race all day. We knew the last local laps would be very hectic. Luckily we kept the overview in the narrow streets and in the end it turned out that we had a lot of power as a team. My teammates delivered me in ideal position. When I started, I immediately felt it was right. We will toast this victory as a team and then look forward to the upcoming stages.”

Sports director Jan Boven saw the previously discussed race tactics turn into a success story. “We were aware that with Dylan we would have a good chance of victory. It was important to be in front in the hectic final phase. The work of the team worked out well and Dylan rode to a beautiful victory. These are the days you do it for. It is nice to see when a plan works out perfectly well. We will ride to win the next few days. At the end of the week we will see if someone is able to ride a nice classification. First, let’s head to tomorrow’s race.“

Complete results:

175.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.213 km/hr

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 3hr 47min 36sec
2 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
4 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling @ 2sec
5 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
6 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Louis Bendixen Team PostNord s.t.
11 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
13 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
14 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
16 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Nicolai Brochner Team ColoQuick s.t.
18 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
19 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
20 Nils Broge BHS-PL Belton s.t.
21 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
22 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
23 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
24 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
26 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
27 Morten Nortoft Riwal Cycling s.t.
28 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Mads Ostergaard Team ColoQuick s.t.
31 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
32 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
33 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
34 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
35 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Robin Carpenter Rally Cycling s.t.
37 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
38 Antonio Puppio Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
39 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 0:18
40 Magnus Klaris Team PostNord 0:20
41 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21
42 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
43 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling s.t.
44 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton s.t.
45 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling s.t.
46 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
47 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton s.t.
48 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
49 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù s.t.
50 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
53 Jeppe Pallesen Team ColoQuick s.t.
54 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
55 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
56 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
57 Rasmus Wallin Team PostNord s.t.
58 Adam Jorgensen BHS-PL Belton s.t.
59 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
62 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 Pawel Bernas Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
64 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB s.t.
66 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 0:30
67 Simon Bak Team PostNord 0:33
68 Jakub Kaczmarek Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:35
69 Alan Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:36
70 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 0:37
71 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
72 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
73 Kasper Andersen Team ColoQuick s.t.
74 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 0:41
75 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
76 Norbert Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
77 Anders Foldager Team PostNord 0:51
78 Daniel Stampe Team PostNord s.t.
79 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:52
80 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
81 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 1:00
82 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 1:02
83 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Dorian de Maeght Bingoal-WB s.t.
85 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 1:08
86 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 1:12
87 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:15
88 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk 1:19
89 Mirco Maestri Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:24
90 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:29
91 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-NextHash 1:40
92 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
93 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton s.t.
94 Julius Dalner Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
95 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
96 Jelle Declerck Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
98 Adrian Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
99 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 Christian Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:43
101 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
102 Tim Naberman Team DSM 1:49
103 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 1:58
104 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù s.t.
105 Markus Kramer Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
106 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù 2:24
107 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 2:30
108 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 2:41
109 Adrian Kurek Mazowsze Serce Polski 3:27
110 Mihkel Raim Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
111 Tomas Trainini Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
112 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù s.t.
113 Rasmus Lund Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
114 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
115 Alexander Salby Team ColoQuick 4:06
116 Frederik Muff Team ColoQuick 4:43
117 Martin Salmon Team DSM s.t.
118 Tobias Andresen Team DSM s.t.
119 Mads Andersen Team ColoQuick s.t.
120 Rasmus Pedersen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
121 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
122 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
123 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabù s.t.
124 Robbe Ceurens Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
126 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton s.t.
127 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton s.t.
128 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
129 Rasmus Pedersen Team PostNord 7:15
130 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 13:01
131 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling @ 2sec

GC after stage 1:

1 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma 3hr 47min 26sec
2 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 4sec
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-NextHash 0:6
4 Arvid de Kleijn Rally Cycling 0:12
5 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
6 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Tosh van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Louis Bendixen Team PostNord s.t.
11 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
13 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
14 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
16 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Nicolai Brochner Team ColoQuick s.t.
18 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
19 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
20 Nils Lau Broge BHS-PL Belton s.t.
21 Lucas Eriksson Riwal Cycling s.t.
22 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
23 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X s.t.
24 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 Elmar Reinders Riwal Cycling s.t.
26 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
27 Morten Nortoft Riwal Cycling s.t.
28 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 Mads Ostergaard Team ColoQuick s.t.
31 Nick van der Lijke Riwal Cycling s.t.
32 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
33 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
34 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
35 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Robin Carpenter Rally Cycling s.t.
37 Mathias Larsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
38 Antonio Puppio Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
39 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling s.t.
40 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB 0:28
41 Rasmus Wallin Team PostNord 0:29
42 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 Magnus Bak Klaris Team PostNord 0:30
44 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:31
45 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
46 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling s.t.
47 Mads Rahbek BHS-PL Belton s.t.
48 Rasmus Quaade Riwal Cycling s.t.
49 Jesper Hansen Riwal Cycling s.t.
50 Mathias Bregnhoj BHS-PL Belton s.t.
51 Adam de Vos Rally Cycling s.t.
52 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù s.t.
53 Tim van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Jeppe Pallesen Team ColoQuick s.t.
57 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
58 Tobias Kongstad Riwal Cycling s.t.
59 David Lozano Novo Nordisk s.t.
60 Adam Jorgensen BHS-PL Belton s.t.
61 Gilles de Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
63 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Pawel Bernas Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
65 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB s.t.
67 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 0:40
68 Simon Bak Team PostNord 0:43
69 Jakub Kaczmarek Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:45
70 Norbert Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
71 Alan Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:46
72 Kamil Malecki Lotto Soudal 0:47
73 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
74 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
75 Kasper Andersen Team ColoQuick s.t.
76 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 0:51
77 Sebastian Nielsen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
78 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:00
79 Anders Foldager Team PostNord 1:01
80 Daniel Stampe Team PostNord s.t.
81 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:02
82 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 1:10
83 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 1:12
84 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Dorian de Maeght Bingoal-WB s.t.
86 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 1:18
87 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 1:22
88 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:25
89 Declan Irvine Novo Nordisk 1:29
90 Mirco Maestri Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:34
91 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:39
92 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka-NextHash 1:50
93 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 Frederik Jensen BHS-PL Belton s.t.
95 Julius Dalner Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
96 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
97 Jelle Declerck Bingoal-WB s.t.
98 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
99 Adrian Banaszek Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
100 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 Christian Lindquist Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras 1:53
102 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
103 Tim Naberman Team DSM 1:59
104 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 2:08
105 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù s.t.
106 Markus Kramer Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
107 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù 2:34
108 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 2:40
109 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB 2:51
110 Adrian Kurek Mazowsze Serce Polski 3:37
111 Mihkel Raim Mazowsze Serce Polski s.t.
112 Tomas Trainini Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
113 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù s.t.
114 Rasmus Lund Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
115 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
116 Alexander Salby Team ColoQuick 4:16
117 Frederik Muff Team ColoQuick 4:53
118 Martin Salmon Team DSM s.t.
119 Tobias Andresen Team DSM s.t.
120 Mads Andersen Team ColoQuick s.t.
121 Rasmus Pedersen Restaurant Suri-Carl Ras s.t.
122 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
123 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
124 Etienne van Empel Vini Zabù s.t.
125 Robbe Ceurens Novo Nordisk s.t.
126 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
127 Martin Toft Madsen BHS-PL Belton s.t.
128 Emil Toudal BHS-PL Belton s.t.
129 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
130 Rasmus Pedersen Team PostNord 7:25
131 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 13:11

Startlist with back numbers, August 10, 2021:

UNO-X Pro Cycling Team
1 Niklas Larsen
2 Rasmus Tiller
3 Anders Skaarseth
4 Kristoffer Halvorsen
5 Daniel Hoelgaard
6 Morten Hulgaard
7 Anthon Charmig
Deceuninck - Quick Step
11 Mark Cavendish
12 Shane Archbold
13 Iljo Keisse
14 Yves Lampaert
15 Michael Mørkøv
16 Jannik Steimle
17 Remco Evenepoel
Trek-Segafredo
21 Mads Pedersen
22 Julien Bernard
23 Jakob Egholm
24 Alexander Kamp
25 Matteo Moschetti
26 Michel Ries
27 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen
Team DSM
31 Søren Kragh Andersen
32 Tim Naberman
33 Cees Bol
34 Casper Phillip Pedersen
35 Martin Alexander Salmon
36 Joris Nieuwenhuis
37 Tobias Lund Andresen
Team Jumbo Visma
41 Dylan Groenewegen
42 Edoardo Affini
43 Chris Harper
44 Timo Roosen
45 Mike Teunissen
46 Tim Van Dijke
47 Rick Pluimers
Team Qhubeka NextHash
51 Lasse Norman Hansen
52 Antonio Puppio
53 Michael Gogl
54 Giacomo Nizzolo
55 Matteo Pelucchi
56 Mauro Schmid
57 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen
Lotto Soudal
61 Tosh Van Der Sande
62 Sébastien Grignard
63 Kamil Malecki
64 Harrison Sweeny
65 Gerben Thijssen
Vini Zabú KTM
71 Jakub Mareczko
72 Marco Frapporti
73 Simone Bevilacqua
74 Mattia Bevilacqua
75 Davide Orrico
76 Riccardo Stacchiotti
77 Etienne Van Empel
Rally Cycling
81 Robin Carpenter
82 Pier Andre Cote
83 Matteo Dal-Cin
84 Arvid De Kleijn
85 Adam De Vos
86 Colin Joyce
87 Nickolas Zukowsky
Team Novo Nordisk
91 Umberto Poli
92 Andrea Peron
93 David Lozano Riba
94 Declan Irvine
95 Sam Brand
96 Péter Kusztor
97 Robbe Ceurens
Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
101 Timothy Dupont
102 Jonas Castrique
103 Milan Menten
104 Laurenz Rex
105 Jelle Declerck
106 Dorian De Maeght
107 Nathan Vandepitte
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
111 Ruben Apers
112 Aaron Van Poucke
113 Gilles De Wilde
114 Thomas Sprengers
115 Kenneth Van Rooy
116 Jordi Warlop
117 Thimo Willems
Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè
121 Enrico Battaglin
122 Filippo Fiorelli
123 Mirco Maestri
124 Fabio Mazzucco
125 Alessandro Tonelli
126 Tomas Trainini
127 Samuele Zoccarato
Mazowsze Serce Polski
131 Adrian Banaszek
132 Alan Banaszek
133 Norbert Banaszek
134 Pawel Bernas
135 Jakub Kaczmarek
136 Adrian Kurek
137 Mihkel Räim
Riwal Cycling Team
141 Jesper Hansen
142 Lucas Eriksson
143 Tobias Mørch Kongstad
144 Nick Van Der Lijke
145 Elmar Reinders
146 Rasmus Christian Quaade
147 Morten Aalling Nørtoft
Team ColoQuick
151 Frederik Muff
152 Mads Østergaard Kristensen
153 Jeppe Aaskov Pallesen
154 Nicolai Philip Brochner Nielsen
155 Mads Andersen
156 Alexander Salby
157 Kasper Andersen
Restaurant Suri - Carl Ras
161 Christian Ingeman Lindquist
162 Mathias Alexander E. Larsen
163 Sebastian Nielsen
164 Rasmus Lund Pedersen
165 Rasmus Hestbek Lund
166 Julius Nowak Dalner
167 Markus Kramer
BHS - PL Beton Bornholm
171 Emil Toudal
172 Mads Baadgaard Rahbek
173 Frederik Irgens Jensen
174 Mathias Bregnhøj
175 Nils Lau Nyborg Broge
176 Martin Toft Madsen
177 Adam Holm Jørgensen
Team PostNord
181 Louis Bendixen
182 Anders Foldager
183 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen
184 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin
185 Daniel Stampe
186 Magnus Bak Klaris
187 Simon Bak