BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Arctic Race of Norway (HC), Norway

10th edition: August 17 - 20, 2023


Arctic Race of Norway podium history | Start list | 2022 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Map of the 2023 Arctic Race of Norway


Sunday, August 20: 4th & Final Stage, Kvalsund - North Cape (Nordkapp), 171.4 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Clément Champoussin (on left) takes the final stage.

Plato's Apology

Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Nordkapp at 1:50 PM, local time: 8C (46F), cloudy, with the wind from the north-northeast at 14 km/hr (9mph). There is a 2% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 23.4: Skaidi Summit, 1.9 km @ 4.8%. Cat. 2
  • Km 150.2: Skipsfjord Summit, 4.2 km @ 5.5%. Cat. 1
  • Km 165: Vestfjordfjellet Summit, 3.1 km @ 7.4%. Cat. 1

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage four report.

Israel-Premier Tech’s Stephen Williams won the 2023 Arctic Race of Norway by only one second over Astana Qazaqstan’s Christian Scaroni, emulating the minimal gap that allowed Alexey Lutsenko to claim the 2019 title with Warren Barguil as the runner-up. Team dsm-firmenich’s Kevin Vermaerke stood third on the final podium, taking advantage of the bonus seconds he scored at the beginning of this beautiful final stage that finished in the breath-taking North Cape, one of the northernmost spots in Europe. Arkea-Samsic’s Clement Champoussin was the fastest in the uphill sprint that settled the day, defeating Norwegian National Team’s Odd Christian Eiking and Astana Qazaqstan’s Michele Gazzoli.

106 riders took the start in the fourth and final stage of the 2023 Arctic Race of Norway, held between Kvalsund and the North Cape over 171,4 kilometres, at 13:40. There was some fast racing to begin, as none of the attackers was able to go clear ahead of the Skaidi (IS, km 21,1) intermediate sprint on which Noah Hobbs (Groupama-FDJ Continental) took three bonus seconds ahead of Kevin Vermaerke (Team dsm-firmenich) and Dylan Teuns (Israel-Premier Tech), who in turn collected two and one. A few minutes later, Human Powered Health’s Sebastian Schonberger was first atop Skaidi Summit (KOM, km 23,4).

A big breakaway day
A 19-strong group tried to escape from the peloton after 31 kilometres, with Dylan Teuns (Israel-Premier Tech), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), Igor Arrieta (Equipo Kern Pharma) or Andre Drege (Coop-Repsol) amongst many others. They were not given much leeway, though, and their attempt got shut down after an intense chase. 68 kilometres into the race, a group of 15 managed to really establish itself at the head of the race. Jonas Hvideberg (Team dsm-firmenich), Hugo Toumire (Cofidis), Ludvik Holstad, Iver Knotten (Norwegian National Team), August Jensen, Kristian Aasvold (Human Powered Health), Alessandro Verre (Arkea-Samsic), Walter Calzoni (Q36.5), Frederik Dversnes (Uno-X), Kevin Colleoni (Jayco-AlUla), Pablo Carrascosa (Equipo Kern Pharma), Lennert Teugels (Bingoal WB), Rodrigo Alvarez (Burgos BH), Tobias Nakken (Trinity Racing) and the aforementioned Hobbs were the ones to put some daylight between themselves and the peloton led by Israel-Premier Tech and Astana Qazaqstan, opening a gap that peaked at 2’45” with 70 kilometres left to race.

Hobbs claims all the intermediate sprints
Midnight Sun jersey wearer during stage 3 Noah Hobbs led the way through Hjelness (IS, km 109,1) as Nakken got dropped from the break. The Groupama-FDJ Continental rider was also first across Storbukt (IS, km 139,9), at which point the gap had dropped down to 1’45”. The riders thus entered the final thirty kilometres of the race, on which three classified climbs including the summit finish at the Nordkapp (the iconic North Cape) were to decide this 10th edition of the Arctic Race of Norway.

Calzoni nearly makes it
As soon as the peloton hit the first slopes of the climb to Skipsfjord Summit (KOM, km 150,2), Cofidis and Arkea-Samsic took the helm of the peloton, reducing it to 50 riders as the break was whittled down to just six members: Hvideberg, Calzoni, Knotten, Jensen, Dversnes and Teugels. The Human Powered Health rider was first across the summit, where the peloton trialled behind the front of the race by 1’20”.

The race heated up during the climb to Vestfjlordfjellet Summit (KOM, km 165), with Calzoni cresting it first as he was the last of the men of the breakaway not to be reeled in by the main group. The Italian rider kept his solo effort and managed to reach the last kilometre with a slight gap over the favourites, who were attacking left and right behind. There was no happy ending for Calzoni, though, as he was caught in the final ramp with 200 meters to go. The Israel-Premier Tech team launched the sprint, yet Arkea-Samsic’s Clement Champoussin was quicker than the other contenders and managed to claim his first victory of the season. The Israeli team still had a reason to smile as their Stephen Williams kept the Midnight Sun jersey and was crowned as overall winner of the event.

Complete results:

171.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.737 km/hr

1 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4hr 0min 38sec
2 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
3 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
4 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
5 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
6 CRISTIAN SCARONI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
7 KAMIEL BONNEU TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
8 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
9 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
10 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
11 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
12 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
13 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
14 CEDRIK BAKKE CHRISTOPHERSEN TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
15 ELIAS MARIS TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
16 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
17 MARCO TIZZA BINGOAL WB s.t.
18 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
19 ASBJØRN HELLEMOSE LIDL-TREK s.t.
20 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
21 LIAM JOHNSTON TRINITY RACING s.t.
22 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL WB s.t.
23 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH s.t.
24 ALEXANDRE BALMER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
25 ALESSANDRO FEDELI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM @ 6sec
26 PAUL DOUBLE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
27 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
28 MARCO FRIGO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 09''
29 ALEXIS GUERIN BINGOAL WB 0' 22''
30 FLORIS DE TIER BINGOAL WB 0' 31''
31 WALTER CALZONI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 43''
32 THIBAUD GRUEL GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 54''
33 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 1' 02''
34 VINCENT VAN HEMELEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 1' 04''
35 FERGUS BROWNING TRINITY RACING s.t.
36 AUGUST JENSEN HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
37 PEDER ANTONI GRAVÅS NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
38 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
39 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
40 ANDRÉ DREGE TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
41 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
42 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
43 MARCEL CAMPRUBI PIJUAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
44 LOUKA MATTHYS BINGOAL WB s.t.
45 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
46 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
47 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
48 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
49 LENNERT TEUGELS BINGOAL WB s.t.
50 CAMILO ANDRES GOMEZ TRINITY RACING 1' 11''
51 IVER JOHAN KNOTTEN NORWEGIAN TEAM 1' 18''
52 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 2' 03''
53 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
54 AARON VERWILST TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
55 KRISTIAN AASVOLD HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
56 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
57 TORBJØRN ANDRE REED NORWEGIAN TEAM 2' 11''
58 MARTIN TJØTTA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 46''
59 MAGNUS WÆHRE TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
60 BRIEUC ROLLAND GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 FILIPPO BARONCINI LIDL-TREK 3' 08''
62 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 55''
63 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4' 16''
64 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
65 KAMIL MALECKI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
66 CYRUS MONK Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
67 HAMISH MCKENZIE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
68 THOMAS WILLIAM SMITH TRINITY RACING s.t.
69 TRYM BRENNSÆTER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
70 ZDENĚK ŠTYBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
71 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
72 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 48''
73 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 7' 01''
74 MILAN FRETIN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 7' 27''
75 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
76 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN TEAM 7' 40''
77 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
78 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM JAYCO ALULA 9' 15''
79 BENJAMIN PERRY HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
80 RODRIGO ALVAREZ BURGOS-BH 10' 19''
81 PABLO CARRASCOSA MILLER EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
82 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
83 ALEX JAIME FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
84 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 10' 26''
85 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
86 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
87 ANTON H STENSBY TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
88 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE LIDL-TREK s.t.
89 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LIDL-TREK s.t.
90 ULRIK TVEDT NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
91 TRULS NORDHAGEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
92 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
93 NOAH VANDENBRANDEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
94 HUGO ANDRES RODRIGUEZ TRINITY RACING s.t.
95 TOBIAS RISAN NAKKEN TRINITY RACING s.t.
96 RONAN AUGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
97 COLIN JOYCE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
98 KARSTEN LARSEN FELDMANN TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
99 JOHAN RAVNØY TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
100 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
101 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
102 LEWIS BOWER GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 32''
103 ALFRED BRUCE NOAH HOBBS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
104 ALESSANDRO VERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 49''

 

Final GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Stephen Williams (Israel-Premier Tech)
  • Mountains classification winner: Vincent Van Hemelen (Flanders-Baloise)
  • Points classification winner: Clément Champoussin (Arkéa-Samsic)
  • Best young rider: Kevin Vanmaerke (Team dsm-firmenich)
  • Teams classification winner: Israel-Preier Tech

662.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.392 km/hr

1 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 15hr 38min 6sec
2 CRISTIAN SCARONI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM @ 1sec
3 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 09''
4 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
5 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 11''
6 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 12''
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
8 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
9 KAMIEL BONNEU TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 0' 19''
10 CEDRIK BAKKE CHRISTOPHERSEN TEAM COOP-REPSOL 0' 20''
11 LIAM JOHNSTON TRINITY RACING 0' 23''
12 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS 0' 24''
13 ASBJØRN HELLEMOSE LIDL-TREK 0' 27''
14 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 28''
15 ELIAS MARIS TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 0' 31''
16 ALEXANDRE BALMER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
17 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 32''
18 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
19 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0' 38''
20 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL WB 0' 53''
21 MARCO FRIGO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 12''
22 ANDRÉ DREGE TEAM COOP-REPSOL 1' 43''
23 THIBAUD GRUEL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 47''
24 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 1' 58''
25 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 2' 00''
26 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 2' 12''
27 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 2' 34''
28 VINCENT VAN HEMELEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 3' 11''
29 KRISTIAN AASVOLD HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 3' 36''
30 LENNERT TEUGELS BINGOAL WB 3' 45''
31 FILIPPO BARONCINI LIDL-TREK 4' 20''
32 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 50''
33 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 4' 55''
34 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 5' 02''
35 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING NORWEGIAN TEAM 5' 04''
36 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 5' 22''
37 AUGUST JENSEN HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 5' 23''
38 ZDENĚK ŠTYBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA 6' 07''
39 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 35''
40 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 6' 40''
41 AARON VERWILST TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 7' 12''
42 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 21''
43 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 8' 03''
44 ALESSANDRO FEDELI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 8' 07''
45 CYRUS MONK Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 8' 16''
46 KAMIL MALECKI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
47 FLORIS DE TIER BINGOAL WB 8' 56''
48 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH 9' 00''
49 TRYM BRENNSÆTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 10''
50 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 13''
51 LOUKA MATTHYS BINGOAL WB 9' 34''
52 WALTER CALZONI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 9' 45''
53 FERGUS BROWNING TRINITY RACING 9' 55''
54 IVER JOHAN KNOTTEN NORWEGIAN TEAM 10' 20''
55 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM JAYCO ALULA 10' 45''
56 HAMISH MCKENZIE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 10' 56''
57 CAMILO ANDRES GOMEZ TRINITY RACING 11' 05''
58 MILAN FRETIN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 11' 38''
59 TORBJØRN ANDRE REED NORWEGIAN TEAM 12' 09''
60 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 12' 18''
61 LEWIS BOWER GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 27''
62 MARCEL CAMPRUBI PIJUAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 12' 47''
63 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 12' 54''
64 PEDER ANTONI GRAVÅS NORWEGIAN TEAM 13' 11''
65 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 14' 05''
66 BRIEUC ROLLAND GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 09''
67 ALFRED BRUCE NOAH HOBBS GROUPAMA-FDJ 14' 12''
68 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 14' 23''
69 MAGNUS WÆHRE TEAM COOP-REPSOL 14' 54''
70 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 15' 45''
71 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 16' 23''
72 ANTON H STENSBY TEAM COOP-REPSOL 16' 42''
73 COLIN JOYCE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 17' 31''
74 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 18' 19''
75 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 18' 34''
76 PAUL DOUBLE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 19' 40''
77 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 20' 34''
78 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 21' 17''
79 KARSTEN LARSEN FELDMANN TEAM COOP-REPSOL 21' 21''
80 THOMAS WILLIAM SMITH TRINITY RACING 21' 29''
81 ALEX JAIME FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 22' 04''
82 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 08''
83 NOAH VANDENBRANDEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 22' 50''
84 MARTIN TJØTTA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 15''
85 MARCO TIZZA BINGOAL WB 24' 18''
86 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN TEAM 24' 53''
87 BENJAMIN PERRY HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 25' 40''
88 RONAN AUGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 33''
89 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 26' 48''
90 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 26' 55''
91 ALEXIS GUERIN BINGOAL WB 27' 01''
92 JOHAN RAVNØY TEAM COOP-REPSOL 27' 05''
93 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE LIDL-TREK 27' 21''
94 ULRIK TVEDT NORWEGIAN TEAM 27' 37''
95 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 28' 17''
96 TOBIAS RISAN NAKKEN TRINITY RACING 28' 59''
97 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LIDL-TREK 33' 59''
98 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO BURGOS-BH 35' 55''
99 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH 38' 08''
100 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 40' 57''
101 HUGO ANDRES RODRIGUEZ TRINITY RACING 43' 57''
102 TRULS NORDHAGEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 43' 58''
103 PABLO CARRASCOSA MILLER EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 45' 06''
104 ALESSANDRO VERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 51' 36''

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


Saturday, August 19: Stage 3, Hammerfest - Havøysund Summit, 167 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Stephen Williams wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

Weather at the city of Havøysund, on the route, 4.4 kms from the finish at 1:30 PM, local time: 11C (51F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 24 km/hr (15 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 54.6: Skaidi Summit, 1.9 km @ 4.9%. Cat. 2
  • Km 134.5: Kirkedalen Summit, 4.1 km @ 5.2%. Cat. 1
  • Km 153.1: Selvika Summit, 2.6 km @ 5.4%. Cat. 2
  • Km 167: Havøysund Summit, 2.2 km @ 10%. Cat. 1

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage three report.

The grueling weather conditions didn’t keep the peloton of the Arctic Race of Norway from putting quite a show on in the third stage of the 10th edition of this beautiful event. Several long-range attacks took place, with an excellent breakaway led by Peacock jersey wearer Vincent Van Hemelen (Flanders-Baloise) as the highlight.

It all came down to an uphill sprint in the final climb to Havoysund, though. Great Britain’s Stephen Williams took both the stage win and the Midnight Sun jersey, overtaking Astana Qazaqstan’s Christian Scaroni (3rd at the finish line) in the provisional GC by just one second. Runner-up to Williams in the fight for the stage was Arkea-Samsic’s Clement Champoussin. The overall victory is still up for grabs in the fourth and last stage to Nordkapp – the iconic North Cape.

106 riders took the start in the third stage of the 2023 Arctic Race of Norway, held between Hammerfest and Havoysund over 167 kilometres, at 14:00. After a few attacks, six riders went clear 5 kilometres into the race: Ulrik Tvedt (Norwegian National Team), Paul Double (Human Powered Health), Michel Ries (Arkea-Samsic), KOM classification leader Vincent Van Hemelen (Flanders-Baloise), Karsten Larsen Feldmann and Anton Stensby (Coop-Repsol). At kilometre 28, they clocked an advantage of 4’00” over a peaceful bunch that rode at a steady pace, marshalled by Groupama-FDJ Continental.

Van Hemelen secures his Peacock jersey
Stensby led the way through both Skaidi (IS, km 52,5) and Lillefjord (IS, km 110,5), while Van Hemelen secured his Peacock jersey by being first atop Skaidi Summit (KOM, km 54,6). The advantage of the front group had increased up to 5’00” with 72 kilometres to go. With 65 remaining, Israel-Premier Tech, Astana Qazaqstan and Uno-X joined race leader Noah Hobbs’ teammates at the helm of the peloton and tried to launch echelons taking advantage of a crosswinds section. Their first efforts were fruitless, yet their second attempt with 40 kilometres to go did indeed whittle the main group down to 35 riders. Many of them unsuccessfully tried to power away from this reduced bunch in the following kilometres. Meanwhile, Double was dropped from the break as Van Hemelen passed first through Kirkedalen Summit (KOM, km 134,5), where the gap for the five remaining men at the front was down to just 1’35”.

Israel-Premier Tech went for it
An unfortunate crash with 28 to go took Astana Qazaqstan’s Gianmarco Garofoli out of contention while riding in the main group. Stensby was once again first in the last intermediate sprint of the day at Selvika (IS, km 148,4). The climb to Selvika Summit (KOM, km 153,1) left Van Hemelen alone in the lead with just 10” over the 30-strong favourites group. The Belgian rider was a caught at the base of the 2,2-kilometre race-defining climb to Havoysund by the chasing group, led by Israel-Premier Tech and Uno-X. Israel’s Dylan Teuns hit the afterburners with 350 meters to go, opening the sprint for his teammate Stephen Williams to power past everyone from the second row of the group and claim both his first victory of the season and the Midnight Sun jersey.

Complete results:

167 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.240 km/hr

1 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 4hr 2min 58sec
2 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
3 CRISTIAN SCARONI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
4 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
5 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
6 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
7 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
9 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
10 KAMIEL BONNEU TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE @ 7sec
11 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING NORWEGIAN TEAM 0' 08''
12 CEDRIK BAKKE CHRISTOPHERSEN TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
13 LIAM JOHNSTON TRINITY RACING 0' 11''
14 ASBJØRN HELLEMOSE LIDL-TREK 0' 16''
15 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
17 ELIAS MARIS TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 0' 19''
18 ALEXANDRE BALMER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
19 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH 0' 20''
20 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
21 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
22 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
23 ALESSANDRO FEDELI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
24 ANDRÉ DREGE TEAM COOP-REPSOL 0' 30''
25 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 0' 34''
26 THIBAUD GRUEL GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 41''
27 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL WB s.t.
28 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0' 44''
29 FLORIS DE TIER BINGOAL WB s.t.
30 LOUKA MATTHYS BINGOAL WB 0' 51''
31 MARCO FRIGO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
32 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 0' 56''
33 FILIPPO BARONCINI LIDL-TREK 1' 00''
34 KRISTIAN AASVOLD HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 1' 21''
35 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
36 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
37 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH s.t.
38 ZDENĚK ŠTYBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
39 IVER JOHAN KNOTTEN NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
40 WALTER CALZONI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
41 LEWIS BOWER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 51''
42 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 59''
43 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
44 VINCENT VAN HEMELEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
45 LENNERT TEUGELS BINGOAL WB 2' 29''
46 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 2' 59''
47 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 3' 24''
48 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
49 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 3' 39''
50 BRIEUC ROLLAND GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 42''
51 MARTIN TJØTTA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 48''
52 TRYM BRENNSÆTER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
54 ALFRED BRUCE NOAH HOBBS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 KAMIL MALECKI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
56 CYRUS MONK Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
57 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
58 MILAN FRETIN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 3' 59''
59 AUGUST JENSEN HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 4' 07''
60 TORBJØRN ANDRE REED NORWEGIAN TEAM 4' 17''
61 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 4' 21''
62 MAGNUS WÆHRE TEAM COOP-REPSOL 4' 27''
63 PEDER ANTONI GRAVÅS NORWEGIAN TEAM 4' 28''
64 RONAN AUGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 40''
65 AARON VERWILST TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 4' 47''
66 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
67 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 56''
68 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 5' 18''
69 HAMISH MCKENZIE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 42''
70 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LIDL-TREK 5' 52''
71 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
72 ANTON H STENSBY TEAM COOP-REPSOL 6' 03''
73 COLIN JOYCE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 6' 21''
74 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
75 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 37''
76 MARCO TIZZA BINGOAL WB s.t.
77 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 7' 09''
78 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 8' 06''
79 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 8' 37''
80 FERGUS BROWNING TRINITY RACING 8' 41''
81 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
82 ALEXIS GUERIN BINGOAL WB 8' 58''
83 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 9' 13''
84 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 9' 16''
85 KARSTEN LARSEN FELDMANN TEAM COOP-REPSOL 9' 17''
86 CAMILO ANDRES GOMEZ TRINITY RACING 9' 32''
87 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
88 ULRIK TVEDT NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
89 THOMAS WILLIAM SMITH TRINITY RACING s.t.
90 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
91 ALEX JAIME FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 9' 57''
92 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
93 JOHAN RAVNØY TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
94 NOAH VANDENBRANDEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 10' 15''
95 TOBIAS RISAN NAKKEN TRINITY RACING 10' 52''
96 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE LIDL-TREK 11' 14''
97 MARCEL CAMPRUBI PIJUAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 11' 31''
98 PAUL DOUBLE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 11' 55''
99 BENJAMIN PERRY HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 13' 24''
100 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 15' 08''
101 PABLO CARRASCOSA MILLER EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 15' 39''
102 HUGO ANDRES RODRIGUEZ TRINITY RACING s.t.
103 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 16' 06''
104 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
105 TRULS NORDHAGEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 19' 49''
106 ALESSANDRO VERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

491.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.273 km/hr

1 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 11hr 37min 28sec
2 CRISTIAN SCARONI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM @ 1sec
3 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 09''
4 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 11''
5 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 12''
6 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
8 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
9 KAMIEL BONNEU TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 0' 19''
10 CEDRIK BAKKE CHRISTOPHERSEN TEAM COOP-REPSOL 0' 20''
11 LIAM JOHNSTON TRINITY RACING 0' 23''
12 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS 0' 24''
13 ASBJØRN HELLEMOSE LIDL-TREK 0' 27''
14 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 28''
15 ELIAS MARIS TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 0' 31''
16 ALEXANDRE BALMER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
17 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 32''
18 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
19 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
20 ANDRÉ DREGE TEAM COOP-REPSOL 0' 39''
21 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH 0' 42''
22 THIBAUD GRUEL GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 53''
23 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL WB s.t.
24 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 0' 54''
25 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 0' 56''
26 MARCO FRIGO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 03''
27 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ BURGOS-BH 1' 08''
28 FILIPPO BARONCINI LIDL-TREK 1' 12''
29 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 33''
30 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
31 KRISTIAN AASVOLD HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
32 ZDENĚK ŠTYBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 51''
33 LEWIS BOWER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 55''
34 VINCENT VAN HEMELEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 2' 07''
35 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 2' 24''
36 LENNERT TEUGELS BINGOAL WB 2' 41''
37 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 3' 19''
38 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 3' 46''
39 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 3' 47''
40 ALFRED BRUCE NOAH HOBBS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 49''
41 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 3' 51''
42 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH 4' 00''
43 CYRUS MONK Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
44 KAMIL MALECKI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
45 MILAN FRETIN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 4' 11''
46 AUGUST JENSEN HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 4' 19''
47 TRYM BRENNSÆTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 54''
48 AARON VERWILST TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 5' 09''
49 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING NORWEGIAN TEAM 5' 10''
50 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 18''
51 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 19''
52 ANTON H STENSBY TEAM COOP-REPSOL 6' 16''
53 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 39''
54 HAMISH MCKENZIE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 6' 40''
55 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK 6' 56''
56 COLIN JOYCE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 7' 05''
57 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 31''
58 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 7' 53''
59 ALESSANDRO FEDELI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 8' 01''
60 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 8' 08''
61 FLORIS DE TIER BINGOAL WB 8' 25''
62 LOUKA MATTHYS BINGOAL WB 8' 30''
63 FERGUS BROWNING TRINITY RACING 8' 51''
64 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH 9' 00''
65 WALTER CALZONI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 9' 02''
66 IVER JOHAN KNOTTEN NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
67 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS 9' 49''
68 CAMILO ANDRES GOMEZ TRINITY RACING 9' 54''
69 TORBJØRN ANDRE REED NORWEGIAN TEAM 9' 58''
70 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 10' 15''
71 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 10' 51''
72 KARSTEN LARSEN FELDMANN TEAM COOP-REPSOL 10' 55''
73 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 10' 58''
74 BRIEUC ROLLAND GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 23''
75 MARCEL CAMPRUBI PIJUAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM 11' 43''
76 ALEX JAIME FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 11' 45''
77 PEDER ANTONI GRAVÅS NORWEGIAN TEAM 12' 07''
78 MAGNUS WÆHRE TEAM COOP-REPSOL 12' 08''
79 NOAH VANDENBRANDEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 12' 24''
80 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 13' 33''
81 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 15' 19''
82 RONAN AUGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 07''
83 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 16' 22''
84 BENJAMIN PERRY HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 16' 25''
85 JOHAN RAVNØY TEAM COOP-REPSOL 16' 39''
86 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE LIDL-TREK 16' 55''
87 ULRIK TVEDT NORWEGIAN TEAM 17' 11''
88 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN TEAM 17' 13''
89 THOMAS WILLIAM SMITH TRINITY RACING s.t.
90 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 17' 23''
91 TOBIAS RISAN NAKKEN TRINITY RACING 18' 33''
92 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 19' 15''
93 PAUL DOUBLE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 19' 34''
94 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 04''
95 MARTIN TJØTTA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 29''
96 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
97 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LIDL-TREK 23' 33''
98 MARCO TIZZA BINGOAL WB 24' 18''
99 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO BURGOS-BH 25' 29''
100 ALEXIS GUERIN BINGOAL WB 26' 39''
101 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH 27' 49''
102 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 30' 31''
103 HUGO ANDRES RODRIGUEZ TRINITY RACING 33' 31''
104 TRULS NORDHAGEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 33' 32''
105 PABLO CARRASCOSA MILLER EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 34' 47''
106 ALESSANDRO VERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 36' 47''

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Friday, August 18: Stage 2, Alta - Hammerfest, 153.4 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Michele Gazzoli take the stage.

Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Hammerfest at 1:50 PM, local time: 11C (51F), light rain, with the wind from the southwest at 24 km/hr (15 mph). The rain is likely to end about 4:15.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 9.7: Raipas Summit, 1 km @ 5.4%. Cat. 2
  • Km 28.2: Sarves Summit, 3.9 km @ 5.5%. Cat. 1
  • Km 42.4: Stokkedalen Summit, 3.8 km @ 4.1%. Cat. 2

The race: Here's the race organizer's report.

Grim weather conditions, with bouts of rain and strong winds, were the main players in the second stage of the 10th edition of the Arctic Race of Norway. Uno-X Pro Cycling Team did its best to tear the race apart by launching echelons, yet the pack got back together with 40 kilometres to go and it all came down to an uphill sprint in Hammerfest.

It was there that Astana Qazaqstan executed a perfectly timed sprint to score a one-two with Italian riders Michele Gazzoli and Christian Scaroni, while Cofidis’ Jonathan Lastra completed the stage podium. The Midnight Sun jersey that distinguishes the GC leader is now on the shoulders of Noah Hobbs (Groupama-FDJ Continental), who was fast and wise enough to claim five bonus seconds in the intermediate sprints spread over the stage in order to dethrone Team dsm-firmenich’s Alberto Dainese.

106 riders took the start in second stage of the 2023 Arctic Race of Norway, held between Alta and Hammerfest over 153,4 kilometres, at 14:25. As the red flag dropped, six riders went on the attack to create the day’s first breakaway: Peder Antoni Gravas (Norwegian National Team), Gianmarco Garofoli (Astana Qazaqstan), Johan Ravnoy (Team Coop-Repsol), Camilo Gomez (Trinity Racing Team), Ronan Augé (Groupama-FDJ Continental) and Vincent van Hemelen (Flanders-Baloise).

The latter was sporting the Peacock jersey and immediately took on the duty of collecting points for the Mountains classification in order to keep it for another day, cresting in first position both the Raipas Summit (KOM, km 9,7) and the Sarves Summit (Super KOM, km 28,2). Meanwhile, Augé led the way through Milstrand (IS, km 19,7).

Wind creates chaos
Van Hemelen was second to Ravnoy atop the Stokkedalen Summit (KOM, km 42,4), where the breakaway recorded a gap of 4’10” on its favor over the peloton. Said gap would immediately drop down to nothing as racing sped up behind due to the possibility of echelons that did indeed materialize as the riders hit a long, straight stretch of road with 92 kilometres to go. A group of 30 riders went clear in a skirmish led by Uno-X and and echoed by Jayco-AlUla and Team dsm-firmenich, reeling in the break 10 kilometres later.

A change of the direction of the course meant the sidewind turned into headwind, thus enabling several groups to bridge back to the head of the race with 40 kilometres left to race, just ahead of the intermediate sprint in Kvalsund (IS, km 118,2) on which Andre Drege (Coop-Repsol) took three bonus seconds ahead of Noah Hobbs (Groupama-FDJ Continental) and Kevin Vermaerke (Team dsm-firmenich), who in turn collected 2” and 1”.

Hobbs takes the Midnight Sun jersey
The peloton was held back by the wind in the final kilometres. Hobbs came first across Akkarfjord (IS, km 142,3), claiming three bonus seconds that would enable him to become GC leader after the stage, as most of the other riders bid their time waiting for the uphill finish in Hammerfest. The road started to rise with 1,7 kilometres to go. Groupama-FDJ Continental, Jayco-AlUla and Flanders-Baloise drove the run in to the finish before Astana Qazaqstan took the win by storm, with Christian Scaroni leading out Michele Gazzoli for an outstanding one-two.

Complete results:

153.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.126 km/hr

1 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3hr 28min 35sec
2 CRISTIAN SCARONI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
3 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
4 THIBAUD GRUEL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
5 MILAN FRETIN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
6 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
7 ELIAS MARIS TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
8 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
9 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
10 ANDRÉ DREGE TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
11 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
12 LENNERT TEUGELS BINGOAL WB s.t.
13 MARCO FRIGO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
14 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
15 ASBJØRN HELLEMOSE LIDL-TREK s.t.
16 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
17 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
18 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
19 ALEXANDRE BALMER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
20 CEDRIK BAKKE CHRISTOPHERSEN TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
21 AUGUST JENSEN HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
22 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ LIMA BURGOS-BH s.t.
23 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
24 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
25 ALFRED BRUCE NOAH HOBBS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
27 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
28 LIAM JOHNSTON TRINITY RACING s.t.
29 FILIPPO BARONCINI LIDL-TREK s.t.
30 KAMIL MALECKI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
31 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
32 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
33 KRISTIAN AASVOLD HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
34 KAMIEL BONNEU TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
35 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
36 FERGUS BROWNING TRINITY RACING s.t.
37 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
38 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
39 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
40 MARCEL CAMPRUBI PIJUAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
41 CYRUS MONK Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
42 LEWIS BOWER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
43 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL WB s.t.
44 VINCENT VAN HEMELEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
45 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS @ 8sec
46 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
47 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 10''
48 ANTON H STENSBY TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
49 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
50 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
51 AARON VERWILST TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
52 CAMILO ANDRES GOMEZ TRINITY RACING s.t.
53 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 13''
54 ZDENĚK ŠTYBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA 0' 18''
55 BENJAMIN PERRY HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 0' 32''
56 COLIN JOYCE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
57 JOHAN RAVNØY TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
58 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
59 HAMISH MCKENZIE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 0' 46''
60 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
61 TRYM BRENNSÆTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 54''
62 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 05''
63 KARSTEN LARSEN FELDMANN TEAM COOP-REPSOL 1' 26''
64 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
65 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
66 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
67 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 30''
68 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 1' 36''
69 ALEX JAIME FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
70 NOAH VANDENBRANDEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 1' 57''
71 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 14''
72 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING NORWEGIAN TEAM 4' 50''
73 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
74 TORBJØRN ANDRE REED NORWEGIAN TEAM 5' 29''
75 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE LIDL-TREK s.t.
76 LOUKA MATTHYS BINGOAL WB 7' 27''
77 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH s.t.
78 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 7' 29''
79 IVER JOHAN KNOTTEN NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
80 THOMAS WILLIAM SMITH TRINITY RACING s.t.
81 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
83 FLORIS DE TIER BINGOAL WB s.t.
84 PEDER ANTONI GRAVÅS NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
85 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
86 TOBIAS RISAN NAKKEN TRINITY RACING s.t.
87 TRULS NORDHAGEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
88 PAUL DOUBLE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
89 WALTER CALZONI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
90 ULRIK TVEDT NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
91 BRIEUC ROLLAND GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
92 MAGNUS WÆHRE TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
93 ALESSANDRO FEDELI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
94 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 8' 56''
95 RONAN AUGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 18''
96 ALESSANDRO VERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 46''
97 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 17' 29''
98 ALEXIS GUERIN BINGOAL WB s.t.
99 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
100 MARTIN TJØTTA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 MARCO TIZZA BINGOAL WB s.t.
102 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LIDL-TREK s.t.
103 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH 17' 40''
104 HUGO ANDRES RODRIGUEZ TRINITY RACING s.t.
105 PABLO CARRASCOSA MILLER EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 18' 56''
106 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO BURGOS-BH s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

324.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.824 km/hr

1 ALFRED BRUCE NOAH HOBBS GROUPAMA-FDJ 7hr 34min 31sec
2 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH @ 1sec
3 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
4 LEWIS BOWER GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 03''
5 CRISTIAN SCARONI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 04''
6 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS 0' 07''
7 ANDRÉ DREGE TEAM COOP-REPSOL 0' 08''
8 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
9 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 09''
10 FERGUS BROWNING TRINITY RACING s.t.
11 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 0' 10''
12 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
13 ASBJØRN HELLEMOSE LIDL-TREK s.t.
14 MILAN FRETIN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 0' 11''
15 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
16 AUGUST JENSEN HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
17 THIBAUD GRUEL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
19 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
20 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
22 CEDRIK BAKKE CHRISTOPHERSEN TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
23 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ LIMA BURGOS-BH s.t.
24 LIAM JOHNSTON TRINITY RACING s.t.
25 ELIAS MARIS TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
26 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
27 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
28 LENNERT TEUGELS BINGOAL WB s.t.
29 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
30 MARCO FRIGO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
31 MARCEL CAMPRUBI PIJUAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
32 VINCENT VAN HEMELEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
33 KRISTIAN AASVOLD HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
34 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
35 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL WB s.t.
36 CYRUS MONK Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
37 ALEXANDRE BALMER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
38 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
39 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
40 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
41 KAMIL MALECKI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
42 FILIPPO BARONCINI LIDL-TREK s.t.
43 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
44 KAMIEL BONNEU TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
45 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS 0' 19''
46 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
47 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 21''
48 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
49 CAMILO ANDRES GOMEZ TRINITY RACING s.t.
50 AARON VERWILST TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
51 ANTON H STENSBY TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
52 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
53 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 24''
54 ZDENĚK ŠTYBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA 0' 29''
55 COLIN JOYCE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 0' 43''
56 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
57 HAMISH MCKENZIE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 0' 57''
58 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
59 TRYM BRENNSÆTER GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 05''
60 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 16''
61 KARSTEN LARSEN FELDMANN TEAM COOP-REPSOL 1' 37''
62 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
63 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
64 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
65 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 41''
66 ALEX JAIME FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA 1' 47''
67 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
68 NOAH VANDENBRANDEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE 2' 08''
69 BENJAMIN PERRY HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 3' 00''
70 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING NORWEGIAN TEAM 5' 01''
71 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
72 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE LIDL-TREK 5' 40''
73 TORBJØRN ANDRE REED NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
74 JOHAN RAVNØY TEAM COOP-REPSOL 6' 41''
75 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 36''
76 LOUKA MATTHYS BINGOAL WB 7' 38''
77 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH s.t.
78 PEDER ANTONI GRAVÅS NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
79 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN TEAM 7' 40''
80 ALESSANDRO FEDELI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
81 FLORIS DE TIER BINGOAL WB s.t.
82 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
83 WALTER CALZONI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
84 BRIEUC ROLLAND GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
85 TOBIAS RISAN NAKKEN TRINITY RACING s.t.
86 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
87 IVER JOHAN KNOTTEN NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
88 PAUL DOUBLE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
89 THOMAS WILLIAM SMITH TRINITY RACING s.t.
90 ULRIK TVEDT NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
91 MAGNUS WÆHRE TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
92 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 9' 42''
93 RONAN AUGE GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 26''
94 TRULS NORDHAGEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 13' 42''
95 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 14' 24''
96 ALESSANDRO VERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 57''
97 MARCO TIZZA BINGOAL WB 17' 40''
98 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
99 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LIDL-TREK s.t.
100 MARTIN TJØTTA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 ALEXIS GUERIN BINGOAL WB s.t.
102 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
103 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH 17' 51''
104 HUGO ANDRES RODRIGUEZ TRINITY RACING s.t.
105 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO BURGOS-BH 19' 07''
106 PABLO CARRASCOSA MILLER EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Thursday, August 17: Stage 1, Katokeino - Alta, 171 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Alberto Dainese takes the first stage.

Olympics 50 Craziest StoriesLes Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Alta at 1:40 PM, local time: 11C (52F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 26 km/hr (17 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 130.8: Bossekop Summit, 1.4 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 2
  • Km 145.8: Bossekop Summit, 1.4 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 2
  • Km 160.9: Bossekop Summit, 1.4 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 2

The race: Here's the report from the race organizer.

Alberto Dainese extends Team dsm-firmenich winning streak in the Arctic Race of Norway

They finished last year’s race with a stage victory and the Midnight Sun jersey claimed by Andreas Leknessund – and they have started this 10th edition on the same note. Team dsm-firmenich triumphed today in the opening stage of the 2023 Arctic Race of Norway with a winning sprint by Alberto Dainese, who defeated Groupama-FDJ’s Noah Hobbs and Arkéa-Samsic’s Clément Champoussin at the finish line set in Alta. The Italian rider is therefore the first GC leader, with a 4” lead on both Hobbs and his teammate Lewis Bower. It was not all good news for Team dsm-firmenich, though, as they lost defending champion Andreas Leknessund to an overnight sickness. The peloton of the Arctic Race of Norway will take on this Friday the second stage of the event, which will be decided by an uphill finish in Hammerfest.

106 riders took the start in the 10th edition of the Arctic Race of Norway, which began with a 171-kilometre stage from Kautokeino to Alta. Defending champion Andreas Leknessund (Team dsm-firmenich) was finally unable to defend his title after falling sick overnight. The race got underway at 14.10. 500 meters after the official start, six riders attacked to establish the day’s main break: Torbjorn Andre Roed (Norway National Team), Ben Perry (Human Powered Health), Johan Ravnoy (Team Coop-Repsol), Fergus Browning (Trinity Racing Team), Trym Brennsaeter and Lewis Bower (Groupama-FDJ Continental). They quickly built a gap of 3’00”, clocked at kilometer 13,5.

Team dsm-firmenich, Jayco-AlUla and Uno-X took the helm of the bunch to keep the break on a tight leash, meaning the head of the race enjoyed a mere 2-minute gap when passing by Masi (IS, km 59,1) with Bower at its forefront. The situation remained stable until the entrance to the final circuit of Alta, on which the riders were set to do three laps. During the first one, the climb to Bossekop Summit (KOM, km 130,8) split the break in half.

Ravnoy, Browning and Bower left his companions behind, with the latter powering away to claim the maximum points for the Mountain Classification available atop the hill. The trio kept a 40” lead on the bunch when it first passed through the finish line in Alta (IS, km 140,9), the rest of escapees already swept up by a peloton where Uno-X and dsm-firmenich still remained on top of the affairs.

The peloton was about to reel in the break when Bower led the race once again on the second climb to Bossekop Summit (KOM, km 145,8) before taking a bow and dropping back to the bunch. Ravnoy and Browning were caught with 16 kilometres to go, leaving the road clear for the favorites to sprint for the bonus seconds up for grabs in the final passage through the finish line in Alta (IS, km 156). Tobias Halland Johannessen (Uno-X) claimed 3” by getting the best of Stephen Williams (Israel-Premier Tech) and Christian Scaroni (Astana Qazaqstan), who took 2” and 1” respectively.

The third and last climb to Bossekop Summit (Super KOM, km 160,9) provided a series of attacks that ended up awarding the maximum points to Flanders-Baloise’s Vincent van Hemelen. Daryl Impey (Israel-Premier Tech) took the initiative with 10 kilometres to go, going clear on his own. His advantage rose up to 20”, yet he was caught just inside the final kilometer. Cofidis, Jayco-AlUla and Q36.5 led the peloton on the way to the finish, yet it was dsm-firmenich to laugh last with Alberto Dainese’s powerful sprint.

Complete results:

171 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.688 km/hr

1 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 4hr 6min 7sec
2 ALFRED BRUCE NOAH HOBBS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
3 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
4 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE LIDL-TREK s.t.
5 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
6 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
7 AUGUST JENSEN HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
8 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
9 MARCO TIZZA BINGOAL WB s.t.
10 COLIN JOYCE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
11 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
12 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
13 MILAN FRETIN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
14 ALESSANDRO FEDELI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
15 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
16 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
17 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
18 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
19 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
20 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
21 ANDRÉ DREGE TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
22 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
23 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
24 KARSTEN LARSEN FELDMANN TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
25 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
26 THIBAUD GRUEL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
28 CAMILO ANDRES GOMEZ TRINITY RACING s.t.
29 FLORIS DE TIER BINGOAL WB s.t.
30 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
31 CEDRIK BAKKE CHRISTOPHERSEN TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
32 LOUKA MATTHYS BINGOAL WB s.t.
33 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ LIMA BURGOS-BH s.t.
34 LIAM JOHNSTON TRINITY RACING s.t.
35 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
36 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
37 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
38 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
39 ALESSANDRO VERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
40 AARON VERWILST TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
41 VINCENT VAN HEMELEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
42 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH s.t.
43 MARCEL CAMPRUBI PIJUAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
44 ANTON H STENSBY TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
45 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
46 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
47 WALTER CALZONI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
48 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LIDL-TREK s.t.
49 BRIEUC ROLLAND GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
51 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
52 CRISTIAN SCARONI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
53 KRISTIAN AASVOLD HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
54 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL WB s.t.
55 ELIAS MARIS TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
56 MARTIN TJØTTA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 TOBIAS RISAN NAKKEN TRINITY RACING s.t.
58 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
59 CYRUS MONK Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
60 HUGO ANDRES RODRIGUEZ TRINITY RACING s.t.
61 LENNERT TEUGELS BINGOAL WB s.t.
62 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
63 MARCO FRIGO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
64 TORBJØRN ANDRE REED NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
65 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
66 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
67 RONAN AUGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
68 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
69 PAUL DOUBLE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
70 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
71 ALEXIS GUERIN BINGOAL WB s.t.
72 IVER JOHAN KNOTTEN NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
73 ALEX JAIME FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
74 NOAH VANDENBRANDEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
75 TRYM BRENNSÆTER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
76 LEWIS BOWER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
77 ASBJØRN HELLEMOSE LIDL-TREK s.t.
78 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
79 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
80 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
81 PABLO CARRASCOSA MILLER EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
82 ALEXANDRE BALMER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
83 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
84 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
85 ZDENĚK ŠTYBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
86 HAMISH MCKENZIE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
87 FERGUS BROWNING TRINITY RACING s.t.
88 THOMAS WILLIAM SMITH TRINITY RACING s.t.
89 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
90 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
91 PEDER ANTONI GRAVÅS NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
92 ULRIK TVEDT NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
93 KAMIL MALECKI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
94 MAGNUS WÆHRE TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
95 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
96 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
97 KAMIEL BONNEU TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
98 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
99 FILIPPO BARONCINI LIDL-TREK s.t.
100 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
101 BENJAMIN PERRY HUMAN POWERED HEALTH @ 2min 17sec
102 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
103 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 17''
104 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
105 JOHAN RAVNØY TEAM COOP-REPSOL 6' 02''
106 TRULS NORDHAGEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 0s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1 ALBERTO DAINESE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH 4hr 5min 57sec
2 ALFRED BRUCE NOAH HOBBS GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 4sec
3 LEWIS BOWER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
4 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 06''
5 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 07''
6 STEPHEN WILLIAMS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 0' 08''
7 FERGUS BROWNING TRINITY RACING s.t.
8 CRISTIAN SCARONI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 09''
9 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE LIDL-TREK 0' 10''
10 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO BURGOS-BH s.t.
11 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
12 AUGUST JENSEN HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
13 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
14 MARCO TIZZA BINGOAL WB s.t.
15 COLIN JOYCE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
16 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ COFIDIS s.t.
17 DYLAN TEUNS ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
18 MILAN FRETIN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
19 ALESSANDRO FEDELI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
20 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
21 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
22 CYRIL BARTHE BURGOS-BH s.t.
23 FRANCISCO GALVAN EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
24 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
25 MICHELE GAZZOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
26 ANDRÉ DREGE TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
27 BLAKE QUICK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
28 KEVIN VERMAERKE TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
29 KARSTEN LARSEN FELDMANN TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
30 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
31 THIBAUD GRUEL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
33 CAMILO ANDRES GOMEZ TRINITY RACING s.t.
34 FLORIS DE TIER BINGOAL WB s.t.
35 MATTHEW DINHAM TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
36 CEDRIK BAKKE CHRISTOPHERSEN TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
37 LOUKA MATTHYS BINGOAL WB s.t.
38 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ LIMA BURGOS-BH s.t.
39 LIAM JOHNSTON TRINITY RACING s.t.
40 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
41 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
42 KEVIN COLLEONI TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
43 ALESSANDRO VERRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
44 AARON VERWILST TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
45 VINCENT VAN HEMELEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
46 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA BURGOS-BH s.t.
47 MARCEL CAMPRUBI PIJUAN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
48 ANTON H STENSBY TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
49 MICHEL RIES TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
50 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
51 WALTER CALZONI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
52 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LIDL-TREK s.t.
53 BRIEUC ROLLAND GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
55 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
56 KRISTIAN AASVOLD HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
57 JOHAN MEENS BINGOAL WB s.t.
58 ELIAS MARIS TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
59 MARTIN TJØTTA TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
60 TOBIAS RISAN NAKKEN TRINITY RACING s.t.
61 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
62 CYRUS MONK Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
63 HUGO ANDRES RODRIGUEZ TRINITY RACING s.t.
64 LENNERT TEUGELS BINGOAL WB s.t.
65 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
66 MARCO FRIGO ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
67 TORBJØRN ANDRE REED NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
68 HUGO TOUMIRE COFIDIS s.t.
69 OTTO VERGAERDE LIDL-TREK s.t.
70 RONAN AUGE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
71 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
72 PAUL DOUBLE HUMAN POWERED HEALTH s.t.
73 ALEXIS GUERIN BINGOAL WB s.t.
74 IVER JOHAN KNOTTEN NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
75 ALEX JAIME FERNANDEZ EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
76 NOAH VANDENBRANDEN TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
77 TRYM BRENNSÆTER GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 ASBJØRN HELLEMOSE LIDL-TREK s.t.
79 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
80 LOUIS BARRE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
81 SIMON GESCHKE COFIDIS s.t.
82 PABLO CARRASCOSA MILLER EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
83 ALEXANDRE BALMER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
84 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
85 IGOR CHZHAN ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
86 ZDENĚK ŠTYBAR TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
87 HAMISH MCKENZIE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
88 THOMAS WILLIAM SMITH TRINITY RACING s.t.
89 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
90 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
91 PEDER ANTONI GRAVÅS NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
92 ULRIK TVEDT NORWEGIAN TEAM s.t.
93 KAMIL MALECKI Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
94 MAGNUS WÆHRE TEAM COOP-REPSOL s.t.
95 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH s.t.
96 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
97 KAMIEL BONNEU TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE s.t.
98 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA EQUIPO KERN PHARMA s.t.
99 FILIPPO BARONCINI LIDL-TREK s.t.
100 DARYL IMPEY ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH s.t.
101 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
102 BENJAMIN PERRY HUMAN POWERED HEALTH 2' 27''
103 GAY SAGIV ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH 5' 27''
104 ÅDNE HOLTER UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
105 JOHAN RAVNØY TEAM COOP-REPSOL 6' 08''
106 TRULS NORDHAGEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 6' 12''

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers. August 16, 2023

TEAM DSM-FIRMENICH
1 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND
2 ROMAIN COMBAUD
3 ALBERTO DAINESE
4 MATTHEW DINHAM
5 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG
6 KEVIN VERMAERKE
ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH
11 DYLAN TEUNS
12 MARCO FRIGO
13 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
14 DARYL IMPEY
15 GAY SAGIV
16 STEPHEN WILLIAMS
COFIDIS
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN
22 THOMAS CHAMPION
23 SIMON GESCHKE
24 JONATHAN LASTRA MARTINEZ
25 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
26 HUGO TOUMIRE
LIDL-TREK
31 FILIPPO BARONCINI
32 MARC BRUSTENGA MASAGUE
33 ASBJØRN HELLEMOSE
34 ANTWAN TOLHOEK
35 OTTO VERGAERDE
NORWEGIAN TEAM
41 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING
42 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD
43 PEDER ANTONI GRAVÅS
44 IVER JOHAN KNOTTEN
45 TORBJØRN ANDRE REED
46 ULRIK TVEDT
HUMAN POWERED HEALTH
51 AUGUST JENSEN
52 KRISTIAN AASVOLD
53 PAUL DOUBLE
54 COLIN JOYCE
55 BENJAMIN PERRY
56 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
61 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN
62 LOUIS BARRE
63 KEVIN LEDANOIS
64 MICHEL RIES
65 MARTIN TJØTTA
66 ALESSANDRO VERRE
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM
71 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN
72 WALTER CALZONI
73 MARCEL CAMPRUBI PIJUAN
74 ALESSANDRO FEDELI
75 KAMIL MALECKI
76 CYRUS MONK
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
81 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN
82 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE
83 FREDRIK DVERSNES
84 ÅDNE HOLTER
85 TRULS NORDHAGEN
86 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
91 CRISTIAN SCARONI
92 IGOR CHZHAN
93 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI
94 MICHELE GAZZOLI
95 ARTYOM ZAKHAROV
96 ANDREY ZEITS
TEAM JAYCO ALULA
101 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN
102 ALEXANDRE BALMER
103 KEVIN COLLEONI
104 HAMISH MCKENZIE
105 BLAKE QUICK
106 ZDENĚK ŠTYBAR
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
111 ROGER ADRIA OLIVERAS
112 IGOR ARRIETA LIZARRAGA
113 PABLO CARRASCOSA MILLER
114 FRANCISCO GALVAN FERNANDEZ
115 ALEX JAIME FERNANDEZ
116 PAU MIQUEL DELGADO
TEAM FLANDERS - BALOISE
121 KAMIEL BONNEU
122 MILAN FRETIN
123 ELIAS MARIS
124 NOAH VANDENBRANDEN
125 VINCENT VAN HEMELEN
126 AARON VERWILST
BINGOAL WB
131 FLORIS DE TIER
132 ALEXIS GUERIN
133 LOUKA MATTHYS
134 JOHAN MEENS
135 LENNERT TEUGELS
136 MARCO TIZZA
BURGOS-BH
141 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA
142 RODRIGO ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ
143 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO
144 CYRIL BARTHE
145 ANTONIO ERIC FAGUNDEZ LIMA
146 ALEJANDRO FRANCO GONZALEZ
TEAM COOP - REPSOL
151 CEDRIK BAKKE CHRISTOPHERSEN
152 ANDRÉ DREGE
153 KARSTEN LARSEN FELDMANN
154 JOHAN RAVNØY
155 ANTON H STENSBY
156 MAGNUS WÆHRE
TRINITY RACING
161 LIAM JOHNSTON
162 FERGUS BROWNING
163 CAMILO ANDRES GOMEZ GOMEZ
164 TOBIAS RISAN NAKKEN
165 HUGO ANDRES RODRIGUEZ AGUILAR
166 THOMAS WILLIAM SMITH
GROUPAMA - FDJ
171 TRYM BRENNSÆTER
172 RONAN AUGE
173 LEWIS BOWER
174 THIBAUD GRUEL
175 ALFRED BRUCE NOAH HOBBS
176 BRIEUC ROLLAND