BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

56th edition: March 10 - 16, 2021

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2020 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2021 Tirreo Adiratico

2021 Tirreno-Adriatico map. Total distance: 1,109.1 km. Average stage length: 138.6 km


Tuesday, March 16: 7th & Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto 10.1 km individual time trial

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar on his way to winning the 2021 Tirreno-Adriatico. RCS photo

The Route: This is an individual time trial of 10.1 km, with a different route than previous years. Starting from the ‘Riviera delle Palme’ stadium, the stage takes the railway underpass and merges onto the ‘traditional’ route, in the opposite direction. After descending towards Porto d’Ascoli and arriving in Piazza Salvo d’Acquisto, the stage takes a U-turn and proceeds northbound along the sea. The route briefly takes the opposite roadway after km 6 of racing. Past the port, the course heads towards Grottammare, runs around the old stadium and then continues southbound, heading for the finish. The stage is largely played out on wide and straight tarmac roads.

Final Kilometres
The last 3 km run along wide and mainly straight roads, with many 90-degree turns. There is one last double bend 300 m before the finish line, which sits on 8m wide tarmac.

Weather at San Bendetto del Tronto at 12:45 PM, local time: 13C (56F), partly cloudy, with the wind frm the north at 16 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 25% chance of rain in the early afternoon, but as the day progresses, the forecast is for just a 1% - 8% chance of rain.

The race: The first rider off was last-place in the GC rider Attilio Viviani (Cofidis) at 1:00 PM, local time.

Here's the report from 2021 Tirreno-Adriatico winner Tadej Pogacar's UAE Team Emirates:

Tadej Pogačar put in a confident display to close out his victory in Tirreno-Adriatico. Having claimed a solo win at Prati di Tivo on stage 4 and taking the blue leaders jersey, the 22 year old put in a strong defence to extend his overall lead on stage 5.

With a buffer of 1’15’’ over his nearest rival Wout Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) coming into the final day, the Slovenian time-trial champion knew he had to do a good performance to keep the lead on the 10km course around San Benedetto del Tronto.

The stage honours went to Van Aert with Pogačar coming in 4th, 12" behind the winner.

Along with the overall, Pogačar also takes the mountains classification and the award for the best young rider.

The win at Tirreno-Adriatico adds to Pogačar’s blistering start to the season: starting with his win at UAE Tour, where the squad also claimed the team classification. Pogačar will now take a short break before taking aim at the Tour of the Basque Country and the Ardennes classics.

Pogačar: “It’s been a hard week of racing. This is one of the most prestigious one-week races so I’m really happy to get the win. I felt the hard week in the legs today but I’m happy with my ride. Now I’ll take a rest and build up towards Basque Country.”

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

10.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.595 km/hr

1 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 11min 6sec
2 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ @ 6sec
3 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers @ 11sec
4 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 12
5 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 16
6 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 18
7 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 24
8 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 26
9 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 27
10 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 28
11 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 30
13 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 32
14 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 33
15 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 35
16 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 36
17 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
18 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 37
20 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 38
22 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 39
23 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 40
24 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 42
26 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
27 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 44
28 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 45
30 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 46
31 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 47
33 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 48
35 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
36 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 50
38 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
40 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 51
41 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 52
43 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
44 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
48 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange s.t.
49 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 53
50 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 54
51 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 55
53 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa s.t.
55 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 56
58 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 57
60 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
61 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Marc Soler Movistar 58
63 Romain Bardet Team DSM 59
64 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
65 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 1:00
67 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 1:01
68 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
69 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:02
70 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
71 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:03
72 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 1:05
74 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
76 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
77 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:07
78 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
79 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 1:09
80 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:10
81 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 1:11
82 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 1:13
83 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 1:14
84 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 1:15
85 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
86 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:16
87 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
88 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 1:17
89 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
90 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 1:18
92 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
93 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:19
94 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 1:20
95 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
96 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 1:21
97 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
98 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 1:22
99 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
100 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
101 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
103 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 1:24
105 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
106 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
107 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:25
108 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:26
109 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 1:27
110 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 1:28
111 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:29
112 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
113 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:30
114 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 1:31
115 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
117 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
118 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 1:33
119 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 1:34
120 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange s.t.
121 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 1:35
122 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 1:36
123 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:37
124 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
125 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
126 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 1:38
127 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
129 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
131 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:40
132 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
133 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
134 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
135 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:42
136 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
137 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 1:44
138 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
139 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 1:48
140 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
141 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa 1:50
142 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
143 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
144 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 1:52
145 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
146 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 1:55
147 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 1:57
148 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
149 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 1:58
150 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 2:00
151 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 2:01
152 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 2:02
153 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:06
154 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:08
155 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 2:11
156 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:11
157 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:19
158 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 2:22
159 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 2:24

Blue jerseyFinal GC after stage 7:

1,109.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.688 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 26hr 36min 17sec
2 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma @ 1min 3sec
3 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 3:57
4 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 4:13
5 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 4:37
6 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:54
7 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 5:00
8 Romain Bardet Team DSM 5:50
9 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 6:30
10 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 7:45
11 Marc Soler Movistar 7:59
12 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 9:39
13 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 12:06
14 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 12:22
15 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 12:39
16 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 14:07
17 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 14:20
18 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie 14:27
19 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 14:58
20 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 15:06
21 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 15:25
22 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:48
23 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 17:11
24 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 17:12
25 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 17:31
26 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 17:50
27 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 18:57
28 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 19:18
29 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 19:55
30 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 20:48
31 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 20:54
32 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 20:57
33 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 21:55
34 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 22:01
35 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 22:12
36 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 22:52
37 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 25:31
38 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 25:51
39 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 26:17
40 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 26:42
41 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:54
42 Davide Villella Movistar 26:58
43 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 28:25
44 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 29:20
45 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 30:18
46 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 30:45
47 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 30:59
48 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 31:17
49 Dario Cataldo Movistar 31:52
50 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:00
51 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 34:59
52 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 35:34
53 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 35:54
54 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 36:17
55 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 36:53
56 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 37:07
57 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 37:08
58 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 37:13
59 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 38:05
60 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 38:25
61 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 38:31
62 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 38:42
63 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 39:44
64 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 40:07
65 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 40:16
66 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 40:38
67 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 40:42
68 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 41:34
69 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 41:36
70 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 42:27
71 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 42:53
72 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 43:36
73 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 43:50
74 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 44:04
75 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 44:15
76 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 44:25
77 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo 44:38
78 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 44:39
79 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 44:45
80 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 45:05
81 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 45:15
82 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 45:20
83 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa 45:59
84 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 46:37
85 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 47:27
86 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange 48:28
87 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 48:30
88 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 49:12
89 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 49:13
90 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 49:29
91 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 49:34
92 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 49:58
93 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 50:08
94 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 50:43
95 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 50:43
96 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos 50:55
97 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 51:05
98 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 51:12
99 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 51:14
100 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 52:07
101 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 53:24
102 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 53:42
103 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 54:00
104 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 54:28
105 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 54:51
106 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 54:58
107 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 55:10
108 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 55:33
109 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 55:35
110 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo 56:14
111 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 56:37
112 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 56:38
113 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos 58:49
114 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 59:01
115 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 59:17
116 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie 1:00:27
117 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:00:40
118 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 1:02:42
119 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 1:03:43
120 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 1:04:00
121 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 1:04:35
122 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 1:06:00
123 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 1:06:04
124 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 1:06:10
125 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 1:06:25
127 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:06:33
128 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 1:07:02
129 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 1:07:28
130 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:31
131 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 1:07:35
132 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 1:08:05
133 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 1:08:21
134 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 1:09:07
135 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
136 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 1:10:30
137 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:11:06
138 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:11:09
139 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 1:11:31
140 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 1:11:33
141 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 1:12:14
142 Albert Torres Movistar 1:12:49
143 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 1:13:07
144 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:13:51
145 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 1:14:18
146 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:14:37
147 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:16:56
148 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:18:18
149 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa 1:18:19
150 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 1:18:36
151 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 1:19:06
152 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo 1:20:36
153 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 1:22:02
154 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 1:24:08
155 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 1:25:26
156 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:30:21
157 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 1:32:10
158 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 1:34:34
159 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 1:38:47

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos

Tadej Pogacar

GC leader Tadej Pogacar checks out the course before the race start. RCS photo

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali was 36th in the time trial. Sirotti photo

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida was 7th, at 24sec. Sirotti photo

Filippo Ganna

World time trial champion Filippo Ganna was third, at 11sec. Sirotti photo

Stefan Kung

Stefan Küng was second in the stage, 6 seconds slower than winner Wout van Aert. Sirotti photo

Mikle Landa

Mikel Landa was 79th in the time trial, but finished third in the GC. Sirotti photo

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar's 4th place in the time trial was good enough to make him the winner of the 2021 Tirreno-Adriatico. Sirotti photo

Wout van Aert

Stage winner Wout van Aert looks perfect on a bike. Sirotti photo

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert has just finished his ride. Sirotti photo

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar just after finishing his ride. Sirotti photo

Wout van aert

Stage winner Wout van Aert. Sirotti photo

GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Wout van Aert (2nd), Tadej Pogacar (1st) & Mikel Landa (3rd). Sirotti photo

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar, winner of the 2021 Tirreno-Adriatico. Sirotti photo


Monday, March 15: Stage 6, Castelreimondo - Lido di Fermo, 169 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Mads Schmidt

Mads Würtz Schmidt wins stage 6. RCS photo

The route: Wavy at first, the route then levels out and eventually takes an uncomplicated closing circuit (one large lap and 4 small laps). Upon reaching the Fermo area, the stage passes over the finish and takes the long lap, climbing all the way to Fermo, dropping towards Tre Archi and passing over the finish again.

Final Kilometres: Four short laps follow, featuring a brief ascent up the first kilometre of the Capodarco climb. The route then heads towards San Marco, eventually reaching the finish. The home straight is on flat tarmac (8.5 m wide).

Weather at the city of Fermo, near the finish, at 12:50 PM, local time: 12C (54F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The stage began st 12:14. There were three non starters: Timo Roosen (Jumbo-Visma), Ivan García (Movistar) and Michael Gogl (Qhubeka-Assos). That should leave 165 riders in the starting peloton.

Here's the organizer's stage six summary:

The pace today was fast all stage, averaging 47.2 kph for the first hour, and 45.7 kph for the first two, and 45.645 kph for all 3h42’09” of the stage, making it the fouth fastest in-line stage ever at Tirreno Adriatico. If you’ve ever made the mistake of starting your constitutional jog with an all-out sprint, and grinding rapidly to a halt, you will admire, as I do, the ability of the professional road racer to ride from flag drop at the better part odf 50 kph for 60 minutes, and still be racing hard four hours later.

Israel Start-Up Nation’s 26-year-old Dane, Mads Würtz Schmidt, showed his ability  do just that today, joining the first doomed breakaway of the day -with Nathan Van Hooydonck (TJV) and Ryan Mullen (TFS) at kilometre two – and then integrating another attack at kilometre 23 that, this time, got away, alongside Simone Velasco (GAZ), Jan Bakelants (IWG), Brent Van Moer (LTS), Nelson Oliveira (MOV) and Emīls Liepiņš (TFS). At km 24, they had a 30″ advantage. This grew to 1’50” at km 26, when the shape of the stage to come had been established. At km 29 the gap was 4’07”.

Now, most were expecting a bunch sprint today. One of the few who wasn’t was bunch sprinter Davide Ballerini, who said before the stage. “I think yesterday’s effort will still be in the legs for a lot of riders in the group, and today is not easy, either, with the climbs and the wind.”

The headline acts have put on a series of great shows here, but today they waited in the wings while one or two less well known talents occupied centre stage, Würtz Schmidt first among them.

Borrowing the mountain leader’s Maglia Verde from Tadej Pogačar, he took maximum points on the Monte San Giusto pimple after 62.km, to move into 2nd place in that competition, which was already mathematically secure on the race leader’s shoulders yesterday.

With 71 km to go, the gap was 5’20”. With 50 km to go, it was down to 3’54”. With 31 km to go, they led by 3’06” which meant that, if Chapatte’s famous theorem is right – that if a breakaway has one minute per 10 km remaining, it can stay away to the end – the stage was in the balance. With 20 km to go and the gap still at 2’45”, it was clear: one of the six breakaway riders was destined to win the stage. But which one? Logically, Trek – Segafredo’s Latvian sprinter Emīls Liepiņš, unless someone else could invent something on the final lap.

On the little climb up to San Marco delle Paludi, Oliveira accelerated to 530 Watts, according to the live data, distancing the Latvian. Würtz Schmidt then took over ensure it was definitive.

The problem now was the Oliveira (who has finished 4th, 5th, 7th and 8th in the Elite World time trial championships), Würtz Schmidt (junior and under-23 world time trial champion in 2011 and 2015, respectively) and Van Moer – 2nd in the Under-23 world  time trial championships in 2018 – seemed so similar in their abilities that they seemed to cancel each other out, even if the 1.91 m Van Moer towered over the others.

Bakelants led them under the flamme rouge, then pulled off, stranding Oliveira at the front. The Portuguese veteran gave Würtz Schmidt the perfect lead-out. Van Moer tore out of his slipstream and came alongside, but the Belgian weakened first, leaving Würtz Schmidt to claim his first WorldTour win, and his first in-line stage as a pro.

Born in 1994, the same year as his compatriot Søren Kragh Andersen, and a year before Mads Pedersen, Würtz Schmidt was eight years old when he started racing, and took on Søren and the other Mads in all the age categories. In 2012, on the Danish national team, they won almost every Nations’ Cup race, including the Jr Paris-Roubaix and the Peace Race in Czech Republic, won by Niklas Eg, with Søren Kragh second on GC. After 6 years without a win, he uttered a truth about professional sport in his post-stage interview when he said after the stage not that victory was a joy, but that it came as a huge relief.

On the final ramp, Filippo Ganna (IGD) dropped out of the back of the peloton. He fnished the stage 145th, more than 10 minutes after the stage winner. Resting his legs for another titanic effort in tomorrow’s traditional final 10 km TT?

As for the race leader’s jersey, it looks very safe indeed on Tadej Pogačar’s shoulders.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

169 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.645 km/hr

1 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 3hr 42min 9sec
2 Brent van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
3 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
4 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
6 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo @ 25sec
7 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 1:09
8 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
10 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
11 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
12 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
19 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
21 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
28 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
34 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
39 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
41 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
43 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
47 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
49 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
55 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
57 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
58 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange s.t.
60 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
62 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
63 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
64 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange s.t.
66 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
70 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
71 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
75 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
76 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
77 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
78 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
81 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
82 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
83 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
85 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
86 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
87 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
89 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
91 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
92 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
94 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
96 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
97 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
98 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
99 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
100 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
101 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
102 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
103 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
104 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
105 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
106 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie 1:30
107 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 1:33
108 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 1:37
109 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 1:39
110 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:40
111 Nico Denz Team DSM 1:46
112 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 1:46
113 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
114 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
115 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 1:52
116 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 2:11
117 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:50
118 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
119 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
120 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
121 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
122 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
125 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
126 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
127 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
129 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 2:53
130 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
131 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
132 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
133 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 3:09
134 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 3:13
135 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
136 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 3:25
137 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 3:32
138 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 4:32
139 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 5:39
140 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
142 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 10:08
143 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
144 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
145 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
146 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
147 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 10:31
148 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
149 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
150 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
151 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
152 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
153 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
154 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa s.t.
155 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
156 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 12:01
157 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
158 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
159 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
160 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
161 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
162 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
163 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
164 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.

Blue jerseyGC after stage 6:

1,099 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.629 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 26hr 24min 59sec
2 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma @ 1min 15sec
3 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 3:00
4 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 3:30
5 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 3:54
6 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 4:30
7 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:42
8 Romain Bardet Team DSM 5:03
9 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 5:54
10 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 6:58
11 Marc Soler Movistar 7:13
12 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 8:46
13 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 11:26
14 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 11:55
15 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 12:15
16 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 13:08
17 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie 13:34
18 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 13:40
19 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 14:16
20 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 14:23
21 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 14:41
22 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:36
23 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 15:49
24 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 16:27
25 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 16:48
26 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 16:56
27 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 17:59
28 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 18:43
29 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 18:54
30 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 19:44
31 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 20:08
32 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 20:20
33 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 21:06
34 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 21:21
35 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 21:27
36 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 21:42
37 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 24:51
38 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 25:10
39 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 25:25
40 Davide Villella Movistar 25:32
41 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 25:41
42 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:03
43 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 28:01
44 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 28:02
45 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 29:27
46 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 29:31
47 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 29:49
48 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 29:57
49 Dario Cataldo Movistar 30:57
50 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:09
51 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 32:25
52 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 34:27
53 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 34:44
54 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 34:55
55 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 35:43
56 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 35:46
57 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 36:23
58 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 36:25
59 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:59
60 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 37:43
61 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 37:47
62 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 37:58
63 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 37:59
64 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 38:01
65 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 38:45
66 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 39:23
67 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 39:30
68 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 39:48
69 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 40:10
70 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 41:10
71 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 41:26
72 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 42:34
73 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo 42:53
74 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 42:54
75 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 42:57
76 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 43:07
77 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 43:13
78 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 43:15
79 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 43:34
80 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 43:49
81 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 43:56
82 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 44:05
83 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa 44:21
84 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 44:22
85 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 45:57
86 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 46:31
87 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 47:17
88 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 47:27
89 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange 47:48
90 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 48:03
91 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 48:10
92 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 48:38
93 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 48:56
94 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 49:15
95 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 49:17
96 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 49:34
97 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos 49:47
98 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 50:10
99 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 50:20
100 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 50:56
101 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 51:31
102 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 52:02
103 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 52:46
104 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 52:49
105 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 53:22
106 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 53:23
107 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 54:19
108 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 54:25
109 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 54:30
110 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 54:33
111 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 54:43
112 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo 55:04
113 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 55:31
114 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 55:35
115 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 57:24
116 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos 57:56
117 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 57:58
118 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 58:36
119 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie 59:08
120 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 59:15
121 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 1:01:23
122 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 1:02:11
123 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 1:02:20
124 Max Kanter Team DSM 1:02:57
125 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 1:03:14
126 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 1:04:34
127 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 1:04:36
128 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 1:05:05
129 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:05:15
130 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 1:05:16
131 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 1:05:25
132 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 1:05:29
133 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 1:05:39
134 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 1:05:55
135 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:06:17
136 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 1:06:22
137 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 1:06:32
138 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 1:07:31
139 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 1:07:51
140 Nico Denz Team DSM 1:08:18
141 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:09:10
142 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 1:09:45
143 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:10:03
144 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 1:10:23
145 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 1:10:49
146 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 1:11:15
147 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 1:11:43
148 Albert Torres Movistar 1:11:56
149 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 1:13:14
150 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:13:31
151 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:14:16
152 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:15:51
153 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:16:24
154 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 1:17:08
155 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa 1:17:36
156 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 1:18:26
157 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo 1:18:58
158 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 1:20:34
159 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 1:22:59
160 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 1:24:00
161 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:29:04
162 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 1:31:07
163 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 1:32:22
164 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 1:36:57

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos:

Androni Giacottoli

Opening ceremonies. Androni Gicaottoli is presented before the stage start. Sirotti photo

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa before the race. Sirotti photo

Julan Alaphilippe

World champion Julian Alaphilippe grabs his bike. Sirotti photo

Stage start

It's time to race. RSA photo

Peloton

Headed to the coast.

Peloton

More than 160 riders still in the race.

Peloton

Cruising along the beach. Race leader Tadej Pogacar is staying near the front with several teammates close by. Sirotti photo

Peloton

Another shot of the peloton racing along the coast. Sirotti photo

Stefan Kung

Stefan Küng tries to get away. Sirotti photo

Sprint

Here they come...

Mads Würtz Schmidt wins stage 6.

Mads Würtz Schmidt wins stage 6. Sirotti photo

Mads Schmidt

Stage winner Mads Würtz Schmidt. Sirotti photo

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar remains the GC leader. Sirotti photo


Sunday, March 14: Stage 5, Castellalto - Castelfidardo, 205 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel wins stage 5. RCS photo

The route: This stage takes a long ride up the Adriatic coast before tackling a tough finale. Starting in Castellalto, the route descends across the urban centre, all the way to the valley floor. The first 100 km are raced on wide and straight roads, mainly along the coast. Upon reaching Castelfidardo, the route takes a first pass through the Selva della Battaglia and then enters the closing circuit, to be covered 4 times. The circuit (approx. 23 km) is a succession of climbs and descents, with just one short flat stretch, roughly halfway. The first ‘wall’ (where KOM points will be awarded upon each pass) has gradients of around 18% over long stretches in the final part.

The final kilometres undulate continuously, with two-figure uphill gradients past San Rocchetto. The last kilometre across urban Castelfidardo is fairly complex, as the route rises steadily and markedly all the way to the home straight, on tarmac road.

Weather at the finish city of Castelfidardo at 12:40 PM, local time: 14C (58C), light rain, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). Intermittent rain should continue through the afternoon.

The race: The stage began at 11:12 AM.

Here's the organizer's stage 5 summary:

Before the stage, Wout Van Aert said words to the effect of, “If I’m going to win this race, every stage is important, but this is the hardest.” Tadej Pogačar’s mantra was “Gain as much time as possible on Van Aert before the final time trial.” No one spoke to Mathieu Van Der Poel (AFC) about his GC plans, for the simple reason that yesterday’s stage left him 64th at 20’24”. But he was the powerbroker, and the way he interpreted the role today will keep cycling fans talking for years. 

Peter Sagan, by the way, 148th in GC, joked, “Really, I don’t know what I’m doing here!” He was referring to his recent bout of Covid-19, and his consequent lack of condition. But perhaps it was important he was here. After all, he won a very similar stage in 2013 – stage six, Porto Sant’Elpidio-Porto Sant’Elpidio (209 km), the second half of racing took place in heavy rain, over two circuits with repeated climbs of the demanding “muri” with gradients of 27%. They cost Chris Froome the race lead that day. He never got it back.

If that stage is little remembered, today’s well be talked about decades from now as the expression of three fundamental principals – of life, of liberty, and the vigorous pursuit of Mathieu Van Der Poel.

It was a stage in three parts. Part one lasted 45 km, until the breakaway formed. Continuous attacks and counterattacks pushed the average up to an eye-watering 57.4 kph for the first 30 minutes. The five riders who finally stole away were Filippo Ganna, Davide Ballerini, Pello Bilbao, Robert Stannard and Jonas Rickaert. Even so, the average speed for the first hour was 55 kph. Their lead reached a maximum of 4’30” before the peloton reacted. Even so, the catch came early, with 56.5 km still to ride.

The hilly final circuit, 23.6 km long, started at Crocetta, with 99.3 km to go. Each of the four laps held three forbidding ramps in store. Van Der Poel was already taking his first turn at the front ten kilometres before the catch. Egan Bernal was more circumspect. With 56.1 km go to, on the climb before Crucetta, he darted away, quickly joined by Higuita, Pogacar, Van der Poel and Van Aert. As the group gelled, Van Der Poel seemed to be doing the lion’s share of the work at the front. However, the stage took a bizarre turn when Van Der Poel, descending, and with an energy bar or something similar in his mouth,  opened a gap, then rode away. Astonishing.

The other four were quickly joined by about 20 chasers. With 50 km left, Pogačar took a left hand bend too wide and shipped his chain. He need a push off by a spectator, and a chase to get back into the group. Meanwhile, Mathieu Van Der Poel’s advantage grew and grew, from 40" with 44 km to go, and 53" with 42 km to go, up to 2’13” with 29 km left and 3’20” with 18 km still to ride.

At that point, he seemed assured of an extraordinary showpiece victory.

That was before Pogačar darted out of the main chasing group. He bridged across to a trio of riders with no interest in GC – Felline, Soler and De Marchi – then set off alone, perhaps in search of nothing more than a few more seconds’ advantage over his GC rival Van Aert. In the first 3 km of his attack, he gained on 5 seconds on the Flying Dutchman. It could even have been statistical error in the satellite timing mechanism.

Then the gap began to collapse. In the next five kilometres, he gained 13 seconds per kilometre, reducing Van Der Poel’s lead from 3’15” to 2’10”. However, then, the gap began to fall. In the next five kilometres, he gained 13 seconds per kilometre, reducing Van Der Poel’s lead from 3’15” to 2’10”. One of the most compelling pursuit races many of us have ever seen was under way.

From 10 to 5 km to go, Pogačar made up 52 more seconds, just over 10″ per kilometre. In the next 2.5 km, it was 12" per kilometre.

That left a gap of 48 seconds with 2.5 km to go. He gained 20 seconds in the next 500m, which left a gap of 28 seconds 2 km to go. He gained 6 seconds over the next 500m, and 6 seconds over the 500m after that, which left a gap of 16 seconds with 1 km to go. With 500m remaining, the gap was still 13 seconds. Running on vabour, Van Der Poel had been holding something back. It was enough to win the stage by 10 seconds.

If, yesterday, Tadej gave us a masterclass in gap management, today, Mattieu Van Der Poel offered us the opposite. His inspired madness kept us all on the edge of our seats. Meanwhile, a few days ago, some were wondering if Wout Van Aert, third today, albeit at 49″, could win every stage here. Now Tadej Pogačar looks utterly dominant. What else is this unforgettable Tirreno Adriatico going to serve up? Whatever it is, four people are certain to be involved: Bernal, Van Aert, Van Der Poel and Tadej Pogačar.

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

205 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.666 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 48min 17sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 10sec
3 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma @ 49sec
4 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 1:26
5 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 2:07
6 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 2:18
8 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
9 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 2:25
10 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 2:45
11 Marc Soler Movistar 3:31
12 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 3:37
13 Romain Bardet Team DSM 3:39
14 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
16 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 3:51
17 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:00
18 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 4:17
19 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 4:20
21 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 5:02
22 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 8:08
23 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 8:54
24 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 9:39
25 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 11:10
27 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
29 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
30 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 11:36
31 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 11:45
32 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 13:49
33 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
35 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
36 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
39 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange s.t.
47 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
48 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
53 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
54 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
61 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
62 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
63 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
64 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
65 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
66 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 13:53
67 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:09
70 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo 15:59
72 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
73 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
74 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 16:02
75 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
78 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
79 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 16:58
80 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 17:07
81 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 19:32
82 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
85 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 19:34
86 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
87 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 21:10
88 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
90 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
91 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
92 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
95 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 22:41
96 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
98 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
99 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
100 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
101 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
102 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
104 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
105 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
106 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
108 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 24:56
109 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
110 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
111 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
112 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
113 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
115 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
116 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
117 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
118 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
119 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
120 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
121 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
122 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
123 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
125 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
128 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
129 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
130 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
131 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
132 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
133 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
134 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
135 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 27:53
136 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
137 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
138 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
139 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
140 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
141 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
142 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
143 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
144 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
145 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
146 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
147 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
148 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
149 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
150 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
151 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
152 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
153 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
154 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
155 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
156 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
157 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
159 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
160 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
161 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
162 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
163 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
164 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
165 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
166 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa s.t.
167 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
168 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.

Blue jerseyGC after stage 5:

930 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.979 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 22hr 41min 41sec
2 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma @ 1min 12sec
3 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 3:00
4 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 3:30
5 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 3:54
6 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 4:30
7 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:42
8 Romain Bardet Team DSM 5:03
9 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 5:54
10 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 6:58
11 Marc Soler Movistar 7:13
12 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 8:46
13 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 11:26
14 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 11:55
15 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 12:15
16 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 13:08
17 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie 13:34
18 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 13:40
19 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 14:16
20 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 14:23
21 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 14:41
22 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 14:49
23 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 15:15
24 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:36
25 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 15:49
26 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 16:27
27 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 16:48
28 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 17:59
29 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 18:43
30 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 18:54
31 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 19:44
32 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 20:08
33 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 20:20
34 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 20:29
35 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 21:21
36 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 21:27
37 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 21:42
38 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:22
39 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 24:51
40 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 25:10
41 Davide Villella Movistar 25:32
42 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 25:45
43 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 26:34
44 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 28:02
45 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 28:08
46 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 28:25
47 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 29:27
48 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 29:31
49 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 29:57
50 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step 30:28
51 Dario Cataldo Movistar 30:57
52 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 32:25
53 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 32:55
54 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 33:55
55 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 34:27
56 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 34:42
57 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 34:44
58 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 35:43
59 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 35:46
60 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 36:20
61 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 36:25
62 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:59
63 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 37:43
64 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 37:58
65 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 37:59
66 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 38:45
67 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 39:23
68 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 39:30
69 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 40:10
70 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 41:09
71 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 41:26
72 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 42:15
73 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 42:19
74 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 42:34
75 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo 42:53
76 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 42:57
77 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 43:07
78 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 43:13
79 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 43:15
80 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 43:34
81 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 43:49
82 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 44:05
83 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa 44:21
84 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 44:22
85 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 45:31
86 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos 45:41
87 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 45:54
88 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 45:57
89 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 46:22
90 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 46:26
91 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 46:34
92 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 46:47
93 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 47:17
94 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 47:27
95 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange 47:48
96 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 48:10
97 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 49:15
98 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 49:17
99 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 49:34
100 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 49:43
101 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos 49:47
102 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 50:12
103 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 51:08
104 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 51:31
105 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 51:41
106 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 52:02
107 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 52:15
108 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 52:46
109 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 53:23
110 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 53:52
111 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 53:54
112 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 54:33
113 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 54:37
114 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 54:43
115 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 55:01
116 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 55:12
117 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 55:14
118 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 55:43
119 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos 56:12
120 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo 56:17
121 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 57:24
122 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 57:58
123 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 58:12
124 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 58:32
125 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie 58:47
126 Ivan Garcia Movistar 59:11
127 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 59:15
128 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 59:31
129 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 1hr 0min 27sec
130 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 1:01:23
131 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 1:02:20
132 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 1:02:21
133 Max Kanter Team DSM 1:02:57
134 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 1:03:59
135 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 1:04:23
136 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 1:04:34
137 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 1:05:15
138 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:05:15
139 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 1:05:16
140 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 1:05:17
141 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 1:05:39
142 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 1:05:55
143 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 1:06:16
144 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:06:17
145 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 1:06:32
146 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:07:02
147 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 1:07:08
148 Albert Torres Movistar 1:07:26
149 Nico Denz Team DSM 1:07:41
150 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo 1:08:06
151 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa 1:08:14
152 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 1:08:15
153 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:08:19
154 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 1:09:04
155 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:09:10
156 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 1:09:31
157 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 1:10:49
158 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 1:11:33
159 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 1:11:35
160 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 1:12:07
161 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 1:13:00
162 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:13:44
163 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 1:14:38
164 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:15:51
165 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:18:12
166 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 1:20:15
167 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 1:26:05
168 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 1:31:54

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Final circuit

Map of the final circuit, to be ridden four times

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos:

Tadej Pogacar

Race leader Tadej Pogacar waits for the stage start. Sirotti photo

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan. Sirotti photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel before the stage start. Sirotti phot

Race start

The riders begin the stage. Note the warm clothing the race director is wearing. RCS photo

Tadej pogacar

Race leader Tadej Pogacar trying to stay out of trouble. Sirotti photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel with 15 kilometers to go. RCS photo

Peloton

Lovely day for a bike race in sunny Italy. The peloton is doing one of the final circuits. Sirotti photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel wins the stage. Sirotti photo

Tadej Pogacar

Race leader Tadej Pogacar finished 10 seconds after Van der Poel. Sirotti photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Van der Poel just after the stage. Sirotti photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Stage winner Mathieu van der Poel. Sirotti photo

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar will start stage 6 in the race leader's blue jersey. Sirotti photo


Saturday, March 13: Stage 4, Terni - Prati di Tivo, 148 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar wins the stage.

The route: Culminating in a summit finish, this short but challenging stage will take the peloton to the highest altitude (1,450 m) at the Prati di Tivo KOM. After climbing up to Forca di Arrone, the route reaches the Piana Reatina, passes through Rieti, tackles the Sella di Corno climb, and then takes a long descent to the outskirts of L’Aquila. After Passo Capannelle (‘Superior’ category summit), a long descent (approx. 30 km) follows. The roads are ever-bending, with two well-lit tunnels along the route. The last 14 km rise steadily towards the ski resort.

The closing climb (14.5 km) has a 7% average gradient (with peaks topping out at 12%) and 22 hairpin bends. The slopes are sharper in the first part, touching the steepest gradients in Pietracamela, where the intermediate sprint is set. The final three kilometres have a steady 7% pitch. The home straight (approx. 200 m) is on 7 m wide tarmac.

Weather at the town of Pietracamela, near the finish at 1:40 PM, local time: 12C (53F), fair, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 170 riders began the stage at 12:05. Not starting: Manuel Beletti (Eolo-Kometa).

Here's the race summary from 2nd place Simon Yates' Team BikeExchange:

Defending champion Simon Yates took his chances in the final of today’s summit finish stage in Tirreno-Adriatico, chasing down a late attack by Tadej Pogacar (UAE-Team Emirates), before having to settle for a bittersweet second place.

The Brit began clawing his way up to Pogacar in what was a nail-biting finale but was caught short, with the line coming too soon, leaving the the 28-year-old to resign to second place, just six seconds behind the new race leader Pogacar.

The action packed final 10kilometres saw multiple general classification favourites launching attacks one after the other but Yates bided his time in the group, ‘playing the game’ before picking his moment to go in pursuit of the sole leader.

In the end, Pogacar proved to be the strongest and smartest on the day, successfully holding off the chase to take the stage honours.

Simon Yates – 2nd stage 4:
“It was good today; I am off GC so we were only going for the stage. I tried to play the game, I tried to get other GC guys to bring back any gaps, bring back any guys that were trying to get away and in the end the mistake was trying to play the game for too long as Pogacar he was gone.

“I tried to go across and close the gap a little bit, but he was already long gone, I didn’t really get any time on him after the initial acceleration. It was tough to win the stage, but the sensations are good, so I am feeling quite happy.

“I am off the GC from stage two, but that is racing, sometimes you make mistakes, and I will make more in the future don’t worry. We will see how tomorrow goes now."

Matt White – Head Sport Director:
“Very pleasing signs today. We came here as part of our preparation for the Giro d’Italia and what we saw was a very impressive climb from Simon. Not quite good enough to catch Pogacar but at the end of the day this is Simon’s first race of the season."

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

148 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.375 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 3hr 51min 24sec
2 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange @ 6sec
3 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo 29
4 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 31
6 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 35
7 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 42
8 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
9 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 45
10 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 58
12 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:17
14 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:27
15 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
16 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:44
18 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 2:05
19 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie 2:06
20 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 3:03
21 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
23 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
24 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 3:47
25 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 4:00
26 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 4:03
27 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 4:03
28 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
29 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:19
31 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
32 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:41
33 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
34 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 4:58
35 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
36 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 5:14
37 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 5:43
38 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
41 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 6:24
42 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 6:55
43 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 7:04
44 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 7:31
45 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 8:46
46 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 8:55
48 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
49 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:40
50 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
51 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
52 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
53 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 10:22
54 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
55 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 10:53
56 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
57 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 11:31
59 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 14:19
60 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
64 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
65 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
66 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
67 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
68 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 15:00
71 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
73 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 15:46
74 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
75 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
76 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
78 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
80 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
81 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
83 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
85 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
86 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
87 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
88 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 17:29
89 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 17:35
90 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
92 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
93 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
95 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
98 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
99 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
100 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
101 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 20:30
103 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
104 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
106 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
107 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
108 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
109 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
110 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
111 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
112 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 21:23
113 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 21:31
115 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 22:53
116 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
117 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
119 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
120 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
122 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
123 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
124 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
125 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
126 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
129 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
130 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
131 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
132 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
135 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
136 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
137 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
138 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
139 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
140 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
141 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
142 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
143 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
144 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
145 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
146 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange s.t.
147 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
148 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
149 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
150 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
151 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
152 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
153 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
154 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
155 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
156 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
157 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
158 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
159 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
160 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa s.t.
161 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
162 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
163 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
164 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
165 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
166 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
167 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
168 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 24:28
169 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
170 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.

Blue jerseyGC after stage 4:

725 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.527 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 17hr 53min 21sec
2 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma @ 35sec
3 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
4 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 38
5 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic 41
6 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 45
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 55
8 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 1:03
9 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 1:12
10 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:25
11 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
12 Romain Bardet Team DSM 1:27
13 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:37
14 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:44
15 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 1:59
16 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal 2:15
17 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie 2:27
18 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:41
19 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 3:24
20 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 3:32
21 Marc Soler Movistar 3:45
22 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 4:13
23 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:29
24 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 4:42
25 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 4:57
26 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 5:08
27 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:31
28 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 5:58
29 Dario Cataldo Movistar 6:04
30 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 6:43
31 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:01
32 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 7:12
33 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 7:38
34 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 8:30
35 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious 8:56
36 Davide Villella Movistar 9:33
37 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers 9:34
38 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 10:32
39 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 10:49
40 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 11:05
41 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 11:25
42 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 11:48
43 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 12:12
44 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 13:05
45 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 14:16
46 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:01
47 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo 15:03
48 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 15:25
49 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 15:45
50 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 16:06
51 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 16:11
52 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:15
53 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 16:16
54 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:38
55 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal 17:45
56 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
57 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 18:16
58 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 18:39
59 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 18:41
60 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 18:56
61 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 19:03
62 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 20:05
63 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 20:19
64 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 20:24
65 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 20:35
66 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 20:56
67 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
68 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange 21:41
69 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 22:00
71 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 22:09
73 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 22:39
74 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos 23:03
75 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:13
76 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa 23:14
77 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 23:37
78 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 23:57
79 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 24:12
80 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 24:50
81 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 25:24
82 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 25:33
83 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 25:44
84 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 26:04
85 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 26:38
86 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 26:47
87 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 26:48
88 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 27:08
89 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 27:09
90 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 27:16
91 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo 27:24
92 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 27:40
93 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos 28:22
94 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 28:29
95 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 28:30
96 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos 28:40
97 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 28:48
98 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 30:05
99 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 30:36
100 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 30:41
101 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie 30:57
102 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 31:14
103 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 31:25
104 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 31:45
105 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 31:55
106 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo 32:08
107 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 32:11
108 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 32:31
110 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 32:36
111 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 32:40
112 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 32:46
113 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 33:05
114 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:11
115 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 33:19
116 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 33:41
118 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange 34:02
119 Ivan Garcia Movistar 34:18
120 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 34:30
121 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën 34:31
122 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 34:38
123 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 35:31
124 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 36:33
125 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 36:51
126 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 37:25
127 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 37:26
128 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 37:49
129 Max Kanter Team DSM 38:04
130 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 38:45
131 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 39:00
132 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 39:02
133 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 39:03
134 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 39:12
135 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 39:41
136 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo 40:16
137 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo 40:21
138 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 40:22
139 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 40:24
140 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa s.t.
141 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 40:25
142 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 40:29
143 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 40:37
144 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 40:42
145 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 40:46
146 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 41:21
147 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 41:23
148 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 41:24
149 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 41:26
150 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 41:39
151 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 41:41
152 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 42:15
153 Albert Torres Movistar 42:33
154 Nico Denz Team DSM 42:48
155 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 42:59
156 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 43:17
157 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 43:43
158 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 43:45
159 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 44:11
160 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 44:17
161 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
162 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 45:10
163 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 45:54
164 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
165 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 46:48
166 Elia Viviani Cofidis 48:01
167 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 50:22
168 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 52:25
169 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 54:04
170 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 58:15

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos:

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal riders pick up their bikes to start the stage. Sirotti photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel picks up his bike. Sirotti photo

Wout van Aert

GC leader Wout van Aert heads to the start. Sirotti photo

Stage 4 begins

Stage 4 begins. RSA photo

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar takes the stage and the GC lead. Sirotti photo

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida was sixth. Sirotti photo

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert in his last moment in the blue jersey. He finished ninth. Sirotti photo

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas finished 12th. Sirotti photo

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar is the new owner of the race leader's blue jersey. Sirotti photo


Friday, March 12: Stage 3, Monticiano - Gualdo Tadino, 219 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel wins stage three. RCS photo

The route: The stage is initially wavy, while the second part is essentially flat. After a brief opening circuit in Chiusdino, the route crosses the Siena area, passing Murlo and Asciano, reaches Cortona and then enters Umbria, taking in the only categorised climb of the day in Poggio della Croce. After dropping into Gubbio, the road flattens and straightens out all the way to the finish.

The closing kilometres are wavy at first, then run essentially uphill. There is a sharp left-hander at the last kilometre, followed by a succession of wide bends leading into the home straight, which rises slightly with gradients nearing 4%. The finish line lies on an 8 m wide asphalt straight.

Weather at the finish city of Gualdo Tadino at 1:50 PM, local time: Rain, 11C (51F), with the wind from the south at 24 km/hr (15 mph). The rain is expected to continue through the afternoon.

The race: We still have 175 riders, who started today's stage at 11:03 AM. Soon after the start Tom Bohli (Cofidis) abandoned.

Here's the report from third-place Davide Ballerini's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

One day after tasting victory in Chiusdino, where Julian Alaphilippe seized the moment, Deceuninck – Quick-Step were once again in the spotlight, this time on the longest stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico. Labelled by the organisers as being a perfect opportunity for sprinters. The stage was in fact more complicated, with the rolling terrain in the first 100 kilometers playing into the favour of the breakaway, who at one point enjoyed a whooping nine-minute lead.

Sensing the danger, our team sent Kasper Asgreen, Alvaro Hodeg and Bert Van Lerberghe to take over the reins, and the three did another fine job, slicing the gap to just five minutes in the space of 20 kilometers. Once other teams decided to chip in, it became clear the escapees would be brought back, but they continued to put in a stern display, getting caught only three kilometers from home.

Zdenek Stybar emerged at the head of the peloton, with Julian Alaphilippe on his wheel, who was working for Davide Ballerini. The World Champion slowed down on purpose with 800 meters to go, allowing the former Czech national champion to pull clear and put 30 meters between him and the group. That prompted a move from other riders, who chased down Zdenek, reeling him in inside the last 500 meters.

Then Alaphilippe upped the tempo and launched Ballerini, and the Omloop Het Nieuwsblad winner produced another solid sprint that netted him his fifth podium of the season, behind Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) and Wout Van Aert (Jumbo-Visma). Alaphilippe remained on the overall podium of the race, while João Almeida moved up a place in the GC and is sitting seventh before the Prati di Tivo summit finish.

“It was an intense finale and I was on the wheel of Julian when he let a gap open and Styby tried his chance. Unfortunately, the others reacted, so we focused again on the sprint, but just as we came out of the last corner another rider came in front of us just as we were preparing to accelerate and we had to break. Despite this, I could still get a top 3 finish, which is a good result given the conditions. The race has four more stages and we’ll continue to try and be upt there and get some more good results”, Davide said in Gualdo Tadini.

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

219 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.518 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 5hr 24min 18sec
2 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
5 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
6 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
8 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
10 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
11 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
13 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange s.t.
14 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
19 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
24 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
26 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
27 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
28 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
31 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
33 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
34 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
35 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
39 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
40 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
41 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
42 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
45 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
48 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers @ 18sec
49 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 19
50 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 20
51 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
55 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
56 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
57 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
59 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
60 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 26
62 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 29
63 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
67 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 38
68 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 42
69 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 48
70 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 52
71 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
72 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 56
74 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 1:05
76 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:08
77 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
78 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
79 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
80 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 1:13
81 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 1:29
82 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
83 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
84 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
85 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:37
86 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
87 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
89 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
90 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 1:44
91 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange 1:51
93 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
94 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 2:04
95 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
96 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 2:12
97 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo 2:20
99 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
101 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
102 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
104 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
106 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
107 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
108 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
109 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
110 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
111 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa s.t.
112 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
113 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
115 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
116 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
117 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
118 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
119 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
120 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 2:25
121 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
122 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
123 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 2:28
124 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:33
125 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
126 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
127 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
128 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 2:36
129 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 2:38
130 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
131 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
133 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
134 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 2:42
135 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 3:11
136 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 3:20
137 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
138 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
139 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
140 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
141 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 3:47
142 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
143 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 3:53
144 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
145 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 4:23
147 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 4:40
148 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
149 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 4:42
150 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
151 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 4:44
152 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 4:52
153 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
154 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
155 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
156 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 5:25
157 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 5:47
158 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 7:36
159 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa 7:46
160 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 7:50
161 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
162 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
163 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
164 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
165 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
166 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 9:03
167 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 9:49
168 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
169 Elia Viviani Cofidis 9:57
170 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 16:00
171 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 16:16

Blue leader's jerseyGC after stage 3:

577 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.127 km/hr

1 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 14hr 1min 47sec
2 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix @ 4sec
3 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 10
4 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 19
5 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 20
6 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange s.t.
7 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
9 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
17 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
18 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
19 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
21 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 31
22 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
23 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
24 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
25 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 36
26 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 37
27 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 38
28 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 39
29 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 40
31 Davide Villella Movistar 48
32 Marc Soler Movistar 52
33 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
34 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo 54
35 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 58
36 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:00
37 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 1:02
38 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:16
40 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 1:20
41 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 1:24
42 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:28
43 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 1:46
44 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 1:49
45 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech 1:57
46 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 2:02
47 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 2:05
48 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 2:09
49 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 2:34
50 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 2:40
51 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 2:42
53 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 2:50
54 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:53
55 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 2:54
56 Dario Cataldo Movistar 3:11
57 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 3:12
58 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 3:20
59 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe 4:13
60 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 5:02
61 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 5:15
62 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 5:20
63 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo 5:44
64 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 5:52
65 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 6:05
66 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 7:56
68 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 8:31
69 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 9:28
70 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
72 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 9:48
76 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
78 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
79 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 9:57
80 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:36
81 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 10:41
82 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos 10:57
83 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 11:05
84 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
85 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 11:12
86 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange 11:19
87 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 11:32
88 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Ivan Garcia Movistar 11:35
90 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
91 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
92 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 11:40
93 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 11:48
94 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
97 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
99 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 11:52
100 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 11:55
101 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
102 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange 11:56
103 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 12:04
104 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 12:06
105 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
106 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 12:40
107 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM 12:48
108 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:51
109 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos 13:04
110 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 13:08
111 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 13:15
112 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 13:16
113 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 13:21
114 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:00
115 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 14:08
116 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 14:20
117 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 14:42
118 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 15:06
119 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie 15:21
120 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
121 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 16:02
123 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 16:17
124 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie 16:19
125 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 16:27
126 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:29
127 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 16:58
128 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 17:00
129 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 17:05
130 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo 17:33
131 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo 17:38
132 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 17:39
133 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
134 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 17:41
135 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa s.t.
136 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 17:42
137 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 17:46
138 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:54
139 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 17:59
140 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 18:03
141 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 18:31
142 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 18:38
143 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 18:39
144 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 18:40
145 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 18:41
146 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
147 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 18:43
148 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 18:56
149 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 18:58
150 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 19:08
151 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 19:32
152 Nico Denz Team DSM 20:05
153 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 20:24
154 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 20:34
155 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 21:00
156 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 21:02
157 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 21:34
158 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
159 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 21:38
160 Albert Torres Movistar 22:13
161 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 22:27
162 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa 23:07
163 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:11
164 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
165 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 23:51
166 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 24:05
167 Elia Viviani Cofidis 25:18:
168 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 26:04
169 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 29:42
170 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 31:21
171 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 35:32

Stage 3 map & profile

Stage 4 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage three pictures:

Jumbo-Visma

Race leader Wout van Aert (in blue jersey) and his Jumbo-Visma team are presented before the race start. Sirotti photo

Julian Alaphilippe

World champion Julian Alaphilippe and his Deceuninck-Quick Step team before the stage begins. Sirotti photo

Race start

The pack leaves the start town of Monticiano. Sirotti photo

Peloton

The peloton at km 80, with a break of five riders 8min 40sec up the road. RCS photo

Peloton

The pack heads from Tuscany to Umbria. Sirotti photo

Panorama

Not exactly sunny Italy today. Sirotti photo

Panorama

But still beautiful, nonetheless. Sirotti photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Here they come.... Sirotti photo

Sprint

Mathieu van der Poel is the fastest. Sirotti photo

Mathieu van der Poel

Not the usual stage win pose. Sirotti photo.

Mathieu van der Poel

Van der Poel celebrates. Sirotti photo

Mathieu Van Der Poel

Stage winner Mathieu van der Poel. Sirotti photo

Wout van aert

Wout van Aert remains in the GC leader's blue jersey. Sirotti photo


Thursday, March 11: Stage 2, Camaiore - Chiusdino, 202 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Julian Alaphilippe

World champion Julian Alaphilippe wins stage two. RCS photo

The route: This stage is wavy and undulating, especially in the second part. Starting in Camaiore and cutting through the Pisa plain, the route passes Pisa, Ponsacco and Lajatico, and then reaches Volterra. Once in the Siena area, the stage takes in some milder or sharper undulations through Rosia, Casciano di Murlo and Monticiano (including a categorised climb in Poggio alla Croce). Past the plain of San Galgano Abbey, the route heads up towards the finish in Chiusdino.
The final kilometres run mostly uphill, with several bends. The finish sits on 7 m wide tarmac.

Weather at the finish city of Chiusdino at 1:40 PM, local time: 13C (56F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 175 riders began stage two at 11:17.

Here's the report from third-place Wout van Aert's Jumbo-Visma team:

Wout van Aert has finished third in the second stage of Tirreno-Adriatico. On the vicious uphill finish in Chiusdino, the leader of Team Jumbo-Visma had to acknowledge his superiority to Julian Alaphilippe and Mathieu van der Poel. Van Aert remained leader in the general classification of the Italian stage race.

The stage had a flat start. Six riders led for a long time until the riders were confronted with some altitude metres. At about thirty kilometres from the finish a strong quartet got away during the climb of the Poggio alla Croce. Joao Almeida was the last one to be caught at about 300 metres from the finish. World champion Alaphilippe proved to have the best punch uphill

Van Aert was satisfied with his third place. “As expected, it was a very hard day today. When Thomas started the battle for victory in the last kilometre, I was already pretty much at my limit. Alaphilippe attacked and immediately put me at a few lengths. I squeezed out the best possible sprint. Third place was the maximum I could achieve in this sprint. I was able to pick up some bonus seconds. That’s a good thing in defending my leader’s jersey."

Much respect once again went to the work of his teammates. “We were put under pressure by some guys who are dangerous for the general classification. The team was set up not to react to every attack. We stayed calm and didn’t let ourselves get caught out. The team controlled the race all day long. Fortunately, in the final I had two strong teammates near me who could speed up towards the end. Hats off to the team. I have confidence in this strong formation for the coming days.”

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

202 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.195 km/hr

1 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 5hr 1min 32sec
2 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange s.t.
7 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
12 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
15 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
17 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
25 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
28 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
31 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
32 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
37 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 11
38 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
40 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
41 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 16
42 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
43 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 19
44 Davide Villella Movistar 28
45 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Dario Cataldo Movistar 31
47 Marc Soler Movistar 32
48 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
50 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 34
51 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 40
54 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
55 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step 42
56 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 1:03
59 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 1:22
60 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
61 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
62 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
63 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
64 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 1:42
65 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 2:22
66 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
67 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 2:55
68 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 5:51
69 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 9:08
70 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
72 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
74 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
75 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
77 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
82 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
83 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
84 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
85 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
86 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
88 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
90 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
91 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
92 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
93 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
94 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange s.t.
95 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
97 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
99 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
100 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
102 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
106 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
107 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
109 Ivan Garcia Movistar 11:15
110 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
111 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
112 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
113 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
114 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
115 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
117 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
118 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
119 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
120 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
121 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
122 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
123 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
124 Albert Torres Movistar 11:57
125 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:35
126 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 13:17
127 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal 15:01
129 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
130 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
131 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
132 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
133 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
135 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
136 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
137 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
138 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
139 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
140 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal s.t.
141 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
142 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
143 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
144 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
145 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
146 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
147 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
148 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
149 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
150 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
151 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
152 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
153 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
154 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
155 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
156 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
157 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
158 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
159 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
160 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
161 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa s.t.
162 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
163 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo s.t.
164 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
165 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
166 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 17:54
167 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
168 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
169 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
170 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
171 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
172 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
173 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
174 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
175 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.

GC after stage 2:

358 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.501 km/hr

1 Wout Van Aert Jumbo-Visma 8hr 37min 35sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 4sec
3 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 8
4 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 11
5 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 13
6 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 14
7 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange s.t.
8 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
13 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
17 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
20 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
22 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
26 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
27 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
32 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
35 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 25
37 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
38 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
39 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
40 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 30
41 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
42 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 33
43 Davide Villella Movistar 42
44 Dario Cataldo Movistar 45
45 Marc Soler Movistar 46
46 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
47 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
48 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 48
49 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
51 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 54
52 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
53 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 56
54 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 1:06
57 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo 1:17
58 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 1:34
59 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 1:36
60 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 1:56
63 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 2:15
64 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 2:36
65 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:49
67 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 4:51
68 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 6:05
69 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange 9:22
70 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
71 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
76 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
78 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
80 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
82 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
83 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
84 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
85 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
88 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
90 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
91 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
92 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
94 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
95 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
97 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
99 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
100 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
101 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
102 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
103 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 10:01
106 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 10:42
107 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 10:50
108 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 11:10
109 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 11:25
110 Ivan Garcia Movistar 11:29
111 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
112 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
113 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
114 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
115 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
116 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
117 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
118 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
120 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
121 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
122 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 12:28
123 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:49
124 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 13:31
125 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 13:31
126 Albert Torres Movistar 14:17
127 Nathan Haas Cofidis 14:44
128 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 15:09
129 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo 15:12
130 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:13
131 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 15:15
132 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
133 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
134 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
135 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
136 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
137 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
138 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
139 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
140 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
141 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
142 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
143 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
144 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
145 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
146 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
147 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
148 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
149 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
150 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
151 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
152 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
153 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa s.t.
154 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 15:33
155 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 15:36
156 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 16:13
157 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 16:14
158 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
159 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
160 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo s.t.
161 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
162 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 16:40
163 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 17:16
164 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 17:58
165 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18:08
166 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
167 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
168 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
169 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
170 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
171 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma 19:07
172 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 19:10
173 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
174 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 19:47
175 Tom Bohli Cofidis 21:23

Stage 2 map & profile:

Tirreno Adriatico stage 2

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos:

Gazprom-Rusvelo

Starting ceremonies, Team Gazprom-RusVelo is presented. Sirotti photo

Peloton

The peloton has left Camaiore. Sirotti photo

Peloton

A tight squeeze down an Italian street. Ag2r photo

Tirreno-Adriatico

Just a few kilometers into the stage with Jumbo-Visma leading. RCS photo

Peloton

A beautiful Italian scene. Getty photo

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe takes the stage. Photo: Beel Wout/Getty Sport

Julian Alaphilippe

Alaphilippe enjoys the moment. Photo: Beel Wout/Getty Sport

Julian Alaphilippe

Stage winner Julian Alaphilippe. Sirotti photo

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert remains the GC leader. Sirotti photo


Wednesday, March 10: Stage 1, Lido di Camaiore - Lido di Camaiore, 156 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Wout Van Aert

Wout van Aert takes the stage with Caleb Ewan second.

The route: The stage is divided into two circuits. In the first 90 kilometres, the route covers 3 laps of the Monte Pitoro circuit (approx. 24 km), climbing up from Stiava and descending into Camaiore. After the third pass, the route takes three nearly full laps of a large and flat 29 km circuit running from Pietrasanta to Lido di Camaiore, heading for a sprint finish in Lido di Camaiore.

The final kilometres are perfectly flat and straight, with just two bends in the closing part. The finish line lies on an 8 m wide tarmac road.

Weather at the city of Pietrasanta, 107 km into the stage at 1:30 PM, local time: 12C (54F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 13 km/hr (8mph). There is a 2% chance of rain.

The race: 175 riders began stage one at 12:38 PM.

Here's the report from stage winner Wout van Aert's Jumbo-Visma team:

Wout van Aert has managed to win the first stage of Tirreno-Adriatico. On the boulevard of Lido di Camaiore he finished off Caleb Ewan and Fernando Gaviria in the bunch sprint.

Six escapees were given allowed to gain an advantage by the peloton. Ten kilometres before the finish the leaders were caught by the large group. In the streets of the start and finish town of Lido di Camaiore, Van Aert started his sprint early. The competition was unable to come alongside. Through his victory in the opening stage of the Italian race the Team Jumbo-Visma leader starts Thursday in the leader’s jersey. For Van Aert it is the first victory on the road in 2021 and the fourth for the team.

Van Aert reacted happily surprised. “Of course we were going for the win. I just didn’t expect to win directly today in this strong field. I was positioned perfectly by the team. I had decided not to wait too long because it was a high speed sprint. Fortunately, I was able to hold it until the finish line. I am very happy that my sprinters legs are back. A nice bonus are the bonification seconds. That gives me a few extra seconds ahead of a lot of guys. I want to achieve the highest possible result in the general classification.”

Many thanks therefore went to his teammates. “Both in Strade Bianche and today we rode as a strong team. The guys dropped me off well in the sprint. It makes me proud that I was able to finish the team’s work. We now maneuver ourselves into a great starting position for the rest of the week. We are riding with high morale and have a lot of confidence for what is to follow in the coming days.”

Complete results:

156 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.277 km/hr

1 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 3hr 36min 17sec
2 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
5 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange s.t.
6 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
10 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
11 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
13 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
14 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
15 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
16 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
18 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
19 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
20 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
21 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange s.t.
23 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
32 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
34 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
38 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
41 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
44 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
50 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
57 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
58 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
61 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
62 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
63 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
66 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
67 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
68 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
69 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
72 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
74 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
75 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
77 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
80 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
81 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
82 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
83 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
86 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
88 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
91 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
93 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
95 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
97 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
98 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
101 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
102 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
103 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
105 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
106 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
108 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
109 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
110 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
111 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
112 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
113 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
114 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
115 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
119 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
120 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
121 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
122 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
123 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
124 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
126 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
127 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
128 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa s.t.
130 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
131 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
132 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
133 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
134 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
135 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
136 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
137 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
138 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
139 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
141 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
142 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
143 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
144 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
145 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
146 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
147 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
148 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
149 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis @ 18sec
150 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 21
151 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 39
152 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
153 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 52
154 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 59
155 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
156 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
157 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
158 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
159 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
160 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
161 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo s.t.
162 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 1:02
163 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
164 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 1:20
165 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 1:25
166 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 1:28
167 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:42
168 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 1:48
169 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 2:01
170 Albert Torres Movistar 2:06
171 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:07
172 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 2:43
173 Tom Bohli Cofidis 3:15
174 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
175 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 4:32

GC after stage 1:

1 Wout van Aert Jumbo-Visma 3hr 36min 7sec
2 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal @ 4sec
3 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 6
4 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo 7
5 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
6 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën 10
7 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange s.t.
8 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
9 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
12 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
13 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Max Kanter Team DSM s.t.
15 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
16 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 Niccolo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
21 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
22 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
23 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange s.t.
25 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
34 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Sergio Higuita EF Education-Nippo s.t.
40 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
41 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
43 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
46 Lilian Calmejane Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
50 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
52 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
53 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
54 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
56 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
60 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
62 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-Nippo s.t.
63 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
64 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
67 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
68 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious s.t.
69 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
70 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
71 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
73 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
76 Daniel Oss Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
78 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
81 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
82 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
83 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
84 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
85 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
87 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
89 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
92 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
94 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
96 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 Tim Wellens Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
99 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 Denis Nekrasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
103 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
104 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
106 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
107 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
109 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
110 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
111 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
113 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
114 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
116 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
120 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
121 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
122 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
123 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
124 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
125 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
126 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
127 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
128 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
129 John Archibald Eolo-Kometa s.t.
130 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
131 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
132 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
133 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
134 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
135 Michael Gogl Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
136 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
137 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
138 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
139 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
141 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange s.t.
142 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
143 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
144 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
145 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange s.t.
146 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
147 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
148 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
149 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 28
150 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal 31
151 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 49
152 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
153 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation 1:02
154 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 1:08
155 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 1:09
156 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma s.t.
157 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
158 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
159 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
160 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
161 Lawson Craddock EF Education-Nippo s.t.
162 Attilio Viviani Cofidis 1:12
163 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma s.t.
164 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 1:30
165 Frederik Frison Lotto Soudal 1:35
166 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 1:38
167 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:52
168 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 1:58
169 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 2:11
170 Albert Torres Movistar 2:16
171 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2:17
172 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 2:53
173 Tom Bohli Cofidis 3:25
174 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
175 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 4:42

Stage one map & profile:

Stage one map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, March 9, 2021:

BEX TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
1 YATES Simon Philip
2 BAUER Jack
3 HEPBURN Michael
4 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
5 MEZGEC Luka
6 STANNARD Robert
7 ZEITS Andrey
DS WHITE Matthew
DS* ALGERI Vittorio
ACT AG2R CITROEN TEAM
11 VAN AVERMAET Greg
12 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
13 CALMEJANE Lilian
14 PETERS Nans
15 SCHÄR Michael
16 VENDRAME Andrea
17 WARBASSE Lawrence
DS JANNEL Didier
DS* KASPUTIS Arturas
AFC ALPECIN-FENIX
21 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
22 MERLIER Tim
23 MEURISSE Xandro
24 RICKAERT Jonas
25 VAKOC Petr
26 VERGAERDE Otto
27 VERMEERSCH Gianni
DS LEYSEN Bart
DS* ROODHOOFT Christophe
ANS ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - SIDERMEC
31 BAIS Mattia
32 BISOLTI Alessandro
33 MALUCELLI Matteo
34 MUÑOZ GIRALDO Daniel
35 PELLAUD Simon
36 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
37 TESFAZION Natnael
DS ELLENA Giovanni
DS* SPEZIALETTI Alessandro
APT ASTANA - PREMIER TECH
41 FUGLSANG Jakob
42 ARANBURU DEBA Alex
43 BOARO Manuele
44 FELLINE Fabio
45 HOULE Hugo
46 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
47 MARTINELLI Davide
DS MARTINELLI Giuseppe
DS* CENGHIALTA Bruno
TBV BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
51 LANDA MEANA Mikel
52 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello
53 CARUSO Damiano
54 CAPECCHI Eros
55 PADUN Mark
56 TRATNIK Jan
57 WRIGHT Fred
DS ŠTANGELJ Gorazd
DS* PELLIZOTTI Franco
BOH BORA - HANSGROHE
61 SAGAN Peter
62 ALEOTTI Giovanni
63 BODNAR Maciej
64 BURGHARDT Marcus
65 FABBRO Matteo
66 KONRAD Patrick
67 OSS Daniel
DS RADOCHLA Steffen
DS* VALACH Jan
COF COFIDIS
71 VIVIANI Elia
72 BOHLI Tom
73 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
74 HAAS Nathan
75 SABATINI Fabio
76 VANBILSEN Kenneth
77 VIVIANI Attilio
DS DAMIANI Roberto
DS* FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA Bingen
DQT DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
81 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
82 ALMEIDA João
83 ASGREEN Kasper
84 BALLERINI Davide
85 HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose
86 ŠTYBAR Zdenek
87 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
DS BRAMATI Davide
DS* PEETERS Wilfried
EFN EF EDUCATION - NIPPO
91 HIGUITA GARCIA Sergio Andres
92 BETTIOL Alberto
93 CARR Simon
94 CRADDOCK G Lawson
95 HOWES Alex
96 LANGEVELD Sebastian
97 SCULLY Tom
DS SOUTHAM Tom
DS* VANMARCKE Ken
EOK EOLO-KOMETA CYCLING TEAM
101 BELLETTI Manuel
102 ALBANESE Vincenzo
103 ARCHIBALD John
104 BAIS Davide
105 CHRISTIAN Mark
106 RIVI Samuele
107 ROPERO MOLINA Alejandro
DS ZANATTA Stefano
DS* HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus
GAZ GAZPROM-RUSVELO
111 ZAKARIN Ilnur
112 CANOLA Marco
113 KOCHETKOV Pavel
114 KREUZIGER Roman
115 NEKRASOV Denis
116 ROVNY Ivan
117 VELASCO Simone
DS KONYCHEV Dmitri
DS* SEROV Aleksandr
GFC GROUPAMA - FDJ
121 PINOT Thibaut
122 GENIETS Kévin
123 KÜNG Stefan
124 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
125 MADOUAS Valentin
126 MOLARD Rudy
127 THOMAS Benjamin
DS JOLY Sebastien
DS* VAUGRENARD Benoit
IGD INEOS GRENADIERS
131 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
132 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan
133 GANNA Filippo
134 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
135 PUCCIO Salvatore
136 SIVAKOV Pavel
137 THOMAS Geraint
DS COOKSON Oliver
DS* CIONI Dario David
IWG INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT
141 BAKELANTS Jan
142 DE GENDT Aime
143 HIRT Jan
144 PASQUALON Andrea
145 ROTA Lorenzo
146 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
147 VLIEGEN Loïc
DS PIVA Valerio
DS* VISBEEK Aike
ISN ISRAEL START-UP NATION
151 BOIVIN Guillaume
152 NIV Guy
153 BIERMANS Jenthe
154 CIMOLAI Davide
155 DE MARCHI Alessandro
156 HOFSTETTER Hugo
157 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz
DS SØRENSEN Nicki
DS* PRIDHAM Cherie
TJV JUMBO-VISMA
161 VAN AERT Wout
162 AFFINI Edoardo
163 FOSS Tobias S.
164 GESINK Robert
165 MARTENS Paul
166 ROOSEN Timo
167 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
DS ENGELS Addy
DS* VAN DONGEN Arthur
LTS LOTTO SOUDAL
171 WELLENS Tim
172 DE BUYST Jasper
173 EWAN Caleb
174 FRISON Frederik
175 KLUGE Roger
176 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
177 VAN MOER Brent
DS AERTS Mario
DS* FRISON Herman
MOV MOVISTAR TEAM
181 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
182 CATALDO Dario
183 OLIVEIRA Nelson
184 SERRANO Gonzalo
185 SOLER Marc
186 TORRES BARCELO Albert
187 VILLELLA Davide
DS SCIANDRI Maximilian
DS* LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo
ARK TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
191 QUINTANA Nairo
192 BOUDAT Thomas
193 PICHON Laurent
194 GUERNALEC Thibault
195 LEDANOIS Kevin
196 OWSIAN Lukasz
197 ROSA Diego
DS HINAULT Sebastien
DS* SOENEN Flavien
DSM TEAM DSM
201 BARDET Romain
202 ARNDT Nikias
203 DENZ Nico
204 HAMILTON Christopher
205 KANTER Max
206 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
207 TUSVELD Martijn
DS WEST Philip
DS* WINSTON Matthew
TQA TEAM QHUBEKA ASSOS
211 POZZOVIVO Domenico
212 CLARKE Simon
213 GOGL Michael
214 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
215 CLAEYS Dimitri
216 VINJEBO Emil
217 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
DS MICHAELSEN Lars
DS* REDANT Hendrik
TDE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
221 TERPSTRA Niki
222 BONIFAZIO Niccolò
223 DE LA PARTE Victor
224 MANZIN Lorrenzo
225 PETIT Adrien
226 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian
227 SIMON Julien
DS LEBRETON Lylian
DS* LOISEAU Alexis
TFS TREK - SEGAFREDO
231 NIBALI Vincenzo
232 CICCONE Giulio
233 LIEPINS Emils
234 MOSCHETTI Matteo
235 MULLEN Ryan
236 SIMMONS Quinn
237 SKUJINS Toms
DS ANDERSEN Kim
DS* BAFFI Adriano
UAD UAE TEAM EMIRATES
241 POGACAR Tadej
242 FORMOLO Davide
243 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
244 MAJKA Rafal
245 OLIVEIRA Ivo
246 POLANC Jan
247 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel
DS HAUPTMAN Andrej
DS* MARZANO Marco