BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Il Giro di Sicilia (2.1)
(Tour of Sicily)

25th edition: September 28 - October 1, 2021

Tour of Sicily podium history | 2019 edition (race not run in 2020) | Startlist
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2021 Tpur of Sicily map

Map of the 2021 Tour of Sicily. 712 kilometers


Friday, October 1: 4th & final stage, Sant'Agata di Militello - Mascali, 180 km

Stage four map & profile | Stage four photos

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali wins stage four and the 2021 Giro d Sicilia. RCS photo

Weather at the finish city of Mascali at 2:00 PM, local time: 26C (78F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 75% chance of rain durng the afternoon.

The race: With one non-starter (Kamil Gradik - Vini Zabu), 127 riders began the stage at 10:18 AM.

Here's the report from winner Vincenzo Nibali's Trek-Segafredo team:

Vincenzo Nibali claimed his first victory this season with one of his vintage attacks in Stage 4 at the Giro di Sicilia.

Nibali, using a rare home-field advantage to hone his condition ahead of Il Lombardia, threw out a classic shark assault on the last climb of the last stage in the four-day race.

Five riders, including race leader Alejandro Valverde, could not close to the Italian, who built a solid lead by the top of the climb.

Nibali, known as one of the best when it comes to riding downhill, added to his lead all the way to the line to easily take the stage and overall win.

“This victory means a lot,” said Nibali. “In my land, Sicily, I won, and it’s something that I was waiting for a long time, for me and for the team. I am very emotional about this; I have no words.

“I knew the route of today’s stage, but not very well this side of the final climb. I just knew it was hard, ideal for an attack from far, but I knew the descent perfectly. We climbed hard and when the pace got slow, I attacked. I didn’t hesitate and went all-in, and from the team car, I was getting encouraging signals about the lead.

“I gained morale and confidence to gain time as much as possible before the top. Then, after the KOM, there was only to pedal without looking back. I am very happy and excited! The team gave me great confidence and I found the best way to repay it.”

The race organizer posted this: After the stage, overnight GC leader Alejandro Valverde said, “I expected Nibali’s attack. What I didn’t expect was when Nibali and Bardet attacked early on.  I knew they’d try. But, here, I didn’t go with them. I thought we had it more or less under control, but he climbed really well. When I saw that we couldn’t catch him, I just tried to make sure I didn’t lose 2nd place. Yesterday’s crash didn’t help. I was battered and bruised and I noticed it today, although I was better than I expected after the fall. I just have to congratulate Vincenzo. I’m coming from a collarbone operation, and there’s still some pain, so I’m happy: happy to have won a stage and to finish 2nd overall againsst Nibali, Bardet, Covi, and everyone else here.”

Les Woodland's story of bike racing's high and lows: Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available as an audiobook here.

Complete results:

Photos

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.834 km/hr

1 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 4hr 24min 29sec
2 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 49sec
3 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
5 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
6 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
7 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
8 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
9 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
10 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
12 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
15 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:09
16 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
17 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation 3:02
19 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
20 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
21 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:08
23 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
24 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
25 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 5:09
26 Alessio Martinelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
27 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
28 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
29 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù 6:27
30 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 7:02
31 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
32 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 8:25
34 Jose Rojas Movistar 9:43
35 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:01
36 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
38 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
39 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
41 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
43 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 11:41
44 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Asbjorn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 13:21
47 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
49 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
50 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
51 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 13:26
54 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation 16:08
55 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
57 Michele Gazzoli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
58 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
59 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
60 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling 17:23
61 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
62 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
65 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
66 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
67 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 20:44
68 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 21:50
70 Charles-Etienne Chretien Rally Cycling s.t.
71 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
72 Matteo Zurlo Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée 27:14
73 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
74 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita s.t.
75 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
76 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
77 Edoardo Faresin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
78 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
79 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
80 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 30:14
83 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita 30:50
84 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 32:27

Final GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Mountains classification winner: Cristian Scaroni (Gazprom-RusVelo)
  • Points classification winner: Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Best young rider: Alessandro Covi (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification winner: Trek-Segafredo

712 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.199 km/hr

1 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 18hr 9min 50sec
2 Alejandro Valverde Movistar @ 46sec
3 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:49
4 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:55
5 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:58
6 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo 0:59
7 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
8 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
9 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:03
11 Davide Villella Movistar 1:09
12 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:26
13 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 1:31
14 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:33
15 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:19
16 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 2:46
17 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:53
18 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:08
19 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation 3:22
20 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:39
21 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita 3:46
22 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:28
23 Daniel Munoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:45
24 Alessio Martinelli Colpack-Ballan 5:19
25 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 6:06
26 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 6:37
27 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling 7:12
28 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù 7:50
29 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo 11:10
30 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 11:13
31 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:21
32 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 11:25
33 Jose Rojas Movistar 11:32
34 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 11:51
35 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 11:53
36 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 12:48
37 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:05
38 Asbjorn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 14:10
39 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 14:38
40 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
41 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 15:52
42 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 16:17
43 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling 16:34
44 Einer Rubio Movistar 17:43
45 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 18:20
46 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 18:25
47 Florian Stork Team DSM 19:08
48 Marc Soler Movistar 19:11
49 Marco Brenner Team DSM 20:21
50 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:59
51 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 20:59
52 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation 22:02
53 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 22:26
54 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 24:19
55 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 24:46
56 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
57 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
58 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:12
59 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:14
60 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo 28:48
61 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 31:53
62 Michele Gazzoli Colpack-Ballan 32:21
63 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Charles-Etienne Chretien Rally Cycling 33:13
65 Abner Gonzalez Movistar 33:15
66 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo 33:36
67 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling 34:58
68 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 36:06
69 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 36:37
70 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 36:53
71 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:39
72 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
73 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation 38:53
74 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 40:18
75 Matteo Zurlo Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée 43:24
76 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 43:27
77 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
78 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
79 Edoardo Faresin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
80 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
81 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita 45:22
82 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 46:27
83 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 48:40
84 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita 48:58

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage four photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rally Cycling

The Rally Cycling team is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Ben King

Ben King grabs his bike.

Alejandro Valverde

Overnight GC leader Alejandro Valverde heads to the start. He's sporting bandages from his crash just after the stage three finish.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Peloton

An attack on a climb.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde has his team with him in the finish town of Mascali, but Nibali has flown the coop.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali, "Lo Squalo" (The Shark), pulls off a stunning win.

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali just after winning the stage.

Trek Segafredo

Trek-Segafredo won the Team Classification.

Cristian Scaroni

King of the Mountains Cristian Scaroni

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali, winner of the 2021 Tour of Sicily

Podium

The final GC podium, from left: Alejandro Valverde (2nd), Vincenzo Nibali (1st) & Alessandro Covi (3rd).


Thursday, September 30: Stage 3, Termini Imerese - Caronia, 180 km

Stage three map & profile | Stage three photos

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde takes the stage and the GC lead. RCS photo.

Weather at Castel di Tusa, on the route, 24 kms from the finish: 26C (78F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 6% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's description of today's hard climbing stage: The stage starts in Termini Imerese by the sea, traces a 122km loop in the hilly hinterland, then returns to the coast for an uphill finish. The roads are tortuous, varying in width and with sometimes worn surfaces. The city crossings can have cobbled sections of varying shapes. After Cerda (km 15.5) the riders climb the interminable Forcella di Bafurco (or dei Bifolchi) climb through the so-called Petralie – the villages of Petralia Sottana and Petralia Soprana – to Geraci Siculo (km 85.8 | 94.2 km to go). A very long descent follows before the next 11.4 km climb to teh GPM at Pollina (ave. gradient 6%) and the descent to the final 30 km along the coast that ends with the final climb. The last 3 km climb in hairpins at around 6%, with some steeper points. The home straight is 300 m long.

Here's the stage three report from winner Alejandro Valverde's Team Movistar:

There are very few dates more symbolic to Spanish cycling than September 30th. And today, three years after an unforgettable success in Innsbruck, Alejandro Valverde offered the Movistar Team yet another win on stage three of the Giro di Sicilia. Just a month after his crash and injuries in La Vuelta, the marvel from Murcia raised his arm victorious again in Caronia, after splendid work from the Blues, to notch up his third success of the year and the 130th of his illustrious career.

Abner González took himself to the front of the bunch about 60km from the end, to make his mark in the field -only 30 riders able to follow after his big push- and neutralized the day’s break, after which the Movistar Team was even able to contest the bonus sprint prior to the finish. Rojas and Soler made sure ‘Bala’ could take 3", which showed his great form, while Pedrero completed an excellent approach, keeping the peloton always at a good speed, to avoid any attacks before the last climb. Einer Rubio y Davide Villella took the last turns to leave Alejandro in good position before his irresistible sprint.

A crash right after the finish, as he went over some cables, was a late scare for Valverde, who will now try to have some good rest and, hopefully, defend his new jersey on Friday’s showdown. He’s now holding a seven-second advantage over Covi (UAD) before tomorrow’s decisive climb of Sciarra di Scorciavacca (9.5km at 6.5%) and its descent towards Mascali.

REACTION / Alejandro Valverde:
“So happy to have achieved this victory! We came here today with an aim at claiming the victory, and we succeeded – even if the end of the day was a bit unexpected. It was unfortunate to lost control of the bike over those cables, but I think it won’t be too serious. Let’s see how we sleep and how we tackle tomorrow’s stage.

“Above all, I want to thank all of my team-mates, because it was due to their effort that I could take this. It’s a victory that brings me so much peace of mind, knowing now that I’m doing OK. I’ve been able to train well these past few weeks, I recovered fast and I showed again today I’m fine. My goal, both here in Sicilia and in the next few days, is to gain some racing form to be up there for Il Lombardia. I know it will be hard, but the good thing is we’ve got an extra win to celebrate now!”

Les Woodland's latest book: Dirty Feet: How the great unwashed created the Tour de France is available as an audiobook here.

Complete results:

Photos

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.232 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 4hr 42min 29sec
2 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
4 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
5 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
6 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
8 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Alessio Martinelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
10 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
13 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
14 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
15 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
16 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation @ 10sec
17 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
20 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
22 Daniel Munoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:27
23 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
25 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 0:34
27 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
28 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
29 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
30 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
31 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 0:47
32 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
33 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 1:13
34 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù s.t.
35 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 1:18
36 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
37 Jose Rojas Movistar 1:40
38 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
39 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
40 Asbjorn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo 2:19
41 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
42 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 2:50
43 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
44 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation 3:13
45 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
46 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 3:27
47 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 4:01
48 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 4:26
49 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:41
50 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
51 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
52 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
53 Alex Tolio Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée 4:59
54 Sergio Meris Colpack-Ballan 11:15
55 Nicola Plebani Colpack-Ballan s.t.
56 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
57 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
58 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Riccardo Verza Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
60 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
61 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
62 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù s.t.
64 Damiano Cima Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
66 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 Charles-Etienne Chretien Rally Cycling s.t.
69 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
70 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita 16:03
71 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
72 Matteo Zurlo Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
73 Maksym Bilyi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
74 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
75 Luca Rastelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
76 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
77 Michele Gazzoli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
78 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
79 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
80 Edoardo Faresin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
81 Lorenzo Quartucci D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
82 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
83 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita s.t.
84 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
86 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM s.t.
87 Nicolas Nesi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
88 Francesco di Felice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
89 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
90 Jacopo Cortese MG.K vis VPM s.t.
91 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
93 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
94 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
95 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù s.t.
96 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
97 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
99 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
100 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
101 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
102 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 Giovanni Bortoluzzi Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
106 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
107 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
110 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling s.t.
111 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Stefano di Benedetto Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
114 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
115 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 17:33
116 Samuele Zambelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18:30
117 Stefano Gandin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
118 Fabio di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
119 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM s.t.
120 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
121 Samuel Quaranta Colpack-Ballan s.t.
122 Eric Paties Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 19:37
123 Federico Burchio Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 19:59
124 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 20:07
125 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
126 Daniel Smarzaro D'Amico-UM Tools 20:30
127 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
128 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 27:02

GC after stage three:

532 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.677 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 13hr 45min 18sec
2 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates @ 7sec
3 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:09
4 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
5 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:11
6 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo 0:13
7 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
8 Alessio Martinelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
9 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
12 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
13 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
16 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation 0:23
17 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
19 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
20 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
22 Daniel Munoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:40
23 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
25 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 0:45
27 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita 0:47
28 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
29 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
30 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 1:00
32 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
33 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa 1:20
34 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù 1:26
35 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 1:31
36 Marc Soler Movistar 1:51
37 Jose Rojas Movistar 1:53
38 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
39 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 2:32
40 Asbjorn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa 3:03
42 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
43 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM 3:26
44 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 3:40
45 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 4:14
46 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo 4:39
47 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation 4:42
48 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa 4:54
49 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
51 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 5:02
53 Alex Tolio Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée 5:12
54 Charles-Etienne Chretien Rally Cycling 11:26
55 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:28
56 Riccardo Verza Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
57 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
58 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
59 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
60 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
61 Damiano Cima Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
63 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
64 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù s.t.
65 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
66 Sergio Meris Colpack-Ballan s.t.
67 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 Nicola Plebani Colpack-Ballan s.t.
69 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 13:07
70 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 15:56
71 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 16:10
72 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 16:12
73 Matteo Zurlo Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée 16:13
74 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè 16:16
75 Francesco di Felice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
76 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
77 Nicolas Nesi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
78 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
79 Michele Gazzoli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
80 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 Maksym Bilyi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
82 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
83 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
84 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
85 Luca Rastelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
86 Lorenzo Quartucci D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
87 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
88 Stefano di Benedetto Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
89 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
90 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
91 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
92 Edoardo Faresin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
93 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
99 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
100 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù s.t.
101 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
103 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani CSF Faizanè 16:46
104 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling 17:38
105 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 17:46
106 Jacopo Cortese MG.K vis VPM 17:54
107 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita 18:11
108 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita s.t.
109 Giovanni Bortoluzzi Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
110 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 18:35
111 Samuele Zambelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18:43
112 Samuel Quaranta Colpack-Ballan s.t.
113 Stefano Gandin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
114 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
115 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 20:16
116 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 20:20
117 Fabio di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM 20:22
118 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa 20:43
119 Eric Paties Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 21:45
120 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 22:48
121 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM s.t.
122 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
123 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
124 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
125 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM 25:15
126 Federico Burchio Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 26:07
127 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM 27:15
128 Daniel Smarzaro D'Amico-UM Tools 27:01

Stage three map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde before the stage start. Note the rainbow stripes on his sleeves and collar which he can wear as a former world champion (2018, Innsbruck).

Chris Froome

Once more unto the breach, dear friends, once more. Chris Froome picks up his bike as he continues to work on his recovery.

Sebastian Molano

Race leader Sabastian Molano stayed with the front group as long as he could, but was eventually dropped. He finished 109th, @ 16min 3sec.

Peloton

Racing through the beautiful hills of northern Sicily

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde drives for the finish line.

Alejandro Valverde

41-year old Alejandro Valverde wins a truly tough stage.

Alejandro Valverde

Valverde will be defending his ownership of the leader's jersey just for tomorrow's final stage.


Wednesday, September 29: Stage 2, Selinunte (Castelvetrano) - Mondello (Palermo), 173 km

Course map & profile | Stage two photos

Sebastian Molano

Sebastian Molano makes it two stage wins in a row. RCS photo.

Weather at the finish city of Mondello at 2:00 PM, local time: 26C (79F), fair, with the wind from the north at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the stage summary from winner Sebastian Molano's UAE Team Emirates.

The UAE Team Emirates sprint train proved itself to be working well on day 2 of the Tour of Sicily, with victory for Sebastian Molano in the 173km from Selinute to Mondello.

The Colombian conquered the 2nd stage, preceding Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF, then relegated to the bottom of the group due to sprinting irregularities), Matteo Moschetti (Trek-Segafredo) and Jakub Mareczko (Zabù Wines).

UAE Team Emirates controlled the race without any problems (break of 6 riders, caught less than 20 km from the finish), and then led the group towards the final sprint: Alessandro Covi’s work was effective to keep the speed high in the final and good support provided by David De La Cruz, Brandon McNulty and Maximiliano Richeze to help Molano, who clearly demonstrated his superior speed.

Peloton

As the stage gets going the riders pass the Temple E (6th century BC) in the city of Selinunte. RCS photo

The Colombian will face the 3rd stage in the race leader’s jersey, starting from Termini Imerese and arriving in Caronia after 180 km including the ascent of Pollina (11.4 km at 5.6%, brow at -42 km) and the final stretch of Caronia (3.6 km to 5.7%).

Molano: “Today the team’s work was spectacular, we controlled the race by maintaining a constant pace which suited me well. Munoz worked hard to bring back the break, then De La Cruz, McNulty and Covi came into action to take me to the sprint. Richeze delivered me in the sprint flawlessly and I was able to take a beautiful victory.

"Today we were really perfect.”

Complete results:

Photos

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.069 km/hr

1 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 4hr 25min 41sec
2 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù s.t.
4 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
5 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
6 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
7 Samuele Zambelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
8 Nicolas Nesi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
9 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
10 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
12 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
14 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
15 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
16 Francesco di Felice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
17 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
18 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
22 Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
23 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
24 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
26 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
30 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Stefano di Benedetto Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
32 Maksym Bilyi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
33 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
34 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
36 Lorenzo Quartucci D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
37 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
38 Riccardo Verza Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
39 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
40 Alessio Martinelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
41 Michele Gazzoli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
42 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
43 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
44 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Daniel Munoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
46 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù s.t.
47 Luca Rastelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
48 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
49 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
50 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
52 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
53 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
55 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
56 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
57 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
59 Samuel Quaranta Colpack-Ballan s.t.
60 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 Asbjorn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Stefano Gandin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
63 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Matteo Zurlo Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
65 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
66 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
67 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
68 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
69 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
70 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
71 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
72 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
74 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
75 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
76 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
77 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
79 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
82 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
83 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
86 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
87 Alex Tolio Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
88 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
89 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù s.t.
90 Edoardo Faresin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
91 Sergio Meris Colpack-Ballan s.t.
92 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
94 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
95 Charles-Etienne Chretien Rally Cycling s.t.
96 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
97 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
98 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù s.t.
99 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
100 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
101 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
102 Nicola Plebani Colpack-Ballan s.t.
103 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
104 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
105 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
107 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
108 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation @ 1min 16sec
109 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling 1:22
110 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo @ 0sec
111 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa 1:39
112 Fabio di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
113 Jacopo Cortese MG.K vis VPM s.t.
114 Alessio Acco Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée 1:55
115 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita s.t.
116 Giovanni Bortoluzzi Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
117 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita s.t.
118 Eric Paties Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
119 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 2:19
120 Damiano Cima Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 3:31
122 Federico Burchio Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 5:55
123 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 6:32
124 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita @ 0sec
125 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation 6:32
126 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
127 Besnik Islami D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
128 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
129 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM s.t.
130 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
131 Daniel Smarzaro D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
132 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM s.t.

GC after stage 2:

352 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.917 km/hr

1 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 9hr 2min 42sec
2 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo @ 14sec
3 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
4 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù 0:16
5 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
7 Matteo Zurlo Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée 0:17
8 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 0:18
9 Charles-Etienne Chretien Rally Cycling s.t.
10 Romain Bardet Team DSM 0:19
11 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa 0:20
12 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
13 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
14 Francesco di Felice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
15 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 Nicolas Nesi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
17 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
18 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
19 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
21 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
23 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
24 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
25 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
27 Michele Gazzoli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
28 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
29 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Samuele Zambelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 Riccardo Verza Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
32 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
33 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
34 Alessio Martinelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
35 Maksym Bilyi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
36 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
37 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
38 Stefano di Benedetto Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
39 Luca Rastelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
40 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Lorenzo Quartucci D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
43 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
44 Samuel Quaranta Colpack-Ballan s.t.
45 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
47 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
49 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
50 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù s.t.
51 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
52 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
53 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
54 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
55 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
56 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
57 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
58 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
59 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
60 Daniel Munoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 Alex Tolio Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
62 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
63 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
64 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
65 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
66 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
67 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
68 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 Asbjorn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Stefano Gandin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
74 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
75 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
76 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
77 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
78 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
79 Edoardo Faresin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
80 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
81 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
82 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
84 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
85 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
87 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
88 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
89 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
90 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù s.t.
91 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
92 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita s.t.
93 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
94 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
95 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
96 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
97 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Sergio Meris Colpack-Ballan s.t.
100 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù s.t.
101 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
102 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
103 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
104 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
105 Nicola Plebani Colpack-Ballan s.t.
106 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
107 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
109 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:50
110 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation 1:36
111 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling 1:42
112 Jacopo Cortese MG.K vis VPM 1:58
113 Fabio di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM 1:59
114 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
115 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita 2:15
116 Alessio Acco Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
117 Giovanni Bortoluzzi Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
118 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita s.t.
119 Eric Paties Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
120 Damiano Cima Gazprom-RusVelo 2:39
121 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 3:51
123 Federico Burchio Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek 6:15
124 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 6:52
125 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM s.t.
126 Besnik Islami D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
127 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM s.t.
128 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
129 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
130 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
131 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
132 Daniel Smarzaro D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.

Stage 2 map & profile:

Map of stage 2

Map of stage two

Stage 2 profile

Stage two profile

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Temple E

Riders pass Temple E.

Peloton

The race has started and the peloton goes by the temple.

Peloton

Racing in the beautiful Sicilian countryside

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finished 60th today, in the main field.

Breakaway

The sprinters' teams weren't going to let the break make it to the finish.

Sebastian molano

As the pack approaches the line, Sebastian Molano got the jump on the rest of the riders.

Sebastian molano

Sebastian Molano takes the stage

Sebastian Molano

Sebastian Molano will start stage three in the leader's jersey..


Tuesday, September 28: Stage 1, Avola - Licata, 179 km

Course map & profile | Stage one photos

Juan Molano

Juan Sebatian Molano takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Licata at 1:50 PM, local time: 28C (83F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 27 km/hr (17 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's is the report from winner Juan Sebastian Molano's UAE Team Emirates.

Sebastian Molano took a thrilling win on stage 1 of the Giro di Sicilia (2.1) in Italy today, after a team sprint lead-out which saw the 26-year old delivered perfectly to the line.

The technical run in on the 179km from Avola to Licata meant Molano would need to keep his cool until the very last moment when great work from Maximiliano Richeze, who would finish on the podium in 3rd, launched him to a perfectly timed sprint victory.

Earlier in the stage a group of 3 riders built a lead of 8 minutes, but thanks to the work of Cristian Muñoz and Joe Dombrowski the UAE led peloton reeled them in with 14km to go. Good team riding from Brandon McNulty and birthday boy Alessandro Covi meant the team were at the head of the race throughout the last 10km.

Peloton in Modica

About a third into the stage, the peloton passes through the lovely and ancient town of Modica.

A late attack from Vincenzo Albanese (Eolo-Kometa) looked like it may disrupt the sprinters options but a confident display from the Emirati squad saw Molano come around the Italian in the dying metres to take his 3rd win of the season and the 30th win of the season for the team.

Molano also claims the lead in the Overall Classification and will wear the leaders jersey for stage 2 tomorrow from Selinunte to Mondello (173km).

Molano: “The team did amazing work all day in controlling the race. The finish suited me well and suited Richeze also who gave me the perfect leadout. In the last metres we knew we had to be in the lead with all the corners so I’m really pleased it worked out well and thankful to all the team , my family and everyone who has supported me. Tomorrow looks like it could be a good finish for me again so we’ll try and go for win number two.”

Complete results:

Photos

179 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.225 km/hr

1 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 4hr 37min 21sec
2 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa s.t.
3 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
6 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù s.t.
7 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
8 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
9 Francesco di Felice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
10 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 Damiano Cima Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
13 Michele Gazzoli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
14 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
16 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
18 Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
19 Nicolas Nesi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
20 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
21 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
23 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
25 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
26 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
27 Riccardo Verza Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
28 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
29 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM s.t.
30 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
33 Alessio Martinelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
34 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
35 Samuel Quaranta Colpack-Ballan s.t.
36 Luca Rastelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
37 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
38 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
40 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
41 Alex Tolio Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
42 Maksym Bilyi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
43 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
44 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
45 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
46 Federico Burchio Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
47 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
48 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
49 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
50 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
51 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
52 Stefano di Benedetto Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
53 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
54 Lorenzo Quartucci D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
55 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
56 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Samuele Zambelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
58 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
60 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita s.t.
61 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
62 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
64 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita s.t.
65 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù s.t.
66 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
67 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 Alessio Acco Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
69 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
70 Edoardo Faresin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
71 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
75 Giovanni Bortoluzzi Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
76 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
77 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita s.t.
78 Asbjorn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
80 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
81 Stefano Gandin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
82 Daniel Munoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
83 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
85 Besnik Islami D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
86 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
87 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
89 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM s.t.
90 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù s.t.
91 Charles-Etienne Chretien Rally Cycling s.t.
92 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
93 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
94 Matteo Zurlo Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
95 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
96 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
97 Eric Paties Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
98 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
99 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
100 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù s.t.
101 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
102 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
103 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
104 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
107 Sergio Meris Colpack-Ballan s.t.
108 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
109 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
110 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
111 Fabio di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
112 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
113 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling s.t.
115 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
116 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
117 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
118 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
119 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
123 Nicola Plebani Colpack-Ballan s.t.
124 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
125 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
127 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
128 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
129 Jacopo Cortese MG.K vis VPM s.t.
130 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
131 Daniel Smarzaro D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
132 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani CSF Faizanè @ 31sec
133 Davide Persico Colpack-Ballan 13:30

GC after stage 1:

1 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 4hr 37min 11sec
2 Vincenzo Albanese Eolo-Kometa @ 4sec
3 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 0:06
4 Matteo Zurlo Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée 0:07
5 Charles-Etienne Chretien Rally Cycling 0:08
6 Jacopo Cortese MG.K vis VPM 0:09
7 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 0:10
8 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
9 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù s.t.
10 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
11 Manuel Belletti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
12 Francesco di Felice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
13 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
14 Damiano Cima Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
16 Michele Gazzoli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
17 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
19 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
21 Jose Rojas Movistar s.t.
22 Nicolas Nesi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
23 Romain Bardet Team DSM s.t.
24 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
26 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
27 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
28 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
29 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
30 Riccardo Verza Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
31 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
32 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM s.t.
33 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
36 Alessio Martinelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
37 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
38 Samuel Quaranta Colpack-Ballan s.t.
39 Luca Rastelli Colpack-Ballan s.t.
40 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
41 Mattias Skjelmose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
43 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
44 Alex Tolio Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
45 Maksym Bilyi D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
46 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
47 Lorenzo Fortunato Eolo-Kometa s.t.
48 Mark Christian Eolo-Kometa s.t.
49 Federico Burchio Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
50 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
52 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
53 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
54 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
55 Stefano di Benedetto Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
56 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 Lorenzo Quartucci D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
58 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
59 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Samuele Zambelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
61 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita s.t.
64 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
65 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
67 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita s.t.
68 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù s.t.
69 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Alessio Acco Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
72 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
73 Edoardo Faresin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
74 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
76 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
78 Giovanni Bortoluzzi Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
79 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
80 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita s.t.
81 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
83 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
84 Stefano Gandin Zalf-Euromobil-Désirée s.t.
85 Daniel Munoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
86 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
88 Besnik Islami D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
89 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
90 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
92 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM s.t.
93 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù s.t.
94 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
95 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
96 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
97 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
98 Eric Paties Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek s.t.
99 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
100 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
101 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù s.t.
102 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
103 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
104 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
105 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
106 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
107 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
108 Sergio Meris Colpack-Ballan s.t.
109 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
110 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
111 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
112 Fabio di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
113 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
114 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling s.t.
116 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
117 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
118 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
119 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
120 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
123 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
124 Nicola Plebani Colpack-Ballan s.t.
125 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
126 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
127 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
128 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
129 Samuele Rivi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
130 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù s.t.
131 Daniel Smarzaro D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
132 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani CSF Faizanè 0:41
133 Davide Persico Colpack-Ballan 13:40

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage one map

Stage 1 map

Stage one profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Rally Cycling

The Rally Cycling team is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Chris Froome

Chris Froome continues working on his comeback.

Giotti Vittoria-Savini Due

The Giotti Vittoria-Savini Due team picks up their bikes.

Jefferson Cepeda

Ecuadorian Nation Champion Jefferson Alexander Cepeda heads to the start.

The peloton stayed surprisingly intact during the stage.

Sebasitan Molano

It a drag race between Vincenzo Albanese (left) and Sebastian Molano (right).

Sebastian molano

Sebastian Molano is the day's fastest rider. His teammate Max Richeze celebrates as well.

Sebastian Molano

Sebastian Molano gets the 2021 Tour of Sicily's first leader's jersey.


Startlist with back numbers, September 27, 2021:

TREK-SEGAFREDO
1 NIBALI Vincenzo
2 EG Niklas
3 MOSCHETTI Matteo
4 HELLEMOSE Asbjorn
5 SKJELMOSE Mattias
6 MOSCA Jacopo
7 NIBALI Antonio
MOVISTAR
11 VALVERDE Alejandro
12 ROJAS Jose
13 GONZALEZ Abner
14 PEDRERO Antonio
15 RUBIO Einer
16 SOLER Marc
17 VILLELLA Davide
TEAM DSM
21 BARDET Romain
22 ARENSMAN Thymen
23 VERMAERKE Kevin
24 GAROFOLI Gianmarco
25 LEKNESSUND Andreas
26 STORK Florian
27 VANDENABEELE Henri
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
31 FROOME Christopher
32 DE MARCHI Alessandro
33 GOLDSTEIN Omer
34 HOLLYMAN Mason
35 MACKELLAR Alastair
36 PICCOLI James
37 SAGIV Guy
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
41 DOMBROWSKI Joseph
42 MCNULTY Brandon
43 MOLANO Juan
44 COVI Alessandro
45 DE LA CRUZ David
46 RICHEZE Maximiliano
47 MUNOZ Christian
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
51 BAIS Mattia
52 CEPEDA Jefferson
53 MUNOZ Daniel
54 RAVANELLI Simone
55 RESTREPO Jhonatan
56 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
57 ZAMBELLI Samuele
BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE'
61 CANAVERAL Jonathan
62 COLNAGHI Luca
63 FIORELLI Filippo
64 GABBURO Davide
65 MONACO Alessandro
66 TONELLI Alessandro
67 ZANONCELLO Enrico
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
71 AMEZQUETA Julen
72 AULAR Orluis
73 CUADROS Alvaro
74 GARCIA Jhojan
75 MARTIN Sergio
76 GONZALEZ David
77 SERRANO Alberto
EOLO-KOMETA
81 ALBANESE Vincenzo
82 BELLETTI Manuel
83 CHRISTIAN Mark
84 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
85 FRAPPORTI Mattia
86 RAVASI Edward
87 RIVI Samuele
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
91 BALLARIN Iker
92 ARANBURU Jokin
93 BIZKARRA Mikel
94 BOU Joan
95 ITURRIA Mikel
96 JUARISTI Txomin
97 IRIBAR Unai
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
101 CHERKASOV Nikolay
102 KOCHETKOV Pavel
103 NEKRASOV Denis
104 NYCH Artem
105 ROVNY Ivan
106 SCARONI Cristian
107 VELASCO Simone
RALLY CYCLING
111 BROWN Nathan
112 CHRETIEN Charles-Etienne
113 KING Benjamin
114 MANNION Gavin
115 MURPHY Kyle
116 ORONTE Emerson
117 SWIRBUL Keegan
VINI ZABU’
121 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
122 FERRI Gregorio
123 BEVILACQUA Simone
124 FRAPPORTI Marco
125 GRADEK Kamil
126 MARECZKO Jakub
127 ORRICO Davide
AMORE E VITA
131 APPOLLONIO Davide
132 PELCERS Kristaps
133 PETELIN Charly
134 PIRAZZI Stefano
135 SENNI Manuel
136 TIZZA Marco
137 TOTO' Paolo
D'AMICO UM TOOLS
141 BILYI Maksim
142 ISLAMI Besnik
143 NESI Nicolas
144 QUARTUCCI Lorenzo
145 ROBERTI Luca
146 RUIZ Jeferson
147 SMARZARO Daniel
GIOTTI VICTORIA SAVINI DUE
151 BROGI Adriano
152 DIMA Emil
153 FILOSI Iuri
154 SIMION Paolo
155 GUARDINI Andrea
156 ONESTI Emanuele
157 YUSTRE Kristian
MG.K VIS VPM
161 DI FELICE Francesco
162 DI GUGLIELMO Fabio
163 DOUBLE Paul
164 PENCEDANO Niccolo
165 RADICE Raffaele
166 SALVIETTI Niccoló
167 WRIGHT Paul
COLPACK BALLAN
172 GAZZOLI Michele
173 GOMEZ Nicolas
174 MARTINELLI Alessio
175 MERIS Sergio
176 PETRUCCI Mattia
177 RASTELLI Luca
WORK SERVICE-MARCHIOL-DYNATEK
181 BORTOLUZZI Giovanni
182 BURCHIO Federico
183 COLOMBO Raul
184 DI BENEDETTO Stefano
185 GARAVAGLIA Giacomo
186 ZANDRI Francesco
ZALF EUROMOBIL FIOR
191 ACCO Alessio
192 FARESIN Edoardo
193 GANDIN Stefano
194 MASOTTO Giulio
195 TOLIO Alex
196 VERZA Riccardo
197 ZURLO Matteo