BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Région Pays de la Loire Tour
Formerly Circuit de la Sarthe - Pays de la Loire
(2.1), France

69th edition: April 4 - April 7, 2023

Région Pays de la Loire Tour podium history | 2022 edition | 2024 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4



Friday, April 7: 4th & final stage, Sablé sur Sarthe - Le Mans, 177.8 km

Fredrik Dversnes (on the left) takes the final stage. Getty photo

Marcus Aurelius: Meditations

Marcus Aurelius' Meditations is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Le Mans at 1:40 PM, local time: 13C (56F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mphy). No rain is forecast.

The race: Team Arkéa-Samsic posted this short update:

4th of the last stage of the Pays de la Loire Région Tour, Kévin Vauquelin finishes 6th of this event in the general classification.

Kévin Vauquelin:
“I felt better today, even if I had trouble breathing. What is reassuring is that without being at 100%, I managed to be in front on this last difficult stage to play for the win. I thought about giving up two days ago because I had pain in my neck and shoulder blades. But I am a competitor. I wanted to show that I was capable of showing courage. I gritted my teeth. A career can go through difficult moments, here it was, but the legs were good. I wanted to do a good stage today. It’s also good for my confidence. I showed the team and the staff that even at 100%, I could continue to be totally involved, and above all that the fact of not giving up could give us a certain form of satisfaction. I have learned a lot about myself over the last two days.

Roger Tréhin, Sport-Director:
“The general assessment is not necessarily good at the end of this Pays de la Loire Région Tour, considering everything that happened to us at the beginning of the week. But the riders never gave up, the group was united until the end. The instructions given this morning were respected, Kévin was present in the final to try to win the stage. He wasn’t at his best, but what he did is interesting for the future. He was able to show resistance. He comes out of this event with a good morale, a good dynamic has been reinstalled for him in view of the coming competitions which will be even more suitable for him”.

Complete results:

177.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.968 km/hr

1 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 4hr 2min 38sec
2 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
3 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
4 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
5 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
7 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 @ 29sec
8 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
10 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
11 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Nolann Mahoudo CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
13 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
14 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
15 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
16 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
18 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
20 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB s.t.
21 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
23 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 0:37
24 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:17
25 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 Karel Vacek Team Corratec s.t.
27 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
28 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 1:22
29 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
30 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:22
31 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3:36
32 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:38
33 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 4:40
35 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X s.t.
36 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise 4:55
37 Célestin Guillon GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
38 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
39 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling 6:02
40 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 6:36
41 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique 7:08
42 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH 7:12
43 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
44 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
45 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
46 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
47 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
48 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
49 Stian Fredheim Uno-X s.t.
50 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
51 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Nicolas Dalla Valle Team Corratec s.t.
53 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
54 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
55 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
56 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
57 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
58 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
59 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
61 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise 7:27
62 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 10:33
63 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
64 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
65 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
66 Matteo Amella Team Corratec s.t.
67 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
68 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling 10:35
69 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen CIC U Nantes Atlantique 11:11
70 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 12:17
71 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
72 Rait Ärm GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 14:39
73 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 14:55

 

Final GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Alexander Kamp (Tudor Pro Cycling)
  • Mountains classification winner: Léo Danès (CIC U Nantes Atlantique)
  • Points classification winner: Marijn Van Den Berg (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Best young rider: Ben Healy (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Teams classification winner: EF Education-EasyPost

695.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.409 km/hr

1 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 15hr 18min 40sec
2 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X @ 11sec
3 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 0:15
4 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:17
5 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 0:20
6 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 0:21
7 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 0:22
8 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 0:30
9 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 0:46
10 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:48
11 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
12 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 0:49
13 Nolann Mahoudo CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:50
14 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
15 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
16 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
18 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
19 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB s.t.
20 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
21 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
23 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost 0:58
24 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling 1:34
25 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:38
26 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
27 Karel Vacek Team Corratec s.t.
28 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:40
29 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 3:57
30 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling 4:54
31 Célestin Guillon GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:16
32 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
33 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 6:01
34 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling 6:23
35 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 6:57
36 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 7:27
37 Stian Fredheim Uno-X s.t.
38 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 7:30
39 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
40 Davide Cimolai Cofidis 7:33
41 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
42 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
43 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
44 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
45 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
46 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Nicolas Dalla Valle Team Corratec s.t.
48 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
50 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
51 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
52 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 8:12
53 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 9:58
54 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 10:54
55 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
56 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
57 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
58 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling 10:56
59 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique 11:19
60 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen CIC U Nantes Atlantique 11:29
61 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise 11:39
62 Ådne Holter Uno-X 11:50
63 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 12:28
64 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:13
65 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X 13:15
66 Rait Ärm GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 15:00
67 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 15:14
68 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 15:16
69 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique 15:42
70 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 18:10
71 Matteo Amella Team Corratec 20:26
72 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 20:53
73 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 21:16

 


Thursday, April 6: Stage 3, Baugé en Anjou - Mayenne, 197.1 km

Bryan Coquard wins the stage and becomes the GC leader. Photo: Camenb'r

Plato's Phaedo

Plato's dialogue Phaedo is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Mayenne at 2:05 PM, local time: 13C (55F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 24% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: There were four non-starters: Szymon Sajnok (Q36.5), Milan Fretin (Flanders-Baloise), Rick Pluimers (Tudor Pro Cycling) & Oscar Pelegri (Burgos-BH).

Team Arkéa-Samsic posted this short update:

Donavan Grondin took 11th place in the stage in Mayenne which ended in a bunch sprint. Kévin Vauquelin was 23rd.

Donavan Grondin:
“It was a sprint that needed to be fresh and I had done a lot of effort at the beginning of the stage to avoid that a big group came out without us being represented. I tried to compete for the first bonus. I finished 4th. I finished just outside the top 10 in Mayenne”.

Roger Tréhin, Sport-director:
“We rode in the final part of this stage that arrived in Mayenne in order not to have any regrets, if tomorrow Kévin after his two crashes recovers his physical potential. We also tried to chase the bonifications. Laurent just missed out on the first one. The objective for Kévin today was to pass this stage as well as possible, without any problems. It is done. Tomorrow will be another day…”

Complete results:

197.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.898 km/hr

1 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 4hr 29min 24sec
2 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
3 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
4 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
5 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
7 Rait Ärm GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole @ 2sec
8 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
9 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
10 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
11 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
14 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
15 Nolann Mahoudo CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
16 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
18 Nicolas Dalla Valle Team Corratec s.t.
19 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
21 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
23 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
25 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
27 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
28 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
29 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
30 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
31 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
32 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
33 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
34 Stian Fredheim Uno-X s.t.
35 Karel Vacek Team Corratec s.t.
36 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
37 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
43 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
45 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
46 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
47 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
48 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
51 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB s.t.
52 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
53 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
54 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
56 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
57 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
59 Célestin Guillon GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
60 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
61 Rudy Barbier St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
63 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
64 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
65 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
67 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
68 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
69 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
70 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
71 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 1:02
72 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 1:05
73 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec 1:08
74 Emmanuel Morin CIC U Nantes Atlantique @ 2sec
75 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen CIC U Nantes Atlantique @ 2sec
76 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH @ 2sec
77 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec @ 2sec
78 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique 3:50
79 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 4:22
80 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:31
82 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
84 Ådne Holter Uno-X 6:36
85 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique 8:17
86 Matteo Amella Team Corratec s.t.
87 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
88 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
89 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X s.t.
90 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
91 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
92 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 12:19

 

GC after stage 3:

517.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.925 km/hr

1 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 11hr 15min 58sec
2 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost @ 7sec
3 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling 0:10
4 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 0:15
5 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 0:19
6 Stian Fredheim Uno-X s.t.
7 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:20
9 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB 0:21
10 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:22
12 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
13 Emmanuel Morin CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
14 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 0:23
15 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
16 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Rudy Barbier St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
18 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 0:24
19 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 0:25
20 Nolann Mahoudo CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
21 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
22 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
23 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
24 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
25 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
27 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
28 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
29 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
30 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
32 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
34 Rait Ärm GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
35 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
36 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
37 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Nicolas Dalla Valle Team Corratec s.t.
39 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB s.t.
40 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
41 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
42 Célestin Guillon GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
43 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
46 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
47 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
48 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
50 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
51 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
52 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
53 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
54 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB s.t.
55 Karel Vacek Team Corratec s.t.
56 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
57 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
58 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
59 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
61 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
62 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
63 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
65 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
67 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
69 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
70 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
71 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
72 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 1:25
73 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 1:28
74 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec 1:31
75 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique 4:11
76 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise 4:16
77 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 4:45
78 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 5:37
79 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:54
80 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
81 Ådne Holter Uno-X 6:59
82 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique 8:38
83 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:39
84 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 8:40
85 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X s.t.
86 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
87 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
88 Matteo Amella Team Corratec 9:57
89 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 10:14
90 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 11:02
91 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 12:42
92 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 14:08

 


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Wednesday, April 5: Stage 2, Clisson - Le Lion d'Angers, 169.4 km

Uno-X's Erlend Blikra wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Le Lion d'Angers at 1:40 PM, local time: 14C (57F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Nacer Bouhanni (Arkéa-Samsic), who crashed in stage one with three kilometers to go, did not start stage two. His teammates Kévin Vauquelin & Donavan Grondin, who also crashed, did start. Jules Hesters (Flanders-Baloise), also did not start.

Complete results:

169.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.143 km/hr

1 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 3hr 45min 9sec
2 Stian Fredheim Uno-X s.t.
3 Pierre Barbier CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
4 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
7 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
8 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
9 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
10 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
11 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
14 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
15 Rait Ärm GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
16 Nolann Mahoudo CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
17 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
20 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
21 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
22 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
23 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
25 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
26 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
27 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
28 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
29 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
30 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
31 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
32 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
33 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
34 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
37 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB s.t.
38 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
40 Célestin Guillon GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
41 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
43 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X s.t.
44 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
45 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
47 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
48 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
49 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
51 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
53 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
54 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
55 Rudy Barbier St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
56 Damien Girard Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
57 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
58 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
59 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
60 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
61 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
62 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
63 Emmanuel Morin CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
64 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
65 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
66 Karel Vacek Team Corratec s.t.
67 Matteo Amella Team Corratec s.t.
68 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
69 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
70 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
72 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
73 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
74 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
75 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
76 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
77 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
80 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
82 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
83 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ @ 3min 47sec
84 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 4:03
85 Nicolas Dalla Valle Team Corratec @ 0sec
86 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
87 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
90 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
91 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
92 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
93 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
94 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
95 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
96 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
97 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
98 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 6:17
99 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec @ 0sec
100 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

320.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 47.244 km/hr

1 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 6hr 46min 47sec
2 Bryan Coquard Cofidis s.t.
3 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost @ 1sec
4 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
5 Stian Fredheim Uno-X 0:04
6 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
7 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 0:06
8 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
9 Pierre Barbier CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
10 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Emmanuel Morin CIC U Nantes Atlantique 0:07
12 Rudy Barbier St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:08
13 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
14 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
15 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:09
16 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 0:10
17 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
18 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 Nolann Mahoudo CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
20 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
21 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
23 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
24 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
26 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
27 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
28 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
29 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
30 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
31 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
32 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
35 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
36 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
37 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
38 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB s.t.
39 Célestin Guillon GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
40 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
41 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
42 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
43 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
44 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
45 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
46 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
47 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
51 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
52 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
53 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
54 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
55 Rait Ärm GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
56 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
57 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
58 Nicolas Dalla Valle Team Corratec s.t.
59 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X s.t.
61 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
62 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
67 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
68 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
69 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
70 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
71 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
73 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
74 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
76 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB s.t.
77 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
79 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
80 Karel Vacek Team Corratec s.t.
81 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
82 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
83 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec s.t.
84 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
85 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
86 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Damien Girard Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
88 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
89 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
90 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
91 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
92 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
94 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
95 Matteo Amella Team Corratec 1:27
96 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise 4:01
97 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 5:22
98 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling 6:27
99 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 8:24
100 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 9:05

 


Tuesday, April 4: Stage 1, St. Nazaire - St. Gilles Croix de Vie, 162.1 150.9 km

Bryan Coquard takes the first stage and the 50th win of his career. Getty Images.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!
Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of St. Gilles Croix de Vie at 2:00 PM, local time: 12C (54), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 19 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Because of protests, the start was moved to St. Père en Retz and delayed until 1:15 PM. Even after that, the race was stopped by protestors,but it was quickly re-started.

Here's the race report from third-place Manuel Peñalver's Burgos-BH team:

In the French Région Pays de la Loire Tour, Manuel Peñalver finished third in the sprint on the first day of the race marked by strong winds and a fall in the final kilometers that the man from Alicante was able to avoid. At the same time, in the Tour of the Basque Country, Jesús Ezquerra managed to enter the breakaway that led the race until the penultimate ascent of the day.

The inaugural stage of the French race was held almost completely at sea level and had the wind as an important determining factor. The first hour of the race was quite nervous, with some fans that fractured the peloton. In the final part of the stage, on the circuit around Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie, the Burgos BH riders took the lead of the group.

Helped by his teammates, Manuel Peñalver led the way into the final corner and put in a good sprint to finish in third position, his best result of the season. The sprinter from Alicante will have more opportunities in the next days of the gala round. The negative note of the day was put by a numerous fall two kilometers from the finish line that affected several purple runners, the Frenchman Cyril Barthe being the worst unemployed.

Manuel Peñalver: “I finish very happy with this third place. It was a sprint against very important rivals, which gives us confidence for the remainder of the race and makes us confident that we can win. I want to highlight the great work of the entire team. We entered the circuit well placed. It was a very fast, dangerous and nervous finish. We risked it in the last corner, starting from a distance because there was a favorable wind. We will continue working along these lines to fight for a stage victory. The six of us who are here can achieve great things”. 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Complete results:

150.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.802 km/hr

1 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 3hr 1min 48sec
2 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
3 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH s.t.
4 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
6 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
7 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
8 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Nolann Mahoudo CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
10 Rudy Barbier St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
11 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
13 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
14 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
15 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
16 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
18 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
19 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
20 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
21 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
22 Nicolas Dalla Valle Team Corratec s.t.
23 Stian Fredheim Uno-X s.t.
24 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
25 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
27 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
28 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
29 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
30 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
31 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
33 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
34 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
35 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
36 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
37 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Célestin Guillon GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
39 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
41 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB s.t.
42 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec s.t.
43 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
44 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
47 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
49 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
51 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
52 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
53 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
55 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
56 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
57 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
58 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
60 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
61 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB s.t.
63 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
64 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X s.t.
66 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
67 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
68 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
69 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
70 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
71 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
72 Karel Vacek Team Corratec s.t.
73 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
74 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
75 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
76 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
77 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
78 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
79 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
80 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Matteo Amella Team Corratec @ 1min 17sec
82 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling @ 0sec
83 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 @ 0sec
84 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling @ 0sec
85 Hugo Toumire Cofidis @ 0sec
86 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 @ 0sec
87 Rait Ärm GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole @ 0sec
88 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise 3:51
89 Emmanuel Morin CIC U Nantes Atlantique @ 0sec
90 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic @ 0sec
91 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH @ 0sec
92 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic @ 0sec
93 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 4:27
94 Pierre Barbier CIC U Nantes Atlantique @ 0sec
95 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic @ 0sec
96 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH @ 0sec
97 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 5:12
98 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
99 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur @ 0sec
100 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur @ 0sec
101 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 5:46
102 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic @ 0sec

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Bryan Coquard Cofidis 3hr 1min 38sec
2 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost @ 1sec
3 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 0:04
4 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH 0:06
5 Johan Meens Bingoal-WB s.t.
6 Rudy Barbier St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:08
7 Maël Guégan CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
8 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:09
9 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 0:10
10 Rick Pluimers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
11 Milan Fretin Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
12 Szymon Sajnok Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Nolann Mahoudo CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
15 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
16 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
17 Óscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
18 Rasmus Søjberg Pedersen CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
19 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
20 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
22 Matteo Malucelli Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
24 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
25 Luca De Meester Bingoal-WB s.t.
26 Nicolas Dalla Valle Team Corratec s.t.
27 Stian Fredheim Uno-X s.t.
28 Jan Stöckli Team Corratec s.t.
29 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
30 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
31 Romain Cardis St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
32 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
33 Joey Rosskopf Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
35 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
36 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
37 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Emilien Jeannière TotalEnergies s.t.
40 Célestin Guillon GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
41 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
43 Lennert Teugels Bingoal-WB s.t.
44 Alessandro Iacchi Team Corratec s.t.
45 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
46 Fabio Christen Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Lucas Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Léo Danès CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
49 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
51 Enekoitz Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
53 Marcel Camprubí Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
55 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Elias Maris Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
57 Nils Brun Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
58 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-WB s.t.
59 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
60 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec s.t.
62 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
63 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Alexis Guérin Bingoal-WB s.t.
65 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
66 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X s.t.
68 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
69 Jacob Eriksson Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
71 Ådne Holter Uno-X s.t.
72 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
73 Karel Vacek Team Corratec s.t.
74 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
75 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
76 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
77 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
78 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
79 Kamiel Bonneu Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
80 Cyrus Monk Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
81 Tom Devriendt Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
82 Thomas Gachignard St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
83 Mika Heming Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
85 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
86 Rait Ärm GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
87 Emmanuel Morin CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
88 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Rodrigo Álvarez Burgos-BH s.t.
90 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
91 Pierre Barbier CIC U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
92 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
94 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
95 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
96 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
97 Matteo Amella Team Corratec 1:27
98 Tuur Dens Team Flanders-Baloise 4:01
99 Eddy Le Huitouze Groupama-FDJ 4:37
100 Noah Vandenbranden Team Flanders-Baloise 5:22
101 Jules Hesters Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
102 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 5:56