BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista del Sol (2.Pro), Spain

69th edition: February 15 - 19, 2023
Complete results

Vuelta a Andalucia podium history | 2022 edition | 2024 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 19: 5th & Final Stage, Otura - Alhaurín de la Torre, 184.3 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Omar Fraile is all smiles as he wins the final stage. Sirotti photo

Story of the Tour de France Volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Alhaurín de la Torre at 1:35 PM, loal time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is just at 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Omar Fraile's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

Omar Fraile claimed his first victory for the INEOS Grenadiers in spectacular style with a powerful sprint on the final stage of the Ruta del Sol.

The 32-year old used his smarts to ensure he took the lead into the stage's tight final right hand corner, bursting clear to win by a comfortable margin following a tough final sprint.

A powerful lead-out from race winner Tadej Pogcar (UAE Team Emirates) saw a number of sprinters put on the back foot, with Fraile holding enough in reserve to come around Alessandro Covi to claim an extremely popular win.

Racing in Andalucia. Sirotti photo

Behind in the GC pack there was confirmation of three Grenadiers finishing inside the overall top 10. Carlos Rodriguez secured fourth overall, with Tao Geoghegan Hart in sixth. Pavel Sivakov came home 10th as the team also wrapped up the teams classification.

Overall winner Tadej Pogacar (in yellow) with the group that came in five seconds after winner Omar Fraile's group finished. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

184.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.264 km/hr

1 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 27min 59sec
2 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
5 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
7 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious @ 5sec
9 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
10 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
11 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
12 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
13 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
14 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
16 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
17 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH 0:09
18 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
19 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
22 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 Iván García Cortina Movistar s.t.
26 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 0:13
29 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
30 Angel Mate Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
32 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 0:17
33 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 26
35 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
37 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 0:29
38 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
39 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 0:33
40 Camilo Ardila Burgos-BH 0:34
41 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
43 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
45 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
46 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
47 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 0:38
48 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
49 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 0:40
50 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla 0:49
51 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51
52 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 0:52
53 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
54 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
56 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:06
57 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:07
58 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 1:09
59 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:14
60 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 1:44
61 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates s.t.
62 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
63 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 1:47
65 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 2:16
67 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla 2:47
68 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny s.t.
69 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:05
70 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 5:08
71 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 7:21
72 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
73 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
75 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny s.t.
76 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
77 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
79 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
80 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
81 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
82 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
83 Simone Raccani EOLO-Kometa s.t.
84 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
85 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
86 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
87 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:39
89 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:52
90 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 12:05
91 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 12:09
92 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification winner: Gotzon Martín (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
  • Points classification winner: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification winner INEOS Grenadiers

845.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.102 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 21hr 5min 2sec
2 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious @ 1min 18sec
3 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:23
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 1:39
5 Enric Mas Movistar 2:02
6 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:47
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 3:05
8 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:23
9 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 3:40
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 3:57
11 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 4:06
12 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 4:09
13 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 4:26
14 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 5:55
15 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:58
16 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 6:25
17 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 6:47
18 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 6:48
19 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 6:54
20 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 6:56
21 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar 7:01
22 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 9:50
23 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 10:04
24 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 11:13
25 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 12:29
26 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 12:30
27 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 13:41
28 Camilo Ardila Burgos-BH 15:24
29 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 16:04
30 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 17:36
31 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:33
32 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 18:53
33 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 18:54
34 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 18:57
35 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:53
36 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 20:20
37 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 20:39
38 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:25
39 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 24:22
40 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise 25:15
41 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 25:46
42 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 27:03
43 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 27:46
44 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 31:52
45 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 32:22
46 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla 34:30
47 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
48 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla 34:41
49 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 34:47
50 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 35:19
51 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 35:55
52 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 35:59
53 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 37:04
54 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 37:29
55 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 37:44
56 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 37:51
57 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 38:32
58 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 39:19
59 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 39:45
60 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 42:01
61 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 43:34
62 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 44:47
63 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 44:57
64 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 45:59
65 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Deceuninck 46:08
66 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 46:19
67 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 46:53
68 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 46:56
69 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 47:48
70 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 48:22
71 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi 48:38
72 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 48:52
73 Simone Raccani EOLO-Kometa 49:04
74 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 49:23
75 Iván García Cortina Movistar 49:39
76 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 49:42
77 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH 50:23
78 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 51:17
79 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 51:57
80 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 52:17
81 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 52:53
82 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 54:06
83 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 54:31
84 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 54:49
85 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 55:19
86 Sergio Samitier Movistar 56:21
87 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH 57:29
88 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 1:02:00
89 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 1:02:32
90 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 1:02:34
91 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 1:07:45
92 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:09:51

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 18: Stage 4, Olvera - Iznajar, 164.3 km

Stage 4 map & profile

That makes four stage wins in a row for Tadej Pogacar.

Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Iznajar at 1:45 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is currently a 24% chance of rain, going to 0% at 3:00 PM.

The race: Here's the stage four report from winner Tadej Pogacar's UAE Team Emirates.

UAE Team Emirates put in a strong team display on stage 4 of the Vuelta Andalucia with Tadej Pogačar taking victory in the yellow jersey on the hilltop finish from Olvera to Iznájar (164.8km).

Coming shortly after yesterday’s stage win from Tim Wellens, UAE were set on capitalising on their strength and wasted no time in taking their 8th victory of the season.

Pogačar was aggressive throughout the finale on the approach, responding to several attacks with Bahrain-Victorious taking advantage of their numerical advantage in the group.

On the final uphill kick which begun at 1.5km to go only Enric Mas (Movistar) had the legs to respond, with Pogačar showing his class to outmanoeuvre the Spaniard.

Pogačar:  “Today was a really hard day. We had a big crash in the beginning where Rafał Majka fell hard and the group split. Everybody tried to attack us from the start. It was hard to control. The guys did an amazing job. Once the break formed it was still dangerous and we tried to control it. We worked so hard and I was really happy to take the win because the guys deserve it. The team is perfect but we’re getting tired because everybody tries to attack us. From the start, they tried to put us in a weak spot.”The possibilities to win are good but tomorrow is still a really hard day. If it’s like today we need to be prepared from the start and keep focussed.” 

Tomorrow the racing concludes in Vuelta Andalucia with the final stages from Otura to Alhaurín de la Torre (184.3km) with an undulating profile.

Complete results:

164.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.873 km/hr.

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 4hr 1mi 11sec
2 Enric Mas Movistar @ 3sec
3 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:09
4 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:12
5 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 0:21
6 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 0:24
9 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:33
10 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 0:41
12 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 0:56
13 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 0:57
14 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 1:04
15 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 2:10
16 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 2:18
17 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:30
18 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar 2:36
19 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 2:46
20 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 3:32
21 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:44
22 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
24 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
25 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 3:59
26 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
27 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
30 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
31 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
32 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
33 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 4:08
35 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:15
36 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 4:20
37 Camilo Ardila Burgos-BH 4:31
38 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise 4:36
40 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla 5:06
41 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 6:47
42 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 7:49
43 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 9:17
44 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:18
45 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
47 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 9:51
48 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 10:55
50 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
51 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
52 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 13:32
53 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla 14:27
54 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 14:38
55 Simone Raccani EOLO-Kometa s.t.
56 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 17:56
57 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
58 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
59 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
60 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
62 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 18:01
63 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 18:03
64 Iván García Cortina Movistar s.t.
65 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
66 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
67 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
68 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
69 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
70 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
71 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
73 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
74 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
75 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 18:09
76 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny s.t.
77 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
79 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
80 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
81 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
84 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
85 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:14
86 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
87 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:20
88 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
89 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
90 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
91 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
92 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
93 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
94 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 18:27
95 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Deceuninck 18:28
96 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
98 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 18:33
99 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 18:35
100 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 18:40
101 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 18:50
102 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:08
103 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 19:13
104 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 19:15
105 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 21:04
106 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 22:22

 

GC after stage 4:

661.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.793 km/hr.

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 16hr 36min 58sec
2 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious @ 1min 14sec
3 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:19
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 1:35
5 Enric Mas Movistar 1:54
6 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:43
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 3:05
8 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:23
9 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 3:45
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 3:53
11 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 3:58
12 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 4:05
13 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 4:31
14 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 5:47
15 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:54
16 Manuel Diaz Jose Burgos-BH 6:13
17 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 6:15
18 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 6:35
19 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 6:54
20 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 6:56
21 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 6:56
22 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar 7:01
23 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 8:11
24 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 9:02
25 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 10:50
26 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:59
27 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 11:09
28 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 11:26
29 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 11:59
30 Camilo Ardila Burgos-BH 14:55
31 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 15:36
32 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 17:15
33 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 18:07
34 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 18:22
35 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 18:32
36 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:29
37 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 19:47
38 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 20:10
39 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 20:35
40 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:17
41 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 22:43
42 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 23:53
43 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 24:59
44 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise 25:15
45 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 29:48
46 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 30:51
47 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 31:07
48 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31:38
49 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla 31:59
50 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 32:27
51 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 32:53
52 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 33:07
53 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 33:17
54 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla 33:46
55 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 33:59
56 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 34:01
57 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 34:50
58 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 34:52
59 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 35:08
60 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 36:09
61 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 36:31
62 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 37:15
63 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 37:31
64 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 37:40
65 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 37:41
66 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 38:11
67 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 38:19
68 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 38:46
69 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 39:03
70 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 39:37
71 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 39:54
72 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 40:52
73 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 41:06
74 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 41:23
75 Simone Raccani EOLO-Kometa 41:48
76 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 42:26
77 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 42:27
78 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 43:30
79 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 45:01
80 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Deceuninck 46:04
81 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 46:32
82 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 46:50
83 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 46:54
84 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 47:33
85 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 47:48
86 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi 47:52
87 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 48:23
88 Sergio Samitier Movistar 49:05
89 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 49:23
90 Iván García Cortina Movistar 49:35
91 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 49:53
92 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH 50:13
93 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 50:18
94 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH 50:19
95 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 51:18
96 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 51:56
97 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 54:32
98 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 54:44
99 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 55:03
100 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 55:16
101 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 55:18
102 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 57:47
103 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck 59:55
104 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:01:23
105 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 1:01:31
106 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 1:06:06

 

Stage 4 map & profile

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Friday, February 17: Stage 3, Alcalá de Guadaira - Alcalá de los Gazules Plaza Alameda de la Cruz, 161.8 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Tim Wellens wins stage three. Sirotti photo

Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Alcalá de los Gazules at 1:30 PM, local time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 37 km/hr (23 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Because of high winds the stage was shortened by 550 meters with the removal of the final climb.

From the race organizer: "Due to adverse weather forecasted in the arrival zone (wind gusts above 75 km/h), the goal of the 3rd stage, will be located in Plaza Alameda de la Cruz."

Here's the race report from stage winner Time Wellens' UAE Team Emirates.

Three victories in three stages at the Vuelta Andalucia for UAE Team Emirates: after the double of Tadej Pogačar, it was Tim Wellens’ time to celebrate his first success since he joined the Emirati team.

The Belgian rider won stage 3, Alcalà de Guadaira to Alcalà de los Gazules of 161 km, which was shortened due to strong winds.

Wellens joined the main breakaway of the day (total of 21 cyclists) that built an advantage of 5’30”, a gap large enough to allow the attackers to reach the bottom of the final steep hill and battle for the victory. At 1200 meters to go, the Belgian rider sped up and none of the opponents could reply to him: 2nd place for Pierre Latour (Total Energies) at 14” and 3rd position for Samuele Battistella (+15”).

Pogačar crossed the finish line leading the peloton and he maintains the yellow jersey with 48” on Santiago Buitrago (Barhain-Victorious).

Tadej Pogacar leads his group in 4min 26sec later. Sirotti photo

Today’s one is the 7th seasonal success for the UAE Team Emirates.

Wellens: “It’s a perfect day for me in a perfect week for the team, with a streak of victories and my first success as a rider of UAE Team Emirates. I could take my chance today and I am very grateful for this. It was a perfect scenario, considering that Tadej is leading in the general classification which allowed me not to pull too much in the breakaway, so it was a relaxing day for me with the only worry of the wind that could become dangerous.

Tim Wellens enjoys his stage win. Sirotti photo

"At the end, we arrived all together at the bottom of the final hill, I knew this climb from the previous years and so I could perform perfectly”.

Complete results:

161.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.729 km/hr

1 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 3hr 47min 12sec
2 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies @ 14sec
3 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 0:15
4 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:16
6 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
7 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH 0:26
9 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 0:28
10 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
11 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
12 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 0:30
13 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:32
14 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 0:28
15 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 0:42
16 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:50
17 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:03
18 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:21
19 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
20 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
21 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 4:26
22 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
24 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
25 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
26 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
27 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar s.t.
33 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
34 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
37 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
38 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
40 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 4:35
41 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla s.t.
42 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:45
43 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise 4:50
45 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Camilo Ardila Burgos-BH s.t.
47 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
48 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
49 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
51 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 4:57
53 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
54 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
55 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
56 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
57 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
58 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
59 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 5:05
60 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
61 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
62 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies s.t.
64 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 5:10
65 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH s.t.
66 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 5:14
67 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
68 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla s.t.
69 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 5:16
70 Nelson Oliveira Movistar s.t.
71 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 5:19
72 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:22
73 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 5:23
74 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
75 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 5:36
76 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 5:40
77 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 5:46
78 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
79 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
80 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 5:52
81 Simone Raccani EOLO-Kometa s.t.
82 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
83 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
84 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
86 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 6:05
87 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 6:09
88 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
89 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 6:17
90 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
91 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
92 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 6:35
93 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:38
94 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
95 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
96 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 6:46
97 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
98 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 6:53
99 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 6:58
100 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla s.t.
101 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
102 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 6:17
103 Iván García Cortina Movistar 7:44
104 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:08
105 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 8:20
106 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 8:29
107 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 9:24
108 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
109 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 9:56
110 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:35
111 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 11:30

 

GC after stage 3:

496.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.439 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 12hr 35min 57sec
2 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious @ 48sec
3 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:52
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Enric Mas Movistar 1:47
6 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:12
7 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 2:19
8 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 2:21
9 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 2:22
10 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 2:26
11 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 2:51
12 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 2:52
14 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:08
15 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 3:11
16 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 3:12
17 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 3:14
18 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla 4:00
20 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
21 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 4:02
22 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 4:13
23 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar 4:19
24 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 4:28
25 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 4:33
26 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:37
27 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 5:42
28 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:50
29 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 7:00
30 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 7:14
31 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 7:17
32 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 7:29
33 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 8:42
34 Camilo Ardila Burgos-BH 10:14
35 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 10:21
36 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 11:27
37 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:49
38 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 12:21
39 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 12:24
40 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 13:26
41 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 14:13
42 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 15:16
43 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:35
44 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 16:01
45 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 16:12
46 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 16:13
47 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 16:33
48 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 16:41
49 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 16:46
50 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 16:49
51 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:44
52 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 18:01
53 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 18:51
54 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 19:02
55 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla 19:09
56 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 19:10
57 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:18
58 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 19:52
59 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:00
60 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 20:17
61 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise 20:29
62 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 20:33
63 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 20:41
64 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 20:57
65 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 21:07
66 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 21:22
67 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 21:41
68 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:10
69 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 22:14
70 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 22:51
71 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 22:53
72 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 23:02
73 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 23:10
74 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 24:07
75 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 26:04
76 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla 26:43
77 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 26:48
78 Simone Raccani EOLO-Kometa 27:00
79 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Deceuninck 27:26
80 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 28:01
81 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 28:20
82 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 28:35
83 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 28:37
84 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 28:58
85 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:14
86 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 29:35
87 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:39
88 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 30:04
89 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 30:42
90 Sergio Samitier Movistar 30:52
91 Iván García Cortina Movistar 31:22
92 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 31:29
93 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 31:40
94 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH 32:07
95 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH 32:13
96 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 32:47
97 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 32:48
98 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 33:29
99 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 36:13
100 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 36:25
101 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 36:38
102 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 37:05
103 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
104 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 37:10
105 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 39:28
106 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 39:55
107 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck 41:31
108 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 42:05
109 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 43:21
110 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 43:25
111 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 47:06

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Thursday, February 16: Stage 2, Diezma - Alcala La Real, 156.1 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Tadej Pogacar wins again. Sirotti photo

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Alcala La Real at 1:30 PM, local time: 13C (55F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Tadej Pogacar's UAE Team Emirates.

On the third day of his racing season program, UAE Team Emirates’ talent won stage 2 of the Vuelta Andalucia, 156,1 km from Diezma-Alcalà la Real.

On the three kilometers cobbled uphill arrival, the duel of Pogačar-Mas which characterized the final part of 2022, was renewed and the Slovenian took the 6th seasonal success for the team.

A previous key moment of the stage was the 2nd category climb of the Puerto del la Hoya Carilla (10,3 km) which saw a group of 9 riders take the lead of the race: amongst the leading men there was Tadej Pogačar, who had produced an intense effort on the climb, bridging the gap from the main breakaway of the stage (12 riders leading the race from the early kilometers).

Tadej Pogacar

Yelow-clad Tadej Pogacar riding with the front group. For now. Sirotti photo

The UAE Team Emirates’ captain controlled the situation until the final uphill, where he managed to prevail once again, strengthening his leadership in the general classification (+48” on Buitrago).

Tenth place in the stage for Rafal Majka (+46”).

Pogačar: “The race was at full gas from the start since everybody wanted to be in the breakaway. On the penultimate climb Bahrain-Victorious attacked and I tried to follow and reply to their attacks: at the end, I had a perfect finish.
Tomorrow we will try to have a relaxed a race as possible in order to avoid to spend too much energy head, but it won’t be easy because all the teams would like to race full gas”.

Tadej Pogacar

Pogacar will start stage three in yellow. Sirotti photo

The third stage will be easier for what concerns the course profile: 161 km of flat roads with departure from Alcalà de Guadaira to Alcalà de los Gazules.

Complete results:

156.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.541 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 3hr 40min 10sec
2 Enric Mas Movistar @ 4sec
3 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:17
7 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 0:21
8 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:24
9 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:33
10 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:36
11 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 0:46
12 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 1:03
13 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 1:09
15 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
16 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
17 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:12
18 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 1:13
19 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:23
20 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 1:25
21 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar 1:28
22 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 1:36
23 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 1:38
24 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:46
25 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:55
26 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 2:32
27 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 3:32
28 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
29 Camilo Ardila Burgos-BH 3:32
30 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 3:36
31 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 3:38
32 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:40
33 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
34 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:45
35 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
36 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
37 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 3:50
38 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 4:18
39 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 4:21
40 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 5:02
41 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
42 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 5:04
43 Angel Mate Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:32
44 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 6:36
45 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:42
46 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 6:44
47 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla 6:46
48 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:48
49 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 6:53
50 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
51 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 6:56
52 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 7:02
53 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 7:07
54 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 7:11
55 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise 7:14
56 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
57 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
58 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
59 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
60 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 7:17
61 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 7:19
62 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 7:20
63 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 7:32
64 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny s.t.
65 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 9:28
66 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 9:55
67 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
68 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 9:58
70 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 10:17
71 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH 12:07
72 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
73 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 12:16
74 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 12:24
75 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:29
76 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:33
77 Simone Raccani EOLO-Kometa 12:43
78 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla s.t.
79 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
80 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 13:03
81 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
82 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
83 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 15:05
84 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:09
86 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
87 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 15:11
88 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 15:13
89 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
90 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
91 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Iván García Cortina Movistar s.t.
94 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
95 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 15:18
96 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
97 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
98 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
99 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
100 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:22
101 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
102 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 15:25
104 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:27
105 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
106 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 15:31
107 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
108 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:33
109 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 15:36
110 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 15:38
111 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:40
112 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:44
114 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 15:53

 

GC after stage 2:

335.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.347 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 8hr 44min 19sec
2 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious @ 48sec
3 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 0:52
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Enric Mas Movistar 1:47
6 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 2:12
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 2:22
8 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 2:51
9 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 2:52
10 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 2:52
11 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:08
12 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny 3:11
13 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech 3:12
14 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 3:14
15 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates 3:38
17 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 4:00
18 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
19 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 4:04
20 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar 4:19
21 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 4:24
22 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:37
23 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH 6:23
24 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
25 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 6:27
26 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:31
27 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 6:36
28 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 6:41
29 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 6:43
30 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates 7:04
31 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 8:31
32 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 8:33
33 Camilo Ardila Burgos-BH 9:50
34 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 9:52
35 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 10:56
36 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:25
37 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:35
38 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 11:53
39 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 12:00
40 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 13:23
41 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 13:25
42 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa 13:29
43 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious 14:29
44 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 14:31
45 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 14:35
46 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 15:44
47 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 15:54
48 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 15:56
49 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 16:17
50 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies 16:35
51 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 17:01
52 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 17:54
53 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma 17:55
54 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla 18:45
55 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:47
56 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 19:13
57 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
58 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 19:27
59 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny 19:53
60 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 19:58
61 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise 20:05
62 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies 20:08
63 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 20:11
64 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 20:23
65 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 20:28
66 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 20:44
67 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:31
68 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 21:54
69 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla 22:45
70 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla 22:46
71 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:36
72 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla 24:11
73 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 24:13
74 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 24:53
75 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:24
76 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 25:34
77 Simone Raccani EOLO-Kometa s.t.
78 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 25:48
79 Sergio Samitier Movistar 25:54
80 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 27:12
81 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
82 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma 27:17
83 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 27:21
84 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 27:48
85 Iván García Cortina Movistar 28:04
86 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 28:09
87 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan 28:13
88 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
89 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:18
90 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
91 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech 28:22
92 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 29:20
93 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise 30:36
94 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Deceuninck 31:20
95 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH 31:23
96 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 31:40
97 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:58
98 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck 34:34
99 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 35:05
100 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 35:18
101 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise 35:26
102 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 35:34
103 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH 36:13
104 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 36:22
105 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise 36:34
106 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 36:56
107 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan 37:03
108 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:42
109 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck 39:19
110 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 39:24
111 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise 39:31
112 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:39
113 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 39:53
114 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 40:02

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Wednesday, February 15: Stage 1, Puente de Génave - Santiago de la Espada, 179 km

Stage 1 map & profile

He makes it look so simple. Tadej Pogacar has just left many of the finest riders in the world more than a half-minute behind.. Sirotti photo

Plato's Apology Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Santiago de la Espada at 1:30 PM, local time: 6C (43F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Tadej Pogacar's UAE Team Emirates.

Fourth victory in a row for Tadej Pogačar: he had conquered the last two races in which he participated in the 2022 seasons (Tre Valli Varesine and Il Lombardia) and on Monday he won the Clasica Jaen, today he added another triumph crossing the line first of stage 1 of the Vuelta Andalucia (Puente de Génave-Santiago de la Espada, 179 km).

The Slovenian cyclist cemented his victory (48th in his career) on the last climb of the stage, the 1st category hill of Despiernacaballos (10,6 km at 5,8%), attacking at -13 km to the arrival (5 to the summit of the climb) after that his team mates Wellens, Majka and Bennett set a high pace to a reduced front group.

Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain-Victorious) tried to follow Pogačar, but he was dropped after hundreds meters and he formed with Mikel Landa (Bahrain-Victorious), Carlos Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers) and Enric Mas (Movistar) a chasing group with a gap of 45” to the captain of UAE Team Emirates.

After having reached the summit of the climb, Pogačar had no problems in stabilizing his advantage on the chasers (amongst whom Mas was stopped by a mechanical problem) and taking in Santiago de la Espana the 5th seasonal victory for UAE Team Emirates.

Pogačar: “Today once again the teamwork was great, we did a nice job and our guys led me to the last climb at a very very high pace which I really liked.
The climb was steep, I saw the moment to attack and I enjoyed the path to the finish.

"I am a little surprised of my form, I knew that I was good but I could not expect to have already won two races.

"For what concerns the leadership in the general classification of the Vuelta Andalucia, it’s gonna be really difficult to defend the leaders jersey until the end because there will be some tricky stages, but I will be able to rely on such a strong team that makes me confident I can reach this goal”.

Wearing the leaders jersey of the Spanish race, the Slovenian talent will be at the start of the stage 2, 156,1 km from Diezma-Alcalà la Real with two 3rd category climbs and one 2nd category climb to be faced.

Complete results:

179 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.292 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 5hr 4min 19sec
2 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious @ 38sec
3 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:38
6 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 1:39
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Enric Mas Movistar Team s.t.
9 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:41
11 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:52
12 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
14 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 1:55
16 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 2:41
17 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
18 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar Team s.t.
19 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
20 Gorka Izagirre Movistar Team s.t.
21 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
22 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
23 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
24 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
25 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla s.t.
26 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar Team s.t.
28 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
29 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team s.t.
30 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 2:48
31 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 2:49
32 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
33 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 4:43
34 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
36 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
37 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 4:50
39 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 4:54
40 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 4:58
41 Camilo Ardila Burgos-BH 6:08
42 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
44 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
45 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 6:25
46 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 7:11
47 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:13
48 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 8:14
49 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 8:45
50 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 11:00
51 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:18
52 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla s.t.
53 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 11:49
54 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
55 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
56 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
57 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
58 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
60 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
61 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
63 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
64 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
65 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
66 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
67 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 12:41
68 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
69 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
70 Iván García Cortina Movistar Team s.t.
71 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
72 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
73 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
75 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
76 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
77 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
79 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
81 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
82 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
86 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
87 Simone Raccani EOLO-Kometa s.t.
88 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team s.t.
89 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 12:58
91 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 15:15
92 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
93 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH 19:06
94 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
95 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 19:15
96 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
97 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
98 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 20:03
99 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
100 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 20:19
101 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
102 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 21:15
104 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
105 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
106 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:52
107 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 23:56
108 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
109 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
110 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
112 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
113 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
114 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
115 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 23:59
116 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 5hr 4min 19sec
2 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious @ 38sec
3 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:38
6 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 1:39
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Enric Mas Movistar Team s.t.
9 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:41
11 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:52
12 Tim Wellens UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Andreas Kron Lotto Dstny s.t.
14 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 1:55
16 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech 2:41
17 Matteo Sobrero Jayco-AlUla s.t.
18 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar Team s.t.
19 Jose Manuel Diaz Burgos-BH s.t.
20 Gorka Izagirre Movistar Team s.t.
21 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
22 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
23 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
24 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
25 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla s.t.
26 Dylan Teuns Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Ruben Guerreiro Movistar Team s.t.
28 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
29 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team s.t.
30 Igor Arrieta Equipo Kern Pharma 2:48
31 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 2:49
32 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
33 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise 4:43
34 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
36 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
37 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 4:50
39 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 4:54
40 Hugo Houle Israel-Premier Tech 4:58
41 Camilo Ardila Burgos-BH 6:08
42 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Fernando Tercero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
44 Alan Jousseaume TotalEnergies s.t.
45 Jon Agirre Equipo Kern Pharma 6:25
46 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 7:11
47 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:13
48 Frederik Frison Lotto Dstny 8:14
49 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 8:45
50 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 11:00
51 Axel Laurance Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:18
52 Kevin Colleoni Jayco-AlUla s.t.
53 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise 11:49
54 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
55 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
56 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
57 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
58 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
60 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
61 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62 Dion Smith Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
63 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
64 Pau Miquel Delgado Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
65 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
66 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
67 Pascal Eenkhoorn Lotto Dstny 12:41
68 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
69 Felix Engelhardt Jayco-AlUla s.t.
70 Iván García Cortina Movistar Team s.t.
71 Jenno Berckmoes Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
72 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
73 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
75 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
76 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
77 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
78 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
79 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 Christopher Juul-Jensen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
81 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
82 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Sep Vanmarcke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
86 Johannes Adamietz Lotto Dstny s.t.
87 Simone Raccani EOLO-Kometa s.t.
88 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team s.t.
89 Gotzon Martín Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 Alex Martin EOLO-Kometa 12:58
91 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 15:15
92 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
93 Clément Alleno Burgos-BH 19:06
94 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
95 Sjoerd Bax UAE Team Emirates 19:15
96 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
97 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
98 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel-Premier Tech 20:03
99 Aaron Van Poucke Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
100 Dries Van Gestel TotalEnergies 20:19
101 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
102 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 21:15
104 Samuele Battistella Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
105 Vincent Van Hemelen Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
106 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:52
107 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 23:56
108 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
109 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
110 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Cyril Barthe Burgos-BH s.t.
112 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
113 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
114 Samuel Gaze Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
115 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 23:59
116 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

2023 Ruta del Sol stage 1 map

2023 Ruta del Sol stage 1 map

Stage 1 Ruta de Sol stage 1 profile

2023 Ruta de Sol stage 1 profile