BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour de Romandie (World Tour), Switzerland

75th Edition: April 26 - May 1, 2022

Tour de Romandie podium history | 2021 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2022 Tour de Romandie map

2022 Tour de Romandie map


Sunday, May 1: 5th & Final Stage, Aigle - Villars 16.19 km individual time trial

Stage 5 map & profile

Aleksandr Vlasov wins the 2022 Tour de Romandie

Aleksandr Vlasov riding to both a stage win and final overall victory. Sirotti photo

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start town of Aigle at 1:40 PM, local time: 15C (59F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is an 8% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage and final GC winner Aleskandr Vlasov's Team Bora-hansgrohe.

The final stage featured a time trial starting in Aigle and running along a flat course for the first 5 km before the riders had to contest the final 10 km on an uphill terrain to the finish town of Villars. Today the fight for the overall win would be decided, as the time gaps between the favorites were small. Aleks Vlasov, who was 18 seconds behind the then-leader Rohan Dennis before the stage, had a good chance for a podium position today and he certainly did not disappoint.

Aleks started third-last and set the best intermediate time before crossing the finish line with an outstanding time of 33:40:33, some 31 seconds faster than the second-placed Simon Geschke. With this stage win, Aleks also secured the overall victory, his second GC win for the team from Raubling and his first WorldTour stage and GC victory.

Going into the third stage Rohan Dennis was the GC leader, but his rode the time trial 2min 12sec slower than winner Vlasov. Sirotti photo

BORA - hansgrohe concluded the Tour de Romandie very successfully with Felix Grossschartner's 3rd place in the prologue, a stage win by Sergio Higuita, as well as a second place on stage 4, today's win in the individual time trial and the general classification with Aleks Vlasov.

"My goal today was to win the GC and I did my best and I am super happy with the outcome. Yesterday was a good day with my second place but it was sort of a warm up for today. I am already in good form and I was very concentrated on my goal in the time trial. Today’s stage was most important as my objective was of course to win the general classification. I was pretty confident and I just tried to deliver a good time and ride very strong in order to take the GC." - Aleksandr Vlasov

"The last stage, the time trial, ended exactly as we had wished and hoped for. We also believed that such an outcome would be possible and so it is doubly nice that our goal to take the overall victory has also been reached. Aleks rode a super time trial and it was a deserved win, which we are of course very pleased with." - Rolf Aldag, Sports Director

The final GC podium, from left: Gino Mader (2nd), Aleksandr Vlasov (1st) & Simon Geschke (3rd). Sirotti photo

Complete results:

16.19 kilometers raced at an average speed of 28.854 km/hr

1 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 33min 40sec
2 Simon Geschke Cofidis @ 31sec
3 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 0:36
4 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:04
5 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:05
6 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 1:07
7 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:25
8 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 1:26
10 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 1:40
11 Einer Rubio Movistar 1:42
12 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 1:48
13 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:51
14 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 1:52
15 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech 1:55
17 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 1:56
18 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Davide Villella Cofidis 1:59
20 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:04
21 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 2:05
22 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 2:12
23 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 2:15
24 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 2:30
25 Carlos Verona Movistar 2:31
26 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 2:32
27 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 2:36
28 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 2:38
29 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 2:42
30 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 2:43
31 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 2:45
32 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 2:48
33 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:49
34 Marco Brenner Team DSM 2:50
35 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 2:51
36 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 2:52
37 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 2:54
38 Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 2:58
39 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:06
40 Abner Gonzalez Movistar 3:08
41 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 3:09
42 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 3:11
43 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:15
44 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 3:16
45 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 3:18
46 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
47 Sander Armee Cofidis 3:22
48 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:23
50 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 3:27
51 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 3:29
52 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 3:30
54 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
55 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 3:36
56 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 3:38
57 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:42
58 Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 3:43
59 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 3:44
60 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 3:45
61 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
62 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 3:52
63 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 4:00
64 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 4:03
65 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 4:04
66 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 4:05
67 Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
68 Thomas Champion Cofidis 4:10
69 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 4:13
70 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling National Team 4:15
71 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 4:16
72 Yannis Voisard Swiss Cycling National Team 4:24
73 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 4:25
74 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 4:35
75 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 4:37
76 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 4:40
77 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 4:42
79 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 4:45
80 Raul Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 4:50
81 Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma 4:55
82 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 5:03
83 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 5:06
84 Nils Brun Swiss Cycling National Team 5:09
85 Filippo Colombo Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
86 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:13
87 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 5:16
88 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:21
89 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 5:25
90 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 5:30
91 Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious 5:31
92 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:33
93 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:40
94 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 5:47
95 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 5:51
96 Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma 5:53
97 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 6:15
98 Amund Grondahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 6:25
99 Antoine Debons Swiss Cycling National Team 6:32
100 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 6:34
101 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 6:37
102 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 6:44
103 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 6:48
104 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 6:57
105 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 6:58
106 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:06
107 Dario Lillo Swiss Cycling National Team 7:08
108 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
109 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
110 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 7:29
111 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan 7:31
112 Valere Thiebaud Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
113 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 7:38
114 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 7:39
115 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 8:05
116 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 8:06
117 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 9:00

 

Final GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Mountains classification winner: Tom Skujins (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Points classification winner: Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Best young rider: Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Team classification winner: Jumbo-Visma

712.36 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.540 km/hr

1  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 18hr 0min 59sec
2  Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious @ 50sec
3  Simon Geschke Cofidis 0:55
4  Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 1:22
5  Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 1:47
6  Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:51
7  Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:52
8  Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 1:54
9  Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 2:08
10  Einer Rubio Movistar 2:13
11  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 2:19
12  Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 2:40
13  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 2:54
14  Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 2:55
15  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 3:02
16  Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
17  Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 3:14
18  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 3:28
19  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20  Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 4:06
21  Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 4:26
22  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 4:36
23  Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 4:44
24  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 4:54
25  Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 5:14
26  Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 5:16
27  Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 5:18
28  Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
29  Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 5:24
30  Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 5:45
31  Davide Villella Cofidis 5:50
32  Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:19
33  Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:55
34  Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 7:05
35  Abner Gonzalez Movistar 7:06
36  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 7:37
37  Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 8:07
38  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech 8:09
39  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 8:16
40  Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious 9:33
41  Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 10:41
42  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 10:50
43  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 11:25
44 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 12:44
45  Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling National Team 13:04
46  Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 13:17
47  Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 13:52
48  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 14:00
49  Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma 15:04
50  Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 15:06
51  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 16:08
52  Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 16:35
53  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 18:36
54  Nikias Arndt Team DSM 20:04
55  Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 20:42
56  Sander Armee Cofidis 22:05
57  Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan 22:18
58  Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 22:21
59  Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 22:47
60  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 23:19
61  Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 24:46
62  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 25:12
63  Yannis Voisard Swiss Cycling National Team 26:18
64  Ion Izagirre Cofidis 26:22
65  Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 27:15
66  Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 27:17
67  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 27:39
68  Filippo Colombo Swiss Cycling National Team 28:06
69  Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 28:37
70  Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 29:07
71  James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 30:11
72  Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 31:04
73  Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 31:14
74  Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 31:15
75  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 32:39
76  Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 32:45
77  Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan 32:56
78  Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 33:45
79  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 33:46
80  Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 34:06
81  Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 34:22
82  Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 34:38
83  Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 37:43
84  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 37:55
85  Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 38:19
86  Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 39:30
87  Marco Brenner Team DSM 39:39
88  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 39:57
89  Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 43:34
90  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 44:10
91  Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 45:08
92  Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 46:11
93  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 46:20
94  Amund Grondahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 46:43
95  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 47:57
96  Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 48:03
97  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 49:12
98  Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 49:13
99  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 50:13
100  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 50:27
101  Raul Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 50:57
102  Antoine Debons Swiss Cycling National Team 51:47
103  Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 53:10
104  Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 54:35
105  Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 55:46
106  Dario Lillo Swiss Cycling National Team 56:08
107  Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 56:32
108  Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma 58:47
109  Nils Brun Swiss Cycling National Team 59:03
110  Thomas Champion Cofidis 59:57
111  Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:00:38
112  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:01:04
113  Tom Bohli Cofidis 1:03:07
114  Casper Pedersen Team DSM 1:04:03
115  Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:05:39
116  Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:08:40
117  Valere Thiebaud Swiss Cycling National Team 1:19:15

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Sage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, April 30: Stage 4, Aigle - Zinal, 180.1 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Sergio Higuita (right) throws his bike to win the stage while his second-place teammate Aleksandr Vlasov sits up. Sirotti photo

Stoic philosopher Epictetus' Golden Sayings is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Zinal at 1:40 PM, local time: 6C (42F), rain, with the wind from the northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph)

The race: 127 riders started the stage. Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates), Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates), Romain Combaud (DSM) & Martin Tusveld (DSM) did not start. The official start was given at 10:58 AM.

Here's the report from stage winner Sergio Higuita's Bora-hansgrohe team:

The 180 km long queen stage between Aigle and Zinal featured five first category climbs, with the favourites having to lay their cards on the table, as the time gaps were not too large. After the first half of the race, several of the breakaway riders dropped back to the peloton, while the remaining leaders headed for the finale with an advantage of three minutes. BORA - hansgrohe was still holding back in the peloton at this point as the remaining escapees were gradually brought back.

On the final climb, Jumbo-Visma set a high pace in the reduced field of about 15 riders, which included Sergio Higuita and Aleksandr Vlasov. In the headwind on the last kilometre, the GC favourites battled it out for the win. With about 200m remaining, Sergio opened his sprint and wasn’t able to be caught by the rest. Aleks Vlasov sprinted to second place behind his Colombian champion teammate, and ensured a BORA-hansgrohe 1-2 on the stage.

Ahead of tomorrow's final time trial, Aleks thereby also moved up 8 places to third overall, 18 seconds behind the overall leader.

"This stage win means a lot to me because I was really suffering out there. During the race I didn't feel so good due to allergies but in the finale I realised that I was stronger than the others and 200m before the finish I just went full gas. We knew we could take a win here and now it’s finally happened. I am also happy that Aleks rode really well today and was able to take second. I think he will put in a strong performance tomorrow in the time trial and I hope we can get a good result overall with him." - Sergio Higuita

"This was a great performance by Sergio and Aleks. One and two on the queen stage is a smart team performance, and the whole team really contributed to this today. In the last couple of days Sergio had problems with allergies, and I think this win took a weight off his shoulders. That was really nice to see. Also how Aleks was truly happy for his teammate’s victory. Now we’re look ahead to the individual time trial. For Aleks there is still a lot in it in terms of the overall classification and we will be focusing on that tomorrow. But we'll also enjoy a good sip of Terre di Ger tonight!" - Rolf Aldag, Sports Director

Complete results:

180.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.157 km/hr

1 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 4hr 58min 52sec
2 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
5 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
10 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
11 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma @ 3sec
12 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 0:06
14 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
16 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:14
17 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
19 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:24
20 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:35
21 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:38
22 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 0:40
23 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 1:20
24 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
25 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
29 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 3:12
32 Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 3:29
33 Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
34 Davide Villella Cofidis s.t.
35 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
36 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
39 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
42 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 4:41
45 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 6:21
46 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
47 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
48 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
49 Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
50 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
52 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 7:14
53 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 8:03
55 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
56 Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
57 Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
58 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
60 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
61 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
63 Sander Armee Cofidis s.t.
64 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 8:30
66 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 10:28
67 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 10:40
68 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 10:51
69 Nikias Arndt Team DSM 13:23
70 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
72 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
73 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 14:55
74 Antoine Debons Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
75 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 15:05
76 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
77 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 18:24
78 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 Yannis Voisard Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
80 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
81 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 20:19
82 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:15
84 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan 22:45
85 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
87 Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
89 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
90 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
91 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
92 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
93 Raul Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
94 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
95 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
96 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
97 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
99 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
100 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
101 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
102 Filippo Colombo Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
103 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
104 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
106 Amund Grondahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
107 Marco Brenner Team DSM 25:45
108 Nils Brun Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
109 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 27:36
110 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 30:09
111 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
112 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
113 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
114 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
115 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
116 Dario Lillo Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
117 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 30:12
118 Valere Thiebaud Swiss Cycling National Team 38:41

 

GC after stage 4:

696.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.913 km/hr

1  Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 17hr 27min 1sec
2  Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates @ 15sec
3  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:18
4  Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:25
5  Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 0:30
6  Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 0:32
7  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:37
8  Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost 0:39
9  Simon Geschke Cofidis 0:42
10  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 0:45
11  Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 0:47
12  Einer Rubio Movistar 0:49
13  Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
14  Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:55
15  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:58
16  Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 1:00
17  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18  Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:05
19  Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
20  Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 1:32
21  Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:39
22  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 1:54
23  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:55
24  Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 1:56
25  Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech 1:57
26  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 2:05
27  Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 2:07
28  Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 2:19
29  Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:22
30  Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 3:44
31  Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 3:48
32  Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 3:54
33  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34  Davide Villella Cofidis 4:09
35  Abner Gonzalez Movistar 4:16
36  Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious 4:20
37  Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 4:42
38  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 5:25
39  Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:48
40  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech 6:32
41  Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 6:55
42  Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 8:22
43  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 8:30
44  Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling National Team 9:07
45  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 9:39
46  Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 10:26
47  Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma 10:27
48  Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 10:54
49  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 10:56
50  Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 11:54
51  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 13:17
52  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar 13:50
53  Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 14:02
54  Nikias Arndt Team DSM 14:07
55  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 15:09
56  Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 18:02
57  Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 18:04
58  Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan 18:31
59  Sander Armee Cofidis 19:01
60  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 19:21
61  Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 19:29
62  Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 20:51
63  Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:49
64  Yannis Voisard Swiss Cycling National Team 22:12
65  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 22:48
66  Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 22:52
67  Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 23:10
68  Filippo Colombo Swiss Cycling National Team 23:15
69  Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 24:03
70  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 24:39
71  Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 24:45
72  Ion Izagirre Cofidis 24:52
73  Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan 25:43
74  Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 26:07
75  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 27:06
76  James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 27:23
77  Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 27:56
78  Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 28:47
79  Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 28:58
80  Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 29:26
81  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 30:04
82  Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 30:21
83  Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 31:49
84  Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 32:07
85  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 32:09
86  Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 33:14
87  Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 34:50
88  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 35:21
89  Marco Brenner Team DSM 37:07
90  Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 37:15
91  Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 38:50
92  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 39:25:
93  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 39:41
94  Amund Grondahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 40:36
95  Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 40:43
96 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 41:07
97  Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 41:44
98  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 43:02
99  Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 44:25
100  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 44:48
101  Antoine Debons Swiss Cycling National Team 45:33
102  Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 45:53
103  Raul Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 46:25
104  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 47:18
105  Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 48:43
106  Dario Lillo Swiss Cycling National Team 49:18
107  Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 51:17
108  Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 53:10
109  Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma 53:12
110  Nils Brun Swiss Cycling National Team 54:12
111  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 55:35
112  Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
113  Thomas Champion Cofidis 56:05
114  Tom Bohli Cofidis 56:17
115  Casper Pedersen Team DSM 57:23
116  Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 1:00:27
117  Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:03:18
118  Valere Thiebaud Swiss Cycling National Team 1:12:02

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels

Friday, April 29: Stage 3, Valbroye - Valbroye, 165.1 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Patrick Bevin is the clear winner of stage three. Sirotti photo

Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the village of Cerniaz, which is part of the start/finish city of Valbroye, at 2:10 PM, local time: 17C (63F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: There was one non-starter, Baptiste Planckaert (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert). That left a peloton of 131 riders who were given their official start at 1:37 PM.

Here's the report from GC leader Rohan Dennis' Team Jumbo-Visma:

Rohan Dennis has finished third in the third stage of the Tour de Romandie. In the company of his teammates, Dennis rode attentively in the front throughout the day. With his third place, the classification leader grabbed four bonification seconds. It was the Australian’s third podium finish this week.

Three riders broke away from the peloton. They got a four-minute lead from the peloton, led by the Team Jumbo-Visma riders. The last fugitive was caught with 20 kilometres to go and in the stage’s final phase the peloton had some nasty climbs to overcome.

On these climbs, Steven Kruijswijk kept Dennis well in front. Dennis seemed to get away with a small group, but inadequate cooperation resulted in a quick regrouping. Dennis subsequently positioned himself well and sprinted to third place in a reduced peloton. The Australian time trial champion did well in the general classification.

“The team has done a phenomenal job”, sports director Merijn Zeeman said. “Michel Hessmann was again responsible for a large part of the pursuit. He also ensured that the breakaway group with some strong riders was caught again. Robert Gesink, Sepp Kuss and Steven kept Dennis well in front in the final stage. The fact that Rohan then rode a good sprint and took some bonification seconds is particularly clever. In my opinion, Rohan is still an underdog in the general classification because of what is to come. We are definitely in good shape.”

Complete results:

165.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.433 km/hr

1 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech 3hr 53min 27sec
2 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
5 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
10 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
11 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
15 Davide Villella Cofidis s.t.
16 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
17 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
23 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
24 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
27 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
29 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
32 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
33 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
35 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
37 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
38 Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
39 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
41 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
42 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
43 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
46 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
47 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
48 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
53 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
54 Filippo Colombo Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
55 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ @ 31sec
56 Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma 1:49
57 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
58 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
59 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
63 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
64 Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
65 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
67 Francisco Galvan Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
68 Yannis Voisard Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
69 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
70 Sander Armee Cofidis s.t.
71 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
72 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
73 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
74 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 4:10
75 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
77 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
78 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
79 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
80 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 6:04
83 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
84 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 6:52
85 Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
87 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
88 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
89 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
90 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Marco Brenner Team DSM 7:34
92 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
96 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Antoine Debons Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
98 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
100 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Raul Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
102 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
103 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:14
104 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
105 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
106 Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
108 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
109 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
110 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
111 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
113 Valere Thiebaud Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
114 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
115 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
116 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
117 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
118 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
119 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
120 Dario Lillo Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
121 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
122 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Amund Grondahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
125 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
126 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
127 Josef Cerny Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
128 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
129 Tim Naberman Team DSM 11:26
130 Nils Brun Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
131 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

516.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.417 km/hr

1  Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 12hr 28min 6sec
2  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech @ 14sec
3  Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 0:18
4  Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:22
5  Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6  Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7  Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
8  Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:25
9  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:27
10  Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:28
11  Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
12  Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13  Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
14  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 0:30
16  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
17  Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18  Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19  Filippo Colombo Swiss Cycling National Team 0:33
20  Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:34
21  Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 0:35
22  Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:37
23  Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:38
25  Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 0:39
26  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:40
27  Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
28  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 0:42
29  Davide Villella Cofidis 0:43
30  Simon Geschke Cofidis 0:45
31  Einer Rubio Movistar 0:46
32  Nikias Arndt Team DSM 0:47
33  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
34  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 0:49
35  Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 0:50
36  Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37  Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
38  Carlos Verona Movistar 0:52
39  Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious 0:54
40  Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 0:55
41  Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 1:02
42  Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43  Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 1:16
44  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 1:57
45  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 1:59
46  Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 2:03
47  Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:05
48  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 2:07
49  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 2:08
50  Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:22
51  Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma 2:27
52  Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling National Team 2:49
53  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 2:56
54  Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan 3:01
55  Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 3:43
56  Yannis Voisard Swiss Cycling National Team 3:51
57  Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 3:54
58  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 6:13
59  Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 6:44
60  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 6:59
61  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 7:09
62  Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 7:39
63  Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 7:44
64  Francisco Galvan Equipo Kern Pharma 9:09
65  Oscar Rodriguez Movistar s.t.
66  Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 9:25
67  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 9:27
68  Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 9:32
69  Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 9:35
70  Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 10:04
71  Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 10:26
72  Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan 10:31
73  Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 10:32
74  Sander Armee Cofidis 11:01
75  Marco Brenner Team DSM 11:25
76  Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 11:33
77  Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 11:44
78  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 12:04
79  Romain Combaud Team DSM 12:06
80  Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 12:08
81  Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 12:18
82  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 12:40
83  Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 12:47
84  Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 12:51
85  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 14:21
86  Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 15:10
87  Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 15:26
88  Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 15:44
89  Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 16:08
90  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 16:12
91  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 16:15
92  James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 16:46
93  Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 16:52
94  Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 17:45
95  Amund Grondahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 17:54
96  Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 18:01
97  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 18:25
98  Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 18:33
99  Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 18:54
100  Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 19:02
101  Dario Lillo Swiss Cycling National Team 19:12
102  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 19:16
103  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 19:25
104  Ion Izagirre Cofidis 20:14
105  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 20:20
106  Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 21:11
107  Johan Jacobs Movistar 21:19
108  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 21:31
109  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 22:06
110  Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 22:18
111  Raul Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 23:43
112  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 24:33
113  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 25:29
114  Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 26:01
115  Tom Bohli Cofidis 26:11
116  Casper Pedersen Team DSM 27:17
117  Nils Brun Swiss Cycling National Team 28:30
118  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 29:17
119  Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 30:21
120  Josef Cerny Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 30:25
121  Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal 30:28
122  Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma 30:30
123  Antoine Debons Swiss Cycling National Team 30:41
124  Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 30:42
125  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 31:55
126  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 32:16
127  Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 32:53
128  Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 33:12
129  Thomas Champion Cofidis 33:23
130  Valere Thiebaud Swiss Cycling National Team 33:24
131  Tim Naberman Team DSM 34:53

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, April 28: Stage 2, Echallens - Echallens, 168.2 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Ethan Hayter wins stage two.

Ethan Hayter wins stage two. Photo: INEOS Grenadiers

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Echallens at 1:45 PM, local time: 15C (60F), sunny, with the wind from the north-northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 132 riders began today's stage. Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal), Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost) & Kevin Colleoni (BikeExchange-Jayco) were not on the start line. The official start was given at 1:25 PM.

Here's the report from stage winner Ethan Hayter's Team INEOS Grenadiers:

Ethan Hayter produced a superb long-range sprint to claim victory on stage two at the Tour de Romandie.

The Brit claimed his second victory in three days after bouncing back from a crash on Wednesday. With the full backing of the team, he was able to open up his sprint early and hold off Jon Aberasturi (Trek-Segafredo) and Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates).

The INEOS Grenadiers really took the race on heading into the final 20 kilometres, hitting the front and putting the peloton and its selection of sprinters under pressure.

Brandon Rivera and Laurens De Plus kicked things off, lining out the bunch on the run-in, before Andrey Amador and Luke Plapp helped keep the pace high. Last man in the lead-out, Magnus Sheffield put in a huge final turn before Hayter sprinted to victory.

Plapp is the lead Grenadier in 18th overall at the race's halfway point, with Geraint Thomas now 24th after receiving a time penalty prior to the stage.

Ethan Hayter:
"We knew [the stage victory] was possible but I didn’t know how I’d be after [the crash] yesterday. I rode my way into the stage and the team were amazing today. It’s probably my nicest win – they took it on and we were in position to take the race on like that. To finish it off with a win is amazing.

"I was really lucky yesterday. Obviously I crashed, but to come out with nothing broken and still be able to ride today was fortunate. It was planned to take the race on if I felt okay and obviously we did the same last 40km right at the start. We’d seen it already so we pushed down the descent and on the climbs as well. It wasn’t necessarily to get rid of riders, but maybe to put people under pressure because the climbs are good for me, and I recovered well before the sprint."

Complete results:

Photos

168.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.206 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 4min 55sec
2 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
6 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
8 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
12 Filippo Colombo Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
13 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
14 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
21 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
22 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
26 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
27 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
29 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
30 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
32 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
34 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
35 Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
37 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
41 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
43 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
46 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
48 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
49 Davide Villella Cofidis s.t.
50 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
51 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
52 Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
53 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
54 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Yannis Voisard Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
56 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
57 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
58 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
59 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
61 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
62 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
63 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
65 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
66 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar s.t.
69 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
70 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
72 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
79 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco @ 24sec
80 Michael Schär Ag2r-Citroën 0:27
81 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 1:15
82 Marco Brenner Team DSM 2:51
83 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 3:43
84 Sander Armee Cofidis 3:51
85 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:57
86 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
87 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
88 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
90 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
92 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
93 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
94 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 4:50
95 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
96 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
97 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
98 Amund Grondahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
99 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
100 Dario Lillo Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
101 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
102 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
103 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
104 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
105 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
107 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
108 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 6:41
109 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
110 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
112 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
113 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:06
114 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
115 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
116 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
118 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
119 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
120 Valere Thiebaud Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
121 Nils Brun Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
122 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
123 Josef Cerny Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
124 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
125 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 Antoine Debons Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
127 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
128 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
129 Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma s.t.
130 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
131 Raul Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 10:54
132 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

351.32 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.953 km/hr

1  Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 8hr 34min 43sec
2  Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe @ 14sec
3  Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:18
4  Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5  Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6  Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
7  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech 0:20
8  Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:21
9  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:23
10  Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:24
11  Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
12  Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
13  Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
14  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 0:26
16  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
17  Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18  Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19  Filippo Colombo Swiss Cycling National Team 0:29
20  Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:30
21  Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 0:31
22  Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:33
23  Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:34
25  Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
26  Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 0:35
27  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:36
28  Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 0:38
30  Davide Villella Cofidis 0:39
31  Simon Geschke Cofidis 0:41
32  Einer Rubio Movistar 0:42
33  Nikias Arndt Team DSM 0:43
34  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 0:45
36  Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 0:46
37  Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38  Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
39  Carlos Verona Movistar 0:48
40  Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious 0:50
41  Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 0:51
42  Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling National Team 0:56
43  Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 0:58
44  Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 1:03
46  Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan 1:08
47  Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 1:12
48  Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 1:31
49  Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:47
50  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 1:49
51  Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 1:50
52  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 1:53
53  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 1:55
54  Yannis Voisard Swiss Cycling National Team 1:58
55  Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 1:59
56  Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 2:01
57  Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 2:03
59  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 2:04
60  Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 2:13
61  Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:18
62  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 2:22
63  Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 2:48
64  Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 3:30
65  Marco Brenner Team DSM 3:47
66  Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 4:48
67  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 5:06
68  Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 5:08
69  Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 5:09
70  Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco 5:12
71  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 5:16
72  Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 5:18
73  Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 5:21
74  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 5:54
75  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 6:09
76  Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma 6:18
77  Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 6:40
78  Francisco Galvan Equipo Kern Pharma 7:16
79  Amund Grondahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 7:36
80  Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 8:06
81  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 8:07
82  Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 8:11
83  Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 8:30
84  Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan 8:38
85  Dario Lillo Swiss Cycling National Team 8:54
86  Sander Armee Cofidis 9:08
87  Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 9:40
88  Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 10:07
89  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 10:11
90  Romain Combaud Team DSM 10:13
91  Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:53
92  Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 10:55
93  Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 10:56
94  Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 10:58
95  Johan Jacobs Movistar 11:01
96  Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 11:05
97  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 11:13
98  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 11:38
99  Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 11:43
100  Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 11:58
101  Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:00
102  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 12:01
103  Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 12:06
104  Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 12:38
105  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 13:17
106  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 14:15
107  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 14:23
108  James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 14:53
109  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe 15:10
110  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 15:11
111  Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 15:43
112  Casper Pedersen Team DSM 15:47
113  Tom Bohli Cofidis 15:53
114  Raul Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 16:05
115  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 16:06
116  Nils Brun Swiss Cycling National Team 17:00
117  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 18:59
118  Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 20:03
119  Josef Cerny Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 20:07
120  Ion Izagirre Cofidis 20:10
121  Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
122  Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma 20:12
123  Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 20:24
124  Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 20:41
125  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 21:37
126  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma 21:58
127  Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 22:35
128  Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 22:54
129  Antoine Debons Swiss Cycling National Team 23:03
130  Thomas Champion Cofidis 23:05
131  Valere Thiebaud Swiss Cycling National Team 23:06
132  Tim Naberman Team DSM 23:23

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

2022 Tour of Romandie stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

GC leader Rohan Dennis

GC leader Rohan Dennis before the stage start

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria is ready to race.

Peloton in Echallens

The peloton in Echallens.

Ethan Hayter wins stage two

Ethan Hayter is the day's fast man.

Ethan Hayter on the podium

Stage winner Ethan Hayter

Rohan Dennis on the podium

Rohan Dennis remains the GC leader.


Wednesday, April 27: Stage 1, La Grande Beroche - Romont, 178 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Dylan Teuns wins stage one.

Dylan Teuns just gets by Rohan Dennis to win the stage. Photo: Sprint Cycling

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Romont at 1:55 PM, local time: 14C (57F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: There was one non-starter, Michael Storer (Groupama-FDJ). The stage was given its official start at 1:02 PM.

Here's the report from new GC leader Rohan Dennis' Team Jumbo-Visma:

Rohan Dennis has finished second in the first stage of the Tour de Romandie. On the final climb to the finish location Romont, the 31-year-old Australian seemed to win after a solo, but in the last metres Dylan Teuns passed the tired Team Jumbo-Visma rider. Dennis took over the leader's jersey from Ethan Hayter.

Five riders broke away after the start and got a four-minute lead. The pace went up in the run-up to the hilly final and the two remaining riders were caught with thirty kilometres to go. In the descent towards the climb of the Massonnens there was a big crash. Steven Kruijswijk was involved and lost valuable time for the general classification. Dennis then chose to attack on the steep finish and initially rode alone. However, in the last hundred metres, the Australian fell silent and Teuns crossed the line first.

"I gave everything, but I was empty in the last hundred metres", the new classification leader said. "Initially, I followed Brandon McNulty's tempo acceleration. Even though it hurt, I felt I could go faster. I hoped to create a gap and ensure I was at least on the podium. A few metres less and I would have won, but I am happy with the result. The team did a great job today."

Merijn Zeeman had mixed feelings about the first stage. "In the first instance, it's a bummer that Rohan was beaten on the line. On the other hand, this was his plan and it's clever that this daring action succeeded. He was very strong, but one rider was just a bit better. Unfortunately, Steven was involved in the crash. He had to make a big effort to get back in the first group, so he had already given everything at this final climb."

Results:

Photos

178 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.460 km/hr

1 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 4hr 23min 58sec
2 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates @ 2sec
4 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:04
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
11 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
12 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Carlos Verona Movistar s.t.
14 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
15 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
18 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
24 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
26 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
27 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
29 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
31 Davide Villella Cofidis s.t.
32 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
33 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
35 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Filippo Colombo Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
37 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 0:18
38 Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
39 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
40 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 0:22
41 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
43 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling National Team 0:25
44 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
45 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
46 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
47 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan 0:41
48 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:45
49 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 1:00
50 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 1:23
52 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:28
53 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
55 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
57 Yannis Voisard Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
58 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
59 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
60 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
61 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
62 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
65 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:42
66 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 1:47
67 Oscar Rodriguez Movistar s.t.
68 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Francisco Galvan Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
70 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
71 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 2:07
74 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 2:12
75 Amund Grondahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 2:13
76 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 2:38
77 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 2:52
78 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 3:26
79 Dario Lillo Swiss Cycling National Team 3:32
80 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 4:07
81 Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 4:33
82 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 Raul Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
84 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
85 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
87 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
88 Sander Armee Cofidis s.t.
89 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
90 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
91 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
93 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
94 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
95 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 6:38
96 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 7:19
97 Nils Brun Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
98 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 7:32
99 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:47
100 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
101 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
102 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
103 Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan 8:13
104 Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:29
105 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
106 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
107 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
108 Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
109 Casper Pedersen Team DSM 10:31
110 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
111 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
113 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
114 Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma s.t.
115 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
116 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
117 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
118 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 10:34
119 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 10:37
120 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
121 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
122 Josef Cerny Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
123 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
124 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
125 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
126 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
127 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:40
128 Valere Thiebaud Swiss Cycling National Team 13:14
129 Antoine Debons Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
130 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
131 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:23
132 Tim Naberman Team DSM 13:41
133 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 14:31
134 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
135 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

183.12 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.501 km/hr

1  Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 4hr 29min 48sec
2  Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe @ 16sec
3  Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4  Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious 0:18
5  Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:20
6  Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7  Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
8  Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech 0:22
9  Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:23
10  Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11  Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:24
12  Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 0:26
13  Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
14  Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15  Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16  Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 0:28
17  Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
18  Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
19  Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20  Filippo Colombo Swiss Cycling National Team 0:31
21  Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 0:32
22  Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:33
23  Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
24  Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ 0:35
25  Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma 0:36
26  Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 0:37
27  Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:38
28  Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29  Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 0:40
30  Davide Villella Cofidis 0:41
31  Simon Geschke Cofidis 0:43
32  Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
33  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
34  Einer Rubio Movistar 0:44
35  Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates 0:46
36  Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 0:47
37  Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 0:48
38  Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
39  Carlos Verona Movistar 0:50
40  Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
41  Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 0:51
42  Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling National Team 0:56
43  Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
44  Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan 0:58
45  Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46  Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 1:03
47  Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan 1:08
48  Jose Parra Equipo Kern Pharma 1:12
49  Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:30
50  Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech 1:31
51  Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:47
52  Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 1:49
53  Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 1:50
54  Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
55  Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 1:53
56  Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 1:55
57  Yannis Voisard Swiss Cycling National Team 1:58
58  Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 1:59
59  Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 2:01
60  Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61  Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 2:03
62  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 2:04
63  Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 2:11
64  Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:12
65  Oscar Rodriguez Movistar 2:13
66  Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 2:15
67  Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:18
68  Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 2:21
69  Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
70  Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 2:22
71  Francisco Galvan Equipo Kern Pharma 2:26
72  Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 2:32
73  Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 2:37
74  Amund Grondahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco 2:46
75  Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 2:59
76  Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech 3:17
77  Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 3:32
78  Dario Lillo Swiss Cycling National Team 4:04
79  Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 4:15
80  Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma 4:33
81  Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 4:48
82  Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
83  Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 5:06
84  Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 5:09
85  Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
86  Raul Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 5:11
87  Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 5:12
88  Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco 5:16
89  Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech 5:17
90  Sander Armee Cofidis s.t.
91  Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco 5:18
92  Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 5:21
93  Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
94  Romain Combaud Team DSM 5:23
95  Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 7:11
96  Nils Brun Swiss Cycling National Team 7:54
97  Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 8:01
98  Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 8:03
99  Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 8:09
100  Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 8:12
101  Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal 8:27
102  Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan 8:30
103  Stefan de Bod Astana Qazaqstan 8:38
104  Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 10:53
105  Theo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
106  Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 10:55
107  James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 10:56
108  Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious 10:57
109  Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
110  Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 10:58
111  Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost 11:01
112  Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
113  Josef Cerny Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
114  Tom Bohli Cofidis 11:03
115  Ion Izagirre Cofidis 11:04
116  Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
117  Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
118  Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal 11:05
119  Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma 11:06
120  Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 11:10
121  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 11:13
122  Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
123  Sam Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco 11:16
124  Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 11:18
125  Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco 11:19
126  Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 11:35
127  Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:29
128  Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:48
129  Antoine Debons Swiss Cycling National Team 13:57
130  Thomas Champion Cofidis 13:59
131  Valere Thiebaud Swiss Cycling National Team 14:00
132  Tim Naberman Team DSM 14:17
133  Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 14:33
134  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 14:56
135  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 15:02

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

2022 Tour of Romandie stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

2022 Tour of Romandie stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Fromme at stage one

Chris Froome at the teams presentation ceremony. He still hasn't found anything near his old form. He finished 87th today.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas heads to the start.

Ethan Hayter before race start

GC leader Ethan Hayter before the start.

Peloton at Lake Neuchâtel

Early in the stage, the peloton rides by Lake Neuchâtel.

Ethan Hayter

GC leader Ethan Hayter

Team INEOS Grenadiers

INEOS Grenadiers leads the peloton in the finish city of Romont.

Dylan Teuns throws bike to win race

Dylan Teuns throws his bike and beats Rohan Dennis

Dylan Teuns wins stage one

Dylan Teuns wins stage one.

Ethan Hayter after race

Ethan Hayter was involved in a late crash that caused him to finish 14min 31sec after winner Teuns.

Rohan Dennis on podium

Rohan Dennis is the new GC leader.


Content continues below the ads

Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles

Tuesday, April 26: Lausanne Prologue 5.12 km individual time trial

Prologue map & profile | Prologue photos

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter on his way to winning the prologue. Sirotti photo

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19, Better Late Than Never is available in both Kindle eBook and Audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Lausanne at 1:30 PM, local time: 11C (52F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 35% chance of rain during the afternoon, dropping to just 3% at 4:00 PM.

The race: First rider to start was Dario Lillo of the Swiss National Team at 3:10 PM.

Here's the report from winner Ethan Hayter's Team INEOS Grenadiers:

Ethan Hayter powered to an impressive time trial win in the opening prologue at Tour de Romandie to take the race lead.

Hayter recorded an impressive time of 5:52 on the 5.12km course, with the British time trial champion finishing four seconds ahead of former teammate Rohan Dennis (Jumbo Visma) and going 10 seconds quicker than Felix Grossschartner (Bora Hansgrohe) to record his first WorldTour stage win.

Geraint Thomas put in a strong performance on the short, explosive course to finish fourth (+10") to place him ahead of some of the other GC favourites.

Magnus Sheffield made it three Grenadiers in the top 20 finishing 13th (+20") in his first WorldTour TT of the season.

Ethan Hayter:
"I've had few setbacks at the start of the year, so I’ve taken a bit of a break from racing and gone away and trained really hard. To come back like this is really nice. This TT suited me, I thought I'd give it a crack and it worked out well.

“It’s been a while since I’ve last been racing, so it was a shock to the system! I spent a lot of time at 600w on the uphill drags and I actually cornered quite fast too. I went out hard and pushed on a few of the corners, though I took the last one quite steady as I was hitting 70km/h.

“G did a really good TT as well today and it's looking good for the week ahead. We’d like to win as many stages as possible this week as well as the GC too.”

Geraint Thomas:
"It's a funny feeling doing a prologue like that, especially after Liege on Sunday,  I felt ok but I felt like I lacked that little bit at the end. I’m happy with it, I gave everything and it's great that Ethan won. 

"My shape is a lot better than a few months ago improving all the time. we’ll see how this week goes. I want to try and win the race again, but there's a lot of strong guys here - we'll see at the weekend. Form-wise, I’m still on the way up, but we'll give it a good go and we've got other guys who can be in the mix on GC too."

Complete results & GC:

Photos

5.12 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.364 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 5min 52sec
2 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma @ 4sec
3 Felix Grossschartner BORA-hansgrohe 0:10
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 0:13
6 Matteo Sobrero BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
7 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:14
8 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
9 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
10 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Mikkel Honore Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
12 Patrick Bevin Israel-Premier Tech 0:16
13 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
14 Nikias Arndt Team DSM s.t.
15 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
16 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:17
17 Remi Cavagna Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
18 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:19
19 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 0:20
20 Mattia Cattaneo Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
21 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
22 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
23 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
24 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 0:22
27 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Gregor Muhlberger Movistar s.t.
29 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
30 Josef Cerny Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
31 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
32 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates 0:23
38 Stefan De Bod Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
39 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
40 Julius Johansen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
41 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Tom Bohli Cofidis 0:24
44 Johan Price-Pejtersen Bahrain Victorious s.t.
45 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Timo Roosen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 Casper Pedersen Team DSM s.t.
48 Oscar Rodríguez Movistar s.t.
49 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 0:25
51 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
52 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
53 Filippo Colombo Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
54 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma 0:26
55 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious s.t.
56 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 0:27
58 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 0:28
59 Yannis Voisard Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
60 Dion Smith BikeExchange-Jayco 0:29
61 Krists Neilands Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
62 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
63 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
64 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
66 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 Pau Miquel Equipo Kern Pharma 0:30
68 Dario Lillo Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
69 Luis Leon Sanchez Bahrain Victorious s.t.
70 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
71 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 0:31
72 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
73 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
75 Diego Lopez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
76 Amund Grondahl Jansen BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
77 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
79 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:32
80 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
81 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
82 Jakob Fuglsang Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
83 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech 0:33
84 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
85 Harrison Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 Nils Brun Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
87 Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:34
89 Sebastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
90 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
93 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
94 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 Davide Villella Cofidis 0:35
97 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Raul García Equipo Kern Pharma 0:36
99 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates 0:37
100 Simon Geschke Cofidis 0:s.t.
101 Francisco Galvan Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
102 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
103 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
104 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 0:38
105 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
106 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal s.t.
108 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
109 Kevin Colleoni BikeExchange-Jayco 0:40
110 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
111 Frederik Wandahl BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan 0:41
113 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
114 Tsgabu Grmay BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
115 Antoine Debons Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
116 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech 0:42
118 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
119 Chris Froome Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
120 Sander Armee Cofidis s.t.
121 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
122 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
123 Thomas Champion Cofidis 0:43
124 Jan Maas BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
125 Carlos Verona Movistar 0:44
126 Valere Thiebaud Swiss Cycling National Team s.t.
127 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan 0:45
128 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
129 Samuel Bewley BikeExchange-Jayco s.t.
130 Carlos Garcia Equipo Kern Pharma 0:46
131 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
132 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo 0:47
133 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
134 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 0:48
135 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
136 Jose Felix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
137 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:56

 

Prologue map & profile:

2022 Tour de Romandie Prologue map

2022 Tour de Romandie Prologue map

2022 Tour de Romandie Prologue profile

2022 Tour de Romandie Prologue profile

Prologue photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot was 34 seconds off the pace, at 88th

Ethan Vernon

Ethan Vernon was 7th

Matteo Sobrero

6th place Matteo Sobrero

Max Schachmann

5th place Max Schachmann

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas was fourth.

Felix Grossschartner

Felix Grossschartner came in third, at 10 seconds.

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis was second.

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter, in his national champion's jersey, on his way to winning the prologue.

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter will start stage one in the leader's jersey. The Tour of Romandie has gone back to the "green" leader's jersey of earlier editions instead of the more recent yellow.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, April 25, 2022:

INEOS Grenadiers
1 THOMAS Geraint
2 AMADOR Andrey
3 DE PLUS Laurens
4 HAYTER Ethan
5 PLAPP Luke
6 RIVERA Brandon
7 SHEFFIELD Magnus
UAE Team Emirates
11 HIRSCHI Marc
12 OLIVEIRA Ivo
13 AYUSO Juan
14 FISHER-BLACK Finn
15 GAVIRIA Fernando
16 MCNULTY Brandon
17 POLANC Jan
Jumbo-Visma
21 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
22 DENNIS Rohan
23 GESINK Robert
24 HESSMANN Michel
25 KUSS Sepp
26 LEEMREIZE Gijs
27 ROOSEN Timo
Bahrain Victorious
31 CARUSO Damiano
32 MADER Gino
33 PERNSTEINER Hermann
34 PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan
35 SANCHEZ Luis León
36 TEUNS Dylan
37 WILLIAMS Stephen
Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
41 MEINTJES Louis
42 DELACROIX Théo
43 HERMANS Quinten
44 HUYS Laurens
45 JOHANSEN Julius
46 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
47 TAARAMAE Rein
Cofidis
51 IZAGIRRE Ion
52 ARMEE Sander
53 BOHLI Tom
54 CHAMPION Thomas
55 FERNANDEZ Rubén
56 GESCHKE Simon
57 VILLELLA Davide
Groupama-FDJ
61 PINOT Thibaut
62 BADILATTI Matteo
63 MOLARD Rudy
64 PACHER Quentin
65 REICHENBACH Sébastien
66 ROUX Anthony
67 STORER Michael
Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl
71 CAVAGNA Rémi
72 CATTANEO Mattia
73 CERNY Josef
74 HONORE Mikkel
75 KNOX James
76 SCHMID Mauro
77 VERNON Ethan
Ag2r-Citroën
81 O'CONNOR Ben
82 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
83 JUNGELS Bob
84 NAESEN Lawrence
85 PARET-PEINTRE Valentin
86 PETERS Nans
87 SCHAR Michael
BORA-hansgrohe
91 VLASOV Aleksandr
92 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
93 HIGUITA Sergio
94 KONRAD Patrick
95 PALZER Anton
96 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
97 WANDAHL Frederik
Lotto Soudal
101 CRAS Steff
102 GRIGNARD Sébastien
103 HOLMES Matthew
104 SWEENY Harry
105 VANHOUCKE Harm
106 VERSCHAEVE Viktor
Trek-Segafredo
111 TIBERI Antonio
112 ABERASTURI Jon
113 BERNARD Julien
114 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
115 ELISSONDE Kenny
116 SKUJINS Toms
117 TOLHOEK Antwan
Movistar
121 VERONA Carlos
122 GONZALEZ Abner
123 JACOBS Johan
124 MAS Lluís
125 MUHLBERGER Gregor
126 RODRIGUEZ Oscar
127 RUBIO Einer
BikeExchange-Jayco
131 SOBRERO Matteo
132 BEWLEY Sam
133 COLLEONI Kevin
134 GRMAY Tsgabu
135 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
136 MAAS Jan
137 SMITH Dion
Israel-Premier Tech
141 FROOME Chris
142 BEVIN Patrick
143 CATAFORD Alexander
144 FUGLSANG Jakob
145 NEILANDS Krists
146 STRONG Corbin
147 WOODS Michael
Team DSM
151 LEKNESSUND Andreas
152 ARNDT Nikias
153 BRENNER Marco
154 COMBAUD Romain
155 NABERMAN Tim
156 PEDERSEN Casper
157 TUSVELD Martijn
Astana Qazaqstan
161 TEJADA Harold
162 CONTI Valerio
163 DE BOD Stefan
164 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
165 NIBALI Antonio
166 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr
167 ZEITS Andrey
EF Education-EasyPost
171 URAN Rigoberto
172 HEALY Ben
173 POWLESS Neilson
174 QUINN Sean
175 STEINHAUSER Georg
Equipo Kern Pharma
181 PARRA José
182 BERRADE Urko
183 GALVAN Francisco
184 GARCIA Carlos
185 GARCIA Raúl
186 LOPEZ Diego
187 MIQUEL Pau
Swiss Cycling National Team
191 FLUCKIGER Mathias
192 BRUN Nils
193 COLOMBO Filippo
194 DEBONS Antoine
195 LILLO Dario
196 THIEBAUD Valère
197 VOISARD Yannis