BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: it started with a freckle Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Tour of Qatar (2.3)

January 21 - January 25

Tour of Qatar podium history

Friday, January 25: 5th and Final Stage, Sealine Beach Resort - Doha, 123 km.

1. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) 3hr 18min 22sec. 37.355 km/hr
2. Rudy Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
3. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) s.t.
4. Guido Trenti (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Michael Skelde (Fakta) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) 16 hr 1min 35sec. 676 km ridden at an average speed of 42.180 km/hr
2. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) @ 5sec
3. Rudy Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) @ 14sec
4. Magnus Backstedt (Fakta) @ 14sec
5. Laurent Jalabert (Coast) @ 19sec
6. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) @ 20sec
7. Christophe Capelle (Bigmat-Auber 93) @ 22sec
8. Guido Trenti (Acqua & Sapine) @ 23sec
9. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
10. Alexandre Chouffe (St. Quintin) @ 24sec
11. Wilfried Cretskens (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
12. Michael Skelde (Fakta) s.t.
13. Vladimir Smirnov (Colpack) s.t.
14. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) s.t.
15. Andrey Kashechkin (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
16. Paolo Bossoni (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
17. Johan Museeuw (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
18. Carrado Serina (Alexia Alluminio) s.t.
19. Frank Vandenbroucke (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
20. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 34sec

Thursday, January 24: Stage 4, Ras Laffan - Doha, 125 km.

1. Alberto Loddo (Lampre) 2 hr 29min
2. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) s.t.
3. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) 12hr 43min 21sec
2. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) @ 1sec
3. Magnus Backstedt (Fatka) @ 6sec

Wednesday, January 23: Stage 3, Cameldrome - Doha, 179 km.

1. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) 4hr 26min 37sec
2. Allen Bo Andresen (Fakta) s.t.
3. Christophe Capelle (Bigmat-Auber 93) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) 10hr 14min 27sec
2. Magnus Backstedt (Fakta) s.t.
3. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) @ 1sec
27. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) @ 10sec

Tuesday, January 22: Stage 2,Al Zubarah - Doha, 131 km.

1. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) 3hr 4min 16sec
2. Jeremy Hunt (Bigmat-Auber 93) s.t.
3. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Magnus Backstedt (Fakta) 5hr 47min 50sec
2. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) @ 2sec
3. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) @ 4sec

Monday, January 21: Stage 1

1. Ivan Quaranta (Alexia) 2hr 43min 44sec
2. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) s.t.
3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FDJ) s.t.