BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine (2.1), France

37th edition: August 22 - 25, 2023

Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine podium history | Start list | 2022 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3a | Stage 3b | Stage 4

2023 Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine Tour overall map


Friday, August 25: Fourth & final stage, Moncoutant - Poitiers, 170.4 km

Stage 4 map

Marc Sarreau just beats Iuri Leitao for the stage win. Getty Images photo

TDF volume 1

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Poitiers at 3:15 PM, local time: 22C (71F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC third-place Mirco Maestri's Team Eolo-Kometa.

A Tour Poitou-Charentes that we will long remember, and remember with pleasure. Four days and five stages, nervous climbs and a breathless time trial, the Eolo-Kometa that was always protagonist with a victory, many placings, and the third place in the general classification conquered by Mirco Maestri after today’s final stage.

The goal was clear: to try to get on the podium, as this morning the gap to the third place finisher (the Swiss Joel Suter) was only 3″. Not an easy task, also because the very close gaps made the final podium appealing to many riders: chance this time helped our team a little, with the unlucky Suter who fell when there were 70 kilometers to the finish and was forced to retire. At that point, we just had to take care not to be overtaken by those behind in the standings, and the task was handled perfectly by the team, which protected Maestri from the first to the last meter.

In the finale they also tried to work for Lonardi and put him in a position to play the sprint but this time our sprinter failed to place with the best in the sprint won by Marc Sarreau.

Stefano Zanatta: “We started out convinced to recover those 3 seconds that separated us from the podium, then there was bad luck for Suter who was forced to retire so we just had to defend ourselves in the final. The guys also raced very well today, always very careful, and we never risked being overtaken: at the end in the first group there were three of us left, we tried to make the sprint with Lonardi who got into the top 10. We come out of this French race with a more than positive balance: every day a man in the top 10, three breakaways in four days, a victory that gives morale to everyone and gives value to the team also because it was obtained without our two leaders Albanese and Fortunato. This is the line we must hold until the end of the season.”

Mirco Maestri: “The team was fantastic in protecting me throughout the stage and in helping Lonardi in the final. But not only today: every day I felt important and protected by all my teammates, and I think this week made us grow a lot as a team. We are all happy with this podium, which is not a win but it is still a third place in a French race so it is not to be thrown away. My condition is good, I feel the fruits of the work done in the highlands and I know I will grow again so I am really confident for the next races between now and the end of the season. Me and all the teammates, then, are really happy for what Rivi and Lonardi did this week: we before being a team are a family, Samu and Lona were coming from an unlucky period and they deserved these results and we are all really happy for them and with them.”

Complete results:

170.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.097 km/hr

1 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 3hr 37min 5sec
2 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
3 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 Rory Townsend Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
5 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
6 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
7 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
8 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
10 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Scott McGill Human Powered Health s.t.
13 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
14 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X s.t.
15 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
16 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
18 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
19 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
21 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
22 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
23 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
24 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
25 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
28 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
29 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
31 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
32 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
33 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health @ 7sec
37 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Lucas Bénéteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
41 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
42 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
43 Ilan Larmet Cofidis s.t.
44 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:11
45 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 0:29
46 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:36
47 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:09
48 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
49 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
50 Javier Ibanez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
52 Pierre Barbier CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
53 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
54 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
55 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
56 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
57 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
58 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
59 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
63 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa s.t.
67 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
68 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
70 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health s.t.
71 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
72 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
73 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:24
74 Baptiste Veistroffer Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Daniel Babor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
77 Oliver Knight Cofidis s.t.
78 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
79 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
80 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
81 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 George Jackson Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
84 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health s.t.
85 James Fouche Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
86 Joris Chaussinand Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
87 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 2:01
88 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 2:46
89 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
90 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X s.t.
91 Matthew Bostock Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
92 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 3:28
93 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 4:17
94 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 5:22
95 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
96 Pepijn Veenings Allinq Continental 5:43
97 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 5:50
98 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 5:52
99 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:57
100 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental s.t.
101 Florian Rapiteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
102 Enzo Boulet CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
103 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 6:11
104 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 7:05
105 Thomas Boudat Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
106 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
107 Arne Peters Allinq Continental 13:23

 

Final GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Soren Waerenskjold (Team Uno-X)
  • Mountains classification winner: James Fouché (Bolton Equities-Black Spoke)
  • Points classification winner: Paul Penhoet (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Best young rider: Soren Waerenskjold (Team Uno-X)
  • Teams classification winner: Tudor Pro Cycling Team

667.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.985 km/hr.

1 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 14hr 50min 18sec
2 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ @ 6sec
3 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 0:57
4 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:00
5 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
6 Max Walscheid Cofidis 1:03
7 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 1:05
8 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:10
9 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 1:12
10 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 1:25
11 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 1:30
12 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 1:38
13 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 1:39
14 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
15 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 1:44
16 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia 1:55
17 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:59
18 Rory Townsend Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 2:05
19 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 2:22
20 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health 2:26
21 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health 2:38
22 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
23 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 2:48
24 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 2:53
25 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 3:00
26 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling 3:07
27 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
28 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:15
29 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:18
30 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 3:19
31 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 3:24
32 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:28
33 Baptiste Veistroffer Ag2r-Citroën 3:34
34 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:38
35 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 3:40
36 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 3:47
37 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:48
38 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:53
39 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health 3:58
40 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 4:02
41 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 4:15
42 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 4:16
43 Scott McGill Human Powered Health 4:17
44 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 4:18
46 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
47 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 4:23
48 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:28
49 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 4:49
50 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 4:51
51 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 4:52
52 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 5:08
53 Javier Ibanez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:09
54 Ilan Larmet Cofidis 5:14
55 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 5:18
56 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 5:25
57 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia 5:28
58 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 5:30
59 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 5:32
60 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:34
61 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 5:35
62 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 5:41
63 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 5:49
64 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 5:53
65 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 5:57
66 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 5:59
67 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 6:01
68 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:30
69 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 7:01
70 Matthew Bostock Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 7:02
71 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
72 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health 7:11
73 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 7:12
74 Joris Chaussinand Ag2r-Citroën 7:16
75 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 7:20
76 Oliver Knight Cofidis 7:33
77 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 7:35
78 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 7:50
79 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 7:58
80 Pepijn Veenings Allinq Continental 8:21
81 Daniel Babor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:50
82 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 8:54
83 Pierre Barbier CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 9:00
84 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 9:03
85 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 9:13
86 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 9:18
87 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies 9:41
88 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:15
89 Florian Rapiteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 10:42
90 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 10:45
91 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 10:59
92 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 11:26
93 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 11:26
94 Lucas Bénéteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 12:05
95 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 12:06
96 Victor Lafay Cofidis 12:21
97 George Jackson Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 12:24
98 Enzo Boulet CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 12:40
99 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling 13:10
100 Thomas Boudat Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 13:28
101 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 14:00
102 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 14:22
103 James Fouche Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 16:03
104 Arne Peters Allinq Continental 19:00
105 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 20:28
106 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X 28:17
107 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 34:42

 

Stage 4 map:


Thursday, August 24: Stage 3b, La Roche-Posay 22.1 km individual time trial

Stage 3b map

Bruno Armirail on his way to winning the stage.

Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the race city of La Roche-Posay at 3:50 PM, local time: 28C (82F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 76% chance of rain with the possibiity of large hail.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Bruno Amirail's Team Groupama-FDJ.

The Groupama-FDJ cycling team went through two different feelings on Thursday, during the third day of racing of the Tour Poitou-Charentes in Nouvelle Aquitaine. First, there was frustration, with Paul Penhoët’s fourth place in the morning stage, just behind the winning breakaway. Then there was happiness, in the late afternoon, with the victory of Bruno Armirail in the 22-kilometre time trial in La Roche-Posay. The French rider then took his second victory among the professionals and is only six seconds behind the new leader Søren Wærenskjold. The last stage in Poitiers could be eventful.

On Thursday, two races were planned on the Tour Poitou-Charentes in Nouvelle Aquitaine. It all started with a morning road stage. On paper, it suited the sprinters given that no proper obstacle featured on the 94-kilometer route leading to La Roche-Posay. James Fouché (Bolton Equities-Black Spoke), Samuele Rivi (Eolo-Kometa), Davide Gabburo (Green Project-Bardiani CSF-Faizane’) and Jean-Louis Le Ny (Nice Métropole Côte d’Azur) quickly took the lead but never get more than a 2’30 lead. “We thought it was going to be easy to control, but no one helped us in chase and Lada pulled all alone”, explained Paul Penhoët. “When he had to stop pulling, the peloton got a bit disorganized.”

Entering the last twenty kilometres, the pack was more than a minute behind while the weather conditions became quite bad. “I knew it was going to be difficult because there was still more than a minute with ten kilometres to go, especially with the rain which generally helps breakaways,” added Paul Penhoët. The peloton also split in the last kilometres, while getting a bit closer to the fugitives approaching La Roche-Posay. The Groupama-FDJ sprinter was kept in the front of the peloton and got through the race incidents. “We once again managed to work well with Bram in the final, and I was able to take the last corner in the lead as we planned,” added Paul. “Unfortunately, I finished just behind the last three men from the break. It’s a pity because it was close, but that’s how it is, and congratulations to them because they did quite a ride”.

In the aftermath of his victory, the 21-year-old therefore settled for fourth place but still kept the leader’s jersey before the time trial planned in the afternoon. The 22,1-kilometre race against the clock around La Roche-Posay was set to turn the overall upside down. “It was a real time trial for specialists, on good roads”, explained David Han, coach of the team and of Bruno Armirail in particular. “Basically, it was straight roads of seven kilometres. It was a little harder on the second part with a small climb, then there was a long false-flat downhill on the last part”.

Starting quite early, Enzo Paleni set the third provisional time and then kept his place in the top-10 for a long time. At 4:27 p.m., Bruno Armirail showed up on the launch pad as a favourite. “For a week, I had been telling him that he couldn’t aim for anything other than winning, given his level and how the team has been committing with him in the discipline for years”, explained David. “Regarding the race plan, we got a bit in trouble with the wind. There were heavy thunderstorms in the late morning, rain in the early afternoon, and there weren’t two similar forecasts. We had two scenarios depending on the wind direction, but we saw quite early on that the ranking at the intermediate check was more or less the ranking at the finish”.

After about twelve minutes of racing, the former French champion precisely got to the intermediate check. Officially, he was just one second ahead of the former best time, but his coach’s timer showed much more. “As I wasn’t sure, I simply told him that he was first, but that it was normal given those who had started before, and that the opponent was Wærenskjold”, explained David. “He was gaining more and more time on Enzo, that was our reference.” “The feelings were rather good, and I did a good start,” said Bruno. “I struggled a bit on the top of the climb because it wasn’t downhill right after and I had to keep pushing, but I think it was hard for everyone. My coach and my sports director pushed me, and in such a situation, it is also a mental game”.

After a tough moment, the French rider did get back in the rhythm and went to set the best time with a 47-second lead on the line. He then just had to wait for the finish of the Norwegian champion, second overall and his main competitor for the day. The Uno-X rider officially – but likely wrongly – was one minute behind the Groupama-FDJ rider at the intermediate check, but on the line, he just lost ten seconds.

In any case, that was enough for Bruno Armirail to bring the pressure down and get his second win at the highest level. “I won, that’s good, but I also wanted to take the lead in the general standings,” he said. “So I’m half satisfied.” “He beat Wærenskjold who was thirteenth at the World Championships, second in the Tour of Denmark’s time trial, who is a very good rider against the clock, and then there are big gaps”, added David Han. “Beyond the victory, it is a proper performance in itself”. A performance which was therefore not enough to take control overall, as the Norwegian leads for six seconds ahead of the Frenchman.

“We will see what our tactics will be tomorrow”, said Bruno. “There is a nice stage left, and it is no secret that we are going to try. We know it’s often a sprint in Poitiers, but we’re going to try anyway. I already finished second overall two years ago, so I would like to win this time.” As for Paul Penhoët, he slipped to twenty-fifth place overall on Thursday after setting the 47th fastest time. He could also have an opportunity on the last stage on Friday. 

Complete results:

22.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.584 km/hr

1 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 25min 13sec
2 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X @ 10sec
3 Max Walscheid Cofidis 0:48
4 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
5 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 0:51
6 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
7 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 0:53
8 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:55
9 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 0:57
10 Baptiste Veistroffer Ag2r-Citroën 1:08
11 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:10
12 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 1:14
13 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
14 Oliver Knight Cofidis 1:17
15 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 1:19
16 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 1:25
17 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:28
18 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 1:30
20 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 1:33
21 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
22 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health 1:38
24 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
25 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 1:39
26 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 1:45
27 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia 1:49
28 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 1:54
29 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 1:56
30 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health s.t.
31 Pepijn Veenings Allinq Continental 1:58
32 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:59
33 Matthew Bostock Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 2:02
34 Rory Townsend Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 2:05
35 Javier Ibanez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:06
36 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 2:12
37 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health 2:13
38 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 2:23
39 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:26
40 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:28
41 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:32
42 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling 2:36
43 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:38
44 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 2:39
45 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:41
46 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 2:42
48 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 2:43
49 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 2:44
50 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia 2:46
51 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 2:53
52 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:58
53 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 2:59
55 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:00
56 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 3:01
57 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:03
58 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
60 Victor Lafay Cofidis 3:04
61 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling 3:05
63 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X 3:06
64 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:08
65 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 3:09
66 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health 3:10
67 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 3:11
68 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 3:12
69 Ilan Larmet Cofidis 3:13
70 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
71 Arne Peters Allinq Continental 3:16
72 Joris Chaussinand Ag2r-Citroën 3:17
73 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
74 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:18
75 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:28
76 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:37
78 Marcus Sander Hansen Uno-X s.t.
79 Thomas Boudat Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:40
80 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 3:44
81 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:47
82 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
83 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
84 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 3:50
85 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 3:52
86 Rudy Barbier Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:53
87 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:54
88 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:56
89 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 3:57
90 George Jackson Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 3:59
91 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 4:05
93 Florian Rapiteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 4:07
94 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:08
95 Enzo Boulet CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 4:09
96 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 4:12
97 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 4:16
98 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:19
99 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:22
100 Scott McGill Human Powered Health 4:26
101 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
102 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 4:27
103 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:38
104 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 4:41
105 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 4:52
106 Lucas Bénéteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 4:59
107 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 5:04
108 Pierre Barbier CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 5:09
109 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental 5:10
110 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
111 Daniel Babor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:28
112 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 5:37
113 James Fouche Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 5:45

 

GC after stage 3b:

497.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.304 km/hr

1 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 11hr 13min 13sec
2 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ @ 6sec
3 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 0:55
4 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 0:57
5 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:00
6 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
7 Max Walscheid Cofidis 1:03
8 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 1:05
9 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling 1:10
10 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 1:12
11 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 1:25
12 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 1:30
13 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 1:31
14 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health 1:38
15 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 1:39
16 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
17 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health 1:44
18 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 1:45
19 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:48
20 Niklas Larsen Uno-X 1:51
21 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia 1:55
22 Rory Townsend Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 2:05
23 Baptiste Veistroffer Ag2r-Citroën 2:10
24 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health 2:19
25 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 2:26
26 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health 2:36
27 Pepijn Veenings Allinq Continental 2:38
28 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
29 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:39
30 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 2:41
31 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa 2:46
32 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 2:53
33 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:06
34 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 3:07
35 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
37 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:08
38 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 3:09
39 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 3:14
40 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:18
41 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 3:19
42 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:21
43 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 3:24
44 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:28
45 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:38
46 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 3:40
47 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 3:43
49 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:46
50 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 3:47
51 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 3:56
52 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:59
53 Javier Ibanez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:04
54 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:09
55 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 4:11
56 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 4:12
57 Matthew Bostock Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 4:16
58 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
59 Scott McGill Human Powered Health 4:17
60 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:18
61 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
62 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 4:22
63 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:25
64 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:28
65 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 4:32
66 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:44
67 Florian Rapiteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 4:45
68 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 4:50
69 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 4:51
70 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 5:01
71 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 5:02
72 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 5:05
73 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:06
74 Ilan Larmet Cofidis 5:07
75 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 5:25
76 Rudy Barbier Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
77 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia 5:28
78 Arne Peters Allinq Continental 5:37
79 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental 5:38
81 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 5:42
82 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 5:50
83 Joris Chaussinand Ag2r-Citroën 5:52
84 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 5:54
85 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health 6:02
86 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 6:03
87 Oliver Knight Cofidis 6:09
88 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 6:11
89 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 6:13
90 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 6:14
91 Thomas Boudat Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:23
92 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 6:26
93 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 6:34
94 Enzo Boulet CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 6:43
95 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 6:55
96 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 7:09
97 Daniel Babor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:26
98 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 7:39
99 Pierre Barbier CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 7:51
100 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 8:04
101 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 8:18
102 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies 8:32
103 Victor Lafay Cofidis 9:35
104 George Jackson Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 11:00
105 Lucas Bénéteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 11:58
106 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling 12:01
107 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 13:13
108 James Fouche Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 14:39
109 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 15:06
110 Marcus Sander Hansen Uno-X 24:20
111 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 25:09
112 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X 25:31
113 Sindre Kulset Uno-X s.t.

 

Stage 3 map:


Thursday, August 24: Stage 3a, Coussay les Bois - La Roche Posay, 94.1 km

Stage 3a map

Samuele Rivi wins stage 3a.

Paris–Roubaix: The Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of La Roche Posay at 1:35 PM and the stage finished: 22C (74F), heavy rain, with the wind from the northeast at 19 km/hr (12 mph). The rain should end about 3:00.

The race: Here's the report from stage winneer Samuele Rivi's Team Eolo-Kometa.

It was in the air. Thrown, sought, wanted, chased. And in the end the victory came. Samuele Rivi won the third stage of the Tour Poitou-Charentes, arms raised on the finish line in la Roche-Posay in the first of two stages scheduled for today (in the afternoon, 22 km time trial).

Rivi won, wonderful, crowning a breakaway that began almost immediately, or rather: began yesterday. That’s right, because in yesterday’s stage Rivi had crashed getting a few bruises but more importantly losing the chance to fight for the general classification. Today’s victory began at that moment, when Samuele pulled out all his pride to bring home this beautiful result that repays him for so many escapes gone awry, so many sacrifices, so much work for his teammates.
A breakaway gone quickly, it was said: Rivi and three other riders (Gabburo, Le Ny, Fouché) went on the attack. It was an important breakaway, with Gabburo and Le Ny dangerous for the general classification and the group never leaving more than a 2' lead. The work of the four attackers went on well until the GPM when Fouché allowed himself to be detached after passing first. The finale saw a heavy thunderstorm bearing down on the peloton (and this perhaps favored the three attackers a bit) and Rivi handling the final sprint as best he could, crossing the line first under the downpour and thus capturing his first, much-deserved, victory as a pro.

Behind, the team worked as always well to keep Lonardi in front: to be recorded a fall of Davìd Martin 300 meters from the finish line, without consequences.

Samuele Rivi: “All I can say is that it is beautiful. Beautiful. Winning is beautiful. And behind this victory there is really so much, so many emotions that are now exploding inside me. I want to dedicate this moment to the people who have been close to me in this very difficult period, to my girlfriend Anna, to my mom and dad, and to my brother Matteo who have been following me passionately for years and to whom I had given little satisfaction so far. To my trainer De Maria, and to those who are now happy with me and for me. Thanks to all my teammates: I am overjoyed, after chasing it for so long to come to victory is beautiful.”

Stefano Zanatta: “After two days as protagonists, we managed to find this victory. Samuele was very good at managing the breakaway and the final sprint, but above all he was very good at transforming the disappointment for yesterday’s fall into strength that led him to the win. We knew his condition was great, and today he showed it. I have to give kudos to the whole team, which again worked very well today.”

Complete results:

94.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.129 km/hr

1 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 1hr 59min 48sec
2 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF @ 1sec
3 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 0:04
4 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
6 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 0:06
7 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:08
8 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
9 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
10 Enzo Boulet CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
11 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
12 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
13 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
15 Rory Townsend Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
16 Pierre Barbier CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
17 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
19 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
20 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health s.t.
21 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
22 Rudy Barbier Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
23 Scott McGill Human Powered Health s.t.
24 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
25 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
26 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
28 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
29 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
30 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
31 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17
32 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
33 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
35 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
36 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
37 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X s.t.
38 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
40 Pepijn Veenings Allinq Continental s.t.
41 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
45 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
46 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
47 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental s.t.
48 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
49 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
50 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
52 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
53 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
54 Baptiste Veistroffer Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Daniel Babor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Oliver Knight Cofidis s.t.
57 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
58 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
59 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Lucas Bénéteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
61 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling 0:28
63 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 0:30
64 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
66 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
67 George Jackson Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 0:32
68 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 0:33
69 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 0:35
70 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
71 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:38
72 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health 0:41
74 Matthew Bostock Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 0:46
75 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 0:47
76 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:06
78 Florian Rapiteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:09
79 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
81 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:12
82 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:13
83 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:16
84 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
85 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
86 Ilan Larmet Cofidis s.t.
87 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
88 Joris Chaussinand Ag2r-Citroën 1:26
89 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Javier Ibanez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:50
91 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
92 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 1:52
95 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 1:54
96 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
97 Thomas Boudat Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
98 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
99 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health @ 4sec
100 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:57
101 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
102 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:59
103 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
104 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
105 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 2:16
107 James Fouche Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 2:30
108 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
109 David Martin EOLO-Kometa @ 4sec
110 Marcus Sander Hansen Uno-X 2:42
111 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health @ 4sec
113 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X 4:01
114 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 5:09

 

GC after stage 3a:

475 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.000 km/hr

1 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 10hr 47min 44sec
2 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X @ 6sec
3 Scott McGill Human Powered Health 0:07
4 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:10
5 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
6 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
7 Rory Townsend Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 0:16
8 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health s.t.
9 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
10 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
11 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 0:19
16 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
17 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 0:20
18 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:21
19 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 0:22
20 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
21 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
22 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
23 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
24 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
25 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
26 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
27 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
29 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
30 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
31 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
32 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 0:28
33 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
34 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
35 Max Walscheid Cofidis 0:31
36 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
37 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:36
38 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
39 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 0:42
40 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental 0:44
41 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:46
42 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling 0:47
43 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
48 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
49 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 0:52
51 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:54
52 Florian Rapiteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
53 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health 0:56
54 Pepijn Veenings Allinq Continental s.t.
55 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies 0:56
56 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
57 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:00
59 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:09
60 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:12
61 Baptiste Veistroffer Ag2r-Citroën 1:18
62 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 1:26
63 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 1:27
64 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 1:29
65 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
66 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 1:34
67 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën 1:44
68 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:46
69 Rudy Barbier Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:48
70 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 1:52
71 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 2:08
72 Ilan Larmet Cofidis 2:10
73 Javier Ibanez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:14
74 Daniel Babor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 2:15
77 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:19
78 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 2:25
79 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 2:27
80 Matthew Bostock Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 2:30
80 Enzo Boulet CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 2:50
81 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 2:34
83 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:35
84 Arne Peters Allinq Continental 2:37
85 Joris Chaussinand Ag2r-Citroën 2:51
86 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 2:54
87 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 2:55
88 Pierre Barbier CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 2:58
89 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
90 Thomas Boudat Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:59
91 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 3:02
92 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health 3:08
93 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 3:24
94 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling 3:25
95 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 3:32
96 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:48
97 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 3:56
98 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 4:16
99 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 4:57
100 Oliver Knight Cofidis 5:08
101 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies 5:31
102 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 6:08
103 Victor Lafay Cofidis 6:47
104 Lucas Bénéteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 7:15
105 George Jackson Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 7:17
106 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 9:07
107 James Fouche Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 9:10
108 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling 9:12
109 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 10:41
110 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia 12:47
111 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 20:33
112 Marcus Sander Hansen Uno-X 20:59
113 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X 22:41
114 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 24:31

 

Stage 3a map

Stage 3a map


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Wednesday, August 23: Stage 2, Aulnay de Saintonge - Bressuire, 185.7 km

Stage 2 map

Paul Penhoet wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Bressuire at 1:30 PM, local time: 32C (90F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Paul Penhoët's Team Groupama-FDJ.

After many good results, Paul Penhoët finally returned to the top step of the podium on Wednesday, on stage 2 of the Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine. The Groupama-FDJ’s sprinter took advantage of a demanding final and let his punch do the talking in the uphill finish in Bressuire. After an excellent positioning by Fabian Lienhard and Bram Welten, the 21-year-old man left no chance to his competitors in the last 300 meters to claim his second win of the season, bringing the team’s total to seventeen. As a consequence, he also took the leader’s jersey.

When he took the start of the second stage of the Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine in Aulnay de Saintonge, on Wednesday morning, Paul Penhoët knew that he would get a great opportunity, 187 kilometres further, in Bressuire. A bunch finish was again anticipated, but the last 400 meters uphill surely suited the Groupama-FDJ’s young man. That said, the French team did not immediately take the chase in hands behind the day’s breakaway including Lucas Beneteau (St-Michel-Mavic-Auber 93), Tom Mainguenaud (Van Rysel-Roubaix Lille Métropole), David Martin Romero (Eolo-Kometa), James Fouché (Bolton Equities-Black Spoke), Damien Girard (Nice Métropole Côte d’Azur) and Rick Ottema (Allinq Continental CT).

“There was a team with the race leader today, so they had to defend their jersey, which they did rather well,” said Thierry Bricaud. The Uno-X team of Søren Wærenskjold let a gap of around 3/4 minutes during the first two thirds of the race, but the fugitives’ lead was still quite important with thirty kilometres to go. “They still needed a hand to have a sprint in the end, Matthieu went to help them, and it all came back together quite quickly,” added Thierry. “We organized quite fast with other teams”, added Paul. “It also allowed us, Fabian, Bram and me, to always be in a good position in the last thirty kilometres”.

Following the acceleration of the peloton, the last man standing was caught even before the last ten kilometres then the fight for positions intensified. “We lost Enzo in a crash, but we had studied the final closely and we knew exactly what we wanted to do and how we wanted to be positioned”, added Thierry. “We wanted to be in the top positions in the tortuous last 7-8 kilometres so as to be one step ahead. It’s easy to say at the briefing, it’s less obvious on the ground, but Fabian and Bram did it very well.” In the front row to see it all, Paul Penhoët also recounted this straightforward finish:

“Like yesterday, there was a strategic point with six kilometres to go and Fabian did what he had to do. It was just like in a textbook, as we said at the briefing. The second strategic point was 1.6 km from the finish and Fabian dropped us off perfectly with Bram”. Thanks to the work of the Swiss rider, the last two men of Groupama-FDJ were able to start the uphill final in Bressuire in an ideal position. “There was a first small steep hill before the last kilometre, a rider attacked, but we had agreed with Bram that we shouldn’t panic if such a scenario happened because it was still far from the finish”, said Paul. “Bram set a good pace and managed to hold on until the last 400 metres. A runner then passed me on the left and that’s about when I wanted to start my effort”.

Ideally placed at the start of the final climb, the young man followed his competitor, and his explosiveness then did the rest. “I didn’t hesitate, I launched, and I knew that on such an effort uphill, the strongest would normally win”, he said. “I went for it to have no regrets, and it was enough”. Paul Penhoët first overtook Romain Cardis then Léo Danès, the last kilometre attacker, before flying away to the win. With a big margin on the rest of the competition, he therefore took victory in an undisputed way. “Paul was in an excellent position to finish the job and he did it brilliantly,” noted Thierry. “We imagined and considered it, but doing it is another story. He was really confident, the stage suited him, and he knew it. He wanted to take the initiative and start from a bit far. That’s what he did, and he was right because he had the legs to make the difference. He’s been regularly up there for a while, but when you are a sprinter, you want to win. It’s good for his confidence because he never gives up.”

“It’s great, it’s my second victory this season, and that’s really what I came here for”, added the day’s winner. “It feels good to win. In addition, I am taking the leader’s jersey, and with the confidence I gained today, it’s also possible to get some good results over the next few days. I want to thank everyone again for their work today.”

At the finish, Paul Penhoët also had a thought for Thibaut Pinot, who was forced to abandon earlier in the day following a crash. “He was more scared than hurt”, said Thierry. “In the end, he mostly suffers abrasions and there is nothing broken by the looks of things”. The Groupama-FDJ squad will anyway be reduced to six units on Thursday, for the traditional day made of two stages: road stage in the morning, time trial in the afternoon. “Having the leader’s jersey will not change a lot of things”, insisted Thierry. “We expect a sprint tomorrow morning and we want to fight for the stage again, so leader’s jersey or not, it doesn’t change much. In the afternoon, we will aim for victory on the time trial with Bruno, then we will see for the overall”.

Complete results:

185.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.165 km/hr

1 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 4hr 12min 17sec
2 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 @ 2sec
3 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
4 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
5 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
6 Scott McGill Human Powered Health s.t.
7 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health s.t.
10 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
11 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X s.t.
12 Rory Townsend Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
13 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
15 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 0:08
17 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
18 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
19 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
20 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
21 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
24 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
25 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
26 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
27 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
28 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
31 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
32 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
33 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
34 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
35 Javier Ibanez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:14
36 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
37 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
38 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
39 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 0:17
40 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
41 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:19
42 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:22
43 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 0:28
45 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental 0:30
46 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 0:33
47 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
51 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
54 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
56 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
57 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:40
58 Florian Rapiteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
59 Baptiste Veistroffer Ag2r-Citroën 0:42
60 Pepijn Veenings Allinq Continental s.t.
61 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
62 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
64 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
65 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health s.t.
66 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 0:50
67 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
68 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 0:55
69 Thomas Boudat Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
70 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:58
72 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:08
73 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 1:12
74 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 1:13
75 Joris Chaussinand Ag2r-Citroën 1:15
76 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
77 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
78 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
79 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 1:20
80 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:25
81 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia 1:32
82 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
83 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
84 Rudy Barbier Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:34
85 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 1:38
86 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 1:42
88 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 1:52
89 Ilan Larmet Cofidis 1:56
90 Daniel Babor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:00
91 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 2:13
93 Enzo Boulet CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 2:16
94 Matthew Bostock Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
95 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 2:17
96 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 2:20
97 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:21
98 Pierre Barbier CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 2:44
99 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health 2:54
100 Victor Lafay Cofidis 4:47
101 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
102 Oliver Knight Cofidis 4:54
103 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies 5:17
104 James Fouche Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 5:49
105 Lucas Bénéteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 7:02
106 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling 7:03
107 George Jackson Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
108 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 8:53
109 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 10:38
110 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
111 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 18:07
112 Marcus Sander Hansen Uno-X s.t.
113 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 18:30
114 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X s.t.
115 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia 34:31

 

GC after stage 2:

380.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.295 km/hr

1 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 8hr 47min 52sec
2 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X @ 6sec
3 Scott McGill Human Powered Health 0:07
4 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:10
5 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
6 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
7 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:16
8 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health s.t.
9 Rory Townsend Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
10 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
11 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
15 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic 0:19
16 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
17 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling 0:20
18 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:21
19 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 0:22
20 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
21 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
22 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
23 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
24 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
26 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
27 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
28 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
29 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
31 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
32 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
34 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 0:28
35 Javier Ibanez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
37 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
38 Max Walscheid Cofidis 0:31
39 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
40 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:33
41 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:36
42 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
43 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 0:42
44 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental 0:44
45 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:47
46 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
48 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
51 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
53 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
54 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
55 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 0:52
56 Florian Rapiteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 0:54
57 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
58 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health 0:56
59 Pepijn Veenings Allinq Continental s.t.
60 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
62 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
64 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 1:04
65 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
66 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 1:07
67 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:09
68 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Thomas Boudat Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
70 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:12
71 Baptiste Veistroffer Ag2r-Citroën 1:18
72 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:22
73 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental 1:26
74 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 1:27
75 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:29
76 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
77 Joris Chaussinand Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
79 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health 1:34
80 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:39
81 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia 1:46
82 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:46
83 Rudy Barbier Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 1:48
84 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 1:52
85 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic 2:06
86 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 2:08
87 Ilan Larmet Cofidis 2:10
88 Daniel Babor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:14
89 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 2:25
91 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 2:27
92 Matthew Bostock Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 2:30
93 Enzo Boulet CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
94 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 2:34
95 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:35
96 Pierre Barbier CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 2:58
97 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health 3:08
98 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic 4:16
99 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 4:20
100 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 4:57
101 Victor Lafay Cofidis 5:01
102 Oliver Knight Cofidis 5:08
103 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies 5:31
104 James Fouche Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 6:44
105 Lucas Bénéteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 7:15
106 George Jackson Bolton Equities-Black Spoke 7:17
107 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 9:07
109 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia 10:52
110 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
111 Magnus Kulset Uno-X 18:21
112 Marcus Sander Hansen Uno-X s.t.
113 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X 18:44
114 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 19:26
115 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia 35:27

 

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Tuesday, August 22: Stage 1, Confolens - Matha, 195.2 km

Stage 1 map

Soren Waerenskjold takes the first stage. Photo: Sprint Cycling

Epictetus' Golden Sayings Stoic philosopher Epictetus' Golden Sayings is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Matha at 1:30 PM, local time: 34C (93F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Giovanni Lonardi's Team Eolo-Kometa.

Of course, when you come within a whisker of victory a bit of disappointment is there. But it’s short-lived, because all you have to do is look around to realize that you still did something good: for the team, for the fans, for the sponsors, for ourselves.

Here, then, the first stage of the Tour Poitou-Charentes, 195 km from Confolens to Matha, can be summed up like this: we came within a step. One step away from victory with Lonardi beaten in the sprint only by Soren Waerenskjold, one step away from the mountain leader’s jersey with Sevilla second. But we tried as only a great team can.

Let’s tell the story of this stage. In fact, let’s have it told by those who experienced it in the flagship like Stefano Zanatta. “We started with the idea of taking points immediately for the KOMs since there was one after a few kilometers: the idea was to send David Martìn who is faster and would have been suited to these short climbs, after the first KOM in which David finished third a counter-attack breakaway started in which Diego Sevilla was as always very good at inserting himself. He fought and was really good, and until 15 km to go he was showing off and making points for the KOMs.

"Then the others came into the picture, first Pietrobon and Bevilacqua and then Maestri, who led David and Lonardi in the last kilometers taking him into the best positions. Then he tried, but he found someone stronger than him: this second place rewards him for the sacrifices he is making and the condition he has reached. The team is there, and this is the most important thing: we got off to a great start, let’s continue like this for the next few days.”

Giovanni Lonardi: “Today went well and it was an almost perfect day: it was very close to victory. The team was wonderful we did a wonderful job until 500 meters from the end, then I caught the wheel of the rider who eventually won, maybe I waited a few seconds too long to leave and I couldn’t catch up anymore. But the leg is great and every day is good to try: even tomorrow.”

Diego Sevilla: “Really tough day because of the heat, the breakaway went away right away and I managed to catch it. I tried to score points and take bonuses but I always finished second in all the sprints. I’m happy though because I feel good and I’m very confident for the next few days.”

After today’s stage in the general classification Lonardi is third and Sevilla is fourth, while the KOM classification sees Sevilla in second place.

Complete results:

195.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.463 km/hr.

1 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 4hr 35min 49sec
2 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
3 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Rudy Barbier Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
6 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
9 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
10 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health s.t.
11 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
12 Rory Townsend Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
13 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
14 Matthew Bostock Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
15 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
17 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
18 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
19 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health s.t.
20 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
21 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
23 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
24 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
26 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
27 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
28 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
29 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
31 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
32 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
34 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
35 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
36 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
37 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
39 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
40 Enzo Boulet CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
41 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
42 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
43 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
44 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
47 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
49 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
50 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
51 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Florian Rapiteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
53 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
54 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Javier Ibanez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
57 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
58 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
59 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental s.t.
60 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
61 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
62 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
63 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
66 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
68 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
69 Scott McGill Human Powered Health s.t.
70 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
71 Oliver Knight Cofidis s.t.
72 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Pepijn Veenings Allinq Continental s.t.
74 Lucas Bénéteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
75 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
79 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
80 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X s.t.
81 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
84 Valentin Tabellion Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
85 Pierre Barbier CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
86 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
87 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
88 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
91 George Jackson Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
92 Ilan Larmet Cofidis s.t.
93 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
94 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
95 Daniel Babor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
98 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
99 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
100 Joris Chaussinand Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
101 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
102 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
103 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
104 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
106 Charlie Quarterman Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
107 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
108 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 Marcus Sander Hansen Uno-X s.t.
110 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Thomas Boudat Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
112 Baptiste Veistroffer Ag2r-Citroën @ 22sec
113 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
114 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 0:40
115 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 0:42
116 James Fouche Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
117 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
118 Rick Ottema Allinq Continental 1:50
119 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 2:24
120 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 4hr 35min 39sec
2 Scott McGill Human Powered Health @ 1sec
3 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:04
4 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
5 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 0:06
6 Maël Guégan CIC-U Nantes Atlantique 0:07
7 Jason Tesson TotalEnergies 0:10
8 Rudy Barbier Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
9 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 Rait Ärm Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
12 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
13 Bart Lemmen Human Powered Health s.t.
14 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Rory Townsend Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
16 Enrico Zanoncello Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 Matthew Bostock Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
18 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Sasha Weemaes Human Powered Health s.t.
20 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
21 Léo Danès CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
22 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health s.t.
23 Dennis Van Der Horst Allinq Continental s.t.
24 Tomas Barta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Jon Rye-Johnsen CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
26 Andrii Ponomar Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
27 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 Romain Cardis Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
29 Iker Bonillo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
30 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
31 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
32 Nacer Bouhanni Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
33 Lucas Boniface TotalEnergies s.t.
34 Tom Mainguenaud Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
35 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 Emmanuel Morin CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
37 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
38 Matthew Gibson Human Powered Health s.t.
39 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health s.t.
41 Attilio Viviani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
42 Enzo Boulet CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
43 Logan Currie Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
44 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
45 Joel Suter Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Petr Kelemen Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
49 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
51 Nicolas Tivani Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
52 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
53 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Florian Rapiteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
55 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
56 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
57 Javier Ibanez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
59 Norman Vahtra Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
60 Lars Rouffaer Allinq Continental s.t.
61 Simon Pellaud Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Ryan Christensen Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
64 Nicolas Debeaumarché Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
65 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
66 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
67 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Thomas Devaux Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
69 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
70 Tom Sexton Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
71 Oliver Knight Cofidis s.t.
72 Roland Thalmann Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Pepijn Veenings Allinq Continental s.t.
74 Lucas Bénéteau Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
75 Arthur Kluckers Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
76 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Anthony Maldonado Saint Michel-Mavic-Auber 93 s.t.
79 Samuel Leroux Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
80 Lasse Norman Leth Uno-X s.t.
81 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 Jérémy Leveau Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
84 Valentin Tabellion Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
85 Pierre Barbier CIC-U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
86 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
87 Damien Girard Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
88 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
91 George Jackson Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
92 Ilan Larmet Cofidis s.t.
93 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
94 Arne Peters Allinq Continental s.t.
95 Daniel Babor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
97 Julian Lino Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
98 Jordan Labrosse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
99 Magnus Kulset Uno-X s.t.
100 Joris Chaussinand Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
101 Sandy Dujardin TotalEnergies s.t.
102 Simone Bevilacqua EOLO-Kometa s.t.
103 Niklas Larsen Uno-X s.t.
104 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Jean-Louis Le Ny Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
106 Charlie Quarterman Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
107 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
108 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 Marcus Sander Hansen Uno-X s.t.
110 Aloïs Charrin Tudor Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Thomas Boudat Van Rysel-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
112 Baptiste Veistroffer Ag2r-Citroën 0:32
113 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
114 Valentin Retailleau Ag2r-Citroën 0:50
115 Sindre Kulset Uno-X 0:52
116 James Fouche Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
117 Samuele Zambelli Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
118 Rick Ottema Allinq Continental 2:00
119 Andrea Pietrobon EOLO-Kometa 2:34
120 Baptiste Gillet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.

 

Stage 1 map:


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, August 21, 2023:

GROUPAMA-FDJ
1 Thibaut Pinot
2 Bruno Armirail
3 Matthieu Ladagnous
4 Fabian Lienhard
5 Enzo Paleni
6 Paul Penhoët
7 Bram Welten
AG2R CITROËN TEAM
11 Antoine Raugel
12 Joris Chaussinand
13 Valentin Retailleau
14 Marc Sarreau
15 Clément Venturini
16 Jordan Labrosse
17 Baptiste Veistroffer
COFIDIS
21 Ion Izagirre
22 Alexandre Delettre
23 Eddy Finé
24 Simon Geschke
25 Anthony Perez
26 Max Walscheid
27 Oliver Knight
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
31 Nacer Bouhanni
32 Amaury Capiot
33 Ewen Costiou
34 Thibault Guernalec
35 Anthony Delaplace
36 David Dekker
37 Baptiste Gillet
TOTALENERGIES
41 Maciej Bodnar
42 Jérémy Cabot
43 Valentin Ferron
44 Lorrenzo Manzin
45 Geoffrey Soupe
46 Jason Tesson
47 Lucas Boniface
BOLTON EQUITIES-BLACK SPOKE
51 Aaron Gate
52 Logan Currie
53 Ollie Jones
54 Josh Kench
55 George Jackson
56 Tom Sexton
57 Matthew Bostock
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
61 Daniel Babor
62 Tomas Barta
63 Josu Etxeberria
64 Jhojan Garcia
65 Iuri Leitao
66 Eduard Prades
67 Javier Ibanez
EOLO-KOMETA
71 Diego Sevilla
72 Simone Bevilacqua
73 David Martin
74 Giovanni Lonardi
75 Mirco Maestri
76 Andrea Pietrobon
77 Samuele Rivi
GREEN PROJECT-BARDIANI CSF-FAIZANÈ
81 Iker Bonillo
82 Luca Colnaghi
83 Filippo Fiorelli
84 Davide Gabburo
85 Riccardo Lucca
86 Enrico Zanoncello
87 Samuele Zoccarato
HUMAN POWERED HEALTH
91 Pier-André Côté
92 Adam De Vos
93 Matthew Gibson
94 Gage Hecht
95 Bart Lemmen
96 Gijs Van Hoecke
97 Sasha Weemaes
CORRATEC-SELLE ITALIA
101 Valerio Conti
102 Simone Olivero
103 Nicolas Tivani
104 Karel Vacek
105 Jan Stöckli
106 Charlie Quarterman
107 Etienne Van Empel
TUDOR PRO CYCLING
111 Tom Bohli
112 Aloïs Charrin
113 Robin Froidevaux
114 Petr Kelemen
115 Arthur Kluckers
116 Joel Suter
117 Roland Thalmann
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
121 Søren Wærenskjold
122 Tord Gudmestad
123 Niklas Larsen
124 Magnus Kulset
125 Lasse Norman Leth
126 Marcus Sander Hansen
127 Sindre Kulset
VAN RYSEL-ROUBAIX-LILLE MÉTROPOLE
131 Thomas Boudat
132 Rait Ärm
133 Jérémy Leveau
134 Valentin Tabellion
135 Samuel Leroux
136 Tom Mainguenaud
137 Norman Vahtra
NICE MÉTROPOLE-CÔTE D'AZUR
141 Jonathan Couanon
142 Tristan Delacroix
143 Damien Girard
144 Julian Lino
145 Jean-Louis Le Ny
146 Andrea Mifsud
147 Maxime Urruty
SAINT MICHEL-MAVIC-AUBER 93
151 Rudy Barbier
152 Romain Cardis
153 Nicolas Debeaumarché
154 Thomas Devaux
155 Anthony Maldonado
156 Flavien Maurelet
157 Morne Van Niekerk
CIC-U NANTES ATLANTIQUE
161 Pierre Barbier
162 Enzo Boulet
163 Léo Danès
164 Maël Guégan
165 Hubert Grygowski
166 Søjberg Pedersen Rasmus
167 Emmanuel Morin
ALLINQ CONTINENTAL
171 Elmar Abma
172 Mike Bronswijk
173 Dennis Van Der Horst
174 Rick Ottema
175 Arne Peters
176 Lars Rouffaer
177 Pepijn Veenings