BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Tour of Missouri (HC)

September 7 - September 13

Tour of Missouri podium history

Sunday, September 13: 7th and Final Stage: Kansas City Circuit Race, 114.9 km (71.395 miles)

1. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy) 2hr 33min 11sec. 45.004 km/hr
2. Andrew Pinfold (OUCH) s.t.
3. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
4. Bernhard Eisel (Columbia) s.t.
5. Kyle Wamsley (Colavita) s.t.
6. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
7. John Murphy (OUCH) s.t.
8. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
9. Davide Frattini (Colavita) s.t.
10. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
11. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
12. Florian Stalder (BMC) s.t.
13. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) s.t.
14. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita) s.t.
15. Guillaume Boivin (Planet Energy) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) 22hr 26min 56sec. Total of 965.7 km ridden at an average speed of 43.017 km/hr
2. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 30sec
3. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) @ 42sec
4. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 44sec
5. Dario Cataldo (Quick step) @ 1min 2sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 9sec
7. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 1min 13sec
8. Dominique Cornu (Quick step) @ 1min 15sec
9. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 1min 16sec
10. Rory Sutherland (OUCH) @ 1min 22sec
11. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 1min 30sec
12. Brian Vandborg (Liquigas) @ 1min 31sec
13. Jason McCartney (Saxo) s.t.
14. Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit) @ 1min 32sec
15. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 1min 41sec
16. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 1min 43sec
17. Timothy Duggan (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
18. Thomas Frei (BMC) @ 1min 46sec
19. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 1min 50sec
20. Peter Latham (Bissell) @ 1min 55sec
21. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 1min 58sec
22. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 2min 2sec
23. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2min 5sec
24. Michael Barry (Columbia) @ 2min 6sec
25. Michael Creed (Team Type 1) @ 2min 8sec
26. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) @ 2min 13sec
27. George Hincapie (Columbia) @ 2min 15sec
28. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) @ 2min 16sec
29. Antonio Cruz (BMC) @ 2min 17sec
30. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit) @ 2min 18sec
45. Floyd Landis (OUCH) @ 3min 28sec

Saturday, September 12: Stage 6, Chillicothe - St. Joseph, 177.5 km (110.29 miles)

1. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) 3hr 41min 41sec. 48.041 km/hr
2. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita) s.t.
4. Kevin Lacombe (Planet Energy) s.t.
5. Bernhard Eisel (Columbia) s.t.
6. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy)
7. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
8. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
9. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
10. Kiel Reunen (Jelly Belly) s.t.
11. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) s.t.
12. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
13. Andrew Pinfold (OUCH) s.t.
14. Frederique Robert (Quick Step) s.t.
15. Jackson Stewart (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) 19hr 53min 45sec
2. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 30sec
3. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 44sec
4. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) @ 45sec
5. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 1min 2sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 9sec
7. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 1min 14sec
8. Dominique Cornu (Quick Step) @ 1min 15sec
9. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 1min 16sec
10. Rory Sutherland (OUCH) @ 1min 22sec
11. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 1min 30sec
12. Brian Vandborg (Liquigas) @ 1min 31sec
13. Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit) @ 1min 32sec
14. Jason McCartney (Saxo) @ 1min 34sec
15. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 1min 41sec

Friday, September 11: Stage 5, Sedalia 30.6 km (19.013 miles) Individual Time Trial.

1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) 36min 30.490sec. 50.301 km/hr
2. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 30sec
3. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 44sec
4. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) @ 45sec
5. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 9sec
6. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 1min 10sec
7. Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit) @ 1min 12sec
8. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 1min 15sec
9. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 1min 18sec
10. Rory Sutherland (OUCH) @ 1min 22sec
11. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 1min 30sec
12. Brian Vandborg (Liquigas) @ 1min 33sec
13. Jason McCartney (Saxo) @ 1min 34sec
14. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 1min 41sec
15. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 1min 46sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) 16hr 12min 4sec
2. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 30sec
3. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 44sec
4. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) @ 45sec
5. Dario Cataldo (Quik Step) @ 1min 2sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) @ 1min 9sec
7. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 1min 15sec
8. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 1min 16sec
9. Rory Sutherland (OUCH) @ 1min 22saec
10. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 1min 30sec
11. Scot Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit) @ 1min 32sec
12. Brian Vandborg (Liquigas) @ 1min 33sec
13. Jason McCartney (Saxo) @ 1min 34sec
14. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell) @ 1min 41sec
15. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 1min 43sec

Thursday, September 10: Stage 4, St. James - Jefferson city, 175.8 km (109.23 miles)

1. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) 4hr 7min 55sec. 42.546 km/hr
2. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Dario Cataldo (Quick step) s.t.
4. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Kyle Wamsley (Colavita) s.t.
6. Bernhard Eisel (Columbia) s.t.
7. Kevin Lacombe (Planet energy) s.t.
8. Antonio Cruz (BMC) s.t.
9. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
10. Moises Aldape (Team Type 1) s.t.
11. Davide Frattini (Colavita) s.t.
12. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly) s.t.
13. John Murphy (OUCH) s.t.
14. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
15. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) 15hr 35min 8sec
2. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 18sec
4. Moises Aldape (Team Type 1) s.t.
5. Michael Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 20sec
6. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
7. Michael Creed (Team Type 1) @ 21sec
8. Jeffry Louder (BMC) s.t.
9. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) @ 22sec
10. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 23sec
11. Timothy Duggan (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
12. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 24sec
13. Matthew Wilson (Team Type 1) s.t.
14. Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly) @ 25sec
15. Bradley White (OUCH) s.t.

Wednesday, September 9: Stage 3, Farmington - Rolla, 165.3 km (102.71 miles).

1. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) 4hr 26min 50sec. 37.169 km/hr
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
3. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) s.t.
6. John Murphy (OUCH) s.t.
7. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita) s.t.
8. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
9. Andrew Pinfold (OUCH) s.t.
10. Antonio Cruz (BMC) s.t.
11. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
12. Frank Pipp (Bissell) s.t.
13. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.
14. Kevin Lacombe (Planet Energy) s.t.
15. Peter Latham (Bissell) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) 11hr 27min 19sec
2. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) s.t.
3. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) @ 4sec
4. Moises Aldape (Team Type 1) @ 12sec
5. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) @ 14sec
6. Michael Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
7. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 16sec
8. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
9. Michael Rogers (Columbia) @ 17sec
10. Timothy Duggan (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
11. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 18sec
12. Matthew Wilson (Team Type 1) s.t.
13. Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly) @ 19sec
14. Antonio Cruz (BMC) @ 20sec
15. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.

Tuesday, September 8: Stage 2, Ste. Genevieve - Cape Girardeau, 180.9 km (112.4 miles)

1. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) 4hr 16min 53sec, 42.276 km/hr
2. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
4. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) s.t.
5. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy) s.t.
6. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
7. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Antonio Cruz (BMC) s.t.
9. Guillaume Boivin (Planet Energy) s.t.
10. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
11. Michael Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
12. Michael Rogers (Columbia) s.t.
13. George Hincapie (Columbia) s.t.
14. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
15. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) 7hr 29sec
2. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) @ 10sec
3. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
4. Moises Aldape (Team Type 1) @ 12sec
5. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) @ 14sec
6. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) @ 16sec
7. Timothy Duggan (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 17sec
8. Michael Rogers (Columbia) s.t.
9. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 18sec
10. Karl Reijnen (Jelly Belly) @ 19sec
11. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy) @ 20sec
12. Antonio Cruz (BMC) s.t.
13. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
14. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
15. Michael Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.

Monday, September 7: Stage 1, St. Louis Circuit Race 120.7 km (75 miles)

1. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) 2hr 43min 56sec. 44.28 km/hr
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
3. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
4. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy) s.t.
6. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita) s.t.
7. Antonio Cruz (BMC) s.t.
8. Alex Canderlario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
9. John Murphy (OUCH) s.t.
10. Michael Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
11. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
12. Davide Frattini (Colavita) s.t.
13. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
14. Karl Menzies (OUCH) s.t.
15. Matthew Wilson (Team Type 1) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) 2hr 43min 46sec
2. Moises Aldape Chavez (Team Type 1) @ 2sec
3. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) @ 4sec
4. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
5. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) @ 6sec
6. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
7. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) @ 10sec
8. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy) s.t.
9. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita) s.t.
10. Antonio Cruz (BMC) s.t.
11. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
12. John Murphy (OUCH) s.t.
13. Michael Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
14. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
15. Davide Frattini (Colavita) s.t.