BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda - Memorial Adriano Rodoni (2.1), Italy

March 31 - April 5, 2009

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda podium history

Sunday, April 5: 6th and final stage, Montello - Bergamo 131.3 km.

1. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) 2hr 58min 12sec. 44.209 km/hr
2. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
3. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Centri della Calzatura) s.t.
4. Americo Novembrini (Nazionale Elettronica) s.t.
5. Andreas Dietziker (Voralberg) @ 24sec
6. Daniele Colli (Carmiooro) s.t.
7. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
8. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
9. Simon Clarke (Amica Chips) s.t.
10. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) 18hr 52min 52sec. 816.6 km raced at an average speed of 43.273 km/hr.
2. Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) @ 29sec
3. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 36sec
4. Massimo Giunti (Miche) @ 1min
5. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 1sec
6. Jose Carlos Ochoa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 1min 16sec
7. Ben Harmans (Top Sport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 19sec
8. Massimiliano Gentili (Flaminia) @ 1min 25sec
9. Luca Zanasca (Centri della Calzatura) @ 1min 35sec
10. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 41sec.
11. John Lee Augustyn (Barloworld) @ 1min 43sec
12. Niklas Axelsson (Utensil Nord) @ 1min 45sec
13. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) @ 1min 49sec
14. Simon Clarke (Amica Chips) @ 1min 50sec
15. Ruslan Pidgorny (ISD) @ 1min 56sec
16. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 58sec
17. Pasquale Muto (Miche) @ 2min 14sec
18. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Amore & Vita) @ 2min 22sec
19. Americo Novembrini (Nazionale Elettronica) @ 2min 31sec
20. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 2min 37sec
 
Points winner: Alessandro Petacchi (LPR)
Mountains winner: Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld)
Best young rider: Ben Harmans (Top Sport Vlaanderen)
Team classification winner: Barloworld

Saturday, April 4: Stage 5, Flero - Flero, 159 km.

1. Domenico Pozzovivo (CSF) 3hr 47min 46sec. 41.884 km/hr.
2. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 2sec
3. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.
4. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
5. Massimo Giunti (Miche) s.t.
6. Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) s.t.
7. Christopher Froome (Barloworld) s.t.
8. Ben Hermans (Top Sport Vlaanderen) @ 22sec
9. Massimiliano Gentili (Flaminia) s.t.
10. Nicklas Axelsson (Utensil Nord) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) 15hr 53min 35sec.
2. Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) @ 29sec
3. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 36sec
4. Massimo Giunti (Miche) @ 1min
5. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 1sec
6. Jose Carlos Ochoa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 1min 2sec
7. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) @ 1min 18sec
8. Ben Harmans (Top Sport VLaanderen) s.t.
9. Nikita Eskov (Katusha) @ 1min 24sec
10. Massimiliano Gentili (Flaminia) @ 1min 25sec

Friday, April 3: Stage 4, Vertova - Vertova, 183.6 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) 4hr 23min 44sec. 41.796 km/hr
2. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
3. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
4. Simon Clarke (Amica Chips)
5. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
6. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
7. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) s.t.
8. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
9. Michel Kreder (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Daniele Callegarin (Centri della Calzatura) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) 12hr 5min 31sec
2. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) @ 20sec
3. Gabriele Bosisio (LPR) s.t.
4. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) s.t.
5. Nikita Eskov (Katusha) @ 26sec
6. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
7. Serguei Klimov (Katusha) s.t.
8. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) @ 42sec
9. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 43sec
10. Tejay Van Garderen (Rabobank) s.t.

Thursday, April 2: Stage 3, Boltiere - Zingonia, 164 km.

1. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 3hr 42min 2sec. 44.317 km/hr
2. Yuri Metlushenko (Amore & Vita) s.t.
3. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Sabastian Siedler (Voralberg) s.t.
5. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
6. Harald Starzengruber (Elk Haus) s.t.
7. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
8. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Miche) s.t.
9. Cristiano Fumagalli (Flaminia) s.t.
10. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) 7hr 41min 57sec
2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 10sec
3. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) s.t.
4. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.
5. Garbriele Bosisio (LPR) s.t.
6. Giairo Ermeti (LPR) s.t.
7. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) s.t.
8. Nikita Eskov (Katusha) @ 16sec
9. Alexander Serov (Katusha) s.t.
10. Pavel Brut (Katusha) s.t.

Wednesday, April 1: Stage 2, Brignano Gera d'Adda - Calcinate, 131.1 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) 3hr 39min 12sec. 43.796 km/hr.
2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
3. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
5. Sebastian Siedler (Voralberg) s.t.
6. Harald Starzengruber (Elk Haus) s.t.
7. Daniele Callegarin (Centri della Calzatura) s.t.
8. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
9. Diego Milan Jimenez (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
10. Nybo Haavard (Sparebanken) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) 3hr 59min 55sec
2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 10sec
3. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) s.t.
4. Gabriele Bosisio (LPR) s.t.
5. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.
6. Giairo Ermeti (LPR) s.t.
7. Danilo Di Luca (KLPR) s.t.
8. Nikita Eskov (Katusha) @ 16sec
9. Alexander Serov (Katusha) s.t.
10. Alexei Markov (Katusha) s.t.

Tuesday, March 31: Brignano Gera d'Adda 18.7 km Team Time Trial.

1. LPR Brakes: 20min 54sec. 53.684 km/hr
2. Katusha @ 6sec
3. Rabobank @ 23sec
4. ISD @ 24sec
5. Barloworld @ 26sec
6. Xacobeo @ 32sec
7. Amica Chips @ 33sec
8. Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni @ 38sec
9. Acqua & Sapone @ 40sec
10. PSK-Whirlpool @ 53sec
GC after Stage 1:
1. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) 20 min 54sec
2. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) s.t.
3. Gabriele Bosisio (LPR) s.t.
4. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) s.t.
5. Giairo Ermeti (LPR) s.t.
6. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.
7. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 6sec
8. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
9. Kenny De Haes (Katusha) s.t.
10. Nikita Eskov (Katusha) s.t.