BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Four Days of Dunkirk -
4 Jours de Dunkerque
(2.Pro), France

66th edition: May 3 - May 8, 2022

4 Days of Dunkirk podium history | 2019 edition (race not held in 2020 & 2021) | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

Map of the 202 4 Days of Dunkirk road race

2022 Four Days of Dunkirk map


Sunday, May 8: 6th & Final Stage, Ardres - Dunkerque, 182.9 km

Stage 6 map

Gerben Thijssen

Gerben Thijssen wins the final stage.

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Dunkerque at 2:00 PM, local time: 15C (59F), sunny, with the wind from the north-northeast at 31 km/hr (19 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Philippe Gilbert's Team Lotto Soudal.

After winning the third stage, Philippe Gilbert now also took the win in the general classification of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque. In the final stage from Ardres to Dunkerque his small advantage of 4 seconds was enough to take home the pink leader’s jersey.

It was clear from the beginning that the 4 Jours de Dunkerque would end up in a fight for seconds. Philippe Gilbert took the leader’s jersey on Saturday with a lead of only 4 seconds on Oliver Naesen and 5 on Jake Stewart. Benjamin Thomas and Baptiste were also close with a gap of just 10 seconds.

The Lotto Soudal-team had to be on its guard during the final stage to make sure Gilbert was able to take home the pink jersey. Soon, a group of 7 riders got away, taking all the bonification sprints on the road. They never got more than 3 minutes on a peloton that was controlled by the sprinters’ teams and Lotto Soudal.

In the final they were caught one by one, after which Gerben Thijssen took home the bunch sprint victory. Gilbert finished on a safe 15th spot, while his closest competitors were not able to take any extra seconds. This way Gilbert secured his overall win. 

“After the disappointment of missing out on yesterday’s stage (when Gilbert finished 4th but did take the leader’s jersey), I am very happy with this overall win”, said the 39-year-old Lotto Soudal-rider. “I had some stress in the beginning, because there was a tricky local circuit in the final, with a lot of turns and a constant battle for position.”

After his stage win earlier, this overall win was Gilbert’s second win since his return to Lotto Soudal. “It makes me very happy. I have had two difficult years with a lot of troubles and tough times”, said an emotional Gilbert. “But I want to end my career on the highest level. I have never forgotten what you have to do to get there. The Classics were difficult for me, because I was never able to do my training as planned, due to illness. Here, in better weather and in a shorter race, I was able to get the win. Thanks also to the great team over here.”

According to the former world champion, we can expect more of him this season. “First I am getting married, later this month. But for the races afterwards I am very ambitious. I want to win some more.”

Complete results:

182.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.065 km/hr

1 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4hr 20min 53sec
2 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
3 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
4 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
5 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
6 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
7 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
8 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
9 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
10 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
13 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
14 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
17 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
18 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
21 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
23 Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
24 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
26 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
27 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
28 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
34 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
36 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
37 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
38 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
39 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
40 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
42 Pier-Andre Cote Human Powered Health s.t.
43 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes-Atlantique @ 8sec
46 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
47 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:13
48 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
49 Oscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
50 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 0:15
51 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 0:18
53 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
54 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
57 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
58 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
59 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
60 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
61 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
62 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 0:33
66 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 0:51
67 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 Felipe Orts Burgos-BH s.t.
69 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:01
70 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 1:28
71 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
72 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
73 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
75 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
76 Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes-Atlantique 2:02
77 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:32
78 Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 2:43
79 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:50
80 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 2:55
81 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
82 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 3:02
83 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
84 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur 3:27
85 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:33
86 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
87 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
89 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 3:35
91 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
92 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH 5:55
93 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
94 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
95 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM s.t.
96 Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes-Atlantique 7:17
97 Leo Danes Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
98 Florian Richard-Andrade Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
99 Mael Guegan Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
100 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
101 Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal s.t.
102 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 10:22
103 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 13:01

 

Final GC after stage 6:

  • Final GC leader: Philippe Gilbert (Lotto Soudal)
  • Points classification winner: Jason Tesson (St. Michel-Auber 93)
  • Mountains classification winner: Alex Colman (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise)
  • Best young rider: Jake Stewart (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Team classification winner: Lotto Soudal

1,054.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.152 km/hr

1  Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 25hr 0min 26sec
2  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën @ 4sec
3  Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 0:05
4  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:10
5  Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 0:12
7  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:13
8  Julien Simon TotalEnergies 0:14
9  Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 0:16
10  Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 0:18
11  Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
12  Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
13  Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 0:20
14  Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:22
15  Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
16  Pier-Andre Cote Human Powered Health 0:37
17  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:41
19  Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 0:43
20  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 0:45
21  Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal 0:48
22  Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
23  Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24  Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 0:59
25  Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 1:09
26  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:17
27  Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28  Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 1:26
29  Hugo Toumire Cofidis 1:37
30  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 1:43
31  Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 1:44
32  Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:57
33  Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:15
34  Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
35  Eddy Fine Cofidis 2:18
36  Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 3:09
37  Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 3:50
38  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:33
39  Alexis Renard Cofidis 4:46
40  Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix 4:49
41  Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur 5:15
42  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 5:17
43  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:28
44  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 5:37
45  Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic 5:45
46  Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 5:47
47  Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 5:48
48  Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
49  Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50  Oscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH 6:01
51  Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM 6:06
52  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 6:28
53  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 6:32
54  Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM 7:20
55  Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 8:56
56  Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur 9:21
57  Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:55
58  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 10:04
59  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
60  Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix 10:11
61  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 10:12
62  Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 10:37
63  Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 10:39
64  Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 10:57
65  Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:11
66  Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 12:04
67  Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 12:16
68  Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 12:21
69  Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 12:57
70  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 13:00
71  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 14:31
72  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 14:46
73  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur 15:16
74  Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 15:55
75  Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH 15:59
76  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:22
77  Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 16:26
78  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:27
79  Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 16:48
80  Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:53
81  Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 17:12
82  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 17:59
83  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 18:30
84  Mael Guegan Team U Nantes-Atlantique 18:31
85  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 19:17
86  Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 19:32
87  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 19:38
88  Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes-Atlantique 19:50
89  Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur 20:26
90  Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 20:31
91  Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes-Atlantique 22:05
92  Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 22:29
93  Felipe Orts Burgos-BH 22:34
94  Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur 23:15
95  Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes-Atlantique 24:33
96  Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 26:11
97  Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH 28:36
98  Léo Danès Team U Nantes-Atlantique 30:42
99  Florian Richard-Andrade Team U Nantes-Atlantique 30:52
100  Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal 31:01
101  Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 32:11
102  Enzo Leijnse Team DSM 32:30
103  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 44:11

 

Stage 6 map:

4 Days of Dunkirk stage 6 map


Saturday, May 7: Stage 5, Roubaix - Cassel, 183.7 km

Stage 5 map

Gianni Vermeersch

Gianni Vermeersch wins stage five. Getty Sport photo

James Witherell's book Bicycle History: A Chronological History of People, Races and Technology is available in both print and Kindle eBook formats. To get your copy just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Cassel at 2:00 PM, local time: 18C (65F), showers in the vicinity. The wind is from the north at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is an 80% chance of rain, decreasing to 7% at 4:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Oliver Naesen's Ag2r-Citroën team.

Oliver Naesen:
“We knew it would be a difficult and a decisive stage. For me, it was the goal of the week. Since the first stage, lots of people have gained bonus seconds, but we have had no luck there. It was therefore necessary to play an important card.
Second in the stage, second overall, it is not quite what we wanted, but there is great satisfaction all the same because the whole team raced just right. The guys worked very hard especially Damien Touzé who has entered the top 10 as well.
Tomorrow, there are still possibilities but it won’t be easy because it’s going to come down to bonus seconds, and you can’t make a mistake.

"In Paris-Roubaix, I was in great shape but I was unlucky. Here, I’m getting started again, the legs are good, and that’s very good for the rest of the season.”

The number: 4
On the eve of the final stage, Oliver Naesen is second on the general classification, 4” behind leader Philippe Gilbert. Damien Touzé, seventh for the stage, is tenth overall.

The news: Giro d’Italia:
At the end of the second stage of the Giro d’Italia, a short and demanding time trial in Budapest, Andrea Vendrame dropped to 35th place in the general classification.

“We didn’t have time to admire the buildings of Budapest. It was hard and intense. These first stages allow us to get started gradually before arriving in Italy where the Giro will really start for the AG2R CITROËN TEAM,” Nans Peters said.

Complete results:

183.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.374 km/hr

1 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 39min 56sec
2 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
3 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
5 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
6 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën @ 8sec
8 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
11 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
13 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:12
14 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
15 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
16 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 0:17
17 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 0:27
18 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
19 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
21 Pier-Andre Cote Human Powered Health s.t.
22 Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal 0:38
23 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
24 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
25 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
27 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
28 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
29 Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:40
30 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 0:54
31 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:54
32 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 1:10
33 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 1:22
34 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 1:33
35 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 1:34
36 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:47
38 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
41 Eddy Fine Cofidis 1:50
42 Alexis Renard Cofidis 2:32
43 Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 2:34
44 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 2:51
45 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 4:03
46 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:08
47 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
48 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
49 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 5:38
50 Mael Guegan Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
51 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
53 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
54 Oscar Pelegri Burgos-BH s.t.
55 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
58 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
59 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
63 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
64 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
65 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
66 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
67 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
68 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 6:19
69 Max Poole Team DSM 6:29
70 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
71 Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 7:11
72 Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:17
73 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 8:50
74 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 9:38
75 Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
77 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 10:02
78 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 10:04
79 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 12:14
80 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM s.t.
81 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
82 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
83 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:29
84 Mathias Le Turnier Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique 12:31
85 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 13:00
86 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
87 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:05
88 Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH s.t.
89 Leo Danes Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
90 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 13:18
91 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 13:55
92 Jordan Jegat Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique 14:00
93 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH 14:20
94 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 14:21
95 Florian Richard-Andrade Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
96 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
97 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
98 Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
99 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
100 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
101 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
102 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
103 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
104 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
105 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
106 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
107 Louis Richard Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique 14:51
108 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
109 Emmanuel Morin Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique 19:32
110 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

871.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.170 km/hr

1  Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 20hr 39min 33sec
2  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën @ 4sec
3  Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 0:05
4  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:10
5  Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6  Julien Simon TotalEnergies 0:14
7  Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 0:16
8  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:17
9  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 0:18
10  Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11  Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
12  Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
13  Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 0:20
14  Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:22
15  Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
16  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:28
17  Pier-Andre Côte Human Powered Health 0:37
18  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19  Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 0:43
20  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH 0:45
21  Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal 0:48
22  Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
23  Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24  Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 0:49
25  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:04
26  Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
27  Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:07
28  Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 1:09
29  Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ 1:17
30  Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 1:26
31  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën 1:43
32  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 1:44
33  Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34  Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 1:48
35  Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix 1:54
36  Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:57
37  Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38  Jérémy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
39  Eddy Fine Cofidis 2:00
40  Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal 3:01
41  Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix 4:18
42  Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
43  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44  Alexis Renard Cofidis 4:32
45  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 5:37
46  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:38
47  Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic 5:45
48  Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 5:47
49  Oscar Pelegri Burgos-BH 5:48
50  Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
51  Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52  Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
53  Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
54  Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 6:10
56  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 6:29
57  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 6:32
58  Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 7:05
59  Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 7:55
60  Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 9:09
61  Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 9:11
62  Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:29
63  Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:32
64  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 10:04
65  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 10:12
66  Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:53
67  Mael Guegan Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique 11:14
68  Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 11:29
69  Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 11:30
70  Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 12:16
71  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:49
72  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 13:00
73  Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 13:10
74  Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 14:09
75  Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 14:27
76  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 14:28
77  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 14:31
78  Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
79  Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
80  Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
81  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 14:46
82  Mathias Le Turnier Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique 14:48
83  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 14:57
84  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 14:58
85  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:09
86  Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies 16:21
87  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 16:22
88  Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 16:26
89  Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 16:30
90  Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:35
91  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 16:36
92  Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 16:56
93  Sam Welsford Team DSM 17:13
94  Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 19:17
95  Emmanuel Morin Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique 19:42
96  Max Poole Team DSM 19:47
97  Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 21:39
98  Felipe Orts Lloret Burgos-BH 21:43
99  Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 22:11
100  Jordan Jegat Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique 22:31
101  Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH 22:41
102  Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 23:15
103  Leo Danes Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique 23:25
104  Florian Richard-Andrade Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique 23:35
105  Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal 23:44
106  Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 24:54
107  Enzo Leijnse Team DSM 26:35
108  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 33:49
109  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 38:53
110  Louis Richard Team Team U Nantes-Atlantique 43:00

 

Stage 5 map:

Dunkirk race stage 5 map


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Content continues below the ads

Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels

Friday, May 6: Stage 4, Mazingarbe - Aire sur La Lys, 174.8 km

Stage 4 map

Finish of 4 Days of Dunkirk stage four

Lionel Taminiaux throws his bike and wins a close one.

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Aire sur La Lys at 1:55 PM, local time: 21C (70F), fair, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is a machine translation of the report from third-place Gerben Thijssen's Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert team.

This Friday, Gerben Thijssen, with his white jersey around his shoulders, once again came very close to victory in the fourth stage of the Four Days of Dunkirk (2.Pro), which ended in a bunch sprint for the fourth day in a row.

Several escape attempts colored the 175-kilometer ride after a quick start from Mazingarbe. As on the previous days, under the sporting direction of Hilaire van der Schueren and Pieter Vanspeybrouck, the riders nipped them in the bud one by one, allowing a general regrouping at 9 kilometers from the finish to allow for a bunch sprint.

Thijssen's sprint train came forward with perfect timing under the red flag to bring its fast man to an ideal starting position. In exciting final hectometres, the 23-year-old rider sprinted to his second podium in three days. Thanks to his third place in the stage, Thijssen climbs to provisional second place in the standings and strengthens his leadership position in the youth classification, the day before the queen stage around the Casselberg.

“For this Four Days of Dunkirk, it has been a very long time since I came so close to victory and this fact gives me a lot of confidence. I felt fastest for the second time this week and I hope to cash in this coming Sunday to thank my teammates for their hard work. They all go through fire to guide me to a good performance. Over the past two years I have had a lot of physical and mental difficulties and it is therefore a great pleasure to strive day after day with the whole group to improve details in the sprint and the preparation for it. In recent months I have taken a step forward in difficult finishes and I am looking forward to this Saturday's difficult challenge around the Casselberg and especially the final stage to Dunkirk!” - Gerben Thijssen

Complete results:

174.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.357 km/hr

1 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 1min 54sec
2 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
3 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
5 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
6 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
8 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
10 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
11 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
12 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
13 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
14 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
15 Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 Oscar Pelegri Burgos-BH s.t.
17 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
18 Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
20 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Mael Guegan Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
22 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
23 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
30 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
31 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
34 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
36 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
37 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
38 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
39 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
40 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
41 Pier-Andre Cote Human Powered Health s.t.
42 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
44 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
46 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
47 Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
49 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
50 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
51 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
53 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health s.t.
54 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
55 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
58 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
60 Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
61 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
63 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
64 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
65 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
66 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
67 Felipe Orts Burgos-BH s.t.
68 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
69 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
72 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
74 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
75 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
76 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
77 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
78 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
79 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
80 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
81 Florian Richard-Andrade Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
82 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
83 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
84 Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
85 Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
86 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
87 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
89 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
90 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
91 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
92 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
93 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
94 Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
95 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
96 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
97 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
99 Kevin Besson Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
100 Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
101 Leo Danes Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
102 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
104 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
105 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM s.t.
106 Louis Richard Team U Nantes-Atlantique @ 17sec
107 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
108 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 0:19
109 Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
110 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 0:21
111 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
112 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
113 Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 0:28
114 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 0:36
115 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 0:40
116 Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:59

 

GC after stage 4:

687.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.987 km/hr

1  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 15hr 59min 36sec
2  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 1sec
3  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
4  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
5  Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
6  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02
7  Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:03
8  Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 0:06
9  Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 0:07
10  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
11  Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
12  Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
13  Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic 0:08
14  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
15  Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
17  Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 0:09
18  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:10
19  Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
20  Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 0:11
22  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23  Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24  Oscar Pelegri Burgos-BH s.t.
25  Pier-Andre Cote Human Powered Health s.t.
26  Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
27  Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
28  Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
29  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
30  Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
31  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32  Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
33  Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35  Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
36  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
37  Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
38  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
39  Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40  Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
41  Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
42  Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
43  Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
44  Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
45  Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
46  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
47  Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
48  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
49  Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
50  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51  Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
52  Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53  Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
54  Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55  Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
56  Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
57  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
58  Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
59  Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
60  Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroen s.t.
61  Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
62  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21
63  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 0:26
64  Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur 0:27
65  Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:28
66  Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 0:31
67  Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 0:33
68  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
69  Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 0:45
70  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 0:55
71  Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 1:00
72  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:03
73  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:11
74  Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:28
75  Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 1:52
76  Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 1:53
77  Alexis Renard Cofidis 2:01
78  Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
79  Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 2:06
80  Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 2:10
81  Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:18
82  Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
83  Kevin Besson Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur 2:58
84  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:05
85  Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 3:34
86  Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 4:57
87  Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 5:07
88  Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:16
89  Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:20
90  Mael Guégan Team U Nantes-Atlantique 5:37
91  Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 5:52
92  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 6:59
93  Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 7:51
94  Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH 8:22
95  Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes-Atlantique 8:32
96  Felipe Orts Burgos-BH 8:39
97  Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur 8:55
98  Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
99  Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
100  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 9:02
101  Florian Richard-Andrade Team U Nantes-Atlantique 9:15
102  Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:19
103  Leo Danes Team U Nantes-Atlantique 10:23
104  Sam Welsford Team DSM 10:45
105  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
106  Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 12:41
107  Max Poole Team DSM 13:21
108  Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:04
109  Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal 14:07
110  Enzo Leijnse Team DSM 14:22
111  Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 14:23
112  Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 14:29
113  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 19:22
114  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 21:36
115  Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 24:41
116  Louis Richard Team U Nantes-Atlantique 28:17

 

Stage 4 map:

4 Days of Dunkirk stage 4 map


Thursday, May 5: Stage 3, Péronne - Mont Saint Eloi, 170.1 km

Stage 3 map

The legend, Philippe Gilbert, delivers a lesson in racing. Photo: Belga

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 1: 1903 - 1975 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish at Mont Saint Eloi at 1:35 PM, local time: 15C (59F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 4% chance of rain.

The race: All 118 stage two classified finishers started today's stage.

Here's the report from stage winner Philippe Gilbert's Lotto Soudal team:

Lotto Soudal rider Philippe Gilbert has won the third stage of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque, finishing in Mont Saint Éloi. The 39-year-old Belgian launched his typical acceleration on a finish suited to the punchers and powered to the stage victory. Thanks to the bonification seconds, the Lotto Soudal rider moves up to second overall, in the same time as Dutchman De Kleijn.

Between Péronne and Mont Saint-Éloi, the peloton faced hilly terrain on the third day of racing at the 4 Jours de Dunkerque. An early breakaway of three quickly got up the road but everything would be decided in the four local laps of just over 12 kilometres long around Mont Saint Éloi, a short but steep climb, ideal terrain for the punchers.

On the local circuit, plenty of riders attacked but in the end no one managed to stay in front of the bunch. After the early breakaway was caught with under ten kilometres to go, another bunch sprint would take place. It was Philippe Gilbert who was guided to the front by his Lotto Soudal teammates and began the uphill finish in perfect position. Gilbert launched a powerful acceleration and quickly took a couple metres of advantage. The 39-year-old Belgian maintained his effort until the line and could celebrate his 79th professional victory.

Lotto Soudal was forced to change tactics after sprinter Arnaud De Lie crashed in the opening stage, says Philippe Gilbert. “We are here with a strong team and we were aiming for a good overall result and stage wins with Arnaud De Lie, amongst others. Unfortunately he was forced to abandon in stage one so we had to adapt our racing strategy a bit. And so it was done. The team rode a perfect race today and I was able to finish it off at the end.”

Gilbert is delighted with his first win in a long time. “This victory comes with a lot of emotions, it’s been a while since I took a win. But I clearly haven’t forgotten how to throw my arms in the air”, Philippe Gilbert said with a wink.

Gilbert’s stage win puts him on the same time as Dutchman De Kleijn, the leader of the general classification. “Everything is still to play for. Tomorrow we might get another bunch sprint but Saturday’s stage on and around Mont Cassel will be crucial. I know the climb from Gent-Wevelgem and it will obviously be a hard day. But with six Lotto Soudal riders still within ten seconds on GC, we still have several cards to play”, Gilbert concludes.

Complete results:

170.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.920 km/hr

1 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 4hr 22min 14sec
2 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
3 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
4 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
5 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
9 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
11 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
15 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
16 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
18 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
20 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
23 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
24 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
27 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
29 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
30 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
31 Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
32 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
33 Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
34 Oscar Pelegri Burgos-BH s.t.
35 Pier-Andre Cote Human Powered Health s.t.
36 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
38 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
40 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
41 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
43 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
45 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
46 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
47 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
50 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
51 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
52 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
53 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
57 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
59 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
60 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
63 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
64 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
65 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
66 Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
67 Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
68 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
69 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
70 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur @ 16sec
72 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
74 Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
75 Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
76 Mael Guegan Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
77 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 0:32
78 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 0:34
79 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:36
80 Felipe Orts Burgos-BH s.t.
81 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:40
82 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 0:44
83 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
84 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:52
85 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:00
86 Kevin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 1:03
87 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 1:20
88 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
90 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 1:55
91 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
92 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:13
93 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 2:56
94 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 2:57
95 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 4:02
96 Max Poole Team DSM 4:11
97 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 4:35
98 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 5:59
99 Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:19
100 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM s.t.
101 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH 6:21
102 Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes-Atlantique 6:31
103 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 7:21
104 Florian Richard-Andrade Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
105 Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 8:41
106 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:44
107 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
108 Leo Danes Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
109 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
110 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
111 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
112 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
113 Louis Richard Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
114 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
115 Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
116 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 10:52

 

GC after stage 3:

512.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.861 km/hr

1  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 11hr 57min 43sec
2  Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
3  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole @ 1sec
4  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:04
5  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
6  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:06
7  Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
8  Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
9  Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
10  Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic 0:07
11  Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
13  Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:08
14  Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
15  Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 0:09
16  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 0:10
17  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18  Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19  Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
21  Pier-Andre Cote Human Powered Health s.t.
22  Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23  Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
24  Oscar Pelegri Burgos-BH s.t.
25  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
27  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
28  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29  Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30  Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
31  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32  Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
33  Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
35  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
36  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37  Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
38  Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39  Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
40  Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
41  Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
42  Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
43  Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
44  Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
45  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
46  Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
47  Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48  Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
49  Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
50  Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
51  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52  Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53  Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
54  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55  Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56  Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
57  Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
58  Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
59  Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
60  Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61  Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
62  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21
63  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 0:25
64  Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 0:26
65  Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:27
66  Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix 0:30
67  Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 0:32
68  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
69  Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 0:44
70  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 0:54
71  Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 0:59
72  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:02
73  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:10
74  Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:29
75  Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
76  Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies 1:30
77  Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 1:52
78  Alexis Renard Cofidis 2:00
79  Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
80  Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 2:05
81  Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes-Atlantique 2:17
82  Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
83  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:43
84  Kevin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 2:57
85  Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 3:33
86  Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies 4:45
87  Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 4:56
88  Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:15
89  Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:19
90  Mael Guegan Team U Nantes-Atlantique 5:36
91  Colin Joyce Human Powered Health 5:51
92  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 6:39
93  Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 7:14
94  Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8:19
95  Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH 8:21
96  Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes-Atlantique 8:31
97  Felipe Orts Burgos-BH 8:38
98  Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 8:54
99  Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
100  Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
101  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 9:01
102  Florian Richard-Andrade Team U Nantes-Atlantique 9:14
103  Leo Danes Team U Nantes-Atlantique 10:22
104  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix 10:44
105  Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
106  Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 12:40
107  Max Poole Team DSM 13:20
108  Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 14:00
109  Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:03
110  Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
111  Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal 14:06
112  Enzo Leijnse Team DSM 14:21
113  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 19:21
114  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 21:18
115  Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 24:40
116  Louis Richard Team U Nantes-Atlantique 27:59

 

Stage 3 map:

2022 4 Days of Dunkirk stage 3 map

Map of stage 3


Wednesday May 4: Stage 2, Bétune - Maubeuge, 181.5 km

Stage 2 map

Jason Tesson wins 4 Days of Dunkirk stage two.

Jason Tesson (center, white jersey) just beats Gerben Thijssen. Photo: Getty Images

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Maubeuge at 1:40 PM, local time: 17C (62F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Four riders did not start today: Gage Hecht (Human Powered Health), Arnaud De Lie (Lotto Soudal), Axel Zingle (Cofidis) & Sven Erik Bystrom (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert). With 123 classified finishers yesterday, that should leave a 119-man starting peloton.

Here's the report from second-place Gerben Thijssen's Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert team.

Gerben Thijssen came close to claiming his first professional victory this Wednesday, during a second stage of the Four Days of Dunkirk designed for sprinters, 181 kilometers which linked Béthune to Maubeuge.

While he had fallen the day before a few dozen meters from the line because of a crash in front of him, the Belgian today ranked second in the massive sprint in the streets of Maubeuge.

Like the day before, the Belgian World Team had taken its responsibilities behind the morning breakaway and had then neutralized the counterattacks in the peloton. Brought in excellent position for the final sprint, Thijssen sprung powerfully in the last hectometres to miss winning by half a wheel at the line.

The 23-year-old sprinter takes his first podium for Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux, and currently occupies third place overall at the end of the second stage.

“Since the beginning of these Four Days in Dunkirk, my teammates have shared the same objective: to guide me as well as possible towards the sprint. That's why, as I said since my arrival, it's a dream to be part of this team! They did a fantastic job giving me the opportunity to sprint for the win, like yesterday, as several teams came without a real sprinter and tried to thwart our plans, with attacks over 70 kilometers from the end. They took turns following each attack, until the sprint became inevitable. I was perfectly guided in the last kilometers, thanks to the experience of Baptiste Planckaert and Boy van Poppel, who dropped me in the first position approaching the last corner. On the one hand, being able to compete for the win the day after my fall is a relief. But it is of course a shame to just miss winning. We are on the right track to convert our efforts into victory!” - Gerben Thijssen

Complete results:

181.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.555 km/hr

1 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 4hr 4min 25sec
2 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
3 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
4 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health s.t.
5 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Oscar Pelegri Burgos-BH s.t.
11 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
12 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
13 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
14 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
15 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Pier-Andre Côte Human Powered Health s.t.
17 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
19 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
21 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
22 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
24 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
26 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
28 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
29 Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
31 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
32 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
33 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
34 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
39 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
40 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
41 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
43 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
44 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
46 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
47 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
48 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
49 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
50 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
52 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
53 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
54 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
55 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
58 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
60 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
61 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
64 Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
65 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
67 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
68 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
70 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
71 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
73 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
74 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
77 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic @ 22sec
78 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
79 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
80 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 0:26
81 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 0:32
82 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 0:35
83 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:40
84 Leo Danes Team U Nantes Atlantique 1:28
85 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:31
86 Florian Richard-Andrade Team U Nantes Atlantique 1:43
87 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 1:50
88 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
89 Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
91 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
92 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
94 Kevin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
95 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
96 Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
97 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
98 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
99 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
100 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 2:52
101 Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 5:09
102 Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
103 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
104 Mael Guegan Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
105 Louis Richard Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
106 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
107 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
108 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
109 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
110 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
111 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
112 Jonas Iversby Team DSM s.t.
113 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM 7:52
114 Felipe Orts Burgos-BH s.t.
115 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 8:19
116 Max Poole Team DSM 8:59
117 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 17:06
118 Nathan Brown Human Powered Health s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

342.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.145 km/hr

1  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 7hr 35min 20sec
2  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health @ 9sec
3  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:13
4  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
5  Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 0:15
6  Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
7  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
8  Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic 0:16
9  Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
11  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12  Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 0:17
13  Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
14  Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal 0:18
15  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 0:19
16  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18  Pier-Andre Côte Human Powered Health s.t.
19  Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20  Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
21  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
22  Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23  Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
24  Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
26  Oscar Pelegri Burgos-BH s.t.
27  Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30  Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
31  Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
32  Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
33  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
35  Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
36  Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
37  Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
38  Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
39  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40  Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
41  Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
42  Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
43  Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44  Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
45  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
46  Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
47  Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
48  Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
49  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
50  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
51  Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
52  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
53  Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
54  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
55  Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56  Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
57  Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58  Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
59  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60  Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
61  Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
62  Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63  Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
64  Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65  Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
66  Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
67  Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
68  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69  Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
70  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71  Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
72  Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
73  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74  Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75  Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
76  Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 0:41
77  Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
78  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
79  Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health 0:45
80  Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 0:51
81  Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 0:54
82  Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:58
83  Leo Danes Team U Nantes Atlantique 1:47
84  Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:50
85  Florian Richard-Andrade Team U Nantes Atlantique 2:02
86  Alexis Renard Cofidis 2:09
87  Mihkel Reim Burgos-BH s.t.
88  Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89  Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
90  Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
91  Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
92  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
93  Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
94  Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
95  Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
96  Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
97  Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
98  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic 3:11
99  Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:24
100  Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 5:28
101  Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
102  Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
103  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104  Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
105  Jonas Iversby Team DSM s.t.
106  Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107  Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
108  Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
109  Mael Guegan Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
110  Felipe Orts Burgos-BH 8:11
111  Enzo Leijnse Team DSM s.t.
112  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health 8:38
113  Max Poole Team DSM 9:18
114  Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal 14:15
115  Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH 16:05
116  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix 17:25
117  Louis Richard Team U Nantes Atlantique 19:24
118  Nathan Brown Human Powered Health 31:21

 

Stage 2 map:

4 Days of Dunkirk stage 2 map



Content continues below the ads

Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles

Tuesday, May 3: Stage 1, Dunkerque - Aniche, 161.1 km

Stage 1 map & profile

The finish as riders start to go down in a big crash. At the front in the dark jersey is Team DSM's Sam Welsford, who was relegated. The two falling riders are Lotto Soudal's Arnaud De Lie & Arkea-Samsic's Dan McLay.

Les Woodland's book Cycling’s 50 Craziest Stories is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Aniche at 1:15 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 123 riders began stage one about 12:45 PM. Sven Erik Bystrom (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) did not start.

Lotto Soudal's Arnaud De Lie suffered a concussion in his crash during the stage's final sprint

Here's the race report from third-place Nils Eeckhoff's Team DSM:

The opening day of racing at 4 Jours de Dunkerque saw the bunch take on a predominantly flat 161 kilometre long parcours from Dunkerque to Aniche, albeit with a few short hills littered throughout the day. It was a steady start to proceedings with a three rider breakaway going clear from the flag drop but as the day proceeded the pace picked up and the original move was caught with over 65 kilometres to go.

More attacks flew from the bunch which the team covered well, before a new three rider group escaped, with Enzo Leijnse taking up a role towards the front of the peloton in the chase. As the finish drew closer fellow Development program rider Max Poole also joined in the chase and the attackers were eventually caught inside five kilometres to go. Setting up a fast and nervous finish, the bunch took on the twists and turns in the finale, avoiding the road furniture.

The team moved forward well as a unit with Jonas Iversby Hvidberg doing a lot of work, bringing sprinter Sam Welsford towards the front under the flamme rouge, with Nils Eekhoff in tow just behind him. With last lead out man Niklas Märkl peeling off, Welsford sat in third wheel as the line approached. Kicking and going full-gas straight for the line around the final kink in the road, Welsford made contact with De Lie and a mass crash occurred.

Here's the crash from street level Photo: Jean-Louis Burnod

Crossing the line first, Welsford would ultimately be relegated by the jury, meaning the closely following Eekhoff was the team’s best finisher on the stage in third place.

Team DSM hope that all of those involved in the fall are ok.

“The stage started off controlled but after a period of crosswind and chaos, where the peloton caught the break, another breakaway got clear,” explained Eekhoff. “We decided to put Enzo in the chase to keep the bunch calm because we’re confident in our lead out and sprinter. Towards the finish we stayed together well and made sure to bring Sam in a good position for the sprint. It’s a shame to see such a bad crash happen in the final and we hope that everyone is ok after it. We are confident for the next days that we can deliver Sam in an even better spot to go for the win. Personally, I’m happy with my shape after a long time out of racing after a concussion, and I’m looking forward to the next days here.”

Team DSM coach Roy Curvers added: “First of all, I really hope that all the riders who crashed at the finish are ok. You can discuss at length how the crash happened but in the end the jury makes the ultimate decision and that’s final. Performance wise, I saw a really dedicated team who took the race in their hands in the final and did a strong lead out. I think if we continue working like this then the victories will follow.”

Complete results:

161.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.760 km/hr

1 Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 3hr 31min 14sec
2 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
3 Nils Eekhoff Team DSM s.t.
4 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
5 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
6 Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
11 Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
12 Felipe Orts Burgos-BH s.t.
13 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
14 Pier-Andre Cote Human Powered Health s.t.
15 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
17 Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
20 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
21 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
22 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
25 Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
26 Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
27 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
30 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
31 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
33 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
35 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
36 Oscar Pelegri Burgos-BH s.t.
37 Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
40 Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
41 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
42 Cedric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
44 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
46 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
47 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
48 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
49 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
50 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
51 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
52 Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
53 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
56 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
57 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
59 Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
60 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
61 Florian Richard-Andrade Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
62 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
63 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
64 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
65 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
67 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
68 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health s.t.
69 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
71 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
73 Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
74 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
75 Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
77 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
78 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
79 Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
80 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
81 Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
82 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 Jonas Iversby Team DSM s.t.
84 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
85 Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
86 Leo Danes Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
87 Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
88 Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
91 Kevin Besson Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
92 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
93 Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
94 Sven Erik Bystrom Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95 Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
96 Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
98 Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
99 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
100 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
101 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
102 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
103 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
104 Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
105 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
108 Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
109 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
110 Enzo Leijnse Team DSM s.t.
111 Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
112 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
113 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
114 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
115 Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
116 Mael Guegan Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
117 Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
118 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
119 Nathan Brown Human Powered Health 13:56
120 Louis Richard Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
121 Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal s.t.
122 Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
123 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health 16:21

 

GC after stage 1:

1  Arvid De Kleijn Human Powered Health 3hr 31min 4sec
2  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 @ 4sec
3  Nils Eekhoff Team DSM 0:06
4  Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
5  Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6  Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
7  Clement Russo Arkéa-Samsic 0:07
8  Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:08
9  Axel Zingle Cofidis 0:09
10  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 0:10
11  Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
12  Arnaud De Lie Lotto Soudal s.t.
13  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14  Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15  Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
17  Christopher Lawless TotalEnergies s.t.
18  Felipe Orts Burgos-BH s.t.
19  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
20  Pier-Andre Cote Human Powered Health s.t.
21  Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22  Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
23  Sam Watson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24  Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25  Mihkel Raim Burgos-BH s.t.
26  Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
27  Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
28  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
30  Emmanuel Morin Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
31  Quentin Jauregui B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
32  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33  Hugo Page Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34  Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
35  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36  Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Lotto Soudal s.t.
37  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
38  Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39  Oscar Pelegrí Burgos-BH s.t.
40  Michael Gogl Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
41  Sebastian Schonberger B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
42  Juraj Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
43  Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
44  Cédric Beullens Lotto Soudal s.t.
45  Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46  Joris Delbove St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47  Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
48  Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
49  Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
50  Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
51  Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
52  Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
53  Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
54  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55  Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56  Samuel Leroux GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
57  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
58  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
60  Niklas Markl Team DSM s.t.
61  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
62  Florian Richard-Andrade Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
63  Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64  Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
65  Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health s.t.
66  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67  Colin Joyce Human Powered Health s.t.
68  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
69  Wessel Krul Human Powered Health s.t.
70  Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71  Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
72  Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73  Jordi Warlop B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
74  Niki Terpstra TotalEnergies s.t.
75  Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
76  Dimitri Claeys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
77  Arjen Livyns Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
78  Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
79  Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
80  Julien Vermote Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
82  Jean Goubert Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
83  Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
84  Jonas Iversby Team DSM s.t.
85  Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
86  Jordan Jegat Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
87  Leo Danes Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
88  Mathias Le Turnier Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
89  Ayco Bastiaens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90  Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91  Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
92  Kévin Besson Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
93  Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
94  Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
95  Sven Erik Bystrom Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
96  Angel Fuentes Burgos-BH s.t.
97  Jules Hesters Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
98  Laurenz Rex Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
99  Geoffrey Soupe TotalEnergies s.t.
100  Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
101  Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
102  Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
104  Stephane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
105  Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106  Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107  Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole Cote d'Azur s.t.
108  Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
109  Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
110  Enzo Leijnse Team DSM s.t.
111  Paul Lapeira Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
112  Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
113  Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
114  Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
115  Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
116  Mael Guegan Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
117  Maurice Ballerstedt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
118  Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
119  Nathan Brown Human Powered Health 14:06
120  Louis Richard Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
121  Carlos Barbero Lotto Soudal s.t.
122  Juan Lopez-Cozar Burgos-BH s.t.
123  Gage Hecht Human Powered Health 16:31

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, May 2, 2022:

LOTTO SOUDAL
DS Nikolas Maes
1 GILBERT Philippe
2 BEULLENS Cedric
3 DE LIE Arnaud
4 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
5 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
6 VAN MOER Brent
7 KRON Andreas Lorentz
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
DS C. Dessel, S. Goubert
11 NAESEN Oliver
12 RAUGEL Antoine
13 SARREAU Marc
14 TOUZÉ Damien
15 VAN HOECKE Gijs
16 LAPEIRA Paul
COFIDIS
DS A Deloeuil, T. Marichal
21 THOMAS Benjamin
22 DELETTRE Alexandre
23 FINÉ Eddy
24 RENARD Alexis
25 SAJNOK Szymon
26 TOUMIRE Hugo
27 ZINGLE Axel
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS F. Guesdon, F Pineau
31 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
32 LIENHARD Fabian
33 PITHIE Laurence
34 STEWART Jake
36 WATSON Samuel
37 WELTEN Bram
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT
DS H. Van Der Schueren, P Vanspeybrouck
41 CLAEYS Dimitri
42 PAGE Hugo
43 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
44 THIJSSEN Gerben
45 VAN KESSEL Corné
46 VAN POPPEL Boy
47 BYSTROM Sven Erik
TEAM DSM
DS Roy Curvers
51 WELSFORD Samuel
52 EEKHOFF Nils
53 HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby
54 LEIJNSE Enzo
55 MÄRKL Niklas
56 POOLE Max
ALPECIN-FENIX
DS ?
61 BALLERSTEDT Maurice
62 BASTIAENS Ayco
63 GOGL Michael
64 STANNARD Robert
65 TAMINIAUX Lionel
66 VERMEERSCH Gianni
67 VERMOTE Julien
B&B HOTELS-KTM
DS J.Engoulvent, S. Arbault
71 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
72 BARBIER Pierre
73 JAUREGUI Quentin
74 BARTHE Cyril
75 GAUTIER Cyril
76 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
77 WARLOP Jordi
BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES WB
DS S. Dernarbaix, J. Vandenbroucke
81 WIRTGEN Tom
82 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
83 BLOUWE Louis
84 DE MAEGHT Dorian
85 LIVYNS Arjen
86 REX Laurenz
87 ROBEET Ludovic
BURGOS-BH
DS D. Garcia, A. Gandia Soriano
91 ORTS LLORET Felipe
92 BOL Jetse
93 MOLENAAR Alex
94 RÄIM Mihkel
95 PELEGRÍ FERRANDIS Óscar
96 FUENTES PANIEGO Ángel
97 LÓPEZ-COZAR Juan
HUMAN POWERED HEALTH
DS H. Redant, C.Sheehan
101 DE KLEIJN Arvid
102 BASSETT Stephen
103 BROWN Nathan
104 COTÉ Pier-André
105 HECHT Gage
106 JOYCE Colin
107 KRUL Wessel
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS H. De Clercq, W. Planckaert
111 MARIT Arne
112 APERS Ruben
113 COLMAN Alex
114 FRETIN Milan
115 HESTERS Jules
116 DE WILDE Gilles
117 VANHOOF Ward
TEAM ARKÉA-SAMSIC
DS Yvon Ladanois
121 HOFSTETTER Hugo
122 LEDANOIS Kevin
123 MCLAY Daniel
124 NOPPE Christophe
125 PICHON Laurent
126 RIOU Alan
127 RUSSO Clement
TOTAL ENERGIES
DS D Arnould, J. Valach
131 TERPSTRA Niki
132 BODNAR Maciej
133 LAWLESS Christopher
134 MANZIN Lorrenzo
135 SAGAN Juraj
136 SIMON Julien
137 SOUPE Geoffrey
GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
DS M. Dernies, M. Leveau
141 BOUDAT Thomas
142 CARISEY Clément
143 LEROUX Samuel
144 LEVEAU Jérémy
145 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
146 VAHTRA Norman
147 VERMEULEN Emiel
NICE METROPOLE COTE D'AZUR
DS Frederic Doutre
151 DELACROIX Tristan
152 BESSON Kevin
153 COUANON Jonathan
154 GOUBERT Jean
155 HENNEQUIN Paul
156 MIFSUD Andréa
157 URRUTY Maxime
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
DS Stephan Gaudry
161 ROSSETTO Stéphane
162 CARDIS Romain
163 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas
164 DELBOVE Joris
165 MAURELET Flavien
166 TESSON Jason
167 VAN NIEKERK Morne
TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE
DS A. Clot Courant, A. Ravard
171 MORIN Emmanuel
172 DANES Léo
173 GUEGAN Maël
174 LE TURNIER Mathias
175 RICHARD-ANDRADE Florian
176 JEGAT Jordan
177 RICHARD Louis