BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Volta a Catalunya (Pro Tour), Spain
Tour of Catalonia

May 18 - May 24, 2009

Volta a Catalunya podium history

Sunday, May 24: 7th and final stage, C.A.R. San Cugat - Circuit de Catalunya, 110.8 km.

1. Greg Henderson (Columbia) 2hr 26min 51sec. 45.271 km/hr.
2. Loyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
3. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
5. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
6. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
7. Sebastian Lang (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
8. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
9. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 24hr 12min 10sec. Total of 978 kms raced at an average speed of 40.421 km/hr.
2. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 15sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 22sec
4. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 34sec
5. Jose Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 38sec
6. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 45sec
7. Alexandr Dychenko (Astana) @ 49sec
8. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 56sec
9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 42sec
10. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1min 52sec
11. Michael Albasini (Columbia) @ 2min 13sec
12. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 2min 14sec
13. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 43sec
14. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 2min 46sec
15. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 3min 5sec
16. Adrian Palomares (Contentpolis) @ 3min 14sec
17. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 3min 36sec
18. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 3min 41sec
19. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 4min 16sec
20. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) @ 4min 16sec

Saturday, May 23: Stage 6, Torredembarra - Barcelona, 150.5 km

1. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) 3hr 2min 43sec. 43.683 km/hr
2. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Greg Henderson (Columbia) s.t.
4. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
5. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Marco Bandiera (Lampre) s.t.
7. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) s.t.
8. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 21hr 45min 19sec
2. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 15sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 22sec
4. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 34sec
5. Jose Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 38sec
6. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 45sec
7. Alexandr Dychenko (Astana) @ 49sec
8. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 56sec
9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 42sec
10. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1min 52sec

Friday, May 22: Stage 5: La Seu D'Urgell - Torredembarra, 201.3 km.

1. Nikolai Trusov (Katusha) 4hr 28min 58sec. 44.905 km/hr
2. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Greg Henderson (Columbia) s.t.
5. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
6. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Loyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
8. Hilton Clarke (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
9. Angelo Furlan (Lampre) s.t.
10. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 18hr 18min 36sec
2. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 15sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 22sec
4. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 34sec
5. Jose Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 38sec
6. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 45sec
7. Alexandr Dychenko (Astana) @ 49sec
8. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 56sec
9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 42sec
10. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1min 52sec

Thursday, May 21: Stage 4, La Pobla de Lillet - Vallanord, 175.7 km.

1. Julian Sanchez (Contentpolis) 4hr 46min 29sec. 34.808 km/hr
2. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 6sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 8sec
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 12sec
5. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 21sec
6. Jose Angel Gomez (Cervelo) s.t.
7. Alexandr Dychenko (Astana) @ 25sec
8. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 31sec
9. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 37sec
10. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 6sec

GC after stage 4:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 13hr 49min 38sec
2. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 15sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 22sec
4. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 34sec
5. Jose Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 38sec
6. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 45sec
7. Alexandr Dychenko (Astana) @ 49sec
8. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 56sec
9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 42sec
10. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1min 52sec

Wednesday, May 20: Stage 3, Roses - La Pobla de Lillet, 182.8 km.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 46min 53sec. 38.232 km/hr
2. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
3. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Xabier Tondo (Andalucia) s.t.
6. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
7. Jose Angel Gomez (Cervelo) s.t.
8. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) s.t.
10. Alexandr Dychenko (Astana) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 9hr 3min 5sec
2. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 14sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
4. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 17sec
5. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 18sec
6. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 19sec
7. Jose Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 21sec
8. Xabier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 23sec
9. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 25sec
10. Alexandr Dychenko (Astana) s.t.

Tuesday, May 19: Stage 2, Girona - Roses, 163.1 km.

1. Matti Breaschel (Saxo) 4hr 11min 34sec. 38.90 km/hr
2. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
4. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
5. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
6. Yuriy Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
7. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Michael Albasini (Columbia) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 16min 22sec
2. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) @ 1sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 2sec
5. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
6. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 3sec
7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 4sec
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) s.t.
9. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
10. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 5sec

Monday, May 18: Stage 1, Lloret de Mar 3.6 km Individual Time Trial

Stage and GC times and places are the same.

1. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) 4min 47sec. 45.157 km/hr
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1sec
3. Greg Henderson (Columbia)
4. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 2sec
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 3sec
6. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
7. Dominique Cornu (Quick Step)s.t.
8. Nikki Terpstra (Milram) @ 4sec
9. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) s.t.